For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

AJNI

STATION INFO

Address: Ajni Railway Station, Nagpur, Maharashtra, India

Station Code: AJNI)AJN

Station Name: AJNI)AJNI

Zone: CR/Central

Total Unique Trains: 37

Train Frequency Weekly: 147

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
51286NGP BSL PASS04:5905:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22123PUNE AJNI AC EX05:15Des--F1A,2A,3A
12139SEVAGRAM EXP05:3505:372M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12771SC NGP SUP EXP07:4007:411M,W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
51285BSL NGP PASS07:5908:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
51260NGP WR PASS08:0908:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12119AMI AJNI EXP08:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
12105VIDARBHA EXPRESS08:2208:242M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12721NIZAMUDDIN EXP08:5108:521M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12861LINK DAKSIN EXP08:5108:521M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12135PUNE NAGPUR EXP08:5809:002TU,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12113NAGPUR GARIBRATH09:0909:101M,W,SA3A
11040MAHARASHTRA EXP11:0311:041M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11404KOP NAGPUR EXP11:2311:241M,F2A,3A,SL,GN
57136KZJ AJNI PASS11:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18029LTT SHALIMAR EX12:2612:282M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22139AJNI HUMSAFAR SF13:15Des--SA3A
18030SHM LTT EXPRESS13:4813:491M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11201LTT AJNI EXPRESS14:15Des--M2A,3A,SL,GN
11403NGP KOP EXPRESS15:0715:081TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11039MAHARASHTRA EXP16:0316:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
21028MUMBAI MAIL16:0316:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
12106VIDARBHA EXPRES17:1417:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12833HOWRAH EXPRESS17:1917:212M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12136NAGPUR PUNE EXP18:4318:452M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12114PUNE GARIBRATH18:4418:451TU,F,SU3A
12834HWH ADI EXPRESS19:1419:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
51259WR NGP PASS19:3919:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12140SEVAGRAM EXP20:5821:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12772NGP SC SUP EXP22:0622:071TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
01205PVR NGP SPECIAL23:0023:033SA3A,SL,GN
01264MRJ NGP SPECIAL23:0023:033SU3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
57135AJNI KZJ PASSSrc21:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22140PUNE HUMSAFARSrc19:50--SU3A
11202AJNI LTT EXPRESSSrc16:15--F2A,3A,SL,GN
22124AJNI PUNE AC EXPSourcee19:50--TU1A,2A,3A
12120AJNI AMI EXPSourcee18:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SUUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No.294/2021-2220-07-2021
Secunderabad
Railway makes giant strides in Station Redevelopment Program Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate newly developed Gandhinagar Railway Station





Gandhinagar Capital Railway station is redeveloped and ready to serve the Nation with modern amenities

Gandhinagar Station is a Marvel of technology and epitome of passenger's comfort

Indian Railways has made a giant leap in Station Redevelopment program as Gandhinagar Capital Railway station is set to offer modern services to the Nation. The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate newly developed Gandhinagar Capital Railway Station tomorrow.

Redevelopment of Gandhinagar Capital railway station will act as a city booster and create investment cycle, job opportunities and in general uplift the economy of Gandhinagar, which is the capital of the state of Gujarat.

This is a unique project taken up in partnership with Govt of Gujarat and Ministry of Railways through IRSDC (Indian Railway Stations Development Corporation) forming a joint venture company named GARUD (Gandhinagar Railway and Urban Development Corporation).

This is first of its kind project in India and will pave the way for similar development in land stressed cities like Mumbai and Bangalore. As a part of this mission, work o­n the redevelopment of 125 stations is in progress. Out of this, IRSDC is working o­n 63 stations, and RLDA is working o­n 60 stations with two stations being taken up by zonal railways. The total investment for the redevelopment of 123 stations along with real estate development is more than Rs 50,000 crore.

The station is future ready, and the concourse will be used for departing passengers when the passenger numbers increase at the station. However, in the near future, it is planned to open retail, food and entertainment outlets in this area to serve the demands of the passengers as well as the local population. Market players such as Big Bazaar and Shopper’s Stop have also shown interest in opening their mini outlets making it convenient for the passengers and local population to shop at the station. The redeveloped station will function like a “city centre rail mall” where travel will be o­ne of the several functions that it will serve.

The station offers an accessible environment for the divyangjan and has lifts and ramps at all locations. Other facilities like tactile flooring are also provided. The station is equipped with modern facilities like ample waiting spaces, through columnless roof to provide protection against sun/rain etc, air conditioned multipurpose waiting hall, baby feeding room, improved signages and modern toilets, interfaith prayer room for the common man. Other amenities like the art gallery, theme facade lighting, etc will provide additional attractions which will not o­nly enhance passenger satisfaction but will also prove to be a matter of pride for all as this station can boast of many firsts in the country. Without the concourse, the redeveloped station has been designed to handle 1,500 passengers in peak hour. With the concourse, the capacity will go up to 2,200 passengers in the peak hour. The station aims to conserve the natural built environment, through use of sustainable materials like Portland Pozzolana Cement, fly ash bricks etc. and reducing the water, electricity requirements through energy efficient designs, rain water harvesting and recycling of water.

Taken up o­n the ‘Engineering, Procurement & Construction (EPC)’ model, Gandhinagar Railway Station is the Indian Railway's first station to have adopted this model for redevelopment. A o­ne of its kind unique, column free sleek and economical space frame of 99-meter (105 m curvilinear) span over platform (longest such span in Indian Railways comprising of 120 Kg/Sqm steel o­nly) with weather proof seamless aluminium sheeting is provided at the redeveloped station. Providing subways, large foundations to support the tall building and launching the through roof trusses were unique engineering challenges which were addressed successfully during execution of the work. In fact, learnings from this project are going to help in execution of such complicated projects in crowded areas of cities and the impact of this project will be far and wide.

Daily changeable theme-based lighting with 32 themes is o­ne of the key highlights of the Gandhinagar station which is the first ever o­n Indian Railways. The concept behind the theme lighting as planned for Gandhinagar Railway Station is to use the redeveloped station as a big canvas. The LED lights are designed to change the hues everyday to add “colour to concrete” & bring life to the building after sunset. The dancing lights shall be used to make the place as a destination for common man. When the facade lighting o­n the station will interact with the DandiKuteer situated opposite the railway station, with o­ne of the tallest building in Ahmedabad/ Gandhinagar area at 77m in the backdrop, it will be a sight to behold.

The people of Gandhinagar, and tourists who visit DandiKuteer, will be able to enjoy in the outdoor ambience from the green belt created in the circulating area of the redeveloped station.

Salient Features of newly developed Gandhinagar Capital Railway Station include:-

· Spacious Entrance Lobby with Ticketing facility

· State of the Art External Façade & landscaping

· Theme-based Lighting

· Dedicated Exclusive Art Gallery with live LED Wall •Display Lounge

· Centralized AC multipurpose waiting lounge

· Escalators & Lifts and

· Facilities for Divyangjans

· Inter-Faith Prayer Hall,

· Air conditioned Baby Feeding Room etc.

•Waiting Hall at platforms for around 500 passengers

•Platforms well connected with Sub-ways, adequate parking facilities

Station Redevelopment is a priority area for Ministry of Railways.

Project Implemented

1. Gandhinagar (Gujarat)

2. Habibganj (Bhopal)

3. SMVT at Bengaluru

Under Progress -

Ayodhya

Bijwasan (Delhi)

Gomtinagar (Lucknow)

Delhi Safdurjung

Ajni (Nagpur)





2
280/2021-22 15-07-2021
Chennai
Railway makes giant strides in Station Redevelopment Program


Railway makes giant strides in Station Redevelopment Program

Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate newly developed Gandhinagar Railway Station

Gandhinagar Capital Railway station is redeveloped and ready to serve the Nation with modern amenities

Gandhinagar Station is a Marvel of technology and epitome of passenger's comfort

 Indian Railways has made a giant leap in Station Redevelopment program as Gandhinagar Capital Railway station is set to offer modern services to the Nation. The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate newly developed Gandhinagar Capital Railway Station tomorrow.

Redevelopment of Gandhinagar Capital railway station will act as a city booster and create investment cycle, job opportunities and in general uplift the economy of Gandhinagar, which is the capital of the state of Gujarat.

This is a unique project taken up in partnership with Govt of Gujarat and Ministry of Railways through IRSDC (Indian Railway Stations Development Corporation) forming a joint venture company named GARUD (Gandhinagar Railway and Urban Development Corporation).

This is first of its kind project in India and will pave the way for similar development in land stressed cities like Mumbai and Bangalore.  As a part of this mission, work o­n the redevelopment of 125 stations is in progress. Out of this, IRSDC is working o­n 63 stations, and RLDA is working o­n 60 stations with two stations being taken up by zonal railways. The total investment for the redevelopment of 123 stations along with real estate development is more than Rs 50,000 crore.

The station is future ready, and the concourse will be used for departing passengers when the passenger numbers increase at the station. However, in the near future, it is planned to open retail, food and entertainment outlets in this area to serve the demands of the passengers as well as the local population. Market players such as Big Bazaar and Shopper’s Stop have also shown interest in opening their mini outlets making it convenient for the passengers and local population to shop at the station. The redeveloped station will function like a “city centre rail mall” where travel will be o­ne of the several functions that it will serve.

 The station offers an accessible environment for the divyangjan and has lifts and ramps at all locations. Other facilities like tactile flooring are also provided. The station is equipped with modern facilities like ample waiting spaces, through columnless roof to provide protection against sun/rain etc, air conditioned multipurpose waiting hall, baby feeding room, improved signages and modern toilets, interfaith prayer room for the common man. Other amenities like the art gallery, theme facade lighting, etc will provide additional attractions which will not o­nly enhance passenger satisfaction but will also prove to be a matter of pride for all as this station can boast of many firsts in the country. Without the concourse, the redeveloped station has been designed to handle 1,500 passengers in peak hour. With the concourse, the capacity will go up to 2,200 passengers in the peak hour.

The station aims to conserve the natural built environment, through use of sustainable materials like Portland Pozzolana Cement, fly ash bricks etc. and reducing the water, electricity requirements through energy efficient designs, rain water harvesting and recycling of water.

Taken up o­n the ‘Engineering, Procurement & Construction (EPC)’ model, Gandhinagar Railway Station is the Indian Railway's first station to have adopted this model for redevelopment. A o­ne of its kind unique, column free sleek and economical space frame of 99-meter (105 m curvilinear)   span   over   platform   (longest such span in Indian Railways comprising of 120 Kg/Sqm steel o­nly) with weather proof seamless aluminium sheeting is provided at the redeveloped station. Providing subways, large foundations to support the tall building and launching the through roof trusses were unique engineering challenges which were addressed successfully during execution of the work. In fact, learnings from this project are going to help in execution of such complicated projects in crowded areas of cities and the impact of this project will be far and wide.

 Daily changeable theme-based lighting with 32 themes is o­ne of the key highlights of the Gandhinagar station which is the first ever o­n Indian Railways. The concept behind the theme lighting as planned for Gandhinagar Railway Station is to use the redeveloped station as a big canvas. The LED lights are designed to change the hues everyday to add “colour to concrete” & bring life to the building after sunset. The dancing lights shall be used to make the place as a destination for common man. When the facade lighting o­n the station will interact with the DandiKuteer situated opposite the railway station, with o­ne of the tallest building in Ahmedabad/ Gandhinagar area at 77m in the backdrop, it will be a sight to behold.

The people of Gandhinagar, and tourists who visit DandiKuteer, will be able to enjoy in the outdoor ambience from the green belt created in the circulating area of the redeveloped station.

Salient Features of newly developed Gandhinagar Capital Railway Station include:-

·         Spacious Entrance Lobby with Ticketing facility

·         State of the Art External Façade & landscaping

·         Theme-based Lighting

·         Dedicated Exclusive Art Gallery with live LED Wall •Display Lounge

·         Centralized AC multipurpose waiting lounge

·         Escalators & Lifts and

·                Facilities for Divyangjans

·         Inter-Faith Prayer Hall,

·         Air conditioned Baby Feeding Room etc.

•Waiting Hall at platforms for around 500 passengers

•Platforms well connected with Sub-ways, adequate parking facilities

 Station Redevelopment is a priority area for Ministry of Railways.

 Project Implemented

1.  Gandhinagar (Gujarat)

2.  Habibganj (Bhopal)

3.  SMVT at Bengaluru

 Under Progress -

Ayodhya

Bijwasan (Delhi)

Gomtinagar (Lucknow)

Delhi Safdurjung

Ajni (Nagpur)

                                                                                                       

Follow us:

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search