For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








9 Trains from (MAS)CHENNAI CENTRAL to (RC)RAICHUR


Address: Chennai Central, Periyamet, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600003

Station Code: MAS

Station Name: CHENNAI CENTRAL

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 619

Station Traffic: High

Address: Raichur Railway Station, Raichur, Karnataka 584101, India

Station Code: RC

Station Name: RAICHUR

Zone: SCR/South Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 277

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
12164CHENNAI EXPMS06:45RC16:289:43M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12164 Status
22601SHIRDI EXPRESSMAS10:10RC22:5812:48W2A,3A,SL,GN,22601 Status
11042MUMBAI EXPRESSMAS12:20RC22:2910:09M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11042 Status
11074CHENNAI LTT EXPMAS15:50RC01:039:13TU2A,3A,SL,GN,11074 Status
06051MAS ADI EXPMAS20:10RC06:3810:28SA2A,3A,SL,GN,06051 Status
22919MAS ADI HUMSAFARMAS20:10RC05:539:43W3A22919 Status
19419MAS ADI EXPRESSMAS20:30RC06:299:59TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19419 Status
11018KIK LTT EXPRESSMS22:05RC09:0811:03M2A,3A,SL,GN,11018 Status
11028MUMBAI MAILMAS23:55RC10:2410:29M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11028 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
73/2022-23 25-05-2022
Chennai
Hon’ble PM to inaugurate Madurai – Teni section, dedicate the 3rd BG Line between Tambaram and Chengalpattu, and lay the foundation stone for the redevelopment of Chennai Egmore, Katpadi, Madurai, Rameswaram & Kanniyakumari on 26th May 2022



Hon’ble PM will inaugurate newly gauge converted Madurai – Teni 75 Km section – Cost of the project Rs. 506 Crore

Hon’ble PM will dedicate to the Nation 3rd Broad Gauge line project between Tambaram-Chengalpattu (30 Km) in the Chennai Suburban Network – Cost of the project Rs.598 Crore

Hon’ble PM will lay the foundation stone for the Redevelopment of 5 Railway stations in Tamil Nadu – Chennai Egmore, Katpadi, Madurai, Rameswaram, Kanniyakumari – Estimated total Cost of the project is Rs.1803 Crore

Shri Narendra Modi, Hon’ble Prime Minister of India will visit the state of Tamil Nadu o­n 26th of May 2022 and will dedicate, inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for several key infrastructural projects at Nehru Indoor Stadium,Chennai.  The projects will play a crucial role in revitalizing the infrastructure of the states of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh thus accelerating its growth and development in many directions.

Among the Rail development projects for the State of Tamil Nadu, Hon’ble Prime Minister will inaugurate the newly gauge converted Madurai – Teni (75 Km) section completed at a cost of Rs.506 Crore. The section would Offer a reliable, faster and cheaper mode of transport, especially for agricultural purposes.  


The Hon’ble Prime Minister will also dedicate to the Nation the 3rd Broad Gauge line between Tambaram and Chengalpattu (30 Km) completed at a cost of Rs.598 Crores.  This new additional line in the arterial Chennai Suburban network will pave the way for introducing additional EMU train services in the section, besides improving the punctuality of Mail/Express trains and significantly reduce the travel time for Chennai suburban commuters.

The Hon’ble Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for the redevelopment of 5 railway stations in the state of Tamil Nadu, namely, Chennai Egmore, Katpadi, Madurai, Rameswaram and Kanniyakumari.  The estimated total cost of redevelopment of these five stations is Rs.1803 Crore.


Apart from the above railway projects, Hon’ble Prime Minister will dedicate 1152 Houses constructed under Light House Project,   Ennore-Chengalpet section of ETBPNMT Pipeline and Thiruvallur Bengaluru section of ETNPNMT Pipeline.  Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for Chennai – Bengaluru Expressway project, 4 Lane Double Decker Elevated Road connecting Chennai Port to Maduravoyal (NH-4) Project, 4 Lane Neraluru to Dharmapuri section of NH-844 Project, Multi Modal Logistic Park at Chennai and 2 Lane with paved shoulders of Meensurutti to Chidambaram section of NH-227 from Km 98/433 to Km 129/965. 


Regular service of Unreserved Express Specials between Madurai Jn and Teni


After the inauguration of the section by Hon’ble Prime Minister, the inaugural run of Train No.06701 Madurai – Teni Unreserved Express o­n 26th May 2022 will run to open timings. With effect from 27th May 2022, the Unreserved Express Special regular services will be run between Madurai Junction and Teni as detailed below.


Train No. 06701 / 06702 Madurai Junction – Teni – Madurai Junction Daily Unreserved Express Specials



Train No. 06701 Madurai Junction - Teni Unreserved Daily Express Special will leave Madurai Junction at 8.30 hrs o­n and from 27th May, 2022 and reach Teni at 09.35 hrs the same day.  

In the return direction, Train No. 06702 Teni – Madurai Junction Unreserved Daily Express Special will leave Teni at 18.15 hrs o­n and from 27th May, 2022 and reach Madurai Junction at 19.35 hrs the same day.

Coach Composition:  10 - General Second Class Coaches and 2 - Luggage/Brake Vans (Total: 12 Coaches)


The details of timings (Arrival / Departure) and stoppages of Train No. 06701 / 06702 Madurai Junction – Teni – Madurai Junction Daily Unreserved Express Specials are as follows: (Timings in hours)



Train No. 06701

Madurai Junction - Teni Unreserved Daily

Express Special

Station

↑ 

Train No. 06702

Teni – Madurai Junction Unreserved Daily Express Special

08.30

(d)

Madurai Junction

(a)

19.35

0844 / 08.45

(a/d)

Vadapalanji (H)

(a/d)

19.04 / 19.05

09.04 / 09.05

(a/d)

Usilampatti

(a/d)

18.46 / 18.47

09.19 / 09.20

(a/d)

Andipatti

(a/d)

18.28 / 18.29

09.35

(a/d)

Teni

(a/d)

18.15

Similarly, after the dedication of the Tambaram – Chengalpattu third BG line the inaugural run of Train No.40203 Tambaram – Chengalpattu EMU Service o­n 26th May 2022 will be to open timings.

The regular service of Train No.40203 (12 car EMU) and 40204 (12 car EMU) will commence o­n and from 27th May 2022 in both the directions as per the timings & stoppages detailed below:-

         (Timings in hours)

                                                                                      

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/




(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
Press Release No. 5224-05-2022
Hubballi
Press Release No. 52, LINEN SERVICE RESUMED ON TRAINS

 दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे / SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY  
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति / Press Release No. 52 Dt: 24.05.2022

LINEN SERVICE RESUMED o­n TRAINS

Linen & Bedroll services which had been stopped during the spread of Covid-19 pandemic, in order to prevent the transmission of infection, has been restored in the trains of SWR.

At present bedroll/linen will be provided in the following trains:      

1.Train No. 22691 KSR Bengaluru – Hazrat Nizamuddin Daily Rajdhani Express.

2.Train No. 12627 KSR Bengaluru - New Delhi Karnataka Daily Superfast Express.

3.Train No. 12658 KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central Daily Superfast Express.

4.Train No. 16525 Kanniyakumari – KSR Bengaluru Daily Express.

5.Train No. 16589/90 KSR Bengaluru – Miraj - KSR Bengaluru Rani Chennamma Daily Express.

6.Train No.20653/54 KSR Bengaluru – Belagavi – KSR Bengaluru Daily Superfast Express.

7.Train No. 16595 KSR Bengaluru – Karwar Panchaganaga Daily Express.

8.Train No. 22685 Yesvantpur – Chandigarh Bi-weekly Express.

9.Train No. 22677 Yesvantpur – Kochuveli Weekly Express.

10.Train No. 12213 Yesvantpur - Delhi Sarai Rohilla Weekly Duronto Express.

11.Train No. 12629 Yesvantpur – Hazrat Nizamuddin Sampark Kranti Bi-weekly Superfast Express.

12.Train No. 12649 Yesvantpur - Hazrat Nizamuddin Sampark Kranti Superfast Express.

13.Train No. 12781 Mysuru – Hazrat Nizamuddin Swarn Jayanti Weekly Superfast Express.

14.Train No. 17319 SSS Hubballi – Hyderabad Daily Express.

Further, the linen services will be started in other trains also, phase-by-phase. Efforts are underway to finalise the tenders for mechanised washing services.

Passengers can also use this link to check status of linen in various trains.

https://contents.irctc.co.in/en/LINEN.html

                                                          Aneesh Hegde
                                                         Chief Public Relations Officer          
                                                  South Western Railway, Hubballi `






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit