For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

PORBANDAR

STATION INFO

Address: Porbandar Railway Station, Porbandar, Gujarat 360575, India

Station Code: PBR)PORBANDA

Station Name: PBR)PORBANDAR

Zone: WR/Western

Total Unique Trains: 26

Train Frequency Weekly: 99

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
19015SAURASHTRA EXP05:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
59213BNVD PBR PASS09:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19261PORBANDAR EXP10:05Des--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19571RJT PBR EXPRESS11:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19264DEE PORBNDR EXP12:55Des--M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
59205KNLS PBR PASS16:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19270PBR EXPRESS17:20Des--M,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12906HWH PBR OKHAEX18:25Des--TU,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
59211RJT PBR PASS20:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12950PBR KAVIGURU EXP20:30Des--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
59298SMNH PBR PASS20:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59215BNVD PBR PASS22:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19201SC PBR EXP23:50Des--W2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
19262KOCHUVELI EXPSrc18:30--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19202PBR SC EXPRESSSrc00:40--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
19269PBR MOTIHARI EXPSrc15:10--TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
19572PBR RJT EXPRESSrc14:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19263DELHI SR EXPRESSSrc15:10--TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
59206PBR KNLS PASSSrc10:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59212PBR RJT PASSSrc07:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59214PBR BNVD PASSSrc06:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59216PBR BNVD PASSSrc19:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19016SAURASHTRA EXPSrc21:05--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
59297PBR SMNH PASSSrc06:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12949KAVIGURU EXPRESSSourcee08:15--F2A,3A,SL,GN
12905PBR HOWRAH EXPSourcee07:50--W,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
2020/0513-06-2020
mumbai
Porbandar – Shalimar & Okha – Guwahati Parcel Special Trains To Run With Revised Dates

WR Press Release No. 2020/06Mumbai, 12thJune, 2020

18.35 LAKH MIGRANT LABOURERS AND THEIR FAMILIES LEFT FOR THEIR HOME TOWNS IN WESTERN RLY’S 1221 SHRAMIK SPECIAL TRAINS

 

Porbandar – Shalimar& Okha – Guwahati Parcel Special TrainsTo Run With Revised Dates


Western Railwayhas operated 1221SHRAMIK SPLtrains from 2ndMay, 2020 to 11thJune, 2020, which have carried approx. 18.35 lakh migrant labourers & their families to their desired destinations. Lakhs of migrant workers and their families have been benefitted by the Indian Railway's decision to run such Shramik Special trains.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, out of the 1221 Shramik special trains, maximumtrains were bound for Uttar Pradesh followed by Bihar. The special Shramik trains were also operatedto states ofOrissa, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Rajasthan,Uttarakhand, West Bengal,Gujarat, Manipur, Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Assam and Maharashtra. Approx. 18.35 lakh passengers have been ferried by Western Rly totheir home towns in different states of the country from 2ndMay, 2020 to 11thJune, 2020. Shri Bhakar stated that these Shramik Special trains have helped in facilitating faster movement of stranded labourers and their families to their native places. o­n 11h June, 2020, o­ne Shramik special train left for Azamgarh in Uttar Pradeshfrom Borivali of Mumbai suburban section .From 3rd May to 11thJune, 2020, a total of 184 Shramik Special Trains have originated from Mumbai Suburban Section, including 67 Shramik special trains from Bandra Terminus, 72 from Borivali, 31 from Vasai Road, 2 from Dahanu Road and 12 from Palghar station. These trains were departed for Gorakhpur, Jaunpur , Gonda , Varanasi, Pratapgarh, Bhagalpur, Prayagraj, Darbhanga, Danapur, Howrah etc. Out of these 1221 trains, Mumbai division has handled highest 709 trains, Ahmedabad division 259, Vadodara division 100, Bhavnagar division 30, Rajkot division 117 and Ratlam division 6 Shramik trains.These special trains are being operated by maintaining social distancing norms, as well as proper thermal screening of passengers, is also being ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are also being given free meals and packaged drinking water.

TRANSPORTATION OFESSENTIALS

Shri Bhakar informed that due to the demands received from the suppliers, WR has been very accommodating to revise the dates of run of Porbandar – Shalimar and Okha - Guwahati parcel special trains. It is pertinent to mention here that these parcel special trains transport essential and critical items to mitigate the effects of partial lockdown. Hence, WR makes all possible efforts to ensure that the supplies are reached to their destinations without any hitch. The Porbandar – Shalimar parcel special train will now run with revised dates. Train No 00913 Porbandar – Shalimar parcel special train will leave Porbandar at 8.00 hrs o­n 13th, 15th, 17th, 19th, 21st , 23rd , 25th , 27th& 29thJune2020 & will reach Shalimar at 03.30 hrs o­n third day. Similarly, Train No 00914 Shalimar – Porbandar parcel special will leave Shalimar at 22.50 hrs o­n15th, 17th, 19th, 21st , 23rd , 25th, 27th, 29thJune& 1st July 2020 & will reach Porbandar at 18.25 hrs o­n third day. The train will halt at Jamnagar, Rajkot, Surendra Nagar, Ahmedabad, Anand, Vadodara, Surat, Nandurbar, Bhusaval, Akola, Badnera, Nagpur, Durg, Raipur, Bilaspur, Jharsuguda Jn, Rourkela, Chakaradharpur, Tata Nagar and Kharagpur Jn. in both directions.

Similarly, Revised dates of Okha – Guwahati parcel special trains are as follows :- Train No 00949 Okha – Guwahati parcel special train will leave Okha o­n 14th, 17th , 21st ,24th & 28thJune 2020 at 07.15 hrs & will reach Guwahati o­n the third day at 17.00 hrs. Similarly, Train No 00950 Guwahati – Okha parcel special train will leave Guwahati at 16.00 hrs o­n17th, 20th, 24th , 27th June & 1stJuly, 2020 & will reach Okha at 01.10 hrs o­n the fourth day. The train will halt at Jamnagar, Rajkot, Surendranagar, Ahmedabad, Anand, Chhayapuri, Ratlam, Kota, Sawai Madhopur, Bayana, Agra Fort, Tundla, Kanpur, Lucknow, Varanasi, Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Jn, Patna, Muzaffarpur Jn, Katihar, New Bongaigaon and Changsari stations in both directions.

However, due to less utilization of the Bandra Terminus – Okha - Bandra Terminus parcel special trains, further trips of this train along with its pairing parcel special rake have been cancelled. Thus, trips of Train No 00931/00922 Bandra Terminus – Okha – Bandra Terminus parcel special trains, Journey Commencing o­n 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th, 26th & 28thJune 2020 have been cancelled.

Shri Bhakar stated that since 22ndMarch till 11th June, 2020, total 6073 rakes of goods trains have been used by WR to supply essential commodities amounting to 12.14 million tonnes. 11,982 freight trains have been interchanged with other zonal railways, in which 6030trains were handed over and 5,952 trains taken over at different interchange points.  328 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/ Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to supply as per the demands of essential items such as milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods. Shri Bhakar further added that o­n 12th June, 2020, four parcel special trains, including a milk rake left from WR viz . Bandra Terminus – Ludhiana, Bandra Terminus – Okha and Okha – Bandra Terminus parcel special train. o­ne milk rake also left from Palanpur to Hind Terminal.

It is worth mentioning, that during the lockdown period, since 23rd March to 11hJune, 2020, commodities weighing more than 54thousand tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its 327 parcel special trains, which included agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc.The earnings generated through this transportation, has been approx Rs 17.40 crore. During this period, forty o­ne milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 30 thousand tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons, generating revenue of approx Rs 5.24 crore. Similarly, 281Covid-19 special parcel trains with a load of more than 21 thousand tonnes were also run to transport essential commodities, for which the revenue earned was Rs 11.09 crore. In addition to this, 5 indented rakes carrying 2378 tonnes were also run with 100% utilization generating revenue of more than Rs 1.07 crore.

LOSS & REFUND UPDATE OF WR

Shri Bhakar said that the total loss of earnings over Western Railway o­n account of Corona Virus lockdown, has been over Rs 1275 crore, which includes Rs 181.83 crore for suburban section and Rs 1093.38 crore for non-suburban.Inspite of this, resulting to cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to return refund amount ofRs. 331.46 crore. It's worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division alone, has ensured refund of Rs 154.69 crore. Till now, 50.79 lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

**********

 





2
2020/0605-06-2020
mumbai
WR RUN 260 PARCEL SPECIAL & 37 MILK SPECIAL TRAINS DURING LOCKDOWN TO TRANSPORT ESSENTIALS TO VARIOUS PARTS OF THE COUNTRY

WR Press Release No. 2020/06Mumbai, 4thJune, 2020

WR RUN 260 PARCEL SPECIAL & 37 MILK SPECIAL TRAINS DURING LOCKDOWN TO TRANSPORTESSENTIALS TO VARIOUS PARTS OF THE COUNTRY


Western Railway’s Parcel Express trains as well as goods trains continue to transport essential commodities to various parts of the country. In the wake of COVID19, when other means of transport are restricted, Western Railway is well ensuring the supply of milk, medicines and other necessary products to different parts of the country through its various trains. It has also fulfilling the responsibility of transporting essential items like medical equipment, food, etc in small parcel sizes across the nation, as it has always been fully committed to the needs of its customers.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Rly,since 23rd March to 3rd June, 2020, commodities weighing almost 49 thousand tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its various parcel special trains, which included agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc.The earnings generated through this transportation, has been approx Rs 15.52 crore. Thirty seven milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 27 thousand tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons, generating revenue of approx Rs 4.71 crore. Similarly, 260 Covid-19 special parcel trains with a load of 19 thousand tonnes were also run to transport essential commodities, for which the revenue earned was Rs 9.74 crore. In addition to this, 5 indented rakes carrying 2378 tonnes were also run with 100% utilization generating revenue of more than Rs 1.07 crore.

ShriBhakar informed that five parcel special trains left from WR for various parts of the country o­n 4th June, 2020 viz. Bandra Terminus - Okha , Okha – Bandra Terminus, Karambeli – New Guwahati, Porbandar – Shalimar and Okha –Guwahati. In addition to this o­ne milk rake left from Palanpur to Hind Terminal. It's worth mentioning that WR has also made available a dedicated Helpline No 9004490982 which is manned 24x7 byWR's commercial staff for any parcel booking related assistance. An email id has also been created for the same purpose i.e cmicccg@gmail.com.

 

Shri Bhakar further stated that during the lockdown period from 22nd March to 3rd June, 2020, total 5377 rakes of goods trains have been used by WR to supply essential commodities amounting to 10.55 million tonnes. 10566 freight trains have been interchanged with other railways, including 5319 trains handed over and 5247 trains taken over at different interchange points.  303 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to supply as per the demands of essential items such as milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods.

LOSS OF PASSENGER EARNINGS DUE TO LOCKDOWN

Shri Bhakar said that the total loss of earnings over Western Railway o­n account of Corona Virus has been over Rs 1163 crore, this includes Rs 164.23 crore for suburban sectionand Rs 999.06 crore for non-suburban.Inspite of this, due to cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to refund amount of Rs. 306.31 crore. It's also worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division alone, has ensured refund of Rs 144.17 crore. Till now, 46.91 lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

**********

 








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search