For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

PORBANDAR

STATION INFO

Address: Porbandar Railway Station, Porbandar, Gujarat 360575, India

Station Code: PBR)PORBANDA

Station Name: PBR)PORBANDAR

Zone: WR/Western

Total Unique Trains: 26

Train Frequency Weekly: 99

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
19015SAURASHTRA EXP05:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
59213BNVD PBR PASS09:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19261PORBANDAR EXP10:05Des--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19571RJT PBR EXPRESS11:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19264DEE PORBNDR EXP12:55Des--M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
59205KNLS PBR PASS16:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19270PBR EXPRESS17:20Des--M,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12906HWH PBR OKHAEX18:25Des--TU,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
59211RJT PBR PASS20:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12950PBR KAVIGURU EXP20:30Des--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
59298SMNH PBR PASS20:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59215BNVD PBR PASS22:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19201SC PBR EXP23:50Des--W2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
19262KOCHUVELI EXPSrc18:30--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19202PBR SC EXPRESSSrc00:40--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
19269PBR MOTIHARI EXPSrc15:10--TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
19572PBR RJT EXPRESSrc14:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19263DELHI SR EXPRESSSrc15:10--TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
59206PBR KNLS PASSSrc10:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59212PBR RJT PASSSrc07:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59214PBR BNVD PASSSrc06:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59216PBR BNVD PASSSrc19:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19016SAURASHTRA EXPSrc21:05--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
59297PBR SMNH PASSSrc06:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12949KAVIGURU EXPRESSSourcee08:15--F2A,3A,SL,GN
12905PBR HOWRAH EXPSourcee07:50--W,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
2020/0830-08-2020
Mumbai
WESTERN RLY TO EXTEND RUN OF THREE PARCEL SPECIAL TRAINS WITH 293 TRIPS BETWEEN BANDRA (T) – JAMMU TAWI, OKHA – GUWAHATI & PORBANDAR – SHALIMAR

WR Press Release No. 2020/08Mumbai, 29thAugust, 2020

WESTERN RLY TO EXTEND RUN OF THREE PARCEL SPECIAL TRAINS WITH293 TRIPSBETWEEN BANDRA (T) – JAMMU TAWI, OKHA – GUWAHATI& PORBANDAR – SHALIMAR

Western Railway’s Parcel Special trains are continuously o­n the move, as per the timetable.In the wake of COVID19., Western Railway is fulfilling the responsibility of transporting essential items, like medical equipment, medicines, food grains etc. across the nation, as it has always been fully committed to the needs of its customers. In continuation to this, WR has extended the dates of three parcel special trains totaling to 293 additional trips.

According to a press release issued by Shri Sumit Thakur - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Rly, details of the 3 parcel specials vizBandra T- Jammu Tawi, Okha – Guwahatiand Porbandar – Shalimar which are scheduled to be run, are as follows :-

Bandra Terminus – Jammu Tawi Parcel Special Train (121trips)

Train No 00901 Bandra Terminus – Jammu Tawi parcel special train willdepart from Bandra Terminus at 18.20 hrs o­n 2nd, 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th, 26th, 28th, 30th Sept; 2nd, 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th, 26th, 28th, 30th Oct; 1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 15th, 17th, 19th, 21st, 23rd, 25th, 27th, 29th Nov;1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 15th, 17th, 19th, 21st, 23rd, 25th, 27th & 29th Dec, 2020 and will reach Jammu Tawi at 08.00 hrs o­n the 3rd day. Similarly, Train No 00902 will leave Jammu Tawi at 18.30 hrs on 2nd, 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th, 26th, 28th, 30th Sept;2nd, 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th, 26th, 28th, 30th Oct;1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 15th, 17th, 19th, 21st, 23rd, 25th, 27th, 29th Nov;1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 15th, 17th, 19th, 21st, 23rd, 25th, 27th, 29th & 31stDec, 2020 and will arrive Bandra Terminus at 07.40 hrs o­n 3rd day. The train will halt at Palghar, Vapi, Valsad, Surat, Ankleshwar, Bharuch, Vadodara, Anand, Nadiad, Ahmedabad, Mahesana, Falna, Beawar, Ajmer, Jaipur, Alwar, Rewari, Delhi, Ambala Cantt, Ludhiana, Jalandhar Cantt and Pathankot Cantt. stations in both directions.

Okha – New Guwahati Parcel Special Train (69 trips)

Train No 00949 Okha – New Guwahati parcel special train will leave Okha at 05.15 hrs o­n every Wednesday & Sunday i.e2nd, 6th, 9th, 13th, 16th, 20th, 23rd, 27th, 30th Sept;4th, 7th, 11th, 14th, 18th, 21st, 25th, 28th Oct;1st, 4th, 8th, 11th, 15th, 18th, 22nd, 25th, 29th Nov;2nd, 6th, 9th, 13th, 16th, 20th, 23rd & 27thDec, 2020 at 05.15 hrs and will reach New Guwahati o­n the third day at 23.15 hrs. Similarly, Train No 00950 New Guwahati – Okha parcel special train will leave New Guwahati at 20.00 hrs every Saturday & Wednesday i.e 2nd, 5th, 9th, 12th,16th, 19th, 23rd, 26th, 30thSept; 3rd, 7th, 10th, 14th, 17th, 21st, 24th ,28th, 31st Oct;4th, 7th, 11th, 14th, 18th, 21st, 25th, 28thNov;2nd, 5th, 9th, 12th, 16th, 19th, 23rd, 26th& 30th Dec, 2020 and will reach Okha at 15.30 hrs o­n the fourth day. The train will halt at Jamnagar, Rajkot, Surendranagar, Ahmedabad, Nadiad, Anand, Chhayapuri, Godhra, Ratlam, Kota, Sawai Madhopur, Bayana, Agra Fort, Tundla, Kanpur Central, Lucknow, Varanasi, Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Jn, Gaya, Patna, Barauni Jn, Katihar Jn, New Jalpaiguri, New Bongaigaon and Guwahati stations in both directions.

Porbandar – Shalimar Parcel Special Train (103 trips)

Train No 00913 Porbandar – Shalimar parcel special train will leave Porbandar every Monday, Wednesday and Friday at 6.00 hrs i.e o­n2nd, 4th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 21st, 23rd, 25th, 28th, 30th Sept;2nd,5th, 7th, 9th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 19th, 21st, 23rd, 26th, 28th, 30th Oct;2nd,4th, 6th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 23rd, 25th, 27th, 30th Nov;2nd,4th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 21st, 23rd, 25th & 28thDec, 2020 & will reach Shalimar at 06.30 hrs o­n third day. Similarly, Train No 00914 Shalimar – Porbandar parcel special will leave Shalimar every Wednesday, Friday and Monday at 20.25 hrs i.e o­n 2nd,4th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 21st, 23rd, 25th, 28th, 30thSept;2nd,5th, 7th, 9th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 19th, 21st, 23rd, 26th, 28th, 30th Oct;2nd,4th, 6th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 23rd, 25th, 27th, 30th Nov;2nd,4th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 21st, 23rd, 25th 28th& 30th Dec, 2020 and will reach Porbandar at 20.00 hrs o­n third day. The train will halt at Jamnagar, Rajkot, Surendra Nagar, Ahmedabad, Anand, Vadodara, Bharuch, Ankleshwar, Surat, Nandurbar, Bhusaval, Akola, Badnera, Nagpur, Gondia, Durg, Raipur, Bilaspur, Jharsuguda Jn, Rourkela, Chakaradharpur, Tata Nagar, Kharagpur Jn, Panskura and Mecheda stations in both directions.

TRANSPORTATION OFESSENTIALS

Shri Thakur stated that since 23rd March to 28th August, 2020, commodities weighing above 1.10 lakh tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its501 parcel special trains, which mainlyincluded agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc. The revenue generated through this transportation, has been more than Rs 36 crore. During this period, 80 milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 60,700 tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons. Similarly, 391 Covid-19 special parcel trains with a load of more than 36,600tonnes were also run to transport various essential commodities. In addition to this, 30 indented rakes carrying above 12,800 tonnes were also run with almost 100% utilization. Two parcel specials left from WR o­n 29thAugust, 2020, which included a milk rake from Palanpur to Hind Terminal and a parcel special train from Bandra Terminus to Jammu Tawi. During the lockdown period from 22nd March till28th August, 2020, total13,255rakes of goods trains have been used by WR to supply essential commodities amounting to 27.56 million tonnes. 26,063 freight trains have been interchanged with other zonal railways, in which 13,033 trains were handed over and 13,030trains taken over at different interchange points. 

*************

 

 





2
31-07-2020
RUNNING OF PARCEL EXPRESS TRAIN BETWEEN SHALIMAR AND PORBANDAR

 

दक्षिणपूर्वरेलवे

SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY

प्रेसविज्ञप्ति

PRESS RELEASE

RUNNING OF PARCEL EXPRESS TRAIN BETWEEN SHALIMAR AND PORBANDAR

 

Kolkata, 31st July, 2020:

With a view to ensure uninterrupted supply of essential commodities, it has been decided to continue the running of Time Tabled Parcel Express Trains between Shalimar-Porbandar-Shalimar (00914/00913).

This Tri-Weekly Parcel Express train will leave Shalimar every Wednesday, Friday & Sunday from 05.08.2020 to 02.09.2020 and will leave Porbandar every Monday, Wednesday & Friday from 03.08.2020 to 31.08.2020.

Shalimar-Porbandar Parcel Express (00914) leaving Shalimar at 21.00 hrs will reach Porbandar at 18.25 hrs o­n third day. In the return direction, Porbandar-Shalimar Parcel Express (00913) leaving Porbandar at 08.00 hrs will arrive Shalimar at 06.00 hrs o­n third day. The Parcel Express will stop at Mecheda (Up direction o­nly), Panskura(Up direction o­nly), Kharagpur, Tatanagar, Chakradharpur, Rourkela and Jharsuguda under South Eastern Railway’s jurisdiction.

 

.........

 

 








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search