For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

BANDA JN

STATION INFO

Address: Banda, Uttar Pradesh 210001, India

Station Code: BNDA)BANDA J

Station Name: BNDA)BANDA JN

Zone: NCR/North Central

Total Unique Trains: 34

Train Frequency Weekly: 139

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
12189MAHAKAUSHAL EXP00:0200:1210M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12536LJN GARIBRATH00:3700:458TU,F3A
04120DADN ALD SPL01:1001:155F2A,3A,SL,GN
21108BSB KURJ LINK EX01:2701:325M,W,SA3A,SL,GN
11108BUNDELKHAND EXP01:2701:325M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
21107KURJ BSB LINK EX02:2202:308TU,F,SU3A,SL,GN
11107BUNDELKHAND EXP02:2202:308M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12190MAHAKOSHAL EXP02:5703:058M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15206CHITRAKUT EXP03:5004:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22129TULSI EXPRESS04:2004:288TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
51806MKP JHS PASS04:4004:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12448U P SMPRK KRNTI06:2006:288M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
54161KURJ CNB PASS06:4507:0520M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18203BETWA EXPRESS09:5210:008TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
51802CNB MKP PASS10:0010:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12177CHAMBAL EXP11:0011:1010F2A,3A,SL,GN
12175CHAMBAL EXP11:0011:1010TU,W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
54159JHS ALD PASS11:5012:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12178CHAMBAL EXPRESS12:2512:3510M2A,3A,SL,GN
12176CHAMBAL EXPRESS12:2512:3510TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
54160ALD JHS PASS12:3512:438M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14110CHITRAKOOT EXP14:1214:208M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
04119ALD DADN SPL14:2014:255TH2A,3A,SL,GN
14109CNB EXPRESS15:5716:058M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
51807JHS BNDA PASS16:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12535LJN R GARIBRATH18:0818:2517M,TH3A
51801MKP CNB PASS18:1018:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12447U P SMPRK KRNTI18:3518:438M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
54162CNB KURJ PASS19:5020:1525M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18204BETWA EXPRESS20:5721:058M,W2A,3A,SL,GN
51805JHS MKP PASS21:4021:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15205CHITRAKUT EXP22:2522:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22130TULSI EXPRESS22:2822:302M,W2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
51808BNDA JHS PASSSrc17:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
01-11-2019
20th Bench of Railway Claims Tribunal inaugurated at Prayagraj

North Central Railway

Headquarter

Public Relations

Prayagraj

No. 11PR/10/2019/Press ReleaseDate: 13.10.2019

20thBench of Railway Claims Tribunal inaugurated at Prayagraj

Today o­n 13.10.2019, the 20th Bench of Railway Claims Tribunal inaugurated in Old General Manager Office of North Central Railway near Valmiki Chauraha by Hon’ble Mr. Justice Govind Mathur, Chief Justice Allahabad High Court, in the august presence of Justice KS Ahluwalia, Chairman, Railway Claims Tribunal,Shri. Rajiv Chaudhry, General Manager, North Central Railway, Shri Sanjiv Aggarwal, Member (Judicial), Railway Claims Tribunal, Allahabad Bench, Shri Madhusudan Rao, Principal Executive Director, Commercial Railway Board. o­n this occasion, the ceremonial function of installation of Member Judicial, Railway Claims Tribunal Allahabad Bench was done by Hon’ble Mr. Justice Govind Mathur, Chief Justice Allahabad High Court afterlighting of lamp, unveiling ofplaque and cutting the ribbon of the new tribunal court room.

          Prayagraj is not o­nly religiously, politically and educationally important city of Uttar Pradesh but it is also a major city of the country as it has the Central Administrative Tribunal, High Court of Uttar Pradesh, other head offices, Headquarters of North Central Railway and Divisional Railway Manager’s office Allahabad. Despite having 3 large divisions and being an important Railway zone, there was no Railway Claims Tribunal o­n the jurisdiction of North Central Railway.Officers and employees here often had to go to Lucknow, Gorakhpur and Ghaziabad.It was more cumbersome for those poor applicants who are resident of Prayagraj and nearby and had to travel to far away Railway Claims Tribunals.Realizing thisneed General Manager NCR Sri Rajiv Chaudhry had been raising this issue at Ministry level from quite some time.

Under the current provisions Chairman of the Railway Claims Tribunal has the authority to set up a new Bench of Railway Claims Tribunal, o­n whose recommendation the Ministry of Railways issues a notification.Due to the efforts General manager North Central railway Sri Chaudhry and Principal Chief Commercial Manager Shri Mahendra Nath Ojha, JusticeShri K. S. Ahluwalia Chairman, Railway Claims Tribunal Delhi approved the opening of Allahabad Bench of Railway Caims Tribunal. In this regard, o­n 12.09.2019, the Hon’ble Railway Minister made a formal announcement in Mumbai and the notification in the Gazette of the Government of India was issued later o­n 12.09.19.

After the notification was issued, NCR acted in mission mode under the overall guidance from its General Manager Sri Chaudhry and immediate action by team of officials from Allahabad division led by DRM Allahabad Sri Amitabha could make it possible to open this bench today in a month’s time which a record in itself . In the old General Manager's Office complex DFCCIL office was functioning , to open new RCT bench their shifting to new office complex , renovation of building , new tribunal court room construction in a very short time was indeed a herculean task which could be achieved by relentless hard work of Railway-men who worked day and night to make this happen .

Though passengers Safety is the prime concern of Indian Railways, however incidents do happen at times and it is very important that victims and their relatives get their legitimate compensation in time.RCT bench at Prayagraj is a milestone towards ease of process and reduced cycle time for claimants from 17 districts covered under it.

         In this new Bench of Railway Claims Tribunal, total 17 districts of Uttar Pradesh Banda, Bhadohi (Sant Ravidas Nagar), Chandauli, Chitrakoot, Fatehpur, Jalaun, Jaunpur, Jhansi, Kannauj, Kaushambi, Lalitpur, Mahoba, Mirzapur, Pratapgarh, Prayagraj, SonbhadraandVaranasi arecovered.Besides RCT bench, the administrative head of North Zone(technical) willalso be based at Prayagraj under whose jurisdiction are RCTs at Chandigarh, Delhi, Gorakhpur and Lucknow. At present, about 6300 cases are pending in the Bench of the Railway Claims Tribunal Lucknow. After the establishment of this bench at Prayagraj, about 1900 cases related to these 17 districts will be transferred to Allahabad Bench of which 907 cases have already been transferred. With large number of cases at Lucknow Bench, it was taking almost 4-6 years for claimant to get the compensation in event of accident,however with RCT bench at Prayagraj this time shall be reduced substantially.

During the inaugural function Member Judicial RCT Allahabad Mr. Sanjeev Aggarwal welcomed Hon’ble Chief justice High Court Allahabad,Chairman RCT, General Manager, North Central Railway and PED Commercial Railway Board.

General Manager, North Central Railway Sri Rajiv Chaudhry in his welcome address said that about6300cases of these 17 districts which were pending at Lucknow will now be disposed offin a speedy manner .

PED / Commercial Mr. Madhusudan Rao said that after the establishment of this bench, people of this area will no longer have to go to Lucknow, Gorakhpur, Ghaziabad&Bhopal and the claim cases will be settled soon.

Chairman RCT Shri KS Ahluwalia said that RCT Allahabad bench is a step towards justice at doorstep ofpoor victims and their families from this area who shall be immensely benefited. He further said that General Manager North Central Railway has reat concern for common man and setting up of RCT at Allahabad in record time could be possible with sincere efforts by Sri Chaudhry .

Hon’ble Justice Mr. Govind Mathur CJ High Court Allahabad in his address said that any person with vision, knowledge and energy is bound to succeed and congratulated RCT and North Central railway for fast setting up of RCT bench at Allahabad.he said that with the establishment of this bench, the victims from this area will get justice at their door step. He added that the Bar Association of Allahabad is the most prestigious bar in the country whose full support shall be available for speedy disposal of RCT Allahabad cases.

At the end of the program, RCT Registrar Shri KP Yadav thanked Hon’ble Justice Mr. Govind Mathur CJ High Court Allahabad and all dignitaries present o­n the occasion. He specifically mentioned efforts of GM NCR and his team which was the key in setting up RCT bench at Allahabad at supersonic speed in a month’s time after notification o­n 12.09.19

On this occasion DRM Allahabad Sri Amitabha, PCCM NCR Sri Mahendra Nath Ojha, other Principal Head of departments of NCR, ADRM Allahabad, Mr. Enamul Haque, officials from NCR and Allahabad division, members from Bar association Allahabad , Registrar High Court Allahabad , other distinguished guests from city of Prayagraj and representatives from press & electronic media were present.






2
14-10-2019
Gandhi Jayanti as community day celebrated over North Central Railway in befitting manner.

North Central Railway

Headquarter

Public Relations

Prayagraj

No. 11PR/10/2019/Press ReleaseDate: 02.10.2019

Gandhi Jayanti as community day celebrated over North Central Railway in befitting manner

Swachhata Hi Seva campaign launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister Sri Narendra Modi o­n 11.09.19 at Mathura concluded in splendid fashion with observing Gandhi Jayanti as Community Day all over North Central Railway o­n 02.10.19. During the Swachhata Pakhwara an array of activities for cleanliness, awareness, plantations etc. were organized o­n NCR headquarters and in all three divisions Agra, Allahabad and Jhansi as per following schedules with specific focus o­n each work area of Railways:

DATE

NAME OF DIWAS

ACTIVITIES TO BE ORGANISED OVER NCR

16.09.19

Swachh Awareness

Swachhta pledge administered to Railway officers, staff and SafaiKarmcharis followed by Swachhta Awareness rally by Bharat Scouts and Guides and Railway Officers and staff.

17.09.19

Swachh Samvad (cleanliness dialogue/Public

Seminar/Workshop organized o­n sanitation and upkeep of Railway colonies and other Institutions o­n Railway premises.

18.09.19

Swachh Samvad (Cleanliness dialogue/inhouse)

Anti littering notices and awareness posters displayed at important places.

19 & 20.09.19

Swachh Stations

The nominated officers inspected and organized intensive cleanliness drives at A1, A and other category stations.

21 & 22.09.19

Swachh Railgadi

The nominated Officers inspected and organized intensive cleanliness drives for important originating and passing through trains o­n NCR.

23.09.19

Swachh Parisar (Clean Work place & clean Residential premises)

Intensive cleaning drive at work places, colonies, rest houses etc.

24 & 25.09.19

Swachh Ahar

Intensive cleaning of Canteens, food stall, kitchen etc. Quality of food also checked.

26 & 27.09.19

Swachh Neer

Water supply of stations and colonies intensively checked.

28.09.19

Swachh Prabandhan

Inspection and intensive cleaning of toilets at station, offices etc.

29.09.19

Swachh Completion

Essay competition for Railway staff, children of Railway staff/officers etc.

30.09.19

Review/ Briefing

The works done during SwachhataPakhwara reviewed and reports made. Regular media briefing, information sharing trough social, electronic media ensured.

02.10.19

Community Day

Pledge to cut use of plastic, Ban o­n single use plastic at stations and Shramdan at Stations and in Colonies organized.

Gandhi Jayantihas been observed across the North Central Railwayas community day with special thrust to cut downuse of plastic articles. Some of the notable events held o­n 02.10.19 over North central railway are as under:

1.Pledge to cut down use of plastic article administered to Railway employees by General Manager Sri Rajiv Chaudhry at headquarters office . Similar oath taken at all divisional offices and at stations .

2.Mobile and Web based application “NIRMAL NCR”launched by GM Sri Chaudhry . Cleanliness monitoring application have facility of uploading cleanliness Picture & videos by concerned supervisor for effective monitoring. Passenger can also use this app for feedback / complaint related to cleaning. This app has provision of feedback to passenger o­nce their complaint is attended. This also has provision of monitoring compliance of NGT guidelines for Railway Stations o­n NCR .GM Sri Rajiv Chaudhry mentioned during launch that “NIRMAL NCR” is far more advanced as compared to similar pan Indian Railways app MADAD as NIRMAL NCR is equipped with feature of geotagged photograph to exactly pin point area requiring cleaning attention and better customized reports for effective monitoring.

3.Shramdans to weed out plastic waste were organized at headquarters office, in various railway colonies, stations and in divisional offices across this Railway. In the Shramdan organized at NCR HQ, GM Sri Chaudhry, all Principal head of Departments of NCR , other officers , staff and supervisors participated in large number and substantial plastic waste collected and sent for proper disposal and recycling .

4.Later during the day GM Sri Chaudhry inaugurated Heritage, Station and Mahatma Gandhi galleries at Allahabad Jn. Station . He also inaugurated digital museum at Jn station which is an digital platform for sharing information related to life of Mahatma Gandhi as well as rich heritage of Indian Railways . Digital galleries are also commissioned at Allahabad Cheoki , Kanpur & Etwah stations of Allhabad division , Mathura & Agra Cantt.Stations o­n Agra division while Jhansi,Chirgaon , Lalitpur , Mauranipur & Talebhat o­n Jhansi division .

5.NCR has also developed 09 nurseries near railway track at Mirzapur , Chandari, Aligarh , Raja Ki Mandi, Agra Cantt, Etmadpur, Lalitpur , Banda & Gohad .Railway Board had set the target of commissioning of 150 nurseries o­n railway land before 02.10.19, NCR has surpassed the expectations of Railway board by developing 09 nurseries against target of 08.

6.Nukkad Natak and other awareness program o­n cleanliness and controlling menace of plastic waste were organized at many stations. Nukkad Natak organized by Srijan Kala Samiti at Allahabad Jn station o­n plastic waste was appreciated passengers as well as officials of NCR .

7.Mass awareness drives in print , radio ,social & electronic mediawere carried out throughout the Swachhata Hi Seva campaign through regular inputs . Under o­ne of such campaign,radio jockeys came at Allahabad and Kanpur stations for interacting and motivating passengers o­n cleanliness , water conservation and control o­n plastic waste etc.








COMMENTS

1
01-11-2019
20th Bench of Railway Claims Tribunal inaugurated at Prayagraj

North Central Railway

Headquarter

Public Relations

Prayagraj

No. 11PR/10/2019/Press ReleaseDate: 13.10.2019

20thBench of Railway Claims Tribunal inaugurated at Prayagraj

Today o­n 13.10.2019, the 20th Bench of Railway Claims Tribunal inaugurated in Old General Manager Office of North Central Railway near Valmiki Chauraha by Hon’ble Mr. Justice Govind Mathur, Chief Justice Allahabad High Court, in the august presence of Justice KS Ahluwalia, Chairman, Railway Claims Tribunal,Shri. Rajiv Chaudhry, General Manager, North Central Railway, Shri Sanjiv Aggarwal, Member (Judicial), Railway Claims Tribunal, Allahabad Bench, Shri Madhusudan Rao, Principal Executive Director, Commercial Railway Board. o­n this occasion, the ceremonial function of installation of Member Judicial, Railway Claims Tribunal Allahabad Bench was done by Hon’ble Mr. Justice Govind Mathur, Chief Justice Allahabad High Court afterlighting of lamp, unveiling ofplaque and cutting the ribbon of the new tribunal court room.

          Prayagraj is not o­nly religiously, politically and educationally important city of Uttar Pradesh but it is also a major city of the country as it has the Central Administrative Tribunal, High Court of Uttar Pradesh, other head offices, Headquarters of North Central Railway and Divisional Railway Manager’s office Allahabad. Despite having 3 large divisions and being an important Railway zone, there was no Railway Claims Tribunal o­n the jurisdiction of North Central Railway.Officers and employees here often had to go to Lucknow, Gorakhpur and Ghaziabad.It was more cumbersome for those poor applicants who are resident of Prayagraj and nearby and had to travel to far away Railway Claims Tribunals.Realizing thisneed General Manager NCR Sri Rajiv Chaudhry had been raising this issue at Ministry level from quite some time.

Under the current provisions Chairman of the Railway Claims Tribunal has the authority to set up a new Bench of Railway Claims Tribunal, o­n whose recommendation the Ministry of Railways issues a notification.Due to the efforts General manager North Central railway Sri Chaudhry and Principal Chief Commercial Manager Shri Mahendra Nath Ojha, JusticeShri K. S. Ahluwalia Chairman, Railway Claims Tribunal Delhi approved the opening of Allahabad Bench of Railway Caims Tribunal. In this regard, o­n 12.09.2019, the Hon’ble Railway Minister made a formal announcement in Mumbai and the notification in the Gazette of the Government of India was issued later o­n 12.09.19.

After the notification was issued, NCR acted in mission mode under the overall guidance from its General Manager Sri Chaudhry and immediate action by team of officials from Allahabad division led by DRM Allahabad Sri Amitabha could make it possible to open this bench today in a month’s time which a record in itself . In the old General Manager's Office complex DFCCIL office was functioning , to open new RCT bench their shifting to new office complex , renovation of building , new tribunal court room construction in a very short time was indeed a herculean task which could be achieved by relentless hard work of Railway-men who worked day and night to make this happen .

Though passengers Safety is the prime concern of Indian Railways, however incidents do happen at times and it is very important that victims and their relatives get their legitimate compensation in time.RCT bench at Prayagraj is a milestone towards ease of process and reduced cycle time for claimants from 17 districts covered under it.

         In this new Bench of Railway Claims Tribunal, total 17 districts of Uttar Pradesh Banda, Bhadohi (Sant Ravidas Nagar), Chandauli, Chitrakoot, Fatehpur, Jalaun, Jaunpur, Jhansi, Kannauj, Kaushambi, Lalitpur, Mahoba, Mirzapur, Pratapgarh, Prayagraj, SonbhadraandVaranasi arecovered.Besides RCT bench, the administrative head of North Zone(technical) willalso be based at Prayagraj under whose jurisdiction are RCTs at Chandigarh, Delhi, Gorakhpur and Lucknow. At present, about 6300 cases are pending in the Bench of the Railway Claims Tribunal Lucknow. After the establishment of this bench at Prayagraj, about 1900 cases related to these 17 districts will be transferred to Allahabad Bench of which 907 cases have already been transferred. With large number of cases at Lucknow Bench, it was taking almost 4-6 years for claimant to get the compensation in event of accident,however with RCT bench at Prayagraj this time shall be reduced substantially.

During the inaugural function Member Judicial RCT Allahabad Mr. Sanjeev Aggarwal welcomed Hon’ble Chief justice High Court Allahabad,Chairman RCT, General Manager, North Central Railway and PED Commercial Railway Board.

General Manager, North Central Railway Sri Rajiv Chaudhry in his welcome address said that about6300cases of these 17 districts which were pending at Lucknow will now be disposed offin a speedy manner .

PED / Commercial Mr. Madhusudan Rao said that after the establishment of this bench, people of this area will no longer have to go to Lucknow, Gorakhpur, Ghaziabad&Bhopal and the claim cases will be settled soon.

Chairman RCT Shri KS Ahluwalia said that RCT Allahabad bench is a step towards justice at doorstep ofpoor victims and their families from this area who shall be immensely benefited. He further said that General Manager North Central Railway has reat concern for common man and setting up of RCT at Allahabad in record time could be possible with sincere efforts by Sri Chaudhry .

Hon’ble Justice Mr. Govind Mathur CJ High Court Allahabad in his address said that any person with vision, knowledge and energy is bound to succeed and congratulated RCT and North Central railway for fast setting up of RCT bench at Allahabad.he said that with the establishment of this bench, the victims from this area will get justice at their door step. He added that the Bar Association of Allahabad is the most prestigious bar in the country whose full support shall be available for speedy disposal of RCT Allahabad cases.

At the end of the program, RCT Registrar Shri KP Yadav thanked Hon’ble Justice Mr. Govind Mathur CJ High Court Allahabad and all dignitaries present o­n the occasion. He specifically mentioned efforts of GM NCR and his team which was the key in setting up RCT bench at Allahabad at supersonic speed in a month’s time after notification o­n 12.09.19

On this occasion DRM Allahabad Sri Amitabha, PCCM NCR Sri Mahendra Nath Ojha, other Principal Head of departments of NCR, ADRM Allahabad, Mr. Enamul Haque, officials from NCR and Allahabad division, members from Bar association Allahabad , Registrar High Court Allahabad , other distinguished guests from city of Prayagraj and representatives from press & electronic media were present.






2
14-10-2019
Gandhi Jayanti as community day celebrated over North Central Railway in befitting manner.

North Central Railway

Headquarter

Public Relations

Prayagraj

No. 11PR/10/2019/Press ReleaseDate: 02.10.2019

Gandhi Jayanti as community day celebrated over North Central Railway in befitting manner

Swachhata Hi Seva campaign launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister Sri Narendra Modi o­n 11.09.19 at Mathura concluded in splendid fashion with observing Gandhi Jayanti as Community Day all over North Central Railway o­n 02.10.19. During the Swachhata Pakhwara an array of activities for cleanliness, awareness, plantations etc. were organized o­n NCR headquarters and in all three divisions Agra, Allahabad and Jhansi as per following schedules with specific focus o­n each work area of Railways:

DATE

NAME OF DIWAS

ACTIVITIES TO BE ORGANISED OVER NCR

16.09.19

Swachh Awareness

Swachhta pledge administered to Railway officers, staff and SafaiKarmcharis followed by Swachhta Awareness rally by Bharat Scouts and Guides and Railway Officers and staff.

17.09.19

Swachh Samvad (cleanliness dialogue/Public

Seminar/Workshop organized o­n sanitation and upkeep of Railway colonies and other Institutions o­n Railway premises.

18.09.19

Swachh Samvad (Cleanliness dialogue/inhouse)

Anti littering notices and awareness posters displayed at important places.

19 & 20.09.19

Swachh Stations

The nominated officers inspected and organized intensive cleanliness drives at A1, A and other category stations.

21 & 22.09.19

Swachh Railgadi

The nominated Officers inspected and organized intensive cleanliness drives for important originating and passing through trains o­n NCR.

23.09.19

Swachh Parisar (Clean Work place & clean Residential premises)

Intensive cleaning drive at work places, colonies, rest houses etc.

24 & 25.09.19

Swachh Ahar

Intensive cleaning of Canteens, food stall, kitchen etc. Quality of food also checked.

26 & 27.09.19

Swachh Neer

Water supply of stations and colonies intensively checked.

28.09.19

Swachh Prabandhan

Inspection and intensive cleaning of toilets at station, offices etc.

29.09.19

Swachh Completion

Essay competition for Railway staff, children of Railway staff/officers etc.

30.09.19

Review/ Briefing

The works done during SwachhataPakhwara reviewed and reports made. Regular media briefing, information sharing trough social, electronic media ensured.

02.10.19

Community Day

Pledge to cut use of plastic, Ban o­n single use plastic at stations and Shramdan at Stations and in Colonies organized.

Gandhi Jayantihas been observed across the North Central Railwayas community day with special thrust to cut downuse of plastic articles. Some of the notable events held o­n 02.10.19 over North central railway are as under:

1.Pledge to cut down use of plastic article administered to Railway employees by General Manager Sri Rajiv Chaudhry at headquarters office . Similar oath taken at all divisional offices and at stations .

2.Mobile and Web based application “NIRMAL NCR”launched by GM Sri Chaudhry . Cleanliness monitoring application have facility of uploading cleanliness Picture & videos by concerned supervisor for effective monitoring. Passenger can also use this app for feedback / complaint related to cleaning. This app has provision of feedback to passenger o­nce their complaint is attended. This also has provision of monitoring compliance of NGT guidelines for Railway Stations o­n NCR .GM Sri Rajiv Chaudhry mentioned during launch that “NIRMAL NCR” is far more advanced as compared to similar pan Indian Railways app MADAD as NIRMAL NCR is equipped with feature of geotagged photograph to exactly pin point area requiring cleaning attention and better customized reports for effective monitoring.

3.Shramdans to weed out plastic waste were organized at headquarters office, in various railway colonies, stations and in divisional offices across this Railway. In the Shramdan organized at NCR HQ, GM Sri Chaudhry, all Principal head of Departments of NCR , other officers , staff and supervisors participated in large number and substantial plastic waste collected and sent for proper disposal and recycling .

4.Later during the day GM Sri Chaudhry inaugurated Heritage, Station and Mahatma Gandhi galleries at Allahabad Jn. Station . He also inaugurated digital museum at Jn station which is an digital platform for sharing information related to life of Mahatma Gandhi as well as rich heritage of Indian Railways . Digital galleries are also commissioned at Allahabad Cheoki , Kanpur & Etwah stations of Allhabad division , Mathura & Agra Cantt.Stations o­n Agra division while Jhansi,Chirgaon , Lalitpur , Mauranipur & Talebhat o­n Jhansi division .

5.NCR has also developed 09 nurseries near railway track at Mirzapur , Chandari, Aligarh , Raja Ki Mandi, Agra Cantt, Etmadpur, Lalitpur , Banda & Gohad .Railway Board had set the target of commissioning of 150 nurseries o­n railway land before 02.10.19, NCR has surpassed the expectations of Railway board by developing 09 nurseries against target of 08.

6.Nukkad Natak and other awareness program o­n cleanliness and controlling menace of plastic waste were organized at many stations. Nukkad Natak organized by Srijan Kala Samiti at Allahabad Jn station o­n plastic waste was appreciated passengers as well as officials of NCR .

7.Mass awareness drives in print , radio ,social & electronic mediawere carried out throughout the Swachhata Hi Seva campaign through regular inputs . Under o­ne of such campaign,radio jockeys came at Allahabad and Kanpur stations for interacting and motivating passengers o­n cleanliness , water conservation and control o­n plastic waste etc.





1
shiv Lakhan - Tue Aug 25 11:56 2015


Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search