For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

JAUNPUR CITY

STATION INFO

Address: Jaunpur City Railway Station, Jaunpur, Uttar Pradesh 222001, India

Station Code: JOP)JAUNPUR CIT

Station Name: JOP)JAUNPUR CITY

Zone: NR/Northern

Total Unique Trains: 36

Train Frequency Weekly: 101

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
12392SHRAMJEVI N EXP00:3600:382M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14261EKATMATA EXPRESS00:4400:462W,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22355PPTA CDG EXP02:0802:102W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19407ADI VARANASI EXP03:2603:282TH2A,3A,SL,GN
14262EKATMATA EXPRESS03:4603:482TU,TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14227VARUNA EXPRESS05:4605:482M,THCC,GN
24227VARUNA EXPRESS05:4605:482TU,W,F,SA,SUCC,GN
19306KYQ INDB EXP06:1106:132SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22418MAHAMANA EXP06:3206:342M,W,F1A,2A,SL,GN
14864MARUDHAR EXPRES06:5406:562TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
14016SADHBHAWNA EXP07:2107:232F,SU3A,SL,GN
14008SADHBHAWNA EXP07:2107:232TU,TH3A,SL,GN
54264SLN BSB PASS08:1608:171M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54263BSB SLN PASS08:3008:311M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19305INDB GHY EXP09:1409:162TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19313INDB RJPB EXP09:1409:162M,W2A,3A,SL,GN
13049AMRITSAR EXP10:0610:082M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
12238BEGAMPURA EXP10:3810:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22356CDG PPTA S FAST12:1812:202M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
13413FARAKKA EXPRESS12:2412:284M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
14007SADBHAVANA EXP12:3612:404W,F3A,SL,GN
14015SADBHAVANA EXP12:3812:402TU,SU3A,SL,GN
13414FARKKA EXPRESS12:5312:552M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12237BEGAMPURA EXP13:3613:382M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12331HIMGIRI EXPRESS15:4015:422TU,F,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
13050ASR HWH EXPRESS15:5415:584M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
12391SHRAMJEEVI EXP16:0516:072M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19408BSB ADI EXP16:3616:382SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19314INDORE EXPRESS16:5817:024W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
54265BSB SLN PASS17:4717:481M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12332HIMGIRI EXPRESS18:5618:582M,TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14863MARUDHAR EXPRES19:1619:182TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22417MAHAMANA EXP19:4819:502TU,TH,SA1A,2A,SL,GN
54266SLN BSB PASS20:1520:172M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
24228VARUNA EXP21:2921:312TU,W,F,SA,SUCC,GN
14228VARUNA EXP21:3021:311M,THCC,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
2020/0619-06-2020
mumbai
WITH TWO MORE SHRAMIK SPL TRAINS FROM SURAT, WR RUNS TOTAL 1226 TO CARRY 18.44 LAKH MIGRANTS TO THEIR NATIVE STATES

WR Press Release No. 2020/06Mumbai, 18thJune, 2020

WITH TWO MORE SHRAMIK SPL TRAINS FROM SURAT, WR RUNS TOTAL 1226 TO CARRY 18.44 LAKH MIGRANTS TO THEIR NATIVE STATES


Lakhs of migrant workers and their families have been benefitted by the Indian Railway's decision to runShramik Special trains.In continuation to this, with 2 more shramik special trains departed from Surat o­n 17th June, 2020, Western Railwayhas operated total 1226SHRAMIK SPLtrains from 2ndMay, 2020 to 17thJune, 2020, which have carried approx. 18.44 lakh migrant labourers & their families to their desired destinations.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, out of the 1226Shramik special trains, maximumtrains were bound for Uttar Pradesh followed by Bihar. The special Shramik trains were also operatedto states ofOrissa, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Rajasthan,Uttarakhand, West Bengal,Gujarat, Manipur, Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Assam and Maharashtra. Approx. 18.44lakh passengers have been ferried by Western Rly totheir home towns in different states of the country, from 2ndMay, 2020 to 17thJune, 2020.Shri Bhakar stated that these Shramik Special trains have helped in facilitating faster movement of stranded labourers and their families to their native places. o­n 17thJune, 2020, twoShramik special trains left from Gujarat.Both these trains left from Surat to Brahmapur in Orissa and to Danapur in Bihar respectively. From 3rd May to 17thJune, 2020, a total of 187Shramik Special Trains have originated from various stations under Mumbai Suburban Section, including 68Shramik special trains from Bandra Terminus, 73 from Borivali, 31 from Vasai Road, 2 from Dahanu Road and 13 from Palghar station. These trains were departed for Gorakhpur, Jaunpur , Gonda , Varanasi, Pratapgarh, Bhagalpur, Prayagraj, Darbhanga, Danapur, Howrah etc. Out of these 1226 trains, Mumbai division has operated highest 714 trains, Ahmedabad division 259, Vadodara division 100, Bhavnagar division 30, Rajkot division 117 and Ratlam division 6 Shramik special trains.These special trains are being operated by maintaining all social distancing norms, as well as proper thermal screening of passengers, is also being ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are also being given free meals and packaged drinking water.

TRANSPORTATION OFESSENTIALS

Shri Bhakar stated that since 22nd March till 17th June, 2020, total 6632 rakes of goods trains have been used by WR to supply essential commodities amounting to 13.50 million tonnes. 13,140 freight trains have been interchanged with other zonal railways, in which 6588trains were handed over and 6552 trains taken over at different interchange points.  344 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/ Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to supply as per the demands of essential items such as milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods. Shri Bhakar further added that o­n 18th June, 2020, three parcel special trains, including a milk rake, left from WR includingBandra Terminus – Ludhiana and Kankaria – Khurda Rd. parcel special train. o­ne milk rake also left from Palanpur to Hind Terminal. It is worth mentioning, that during the lockdown period, since 23rd March to 17th June, 2020, commodities weighing almost 59 thousand tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its 343 parcel special trains, which included agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc.The earnings generated through this transportation, has been approx Rs 18.80 crore. During this period, forty four milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 32 thousand tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons, generating revenue of approx Rs 5.65 crore. Similarly, 294Covid-19 special parcel trains with a load of more than 23 thousand tonnes were also run to transport essential commodities, for which the revenue earned was Rs 12.09 crore. In addition to this, 5 indented rakes carrying 2378 tonnes were also run with 100% utilization generating revenue of more than Rs 1.07 crore.

LOSS & REFUND UPDATE OF WR

Shri Bhakar said that the total loss of earnings over Western Railway o­n account of Corona Virus lockdown, has been over Rs 1359 crore, which includes Rs 195.03 crore for suburban section and Rs 1164.12 crore for non-suburban.Inspite of this, resulting to cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to return refund amount ofRs. 347.32 crore. It's worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division alone, has ensured refund of Rs 163.29 crore. Till now, 53.37lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

**********





2
16-06-2020
Press Release : RAILWAYS ARRANGED 236 SHRAMIK SPECIALS FOR WEST BENGAL TO FACILITATE HOME RETURN OF MIGRANT WORKERS

                            

RAILWAYS ARRANGED 236 SHRAMIK SPECIALS FOR WEST BENGAL TO FACILITATE HOME RETURN OF MIGRANT WORKERS

Kolkata, June 15, 2020:

 

Railways started running Shramik Special trains in different routes since 1 May, 2020, tofacilitate home return of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other passengers stranded at different places across the country due to Nationwide lock down in the wake of Covid-19. Railways in co-ordination with State Governments have taken all initiatives for smooth operation of these huge number of Shramik Special trains so that the migrants can return their home comfortably.

 

Shramik Specials originated from different corners of the country have arrived at Railway Stations in West Bengal in good numbers with the migrant workers.

 

Till 16:00 hrs of 15.06.2020, as many as 236 Shramik Special trains have been terminated at different stations in West Bengal . Among these, 4 Shramik Special trains terminated at Dankuni station, 8 at Berhampore Court station, 24 at Howrah station, 1 at Bankura, 1 at Purulia,4 at Kharagpur, 62 at New Jalpaiguri,1 at Bandel station, 3 at Krishnanagar Jn., 52 at Malda Town station, 49 at New Coochbehar,1 at Coochbehar, 1 at Aluabari Road station,2 at Durgapur station, 1 at Barddhaman station, 1 at Kolkata station and 21 at New Alipurduar station.

 

Moreover, 10 Shramik Special trains have originated from West Bengalfor different destinations viz Howrah to Agartala, Kolkata to Patna, Bandel to Muzaffarpur, Howrah to Jaunpur , Kolkata to Siwan, Kolkata to Lucknow , Kolkata to Agra, Shalimar to Bikaner, Shalimar to Udhampur and New Jalpaiguri to Lucknow.

Everywhere standard health protocols such as maintenance of social distancing, sanitization, thermal screening etc are being followed scrupulously.









COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search