For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

14115 ALD HW EXP

Train Schedule & Fare
14115-PYG HW EXP
Prayag ghat to Haridwar jn | Distance-721Kms | Travel Time 14:40Hrs | Avg Speed 51Km/Hr

Runs On- SUN,,TUE,,THU
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
X1265XXX325XX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1PYGPRAYAG GHATSource23:3501
2PRGPRAYAG23:5800:0355:0031
3PBHPARTAPGARH JN01:0001:055:00552
4AMEAMETHI01:4601:482:00912
5GNGGAURIGANJ02:0802:102:001042
6RBLRAE BARELI JN02:5503:005:001512
7LKOLUCKNOW NR05:0005:1010:002282
8HRIHARDOI06:3406:373:003302
9SPNSHAHJEHANPUR07:3607:393:003932
10BEBAREILLY08:4508:505:004642
11RMURAMPUR09:4109:432:005272
12MBMORADABAD10:3010:388:005542
13NBDNAJIBABAD JN11:5912:023:006522
14LRJLAKSAR JN12:4212:453:006942
15HWHARIDWAR JN14:15Destination7212
Popular Station Combinations
15 results in 0.14 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 14115-06-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 141, SWR PREPARES TRACK IN GHAT SECTION FOR THE MONSOON SEASON

प्रेस विज्ञप्तिPress Release No. 141   Dt: 15.06.2020

SWR PREPARES TRACK IN GHAT SECTION FOR THE MONSOON SEASON

South Western Railway has taken all out efforts for preparedness in the upcoming monsoon season.  All planned safety works in the Ghat section between Castle Rock and Kulem section of Hubballi Division have been taken up.  As all passenger trains except very few special trains are not running now, no disruption of train services was needed for this maintenance.

Special attention has been paid to catch water drain cleaning and inspection of cuttings. During the month of May and June, Utility Track Vehicles machine blocks are being regularly operated in the Ghat section between Castle Rock and Kulem which has ensured removal of 2000 Sleepers from side drains making them effective to cater to the water flow in the ensuing monsoons and preventing overflow of water o­nto the track and endangering the safety of track. By ensuring smooth flow of drainage water, the steepest gradient in ghat section has been cleared which addresses the problem of rain water overflowing.

Rehabilitation work o­n the eight (8) minor bridges o­n the ghat section between Londa – Miraj and Londa Vasco-da-gama section could also be taken up and these bridges have now been rebuilt/rehabilitated effectively & efficiently and ready for safe running of trains.

As a precautionary measure 1000 nos. sand bags have been kept as standby at Caranzol, Dudsagar and Sonalium as monsoon reserves.  Divisional Railway Manager, Hubballi Shri Arvind Malkhede, is monitoring the work done by the Track maintenance departments along with Branch officers of the divisions.

The Railway is not o­nly carrying out regular maintenance but ready for the upcoming monsoon which is the most challenging season in train operations in Ghat sections.  The workers are working day and night to ensure smooth operations of rail services o­nce lockdown is lifted. 

In addition, 1700 MT of Rail scarp lying in the cutting, valleys and high embankment location was trucked out and condemned for further disposal in the ghat sections. As the monsoons have already arrived SWR has also completed its planned safety works.

Shri A. K. Singh, General Manager/SWR said that though it needed mobilization of resources and man power in testing times, Railway team has managed this and taking up these works in lockdown was very beneficial for passenger train services as it eliminated detention/cancellation of passenger trains which was otherwise needed.

In view of Lockdown, Railway could carry out replacing of Sleepers at eleven Level Crossing gates. Due to heavy road traffic o­n these gates, getting the District Commissioners approval and diversion of road traffic in normal course is long process causing inconvenience to the Road and Rail users. During lockdown, maintenance work at LC Gates - work of removal of check rails, paver blocks, excavation of 400 to 500 mm, replacement of sleepers, rails and PWay fittings could be taken up and completed.

Work o­n caution orders restricting speed of train in the range of 20-30 kmph were attended by replacing perished sleepers and missing P Way fittings, ballast cushions was replenished.

All track maintainer staff have been provided with safety equipment to safeguard against the Covid-19 virus. They are also being counseled by branch officers to maintain social distancing, wear face masks and take precautions to prevent the spread of Covid-19 virus.

       

                                                                                          Chief Public Relations Officer

                                                                              South Western Railway, Hubballi





2
10-05-2019
CHANGE IN TRAINS NUMBER


 

It is notified for the information of general public that Railways have decided to change the number of the following trains as under :

 

 

Old No

New No

Train Name

Effective From

14115

14229

Prayag Ghat- Haridwar Express

05.09.19

14116

14230

Haridwar- Prayag Ghat Express

06.09.19

14117

14231

Prayag Ghat-Basti Marwar Sangam Express

07.06.19

14118

14232

Basti-Prayag Ghat Marwar Sangam Express

07.06.19

14125

14233

Allahabad-MankapurSaryu Express

13.05.19

14126

14234

Mankapur-Allahabad Saryu Express

13.05.19

12205

12401

Kota-Dehradun Nanda Devi Express

26.08.19

12206

12402

Dehradun-Kota Nanda Devi Express

25.08.19

54107

54213

Prayag Ghat-Jaunpur Passenger

13.05.19

54108

54214

Jaunpur-Prayag Ghat Passenger

13.05.19

 

 

…………….






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search