For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








16 Trains from (KCG)KACHEGUDA to (BSX)BASAR


Address: RTC Colony, Kacheguda, Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh 500027, India

Station Code: KCG

Station Name: KACHEGUDA

Zone: SCR/South Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 352

Station Traffic: High

Address: Basara Railway Station, Basar, Andhra Pradesh 504101, India

Station Code: BSX

Station Name: BASAR

Zone: SCR/South Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 149

Station Traffic: Medium





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
12765TPTY AMI SUP EXPKCG04:00DAB07:243:24TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12765 Status
57561KCG MMR PASSKCG04:50BSX10:185:28M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED57561 Status
07608TPTY NED EXPSC04:55BSX09:004:05W2A,3A,SL,GN,07608 Status
17641KCG NRKR EXPKCG07:10BSX11:184:08TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,17641 Status
17639KCG AK EXPKCG07:10BSX11:184:08MCC,2S,GN,17639 Status
20811VSKP NED SF EXPSC09:20BSX12:283:08TU,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,20811 Status
20809NAGAVALI EXPRESSSC09:20BSX12:283:08M,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,20809 Status
17058DEVAGIRI EXPSC13:25BSX16:283:03M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,17058 Status
17020HYB JP EXPHYB15:10BSX19:033:53SA2A,3A,SL,GN,17020 Status
17064AJANTA EXPRESSSC18:10BSX21:353:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,17064 Status
17213NS NSL EXPSC20:20BSX23:453:25M,TU,W,TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,17213 Status
17405KRISHNA EXPRESSSC21:10BSX00:303:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,CC,SL,2S,GN,17405 Status
17417TPTY SNSI EXPSC21:40BSX01:393:59TU2A,3A,SL,GN,17417 Status
17231NS NSL EXPSC21:40BSX01:393:59F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17231 Status
57563HYB PBN PASHYB22:40BSX04:085:28M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,57563 Status
16003MAS NSL EXPRESSKCG23:30BSX03:293:59SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16003 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 6124-04-2021
Hubballi
Press Release No. 61, RESTORATION OF SLIP COACHES & DIVERSION OF TRAIN

                                दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे/ SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY                                                         प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 61  Dt: 24.04.2021

I.RESTORATION OF SLIP COACHES

It is decided to restore the slip coaches between Vasco-da-gama & Kacheguda and Hubballi & Kacheguda as detailed below: -


1.  Slip coaches between Kacheguda - Vasco-da-gama – Kacheguda as Train No. 07603 / 07604 by Train No. 08047 / 08048 with effect from Kacheguda from 25.04.2021 to 30.04.2021 and from Vasco-da-gama from 27.04.2021 to 02.05.2021.


2.  Slip coaches between Kacheguda - Hubballi – Kacheguda as Train No. 07603 / 07604 by Train No. 07225 / 07226 with effect from Kacheguda from 24.04.2021 to until further advice and from Vasco-da-gama from 26.04.2021 to until further advice.

II.   DIVERSION OF TRAIN

Due to traffic block between Khalaigram - Salbari of Alipurduar division, Train No. 02510 Guwahati – Bengaluru Cantt Express Special commencing journey from Guwahati o­n 25.04.2021, 26.04.2021, 02.05.2021, 03.05.2021 & 04.05.2021 will be diverted to run via New Cooch Behar, Mathabhanga, Raninagar Jalpaiguri    


                                                                   Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                     South Western Railway, Hubballi





2
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No.688/2020-2105-04-2021
Secunderabad
Falaknuma – Umdanagar Doubling with Electrification Commissioned



- Part of MMTS Phase - II Project

- With this, 5 out of 7 phases of execution of MMTS Phase-II project have been completed and commissioned

The South Central Railway has taken o­ne more important step towards the progression of MMTS Phase-II project by completing and commissioning Double Line with Electrification between Falaknuma - Umdanagar. The new double line has been constructed between Falaknuma – Umdanagar for a distance of 13.98 Kms. In addition to the track doubling and electrification, associated infrastructural developments have also been carried out.

Multi Modal Transport Service (MMTS) is o­ne of the cheapest and economical modes of suburban transport in the twin cities of Hyderabad and Secunderabad. The network extends between Falaknuma - Secunderabad - Hyderabad - Lingampalli – Ramachandrapuram. In the first phase, MMTS Phase-I network extended to a distance of 42 kms. With a view to expand the suburban services, MMTS Phase- II project has been proposed for a distance of 84 kms, executing different works including:

Ø New line between Telapur - Ramachandrapuram o­n Western part of City.

Ø Electrification between Secunderabad - Bolarum.

Ø Double line with Electrification between Bolarum – Medchal o­n Northern side of City.

Ø Quadrupling (4 lines) with electrification and Automatic signalling (in place of existing double line) between Ghatkesar - Moula Ali to ease congestion and enabling for running more trains.

Ø Doubling with electrification between Falaknuma - Umdanagar o­n Southern part of city.

Ø Doubling & Electrification between Moulali - Malkajgiri - Sitaphalmandi

Ø Doubling with electrification between Moula Ali - Sanathnagar along with construction of 5 new stations in the section for providing East-west connectivity by-passing Secunderabad station.

Works for the same are being executed by Rail Vikas Nigam Limited (RVNL) in a phased manner. Already, new rail line works between Telapur – Ramachandrapuram, electrification between Secunderabad - Bolarum, electrification and Doubling between Bolarum – Medchal and Quadrupling between Moula Ali – Ghatkesar have been completed and commissioned. Now, with the completion of construction of Double line along with electrification between Falaknuma – Umdanagar, MMTS Phase- II project has reached final stage of completion.

Falaknuma – Umdanagar is important rail line connecting Secunderabad, Kacheguda with Kurnool city, Guntakal, Bengaluru and down south. Many Passenger train services including AP & Karnataka Sampark Kranthi trains ply through this route. Construction of double line with electrification helps in easing the congestion of this important section and improves the operational efficiency in dealing with all types of trains (suburban, passenger and Express). It facilitates operation of more number of freight trains as well.

The four stations falling in the Falaknuma – Umdanagar section viz., Falaknuma, NPA Shivarampally, Budvel and Umdanagar have been provided with all required passenger amenities including New Station Buildings, High Level Platforms, Foot over Bridges, wide circulating area and parking facilities. 24 Bridges including major & bridges have been constructed in the section. Out of 6 LC Gates falling in the section o­ne Road under Bridge has been constructed and remaining 5 LC gates have been provided with Signal interlocking.

Shri Gajanan Mallya, General Manager, SCR has complimented the Railway Officials, RVNL authorities o­n completion and commissioning of double line between Falaknuma – Umdanagar. He opined that commissioning of this new line will ease the congestion enabling smooth and punctual operation of train services in both Passenger and freight segment.



(Ch. Rakesh)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit