For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

PORBANDAR

STATION INFO

Address: Porbandar Railway Station, Porbandar, Gujarat 360575, India

Station Code: PBR)PORBANDA

Station Name: PBR)PORBANDAR

Zone: WR/Western

Total Unique Trains: 26

Train Frequency Weekly: 99

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
19015SAURASHTRA EXP05:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
59213BNVD PBR PASS09:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19261PORBANDAR EXP10:05Des--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19571RJT PBR EXPRESS11:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19264DEE PORBNDR EXP12:55Des--M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
59205KNLS PBR PASS16:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19270PBR EXPRESS17:20Des--M,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12906HWH PBR OKHAEX18:25Des--TU,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
59211RJT PBR PASS20:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12950PBR KAVIGURU EXP20:30Des--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
59298SMNH PBR PASS20:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59215BNVD PBR PASS22:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19201SC PBR EXP23:50Des--W2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
19262KOCHUVELI EXPSrc18:30--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19202PBR SC EXPRESSSrc00:40--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
19269PBR MOTIHARI EXPSrc15:10--TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
19572PBR RJT EXPRESSrc14:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19263DELHI SR EXPRESSSrc15:10--TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
59206PBR KNLS PASSSrc10:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59212PBR RJT PASSSrc07:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59214PBR BNVD PASSSrc06:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59216PBR BNVD PASSSrc19:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19016SAURASHTRA EXPSrc21:05--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
59297PBR SMNH PASSSrc06:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12949KAVIGURU EXPRESSSourcee08:15--F2A,3A,SL,GN
12905PBR HOWRAH EXPSourcee07:50--W,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
2021/0106-01-2021
Mumbai
WR ACHIEVED 22 % INCREASE IN LOADING IN DECEMBER, 2020 VIS A VIS CORRESPONDING PERIOD OF LAST YEAR

WR Press Release No 2021/01Mumbai, 6th Jan, 2021

WR ACHIEVED 22 % INCREASE IN LOADING IN DECEMBER, 2020VIS A VIS CORRESPONDING PERIOD OF LAST YEAR

COMMENDABLE LOADING OF 8.05 MILLION TONNES IN DEC’20

Photo Caption : 1st pic is of loading activities being undertaken in the Porbandar – Howrah special train. 2nd pic is of container loading at Pipavav port of Bhavnagar division.

Western Railway is continuously marching ahead o­n the path of growth in its freight loadings and revenue. This uptrend in loading has been possible due to continuous monitoring at various levels by Shri Alok Kansal - General Manager of Western Railway, who has personally taken interest to initiate effective steps including formation of Business Development Units & suitable implementation of freight incentives to attract new freight business.

According to a press release issued by Shri Sumit Thakur- Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Rly, loading for WR in the month of December 2020 has been 8.05 Million Tonnes. There has been a commendable increase of almost 22 percent in loading, as compared to corresponding period of last year’s loading of 6.61 Million Tonnes.It is a matter of great proud that WR has also crossed the loading target set by Railway Board of 7.17 Million Tonnes, with an increase of 12.3 percent. This growth has been possible inspite of various constraints & toughest challengesdue to the Covid 19 pandemic. WR has overcome all possible impediments to give the best, and increase its contribution to Indian Railways, in freight loading. In the month of December 2020, Western Railway’s loading of 8.05 Million Tonnes included, Container 2.13 MT, Fertilizer 1.79 MT, Cement 1.23 MT, POL 0.87, Coal 0.75 MT, Iron & Steel 0.17 MT, Food grain 0.10 MT and others 1.01 MT. There has been an increase of 100 percent loading of food grains as compared to last year’s corresponding period, followed by approx 89 percent increase in loading of Iron & Steel. Revenue from freight haulage were up at Rs 1025.07 crore. This represents an increase of Rs 243.95 crore i.e growth of 31.23 percent, compared to last year’s earning of Rs 781.12 crore for the same period.

Shri Thakur further added thatsince 23rd March to 4th Jan, 2021, commodities weighing more than 2.19 lakh tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its 798 parcel special trains, which mainly included agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc. The revenue generated through this transportation, has been about Rs 75.55 crore. During this period, 146 milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of approx. 1.08 lakh tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons. Similarly, 553 Covid-19 special parcel trains with a load of more than 66 thousand tonnes were also run to transport various essential commodities. In addition to this, 87 indented rakes carrying about 39 thousand tonnes were also run with almost 100% utilization. 12 Kisan Rails have been run with load of 3200 tonnes. During the period from 22nd March 2020 till 4th Jan, 2021, total 26,954 rakes of goods trains have been used by WR to supply essential commodities amounting to 59.40 million tonnes. 54,913 freight trains have been interchanged with other zonal railways, in which 27,424 trains were handed over and 27,489 trains taken over at different interchange points. o­ne parcel special train left from Bandra Terminus to Jammu Tawi o­n 5th January, 2021.

LOSS OF PASSENGER REVENUE DUE TO LOCKDOWN

The total loss of revenue over Western Railway o­n account of Corona Virus, has been approx. Rs 3702 crore, which includes aboutRs 596 crore for suburban section and approx. Rs 3106 crore for non -suburban. Inspite of this, resulting to cancellation of tickets since 1st March, 2020 to4th Jan, 2021, Western Railway has ensured to return refund amount ofRs. 564.81 crore. It's worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division alone, has ensured refund ofmore than Rs 278 crore. Till now, 88.47 lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

*************

 





2
2020/212/8431-12-2020
Extension of Festival special trains

Central Railway

Press Release

Extension of Festival special trains

Railways have decided to extend the run of following festival special trains

 

07613 Panvel-Hazur Sahib Nanded daily from 21.1.2021 to 1.4.2021

07614 Hazur Sahib Nanded- Panvel daily from 20.1.2021 to 31.3.2021

02766 Amravati-Tirupati bi-weekly special from 21.1.2021 to 1.4.2021

02765 Tirupati- Amravati bi-weekly special from 19.1.2021 to 30.3.2021

 

There are no change in the timings and composition of the trains.

 

Reservation: Bookings for 02766 & 07613 festival special trains o­n special charges will be opened as per ARP (10 days) at all Computerized Reservation Centres and o­n website: www.irctc.co.in

 

The run of the following festival special trains passing through Central Railway have also been extended upto 31.1.2021

 

09271 / 09272 Bandra Terminus-Patna-Bandra Terminus weekly superfast

02913 / 02914 Bandra Terminus-Saharsa-Bandra Terminus weekly superfast

09424 / 09423 Gandhidham-Tirunelveli-Gandhidham weekly superfast

02905 / 02906 Okha-Howrah-Okha weekly superfast

09205 / 09206 Porbandar-Howrah-Porbandar bi-weekly superfast

09057 / 09058 Udhna-Manduadih weekly superfast

 

For detailed timings and halts of the above special trains, please visit www.enquiry.indianrail.gov.in or download NTES App

 

Passengers are requested to please note.

--- --- —

Date: December 31, 2020

PR No.2020/12/84

This press release is issued by the Public Relations Department, Central Railway, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai



(Shivaji Sutar)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search