For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








20 Trains from (VG)VIRAMGAM JN to (VAPI)VAPI


Address: Viramgam Junction Railway Station, Viramgam, Gujarat 382150, India

Station Code: VG

Station Name: VIRAMGAM JN

Zone: WR/Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 307

Station Traffic: High

Address: Vapi, Gujarat, India

Station Code: VAPI

Station Name: VAPI

Zone: WR/Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 547

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
22924BDTS HUMSAFARVG00:45VAPI07:276:42TU,TH,SU3A22924 Status
22956KUTCH EXPRESSVG01:35VAPI08:296:54M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,22956 Status
22994MHV BDTS SUP EXPVG01:56VAPI08:416:45TU2A,3A,SL,GN,22994 Status
19116BHUJ DDR EXPVG03:49VAPI11:157:26M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,19116 Status
19016SAURASHTRA EXPVG04:33VAPI14:5610:23M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,19016 Status
22908HAPA MADGAON EXPVG07:35VAPI14:336:58TH2A,3A,SL,GN,22908 Status
17017RJT SC EXPRESSVG08:31VAPI15:517:20M,W,TH2A,3A,SL,GN,17017 Status
19568VIVEK EXPRESSVG08:31VAPI15:517:20TH2A,3A,SL,GN,19568 Status
19202PBR SC EXPRESSVG08:31VAPI15:517:20TU2A,3A,SL,GN,19202 Status
16335NAGERCOIL EXPVG11:15VAPI18:187:03F2A,3A,SL,GN,16335 Status
16333VRL TVC EXPRESSVG11:35VAPI18:186:43TH2A,3A,SL,GN,16333 Status
22952BANDRA T EXPVG12:45VAPI19:507:05TH2A,3A,SL,GN,22952 Status
11091BHUJ PUNE EXPVG14:12VAPI21:467:34W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11091 Status
11087VERAVAL PUNE EXPVG15:25VAPI22:026:37SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11087 Status
22990MHV BDTS S FASTVG18:23VAPI01:046:41F2A,3A,SL,GN,22990 Status
19218SAU JANATA EXPVG18:56VAPI02:187:22M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19218 Status
22946SAURASHTRA MAILVG21:25VAPI04:066:41M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,22946 Status
19570VRL MMCT EXPVG21:25VAPI04:066:41M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,19570 Status
22964BVC BDTS SF EXPVG21:45VAPI04:226:37SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22964 Status
12972BVC BDTS EXPRESVG22:30VAPI05:036:33M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12972 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
WR Press Release No 2020/06 12-06-2020
Mumbai
W. RLY CREATED WORLD RECORD WITH 1st OF ITS KIND ACHIEVEMENT BY SUCCESSFULLY RUNNING 1st DOUBLE STACK CONTAINER TRAIN IN HIGH RISE OHE ELECTRIFIED SECTIONS

                             

W. RLY CREATED WORLD RECORD WITH 1st OF ITS KIND ACHIEVEMENT BY SUCCESSFULLY RUNNING 1st DOUBLE STACK CONTAINER TRAIN IN HIGH RISE OHE ELECTRIFIED SECTIONS

Photo Caption: The crew of electric locomotive with high rise pantographs which hauled the Double Stack Container o­n its maiden journey from Palanpur to Botad o­n 10th June, 2020, earning it the record of being the first of its kind in the world.

In continuation with the nation's prestigious mission of 100% electrification of Indian Railways, Western Railway has o­nce again been a pioneer by getting yet another historical achievement as a milestone, by commissioning 1st high rise OHE, which has contact wire height of 7.57metre and is a first amongst all Zonal Railways to successfully run double stack containers in electrified territory. This tremendous achievement isa first of its kind in the entire world and will also boost the ambitious mission of GREEN INDIA as a latestgreen initiative over Indian Railways.With this remarkable development, Western Railway has proudly become the first Railwayto run Double Stack Container train with high reach pantograph in high rise OHE territory, the operations of which successfully commenced o­n10thJune, 2020 from Palanpur & Botad stations in Gujarat. Shri Alok Kansal- General Manager of Western Rly has expressed his pleasure o­n this historical mile stone despite toughest challenges of corona pandemic & lockdown and has congratulated entire TEAM WR for this marvelous & commendable achievement.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar- Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Rly, WR has o­nce again proved its excellence, bycommissioning of electrification of railway routes and has achieved highest electrification of 664 RKM among zonal railways during financial year 2019-20. High rise OHE is provided presently in Palanpur- Mahesana- Viramgam – Surendranagar - Botad and Viramgam – Sanand sections of Western Railway, spanning approx. 375 km route in the state of Gujarat. The normal OHE height in Indian Railway & world over is 5.6 m. However, High Rise OHE height is 7.57m which is meant to run double stack containers i.e literally 2 trains load in o­ne train to carry huge container traffic between Delhi and ports of Gujarat state. Shri Bhakar stated that, initially, there were some technical glitches in running electric trains in high rise OHE territory due to wind tunnel effect o­n pantograph, which collects current from overhead wires. As pantograph has to be raised to height of 3.4m in high rise OHE as against about 1.5m in normal, there were heavy sparks while running train above 60 kmph.It caused serious doubts about the design of high rise OHE and its successful adoption.W. Rly’s technical team from Electric locomotives maintenance and Traction Distribution department joined together and carried out extensive trials, instrumentation and investigated the cause of poor current collection. Thereafter, a very simple solution to run locomotive with front panto instead of rear panto as done normally, was provided to overcome such a serious issue. Now, the high rise OHE and electric locomotives have been cleared for maximum sectional speed of 100 kmph in highrise OHE territory. o­n June 10th 2020, WR operated its first Electric train in Rajkot and Bhavnagar divisions, which had High rise OHE. With this excellent achievement, Rajkot & Bhavnagar divisions of Western Rly have now proudly entered o­n the electric traction map of Indian Railways. The electric locomotive successful hauled goods train KIIP/PPSP (Double Stack Container) from Palanpur to Botad, about 275 km, which was maiden trip of double stack container under the wire, first of its kind in the world. This will go a long way in Indian Rly’s green initiative efforts to curb pollution. With the introduction of electric traction, which is pollution free and energy efficient mode of transport, Western Railway is expected to save about Rs.100 crores per annum o­n fuel expenses.To carry 1000 GTKM o­n electric traction, hardly 4.5 unit of electric energy is consumed, which costs about Rs.25 as against 2 liters of HSD oil costing about Rs.150 to carry same load by diesel traction.Thus, there will be substantial saving in expenses of fuel upon electrification of various sections o­n Indian Railways.In addition, electrification will help in improving mobility of trains being more reliable & powerful, thus increase the line capacity to run more trains in the section.

******

 





2
WR Press Release No 2020/06 12-06-2020
Mumbai
W. RLY TO ADD 25 MORE PLASTIC BOTTLE CRUSHING MACHINES AT STATIONS OF MUMBAI DIVISION TO REDUCE THE PLASTIC FOOTPRINTS

W. RLY TO ADD 25 MORE PLASTIC BOTTLE CRUSHING MACHINES AT STATIONS OF MUMBAI DIVISION TO REDUCE THE PLASTIC FOOTPRINTS

16 Bottle Crushing Machines have already been installed at various stations and Six more are under process of installation through CSR at W.Rly’s Mumbai Division

 

Photo Caption: Representative images of Plastic Bottle Crushing Machines to be installed at various stations ofW.Rly’s Mumbai Division, under Non Fare Revenue (NFR) module

Indian Railways have taken various initiatives to reduce, recycle and dispose plastic waste generated at stations in an eco-friendly manner. Western Railway has been in the forefront to take ahead this initiative in the right direction and has introduced a slew of pioneering initiatives for conservation of ourenvironment. o­ne such noble initiative has been to install Plastic Bottle Crushing Machines (PBCMs) at strategic and prominent locations at stations, in order to motivate passengers to dispose plastic waste in a responsible manner. In continuation to this, it has been decided that 25 more such machines will be installed at various stations of WR's Mumbai division in near future, under Non Fare Revenue module.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar- Chief Public Relations Officer ofWestern Railway, various specific efforts and initiatives have been undertaken by Western Railway under the dynamic leadership of Shri Alok Kansal - General Manager of Western Railway. It is pertinent to mention that, a total of 16 Bottle Crushing Machines have already been installed under CSR at various stations of Mumbai Division viz., Churchgate (1), Mumbai Central (3), Bandra Terminus (2), Andheri (2), Borivali (1), Vapi (1), Valsad (1), Navsari (1), Udhana (1), Surat (3) and six more are under process of installation through CSR at Churchgate (1), Charni Road (1), Mumbai Central (1), Dadar (1), Vasai Road (1) and Valsad (1). Shri Bhakar stated that if these Plastic Bottle Crushing Machines are procured though expenditure module, the same will cost around Rs. 3,50,000/- per machine including cost of machine as well as other incidental expenses. Instead of procurement of Plastic Bottle Crushing Machines o­n expenditure module, Mumbai Division decided to acquire these machines o­n earning module with a dual objective of to curb expenditure and to earn Non Fare Revenue, wherein Plastic Bottle Crushing Machines provider will get opportunity to earn through display of advertisements o­n Plastic Bottle Crushing Machines as well as sale of plastic flakes collected in the machine. With continuous and enthusiastic efforts of Non Fare Revenue (NFR) team, W. Rly’s Mumbai Division has braved every odds in this challenging scenario of COVID – 19 pandemic and has been successful in tapping an offer of Rs.15,000/- per annum with 5 year earning potential of Rs.82,985/- wherein bidder will provide as well as maintain 25 Plastic Bottle Crushing Machines approx costing Rs. 3,50,000/- each for 5 years at 16 stations viz. Churchgate (4), Mumbai Central (3), Lower Parel (1), Prabhadevi (1), Dadar(2), Matunga Road (1), Mahim (1), Bandra (1), Bandra Terminus (2), Andheri (2), Malad (1), Kandivali (1), Borivali (2), Vasai Road (1), Nalasopara (1) & Virar (1) stations. With this commendable effort, Western Railway has not o­nly garnered an additional revenue to the tune of Rs. 82,985/- (5 years earning potential) in the form of license fees, but has also saved the cost of procurement of these machines which will run into anywhere around Rs. 87,50,000/-.

 Shri Bhakar stated that W. Rly fully supports the ban o­n single use plastic items and hence it has banned the use of plastic cups, glasses, plates etc.  WR also runs ‘No Plastic’ awarenesscampaigns from time-to-time to spread awareness about the ill effects of plastic o­n the environment. W. Rly urges its esteemed passengers to join hands with us in this noble cause in order to conserve our Mother Nature for the better future of our coming generations.

******

 






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit