For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

PORBANDAR

STATION INFO

Address: Porbandar Railway Station, Porbandar, Gujarat 360575, India

Station Code: PBR)PORBANDA

Station Name: PBR)PORBANDAR

Zone: WR/Western

Total Unique Trains: 26

Train Frequency Weekly: 99

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
19015SAURASHTRA EXP05:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
59213BNVD PBR PASS09:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19261PORBANDAR EXP10:05Des--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19571RJT PBR EXPRESS11:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19264DEE PORBNDR EXP12:55Des--M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
59205KNLS PBR PASS16:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19270PBR EXPRESS17:20Des--M,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12906HWH PBR OKHAEX18:25Des--TU,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
59211RJT PBR PASS20:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12950PBR KAVIGURU EXP20:30Des--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
59298SMNH PBR PASS20:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59215BNVD PBR PASS22:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19201SC PBR EXP23:50Des--W2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
19262KOCHUVELI EXPSrc18:30--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19202PBR SC EXPRESSSrc00:40--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
19269PBR MOTIHARI EXPSrc15:10--TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
19572PBR RJT EXPRESSrc14:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19263DELHI SR EXPRESSSrc15:10--TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
59206PBR KNLS PASSSrc10:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59212PBR RJT PASSSrc07:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59214PBR BNVD PASSSrc06:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59216PBR BNVD PASSSrc19:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19016SAURASHTRA EXPSrc21:05--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
59297PBR SMNH PASSSrc06:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12949KAVIGURU EXPRESSSourcee08:15--F2A,3A,SL,GN
12905PBR HOWRAH EXPSourcee07:50--W,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
07-04-2020
SER PARCEL EXPRESS TRAINS ON TRACK WITH ESSENTIAL COMMODITIES ANOTHER 5 PARCEL EXPRESS TRAINS PLANNED TO RUN

दक्षिणपूर्वरेलवे

SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY

प्रेसविज्ञप्ति

PRESS RELEASE

SER PARCEL EXPRESS TRAINS o­n TRACK WITH ESSENTIAL COMMODITIES

ANOTHER 5 PARCEL EXPRESS TRAINS PLANNED TO RUN

Kolkata, 7thApril, 2020:

 

With a view to ensure adequate supply of essential commodities during Nationwide lockdown, South Eastern Railway has been running 14 pairs of Time Tabled Parcel Express Trains in 8 different routes. These Parcel Express Trains are running towards Southern, Western, Eastern and Northeastern parts of the country with effect from 31.03.2020 and getting good response and patronization.

 

One Time Tabled Parcel Express Train from KSR Bengaluru/Yesvantpur has arrived Howrah o­n 6thApril, 2020. The main essential commodities unloaded at Howrah were Medicine, Medical equipments (Masks), Eggs, huge number of Hard Parcel, Mangoes and Papayas. The Time Tabled Parcel Express has also left Howrah yesterday (06-04-2020) towards  KSR Bengaluru/Yesvantpur via Chennai carrying vegetables and other essential daily need items and will stop at Balasore, Guntakal Junction, Nandyal, Vijayawada, Gudur, MGR Chennai Central and then KSR Bengaluru/Yesvantpur. The essential commodities will also be loaded and unloaded at intermediate stoppages enroute.

 

Keeping in view the demand of essential commodities at every corner, it has also been decided to run 5 more Parcel Express Trains in addition to the existing 8 Parcel Express Trains already running over SER system. The main objective of running these kind of Time Tabled Parcel Express Trains is to maintain the supply chain intact by ensuring timely delivery of essential commodities during the nationwide lockdown. The new routes of the 5 Parcel Express Trains are as under:

ØKalyan-Shalimar/Howrah

ØYesvantpur-Chennai-Howrah

ØPorbandar-Howrah

ØItwari-Tatanagar

ØShalimar-Tatanagar-Ranchi

 

***********





2
Press Release No. 2020/03 31-03-2020
MUMBAI
W.RLY TAKING FULL CARE OF ALL TRACKMEN & OTHER STAFF WHO ARE THE REAL CARETAKERS OF OUR LIFE-LINE

W.RLY TAKING FULL CARE OF ALL TRACKMEN & OTHER STAFF WHO ARE THE REAL CARETAKERS OF OUR LIFE-LINE


W. Rly salutes the grit & hardwork of the Crusaders of Track- Maintainers for their outstanding and dedicated efforts to maintain the safety of the tracks, for plying the ‘Lifeline of the Nation’ inspite of the nationwide lockdown to keep the wheels of freight trains moving inorder to deliver the essentials across the country.

Photo caption: In the first photo Shri Parmeshwar Funkwal – Divisional Railway Manager of Rajkot alongwith other senior divisional officers is seen interacting with the staff present at Rajkot station. The second & third photos portray the relentless work done by the track maintainers. The fourth photo depicts Shri Rafiq Jusab – a track mentor posted at Porbandar station of Bhavnagar division who doubles as a tailor & is seen stitching masks for fellow trackmen. The fifth photo is of a special health camp for trackmen being held at Chavaj station of Vadodara division and the last photo to is of loading of liquid milk into Rail Milk Tank wagons for dispatch to various parts of the country.

With the 21 days nationwide lockdown declared by Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to prevent spread of corona virus in the country, all passenger train services across the country including the suburban local trains have been cancelled upto 14th April, 2020. However, goods trains are running and this requires keeping the tracks in healthy and safe condition to transport essential commodities to different parts of country. Engineering department of W.Rly is contributing it’s every bit in doing so with the help of essential category employess such Trackmen, Keymen, Valvemen, etc who are undertaking activities like Keyman Patrolling, minimum inspections of assets, USFD testing, tamping machines working and minimum essential gang activities are being carried out daily along with adequate precautions like social distancing, all employees wearing mask, sanitization of Equipment and self & thermal scanning etc.Shri Alok Kansal - General Manager of Western Railway has appreciatedthe outstanding & exemplary work done by these crusaders of track maintainers amidst such trying situations and has urged them to ensure all best possible precautions while dispensing their duties. GM Shri Kansal has also instructed all Divisional Rly Managers to take proper care of all their respective track maintainers & other field staff as they are the real care takers of the life line of the Nation.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, despite the lifeline coming to a halt, Western Railway has continued to work at large by ensuring that essential commodities may be made available across the nation in this dire situation. This has been made possible due to the untiring call of duty by various ground staff of W. Rly. The transportation of these essential staff has been arranged by plying workmen specials, tower wagon, light engineer etc. Special health camps are being organized across all the divisions of W. Rlyto cover all the gang men, Group D staff and all the station employees. In Vadodara division, 348 employees from Vishwamitri, Chavaj, Ankleshwar, Kashipura Sarar, Miyagam, Varedia, Palej, Varnama stations were screened and necessary advisory was issued accordingly. Employees who had recent history of travel outside states were advised for home quarantine as a precautionary measure in the wake of COVID – 19 outbreak. A group of Trackmen of W. Rly’s Bhavnagar division has gone beyond their call of duty and prepared 141 masks using the clothes available in the stores, which will then be distributed amongst the gang members. Shri Rafiq Jusab - trackmaintainer of gang number 34, posted at Porbandar station made this commendable contribution. Another section of employees who are working day in and day out are the staff from Signalling & Telecom deptt. Inspite of the lockdown, Signaling & Telecom assets require to be maintained to run the essential goods services safely and timely. Same are being maintained with minimum possible personnel, keeping all the requisite precautions of social distancing, sanitization and personal hygiene. Also, all the telecommunication services of Railways, viz. control communication, Railway internet services, HQ and Division telephone exchanges have been working uninterrupted during the lockdown. The Video – Conferencing (VC) equipment system has been fitted at GM & DRM camp offices to facilitate VC with various departmental resources including with Railway Board. These daily teleconference services are being facilitated by the Telecom Unit with minimum staff to maintain coordination among the divisional officers.

Shri Bhakar further informed that Western Railway is fully committed to its customers and ensuring supply of essential commodities like milk and milk products to different parts of the country. Ahmedabad Division of W. Rly has loaded six rakes of loose milk containing 6,90,000 kg milk in each rake since 15 March 2020. This milk is loaded in specially designed RMT (Rail Milk Tank) wagons. In addition to the above, four parcel rakes and two conventional jumbo rakes have been loaded containing Milk Powder, fresh milk pouches, Cheese, Butter, Biscuits which has been despatched to various destinations such as for Cuttack, Guwahati, Delhi and Jhansi area during last week. Other than these developments, Western Railway has also successfully refunded Rs. 102.72 crores against cancellation of tickets and in Mumbai Division itself refund of Rs. 48.22 crores has been made. Likewise, a total of 14,304 trains have been cancelled including 6,036 Mail/Express trains and 8,268 Passenger trains. Total loss over W. rly upto 26th March, 2020 has been pegged at Rs 135.66 Cr (inclusive of suburban+ non-suburban). It is noteworthy to mention that suitable monitoring of all activities & arrangements are being carried out by the Principal Head of Deptts. along with their teams to cope with the situation and to ensure smooth implementation of all plans, under the aegis of Shri Alok Kansal - General Manager of Western Railway. The above scenario portrays that Western Railway truly believes in the adage “Work is Worship” and this is reflected even in the tough times of lockdown due to Coronavirus Pandemic. W. Rly continues to serve the nation by lending its hand through essential service, be it freight traffic or medical facility. From security to engineering, Western Railway is always geared to face whatever may be the situation.

*************








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search