For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

ANKOLA

STATION INFO

Address: Ankola Railway Station, National Highway 17, Ankola, Karnataka 581314, India

Station Code: ANKL)ANKOL

Station Name: ANKL)ANKOLA

Zone: KR/Konkan

Total Unique Trains: 14

Train Frequency Weekly: 49

Station Traffic: Low

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
12202LTT GARIB RATH00:3800:402TH,SU3A,CC
12619MATSYAGANDHA EXP04:2804:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12201KCVL GARIB RATH06:1406:162M,F3A,CC
70105MAO MAQ DMU06:4906:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
16334VERAVAL EXPRESS08:3008:322M2A,3A,SL,GN
16333VRL TVC EXPRESS11:0611:082TH2A,3A,SL,GN
56640MADGAON PASSR11:2511:261M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
16513KARWAR EXP12:2112:221W,TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16523KARWAR EXP13:3913:401M,TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16514BENGALURU EXP15:1915:201M,TU,W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16524BANGALORE EXP15:1915:201TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
56641MAO MAQ PASS15:5115:521M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
12620MATSYAGANDA EXP17:1117:121M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
70106MAQ MAO DMU20:0020:011M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 32218-12-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 322, SATELLITE OFFICE OF RAILWAY RECRUITMENT BOARD, BENGALURU INAUGURATED AT HUBBALLI

                                                                                                       

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 322  Dt. 17.12.2019

SATELLITE OFFICE OF RAILWAY RECRUITMENT BOARD,

 BENGALURU INAUGURATED AT HUBBALLI

Shri Pralhad Joshi, Hon’ble Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Coal & Mines inaugurated the Satellite office of Railway Recruitment Board, Bengaluru at Old GM Office Building in Hubballi today (17.12.2019).  Shri Suresh Chanabasappa Angadi, Hon’ble Union Minister of State of Railways presided over the function.  Shri Jagadish Shettar, Hon’ble Minister of Large & Medium Scale Industries, Public Enterprises and District In-charge Minister of Dharwad;  Shri Arvind Bellad, Hon’ble Member of Legislative Assembly, Hubballi – Dharwad West;  Shri Pradeep Shettar, Hon’ble Member of Legislative Council were present.

 Shri Ajay Kumar Singh, GM/SWR welcomed the dignitaries and said that Indian Railways is the lifeline of the nation and holds the distinction of World’s largest employer. He further told that Railway is contributing and committed to socio economic development of the country by providing job opportunities to eligible youth. 21 Railway Recruitment Boards are nodal agencies for direct recruitment from level-II to level-VII posts of all technical and nontechnical cadre.  These RRBs function under Railway Recruitment Control Board, New Delhi. He informed that Hon'ble MoSR is instrumental in setting up of the satellite office at Hubli.

Shri Jagadish Shettar told that because of efforts of Shri Angadi, new RRB office is being opened here. He requested to give priority to new line works of Tumakuru – Davangere line, Dharwad – Kittur – Belagavi line and Hubballi - Ankola line.

Shri Pralhad Joshi, Hon'ble Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs Coal & Mines in his address said that RRB Bengaluru was set up in 1982 and since to then, there was a demand to shift the same to Hubballi. He thanked Hon'ble MoSR for getting/setting up satellite RRB office at Hubballi, which will work under RRB, Bengaluru. Hon'ble Minister informed that every year almost more than 20,000 posts are being filled up in Indian Railways.  He told that Rs. 50 Lakh Crore will be pumped into Railway in next 5 years.

Shri Suresh Angadi, Hon'ble MoSR delivered presidential address and said that when he conducted a meeting with Chairman Railway Board and GM/SWR in Bengaluru, he enquired the prospect of shifting of RRB/Bengaluru Cantonment to Hubballi. Though Railway was agreeable for the proposal, State Government opined that  RRB at Bengaluru to be continued and branch office can be opened at Hubballi. He informed that all facilities available in RRB/Bengaluru Cantonment will be available at Hubballi too. He said that computers will be provided at this office to give opportunity if practising for aspirants from rural and not computer conversant , to prepare for computer based test

Hon'ble MoSR informed that Survey for Dharwad-Kittur-Belagavi has been completed and report is with Railway Board now. This line will be taken up o­n priority. He suggested that media shall give wide publicity to this RRB office at Hubballi so that youth of North Karnataka Districts are informed of and can make use of the same.

 He also told that o­n trial basis a train will be tried to cover the distance between Hubballi to Bengaluru in 5 hours. New trains between Bidar-Bengaluru and Bengaluru- Mangaluru will be introduced.

Shri Arvind Bellad, Hon’ble Member of Legislative Assembly, Hubballi-Dharwad West; Shri Pradeep Shettar, Hon’ble Member of Legislative Council also spoke o­n the occasion. 

Shri Angaraj Mohan, PED/RRB; Shri Kasi Viswanathan, Chairman Railway Board, Shri Arvind Malkhede, Divisional Railway Manager, Hubballi and other Officers were present. 

With the setting up of this office, matters related to indenting, conducting of examination, document verification, representations and grievances and indents for selection to various vacant posts o­n SWR will be co-ordinated and further speeded up.   Candidates will also be counselled regarding notifications for vacant posts and awareness o­n process of Railway recruitment. Candidates of the North Karnataka region will now have a direct access to the satellite office at Railway Recruitment Board, Hubballi for any clarification or assistance in applying and participating in he exams instead of travelling to Bengaluru.

The role and responsibilities of the satellite office are as below,

1.    Coordinating with South Western Railway/Headquarters o­n all the matters related to Indenting, nomination of Officials for conducting of examination, Document Verification as well as supply of panel.

2.    Conducting Document Verification of the candidates selected from the region in Karnataka as well as from adjoining States.

3.    Counseling of candidates with respect to various notifications and to create awareness about various aspects of the recruitment process.

4.    Handling of all the representations and grievances from the candidates with respect to RRB/Bangalore.

Benefits of Satellite office of RRB at Hubballi

a) Creation of awareness among the job seeking candidates of the region about various Centralized Employment Notifications being issued by RRBs and the details of the entire recruitment process.

b)   Candidates of the region can have a direct access to the RRB office for any clarification or assistance in applying and participating in the exams.

c) Satellite office will facilitate motivation to the candidates applying for various RRB notifications and in spreading awareness about the transparent recruitment process of RRB and instill confidence to them that by constant efforts, practice and perseverance they can get into Railways.

d)   It is expected to increase in percentage of local candidates appearing and getting selected

RRB Bangalore, a pioneer in many of the initiatives in the recruitment process would also strive to make a positive impact through its Satellite office at Hubballi.


                                                       (E. Vijaya)

                                                          Chief Public Relations Office





2
Press Release No. 239 12-10-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 239, SUVIDHA SPECIAL TRAINS FOR DEEPAVALI FESTIVAL

                                                                                                      

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 239   Dt. 11.10.2019

SUVIDHA SPECIAL TRAINS FOR DEEPAVALI  FESTIVAL

South Western Railway has decided to run Suvidha Special trains to clear extra rush of passengers during Deepavali festival as detailed below: -

I.Train No. 82665 KSR Bengaluru – Karwar Suvidha Special:-

Train No. 82665 KSR Bengaluru – Karwar Suvidha Special will depart from KSR Bengaluru at 23:55 hrs o­n 25.10.2019 (Friday) & 28.10.2019(Monday) and arrive Karwar at 15:30 hrs o­n the respective next day (02 Trips).

Enroute, this train will arrive/depart Yesvantpur – 00:05/00:07 hrs, Chik Banavar – 00:16/00:17 hrs, Kunigal – 01:17/01:18 hrs, Shravanabelagola – 02:17/02:18 hrs, Channarayapatna – 02:28/02:29 hrs, Hassan – 03:30/03:32 hrs, Sakleshpur – 04:25/04:45 hrs, Subrahmanya Road – 07:50/07:55 hrs, Kabaka Puttur – 08:45/08:47 hrs, Bantawala – 09:25/09:26 hrs, Mangaluru Junction – 09:50/10:10 hrs, Surathkal – 10:32/10:34 hrs, Mulki – 10:48/10:50 hrs, Udupi – 11:34/11:36 hrs, Kundapura – 12:08/12:10 hrs, Mookambika Road Byndoor – 12:34/12:36 hrs, Bhatkal – 13:10/13:12 hrs, Murdeshwar – 13:32/13:34 hrs, Honnavar – 14:02/14:04 hrs, Kumta – 14:22/14:24 hrs, Gokarna Road – 14:44/14:46 hrs and Ankola – 14:58/15:00 hrs.

II.Train No. 82666 Karwar – Yelahanka Suvidha Special:-

Train No. 82666 Karwar - Yelahanka Suvidha Special will depart from Karwar at 16:00 hrs o­n 26.10.2019 (Saturday) & 29.10.2019(Tuesday) and arrive Yelahanka at 08:00 hrs o­n the respective next day (02 Trips).

Enroute, this train will arrive/depart Ankola – 16:28/16:30 hrs, Gokarna Road – 16:40/16:42 hrs, Kumta – 17:00/17:02 hrs, Honnavar – 17:18/17:20 hrs, Murdeshwar – 17:46/17:48 hrs, Bhatkal – 18:20/18:22 hrs, Mookambika Road Byndoor – 18:36/18:38 hrs, Kundapura – 19:28/19:30 hrs, Udupi – 20:20/20:22 hrs, Mulki – 21:05/21:07 hrs, Surathkal – 21:18/21:20 hrs, Mangaluru Junction – 21:50/22:15 hrs, Bantawala – 23:00/23:02 hrs, Kabaka Puttur – 23:26/23:28 hrs, Subrahmanya Road – 00:20/00:40 hrs, Sakleshpur – 02:55/03:05 hrs, Hassan – 04:10/04:12 hrs, Channarayapatna – 05:10/05:12 hrs, Shravanabelagola – 05:24/05:25 hrs, Kunigal – 06:27/06:28 hrs and Chik Banavar – 06:45/06:46 hrs.

These Suvidha Special Trains will have a composition of ONE AC 3-tier Coach, TWELVE Second Class Sleeper Coaches and TWO Luggage cum Brake-van with generator.  



                                                      (E. Vijaya)

                                                         Chief Public Relations Office








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search