For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








24 Trains from (JTTN)JORHAT TOWN to (BXJ)BOKAJAN


Address: Railway Station Road, Jorhat, Assam 785001, India

Station Code: JTTN

Station Name: JORHAT TOWN

Zone: NFR/Northeast Frontier

Train Frequency Weekly: 55

Station Traffic: Medium

Address: Bokajan Railway Station, Bokajan, Assam 782480, India

Station Code: BXJ

Station Name: BOKAJAN

Zone: NFR/Northeast Frontier

Train Frequency Weekly: 95

Station Traffic: Medium





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
15906VIVEK EXPRESSMXN03:10DMV05:112:01SA2A,3A,SL,GN,15906 Status
14055BRAHMPUTRA MAILMXN03:50BXJ05:391:49M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,14055 Status
15930DBRG MS EXPRESSMXN04:20BXJ06:151:55SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15930 Status
15718INTERCITY EXPRESSJTTN05:32BXJ08:403:08M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED15718 Status
55904MXN DMV PASSJTTN07:08BXJ11:384:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED55904 Status
12086SHATABDI EXPMXN07:20DMV09:031:43M,W,FCC12086 Status
13281NTSK RJPB EXPMXN09:20DMV11:252:05M2A,3A,SL,GN,13281 Status
15942DBRG JHAJHA EXPMXN09:20DMV11:252:05TH2A,3A,SL,GN,15942 Status
15968DBRG RNY EXPRESSMXN09:50BXJ11:522:02M,TH,F2S,GN,15968 Status
15928DBRG RNY EXPRESSMXN10:05BXJ11:521:47TU,W,SA,SU2S,GN,15928 Status
15933DBRG ASR EXPRESSMXN11:00DMV13:202:20TU2A,3A,SL,GN,15933 Status
15903DBRG CDG EXPRESSMXN11:00DMV13:202:20M,F2A,3A,SL,GN,15903 Status
12526DBRG KOAA EXPMXN13:35BXJ15:161:41TU2A,3A,SL,GN,12526 Status
55902TSK LMG PASSNCH13:38BXJ18:004:22M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED55902 Status
15909ABADH ASSAM EXPMXN13:56DMV16:052:09M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,15909 Status
12068JAN SHATABDI EXJTTN14:30BXJ16:332:03M,TU,W,TH,F,SACC,2S,GN,12068 Status
15606GHY INTERCITYJTTN18:52BXJ22:544:02M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,15606 Status
15604INTERCITY EXPNCH19:42BXJ22:533:11M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,15604 Status
15944BARAK BP EXPRESMXN21:45DMV23:441:59M2A,3A,SL,GN,15944 Status
22502NTSK SBC EXPRESSMXN21:45DMV23:441:59F2A,3A,SL,GN,22502 Status
20505DBRT RAJDHANI EXMXN22:35DMV00:281:53M,F1A,2A,3A,20505 Status
20503DBRG NDLS RAJEXPMXN22:35DMV00:281:53TH1A,2A,3A,20503 Status
15960KAMRUP EXPRESSMXN23:10DMV01:402:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15960 Status
12423DBRT RAJDHANI EXMXN23:55DMV02:062:11M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,12423 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
37110-01-2022
Maligaon
N.F. Railway running Kisan Rail trains Aimed to help farmers and transporters

N.F. Railway has been running Kisan rail trains to and from NE Region aiming to help local farmers and producers apart from transporters. It is an initiative by Indian Railways to boost the income of farmers by moving perishables like fruits and vegetables from production/surplus regions to consumption/deficient regions. Indian Railways, with its pan-India network, forms an integral part of the government plan to raise incomes in farm sector by encouraging transportation by rail. This initiative is helping farmers/small aggregators/co-operative society benefit from swift transportation of their products across the country through Rail.

It may be mentioned here that as per the announcement made in the Union Budget 2020-21, Indian Railways has started running Kisan Rail train services, to transport perishables and agri-product.

The first Kisan Rail train was flagged-off o­n 07.08.2020 between Devlali (Maharastra) and Danapur (Bihar). These Kisan Rail trains are run o­n time-tabled paths, and their punctuality is strictly being monitored to avoid any en-route detentions and delays. This is multi-commodity, multi-consignor/consignee, multi-loading/unloading transportation product which is aimed at providing wider market to our Kisans. There is no minimum limit o­n quantity that can be booked, enabling small farmers to reach bigger and distant markets.

Perishable fruits like Mango, Banana, Guava, Kiwi, Litchi, Papaya, Mousambi, Orange, Mandarin (a variety of orange), Kinnow, Lime, Lemon, Pineapple, Pomegranate, Jackfruit, Apple, Almond, Passion fruit, Pear, Sweet Potato and similar items can be easily transported.

Perishable vegetables like French beans, Bitter Gourd, Brinjal, Capsicum, Carrot, Cauliflower,Chillies (Green), Okra, Cucumber, Peas, Garlic, o­nion, Potato, Tomato, Large Cardamom, Pumpkin, Ginger, Cabbage, Squash, Turmeric (dry), Turmeric (raw) and similar items can be easily transported.

Agro-products like Bamboo, Rubber, and Betel nuts, Raw-turmeric, Black Pepper, Mustard, Soybean, Tea and Mandarin (Orange variety) can be transported through Kisan Rail from NE Region.

50% subsidy in freight, which is borne by Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI), is being granted o­n transportation of fruits and vegetables through Kisan Rail services.

Presently the destinations like Agartala, Dimapur, Changsari, New Guwahati, Jorhat Town, Azara, Tinsukia are being covered by “Kisan Rail” in Northeast Frontier Railway. For detail information o­ne can contact 1) Sr. Divisional Commercial Manager/Katihar : 9771441950; 2) Sr. Divisional Commercial Manager/Alipurduar : 9002052950; 3) Sr. Divisional Commercial Manager/Rangiya : 9957554950; 4) Sr. Divisional Commercial Manager/Lumding : 9957553950; 5) Sr. Divisional Commercial Manager/Tinsukia : 9957555950; 6) Dy.CCM/Rates/Maligaon: 9957550953 7) Area Manager/Badarpur: 9957553901 or 7) Asst. Commercial Manager/Guwahati: 9957553954

Northeast Frontier Railway hopes that active support & cooperation of all stake holders will lead to increase in the income of farmers in very near future.



(Guneet Kaur)
CPRO / N.F. RAILWAY




2
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No.688/2021-2204-01-2022
Secunderabad
Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve, Hon’ble Minister of State of Railways Flags Off Nanded – Hadapsar (Pune) Express with New Coaches and Revised Timings & First Kisan Rail from Jalna







Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve, Hon’ble Minister of State of Railways, Coal and Mines, Government of India flagged off Nanded – Hadapsar (Pune) Express with new coaches and revised timings & First Kisan Rail from Jalna today i.e., 2nd January, 2022 in the presence of public representatives and local public.

Speaking o­n the occasion, Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve stated that Nanded – Hadapsar (Pune) Express timings have been revised to provide convenient train timings for the people of Marthwada region. The new LHB Coaches will provide modern amenities like CCTVs for enhanced security, train information system for providing train running information etc. Also, the Kisan Rail flagged-off today will provide connectivity with large markets of the Nation to the farming community for transporting their

agricultural produce like fruits, vegetables etc with 50% transport subsidy. He said that the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi ji, dreams about Atmanirbhar Bharat and Indian Railways is striving to make it a reality. The Indian Railways started the survey of doubling the Manmad-Aurangabad section initially with an expenditure of Rs. 1000 Crs. Doubling of railway line from Aurangabad to Jalna and beyond will be taken up soon in the next phase. Proposal to build a pit line at Jalna railway station with an expenditure of Rs. 100 Crs is under active consideration.

While presenting the welcome address by Shri A K Jain, Additional General Manager, South Central Railway stated that, the Zone is committed to enhance the infrastructure and rail connectivity to Marathwada region, with a special focus o­n freight and parcel transportation. The new express train with convenient Enroute timings for the important stations in Marathwada region connects it with the educational center and industrial hub Pune (Hadapsar being the suburb of Pune). Also, the the first Kisan rail from Jalna will bring a perceptible change to the farming community duly helping in promoting their agricultural produces at National market.

Salient features of Nanded – Hadapsar Express with new coaches and revised timings are:

Ø The train provides direct connectivity between Marathwada region and Pune, the Industrial and educational hub in Maharashtra state and convenient train timings for all the passengers of the Marathwada region.

Ø To enhance the comfort and provide modern amenities, the train has been inducted with New state-of-the-art LHB coaches, which will offer a new riding experience to the passengers.

Ø With a view to provide safe and secure travel to the passengers, CCTV cameras have been installed both inside and at entry of the coaches which will help in keeping an eye o­n entry of unauthorized persons.

Ø For disseminating the real time information of train running status to passengers travelling in the train, coaches are fitted with speakers which will function o­n GPS technology.

Ø For the first time in the trains plying in the Marathwada region, a 3rd Ac economy class has been introduced which will provide a comfortable AC travel at a reduced price as compared to regular 3rd AC coach.

Highlights of First Kisan Rail from Jalna

· “Kisan Rail” is a novel initiative announced by the Government of India to double the income of the farming community.

· Kisan Rails facilitates farmers and traders to market their agricultural produce in a fast, safe, secure and economical manner with least enroute damages to even farthest destinations.

· Starting with the first Kisan Rail in January 2021, within a short span of 11 months, more than 400 Kisan Rails have been operated from Maharashtra state of SCR jurisdiction and transported more than 1 lakh tones of agricultural commodities like grapes, pomegranates and o­nions.

· Today, the first Kisan Rail is being operated from Jalna Station to Jorhat Town Railway station in the state of Assam, which is located at a distance of more than 2800 kms and will provide safe, secure, fastest and economical transport facility to the farmers, traders, cargo operators in and around Jalna area and also for getting better market price.

Shri Rajesh Tope, Hon’ble Minister of Public Health and Family Welfare, Govt. of Maharashtra & Guardian Minister, Jalna District; Smt Sangeeta Kailas Gorantyal, Hon’ble President, Municipal Council, Jalna; Shri Vikram Kale, Hon’ble Member of Legislative Council; Shri Rajesh Rathod, Hon’ble Member of Legislative Council; Shri Kailas Gorantyal, Hon’ble Member of Legislative Assembly, Jalna; Shri Kuche Narayan Tilakchand, Hon’ble Member of Legislative Assembly, Badnapur; Shri Uttam Wankhede, Hon’ble President, Zilla Parishad, Jalna; Dr. Vijay Rathod, District Collector, Jalna along with other public representatives and senior Railway officials were also present during the occasion.







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit