For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

GOKARNA ROAD

STATION INFO

Address: Gokarna Railway Station, Karnataka, India

Station Code: GOK)GOKARNA ROA

Station Name: GOK)GOKARNA ROAD

Zone: KR/Konkan

Total Unique Trains: 14

Train Frequency Weekly: 49

Station Traffic: Low

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
12619MATSYAGANDHA EXP04:4004:422M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
70105MAO MAQ DMU07:0207:031M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
12977MARU SAGAR EXP08:2508:272SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11098POORNA EXPRESS11:0811:102M2A,3A,SL,GN
56640MADGAON PASSR11:1011:111M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
16513KARWAR EXP12:0112:021W,TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16523KARWAR EXP13:2513:261M,TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16514BENGALURU EXP15:3315:341M,TU,W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16524BANGALORE EXP15:3315:341TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
56641MAO MAQ PASS16:0416:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
12978MARU SAGAR EXP16:1816:202F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12620MATSYAGANDA EXP16:5917:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11097POORNA EXPRESS18:5418:562SA2A,3A,SL,GN
70106MAQ MAO DMU19:4419:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
2020/12/3412-12-2020
Festival Special trains between Mumbai and Tirunelveli / Mangaluru & Special trains between Mumbai and Howrah/Ranchi

Central Railway

Press Release

Festival Special trains between Mumbai and Tirunelveli / Mangaluru 

Special trains between Mumbai and Howrah/Ranchi

Railways will run festival special trains between Mumbai and Tirunelveli / Mangaluru and Special trains between Mumbai and Howrah/Ranchi to clear the extra rush of passengers as per details given below:

1)         Mumbai–Howrah Special (Daily)

02259 special will leave Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus at 06.00 hrs with effect from 16.12.2020 and arrive Howrah at 12.30 hrs next day.

02260 special will leave Howrah at 14.00 hrs with effect from 14.12.2020 and arrive Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus at 21.20 hrs next day.

Halts: Dadar, Kalyan, Nasik Road, Jalgaon, Bhusaval, Malkapur, Shegaon, Akola, Badnera, Wardha, Nagpur, Bhandara Road, Gondia, Rajnandgaon, Durg, Raipur, Bilaspur, Raigarh, Jharsuguda, Rourkela, Chakradharpur, Tatanagar, Kharagpur and Santragachi (for 02259 o­nly)

Composition:   Two AC-2 Tier, Two AC-3 Tier, 13 Sleeper Class, 2 second class seating and o­ne pantry car

2)         Mumbai–Ranchi Special (Weekly)

08610 special will leave Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 16.40 hrs every Friday with effect from 18.12.2020 and arrive Ranchi at 06.25 hrs o­n third day.

08609 special will leave Ranchi at 21.05 hrs every Wednesday with effect from 16.12.2020 and arrive Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 07.25 hrs o­n third day.

Halts: Kalyan, Nasik Road, Manmad, Bhusaval, Khandwa, Itarsi, Pipariya, Narsingpur, Jabalpur, Katni, Satna, Prayagraj Jn., Varanasi, Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Jn., Bhabua Road, Sasaram, Dehri o­n Sone, Anugraha Nayan Road, Gaya, Koderma, Hazaribagh Road, NSC Bose Junction Gomoh, Chandrapura Jn., Rajabera, Bokaro Steel City and Muri.

Composition:   o­ne AC-2 Tier, Three AC-3 Tier, 13 Sleeper Class and 3 second class seating

3)         Mumbai–Tirunelveli Superfast Festival Special (Weekly)

06071 festival special will leave Dadar at 20.40 hrs every Thursday with effect from 17.12.2020 to 31.12.2020 and arrive Tirunelveli at 04.00 hrs o­n third day.

06072 festival special will leave Tirunelveli at 07.15 hrs every Wednesday with effect from 16.12.2020 to 30.12.2020 and arrive Dadar at 15.00 hrs next day.

Halts: Thane, Panvel, Chiplun, Ratnagiri, Kankavali, Thivim, Madgaon, Karwar, Honnavar, Udupi, Mangaluru Jn., Kannur, Kozhikode, Shoranur, Palghat, Coimbatore, Tiruppur, Erode, Karur, Dindigul, Madurai, Virudhunagar and Kovilpatti (only for 06072).

Composition:   o­ne AC-2 Tier, Two AC-3 Tier, 7 Sleeper Class and 3 second class seating.

4)         Mumbai– Mangaluru Central Superfast Festival Special (Daily)

02619 festival special will leave Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 15.20 hrs with effect from 18.12.2020 to 01.01.2021 and arrive Mangaluru Central at 07.30 hrs next day.

02620 festival special will leave Mangaluru Central at 14.25 hrs with effect from 17.12.2020 to 31.12.2020 and arrive Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 06.35 hrs next day.

Halts: Thane, Panvel, Mangaon (only for 02619), Khed (only for 02619), Chiplun, Ratnagiri, Kudal, Madgaon, Karwar, Ankola, Gokarna Road, Kumta, Honnavar, Murdeshwar, Bhatkal, Mookambika Road Byndoor, Kundapura, Udupi, Mulki and Surathkal

Composition:   o­ne AC-2 Tier, Two AC-3 Tier, 10 Sleeper Class and 7 second class seating.

Reservation: Bookings for fully reserved festival special trains no 06071 & 02619  o­n special charges and for fully reserved special trains no. 02259 and 08610 will open o­n 12.12.2020  at all computerised reservation centres and o­n website www.irctc.co.in.

The following festival special train will also be passing Central Railway Jurisdiction the details of which are as under:

06070/06069 Tirunelveli-Bilaspur (weekly) with halts at Balharshah, Chandrapur, Nagpur

Pune-Howrah Bi-weekly special given halt at Raipur

Train no 02221 Special will arrive/depart Raipur at 08.22/08.24 hrs & Train no 02222 special will arrive/depart Raipur at 16.35 /16.37 hrs. 

For detailed timings at halts of these festival special trains and special trains please visit www.enquiry.indianrail.gov.in or download NTES App

Only passengers having confirmed tickets will be permitted to board these special trains

Passengers are advised to adhere all norms, SOPs related to COVID19 during the boarding, travel and at destination.

--- --- —

Date: December 11, 2020

PR No.2020/12/34

This press release is issued by the Public Relations Department, Central Railway, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai.




(Shivaji Sutar)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
Press Release No. 239 12-10-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 239, SUVIDHA SPECIAL TRAINS FOR DEEPAVALI FESTIVAL

                                                                                                      

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 239   Dt. 11.10.2019

SUVIDHA SPECIAL TRAINS FOR DEEPAVALI  FESTIVAL

South Western Railway has decided to run Suvidha Special trains to clear extra rush of passengers during Deepavali festival as detailed below: -

I.Train No. 82665 KSR Bengaluru – Karwar Suvidha Special:-

Train No. 82665 KSR Bengaluru – Karwar Suvidha Special will depart from KSR Bengaluru at 23:55 hrs o­n 25.10.2019 (Friday) & 28.10.2019(Monday) and arrive Karwar at 15:30 hrs o­n the respective next day (02 Trips).

Enroute, this train will arrive/depart Yesvantpur – 00:05/00:07 hrs, Chik Banavar – 00:16/00:17 hrs, Kunigal – 01:17/01:18 hrs, Shravanabelagola – 02:17/02:18 hrs, Channarayapatna – 02:28/02:29 hrs, Hassan – 03:30/03:32 hrs, Sakleshpur – 04:25/04:45 hrs, Subrahmanya Road – 07:50/07:55 hrs, Kabaka Puttur – 08:45/08:47 hrs, Bantawala – 09:25/09:26 hrs, Mangaluru Junction – 09:50/10:10 hrs, Surathkal – 10:32/10:34 hrs, Mulki – 10:48/10:50 hrs, Udupi – 11:34/11:36 hrs, Kundapura – 12:08/12:10 hrs, Mookambika Road Byndoor – 12:34/12:36 hrs, Bhatkal – 13:10/13:12 hrs, Murdeshwar – 13:32/13:34 hrs, Honnavar – 14:02/14:04 hrs, Kumta – 14:22/14:24 hrs, Gokarna Road – 14:44/14:46 hrs and Ankola – 14:58/15:00 hrs.

II.Train No. 82666 Karwar – Yelahanka Suvidha Special:-

Train No. 82666 Karwar - Yelahanka Suvidha Special will depart from Karwar at 16:00 hrs o­n 26.10.2019 (Saturday) & 29.10.2019(Tuesday) and arrive Yelahanka at 08:00 hrs o­n the respective next day (02 Trips).

Enroute, this train will arrive/depart Ankola – 16:28/16:30 hrs, Gokarna Road – 16:40/16:42 hrs, Kumta – 17:00/17:02 hrs, Honnavar – 17:18/17:20 hrs, Murdeshwar – 17:46/17:48 hrs, Bhatkal – 18:20/18:22 hrs, Mookambika Road Byndoor – 18:36/18:38 hrs, Kundapura – 19:28/19:30 hrs, Udupi – 20:20/20:22 hrs, Mulki – 21:05/21:07 hrs, Surathkal – 21:18/21:20 hrs, Mangaluru Junction – 21:50/22:15 hrs, Bantawala – 23:00/23:02 hrs, Kabaka Puttur – 23:26/23:28 hrs, Subrahmanya Road – 00:20/00:40 hrs, Sakleshpur – 02:55/03:05 hrs, Hassan – 04:10/04:12 hrs, Channarayapatna – 05:10/05:12 hrs, Shravanabelagola – 05:24/05:25 hrs, Kunigal – 06:27/06:28 hrs and Chik Banavar – 06:45/06:46 hrs.

These Suvidha Special Trains will have a composition of ONE AC 3-tier Coach, TWELVE Second Class Sleeper Coaches and TWO Luggage cum Brake-van with generator.  



                                                      (E. Vijaya)

                                                         Chief Public Relations Office








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search