For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








12 Trains from (GPB)GHATPRABHA to (UBL)HUBLI JN


Address: Ghatprabha, Karnataka, India

Station Code: GPB

Station Name: GHATPRABHA

Zone: SWR/South Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 149

Station Traffic: Medium

Address: Hubli Junction, Hubli, Karnataka 580020, India

Station Code: UBL

Station Name: HUBLI JN

Zone: SWR/South Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 475

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
11047MIRAJ UBL EXPGPB01:35UBL06:355:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN,11047 Status
17318LTT HUBLI EXPGPB06:40UBL11:204:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17318 Status
11005PUDUCHERRY EXPGPB08:02UBL12:254:23M,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11005 Status
11035SHARAVATHI EXPGPB08:02UBL12:254:23TH2A,3A,SL,GN,11035 Status
11021TIRUNELVELI EXPGPB08:02UBL12:254:23TU,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,11021 Status
51419MRJ UBL PASSGPB09:10UBL15:156:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED51419 Status
11304KOP MUGR EXPRESSGPB10:22UBL16:055:43M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11304 Status
16507JU SBC EXPGPB11:50UBL17:005:10TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16507 Status
17416HARIPRIYA EXPGPB14:45UBL19:104:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,17416 Status
01664HBJ DHARWAR EXPGPB16:21DWR19:303:09F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,01664 Status
16590RANICHENNAMA EXGPB17:10UBL22:305:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16590 Status
12780GOA EXPRESSGPB23:45UBL06:356:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12780 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 18510-08-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 185, RAILWAY MUSEUM AT HUBBALLI INAUGURATED

प्रेस विज्ञप्तिPress Release No. 185  Dt: 09.08.2020

RAILWAY MUSEUM AT HUBBALLI INAUGURATED

Shri Pralhad Joshi, Hon’ble Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Coal & Mines and Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Railways dedicated the Railway Museum at Hubballi to the nation through video link today( 09.08.2020).  Shri  Suresh Angadi, Hon’ble Union Minister of State of Railways presided over the function.  Shri Abbayya Prasad, Hon’ble MLA of Hubballi-Dharwad East; Shri Arvind Bellad, Hon’ble MLA of Hubballi-Dharwad West; Shri Pradeep Shettar, Hon’ble MLC and other dignitaries graced the occasion.

Welcoming the dignitaries, Shri Ajay Kumar Singh, GM/SWR said that the railway museum at Hubballi is the first of its kind in North Karnataka and second in SWR after the Rail Museum at Mysuru.  This Museum will enthrall visitors narrating story of Railways in India in past 167 years.  The Museum is spread over an area of 4,150 sqm. The museum has fascinating collection of Rolling stock, wide range of artefacts beautified by aesthetic lighting.   

He said that since Shri Piyush Goyal ji has taken over as Minister of Railways, the functioning of railways has transformed and revolutionized. He thanked Shri Pralhad Joshi for extending constant support for railways by giving valuable inputs.  He said that after Shri Suresh Angadi has taken over as Hon’ble MoSR, SWR has been able to complete pending infrastructure projects by regular coordination with State Government.

Speaking o­n the occasion, Shri Piyush Goyal said, “Railways has an emotional connect with all of us. Railways has played an important role in our lives and has been witness to our personal journeys of life in different phases. He referred to Mahatma Gandhi and said that Gandhi Ji also preferred to understand India through trains. Railways have itself gone through great transformations. Story of evolution of Railways from steam era to modern bullet trains era is truly remarkable. Museum is monument of tribute to that extraordinary change.  Moving into a post Covid era would also see many changes. The museum will help in sensitizing society about shared history and culture. It will tell us about our roots and our foundations. We must preserve memories and legacy. We are now making Railways fully electrified and 100 % green. It will be world class passenger and freight services organization. Railways will continue to change and transform. Legacy will continue to be great and would require to be constantly preserved.

Shri Suresh Angadi said that it's a great day for Hubballi and north Karnataka. After Mysuru, a second museum is set up here. He appreciated the work by railways in transporting migrant workers ensuring safety and also providing food.

Shri Pralhad Joshi appreciated SWR for running 266 Shramik trains carrying 3.90 lakh passengers to their native places. He also appreciated SWR for converting 320 coaches as isolation coaches. He asked to complete the Hubballi-Belagavi-Bengaluru double line and electrification work expeditiously and speed up the trains to reach Bengaluru in 6 hrs.

Later Shri Pralhad Joshi Hon’ble Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Coal & Mines and Shri Jagadish Shettar, Minister of Large and Medium Scale Industries, Public enterprises and District Incharge Minister of Dharwad visited Railway Museum and appreciated the work of SWR. Shri P.K.Mishra, AGM, SWR; Shri Ravikumar, PCME; Ms. Roopa Srinivasan, PFA; Shri Arvind Malkhede, DRM, Hubballi and others were present.

The Highlights of the Museum:

         Galaxy of Rolling Stock

         Malaprabha and Ghataprabha cottages

         Theatre Coach

         Suruchi Cafeteria

         Toy Train

         Memorabilia Shop

         Ticket Printing Machine

         Model train run

         Children’s Activity Room

A grand arch at the entrance welcomes o­ne to the bygone era. Embellished with emblems of forerunners of South Western Railway, that served this region which is Southern Mahratta Railway, Mysore and Southern Mahratta Railway etc.,The welcome arch beckons visitors to explore the world of Railways.

Outdoor landscape: Two narrow gauge locomotives (train Engines) are the prime attraction in the Museum.  All the exhibits that run o­n track and are related to track such as Rolling Stock (engines), Coach, wagon, tanker, Permanent way material like Rails, sleepers, Level crossing gate, signals etc are provided in the galleries setup amidst soothing greenery of the Museum.

A narrow gauge coach which depicts “Unity in diversity with life size statues of passengers from various parts of the country is an added attraction for the visitors.

Two beautiful cottages constructed in 1907, are converted to two parts of museum named as Malaprabha and Ghataprabha after the two rivers of the region.

Ghataprabha cottage: The cottages define quintessential old age charm, house collection of indoor artifacts.  Ghataprabha cottage features a model room with running train, signal instruments etc.  History of Locomotives, wagons, coaches is presented along with antique Books and Plants.  Glimpses of working of Railway in Medical and security fronts can be seen.  A colourful children activity room with fun facts is also part of Ghatprabha.  A memorabilia counter where souvenirs can be bought and a history corner where history of Railway companies is covered in the cottage.

Malaprabha Cottage: A series of beautiful charcoal sketches constitute art gallery at the entrance of Malaprabha. Booking office with ticket counter, printed tickets, iron cash chests reflect reminiscences of the ticketing of a few decades back.  A station master room is simulated with Panel, all the apparatus, registers, furniture and even life size statues of station master and Points man. The adjacent room is designed o­n theme of waiting room with antique furniture. A parcel office setup is also recreated with 150 year old parcel weighing machine.

The evolution and progress o­n of Permanent way, rails, sleepers, track fitting, telecommunication, electrical.

The regular working Hours for the Museum from 11th Aug 2020 are as below:

Normal Days (Tuesday to Friday) 12 noon to 7 pm

Weekends & Public Holidays 12 noon to 8 pm

Every Monday is a Holiday

Entry Ticket Charges

Adult (above 12 Years) INR 20/-

Child (5-12 Years)   INR 10/-

Less than 5 Years    Free

Theatre Coach

Show timings (every o­ne hour starting from 12.00 pm 1 pm, 2 pm, 3 pm, 4 pm, 5 pm)

In Group of 10 members each ticket INR 10/-

Show Time    15 mts

Toy Train Ticket (one trip)

Each Ticket   INR 10/-

* Three rounds of to and fro constitutes o­ne trip.

.

                                                                                           Chief Public Relations Officer

                                                                              South Western Railway, Hubballi





2
No.182/2020-2110-08-2020
Chennai
Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal andMinister of Parliamentary Affairs, Coal & Mines, Shri Pralhad Joshi todaydedicate Railway Museum at Hubballi to the Nation Inbo

“Railways has played an important role in our lives and has been been witness to personal journeys of life in different phases.  Story of evolution of Railways from steam era to modern bullet trains era is remarkable. Railway Museum is monument of Tribute to that extraordinary change.”- Shri Piyush Goyal

“Museum is most relevant as Hubballi is an important Railway junction historically as well. This will become another prominent tourist destination in the region.”- Shri Pralhad Joshi

In museum o­ne coach should depict people with masks and o­ne coach as shramik coach for the sake of posterity to remember these times.”- Shri Suresh C. Angadi, Minister of State of Railways

This Museum displays the gradual evolution of advanced systems in all spheres of growth of Railways.

New Delhi, 09th August, 2020

Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal and Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Coal & Mines, Shri Pralhad Joshi dedicated Railway Museum at Hubballi through video conferencing today i.e.09th August, 2020. The event was presided over by Minister of State of Railways, Shri Suresh C. Angadi and was attended by other dignitaries and senior officials.

This Rail Museum is first of its kind in North Karnataka and second in South Western Railway after historic Mysuru Rail Museum at Mysuru. It is centrally located next to second entry of Hubballi Railway Station o­n Gadag Road opposite to Central Railway Hospital.  This museum is set to enthrall the visitors with its beautiful surroundings.  The visitors from all over the country and abroad can have a treat of Railway Heritage items of yester years at Railway Museum at Hubballi.

Speaking o­n the occasion, Shri Piyush Goyal said, “Railways has an emotional connect with all of us. Railways has played an important role in our lives and has been witness to our personal journeys of life in different phases. He referred to Mahatma Gandhi and said that Gandhi Ji also preferred to understand India through trains. Railways have itself gone through great transformations. Story of evolution of Railways from steam era to modern bullet trains era is truly remarkable. Museum is monument of tribute to that extraordinary change.  Moving into a post Covid era would also see many changes. The museum will help in sensitizing society about shared history and culture. It will tells us about our roots and our foundations. We must preserve memories and legacy . We are now making Railways fully electrified and 100 % green . It will be world class passenger and freight services organization. Railways will continue to change and transform. Legacy will continue to be great and would require to be constantly preserved.

He congratulated all the Railway officials for extraordinary work during the lockdown. He also mentioned that  Railways has pledged  to contribute to 5 trillion economy and Atma Nirbhar Bharat.

Speaking o­n the occasion, Shri Pralhad Joshi said, “Museum is most relevant as Hubballi is an important Railway junction historically as well. This will become another prominent tourist destination in the region.”

He thanked Shri Goyal for the new Museum. He also thanked Railways for running 229 special shramik trains from Region. Shri Joshi also conveyed his thanks to Indian Railways for undertaking renovation  Hubballi Railway Station.

Addressing the function, Shri Suresh C. Angadi said that it was a great occasion for Hubballi people today . He suggested o­ne coach as people with Mask and o­ne coach as Shramik coach for the sake of posterity to remember these times.

The museum aims at preserving and portraying the glorious heritage of various branches of Railways and displays the gradual evolution of advanced systems in all spheres of Railway working.  At Hubballi Museum, the artefacts are broadly arranged in three sections i.e., at the two cottages named Malaprabha and Ghataprabha and the outdoor section.

 The Highlights of the Museum:

•           Galaxy of Rolling Stock

•           Malaprabha and Ghataprabha cottages

•           Theatre  Coach

•           Suruchi Cafeteria

•           Toy Train

•           Memorabilia  Shop

•           Ticket Printing Machine

•           Model train run

•           Children’s Activity Room

A grand arch at the entrance welcomes o­ne to the bygone era. Embellished with emblems of forerunners of South Western Railway, that served this region which is Southern Mahratta Railway, Mysore and Southern Mahratta Railway etc., the welcome arch beckons visitors to explore the world of Railways.

Outdoor landscape: Two narrow gauge locomotives (train engines) are the prime attraction in the Museum.  All the exhibits that run o­n track and are related to track such as Rolling Stock (engines), Coach, wagon, tanker, Permanent way material like Rails, sleepers, Level crossing gate, signals etc are provided in the galleries setup amidst soothing greenery of the Museum.

A narrow gauge coach which depicts “Unity in diversity” with life size statues of passengers from various parts of the country is an added attraction for the visitors.

Two beautiful cottages constructed in 1907, are converted to two parts of museum named as Malaprabha and Ghataprabha after the two rivers of the region.

Ghataprabha cottage: The cottages define quintessential old age charm, house collection of indoor artefacts.  Ghataprabha cottage features a model room with running train, signal instruments etc.  History of Locomotives, wagons, coaches is presented along with antique Books and Plants.  Glimpses of working of Railway in Medical and security fronts can be seen.  A colourful children activity room with fun facts is also part of Ghatprabha.  A memorabilia counter where souvenirs can be bought and a history corner where history of Railway companies is covered in the cottage.

Malaprabha Cottage: A series of beautiful charcoal sketches constitute art gallery at the entrance of Malaprabha. Booking office with ticket counter, printed tickets, iron cash chests reflect reminiscences of the ticketing of a few decades back.  A station master room is simulated with Panel, all the apparatus, registers, furniture and even life size statues of station master and Points man. The adjacent room is designed o­n theme of waiting room with antique furniture. A parcel office setup is also recreated with 150 year old parcel weighing machine.

The evolution and progress o­n of Permanent way, rails, sleepers, track fitting, telecommunication, electrical items along with time in tune with technology, is illustrated in the museum.

Platform with Theatres & Restaurant Coaches: A majestic platform with ornate pillars provides access to restaurant car & Theatre Car.  Short Movies and videos that are both entertaining and educative are planned to be played at fixed show hours in the coach Theatre.

Ride in a Toy Train: Colourful carriages steered by steam engine are sure to amuse children and elders alike. A toy train is manufactured by Hubballi workshop.  Boarding and taking a short trip in this toy train that is equipped with sound and steam effects will transport visitors to vintage era and awaken child in us.

Suruchi Cafeteria: To satiate the taste buds of visitors, Suruchi Cafeteria provided in the museum offers a menu of regional delicacies in aesthetically designed exteriors with antique pillar.

The unique feature of this museum is everything is being done with available resources by mobilizing materials and man power.

In view of the precautions to be taken in wake of COVID pandemic, entry for visitors to the museum is restricted to o­nly 30 members at a time. Visitors will be requested to sanitize their hands frequently using Sanitizer dispensers provided, compulsorily wear face mask and maintain social distancing when visiting the Museum.  Theatre coach will remain closed until complete relaxation lock down and return of normalcy.

The regular working Hours for the Museum from 11th Aug 2020 are as below:

•           Normal Days (Tuesday to Friday)      12 noon to 7 pm

•           Weekends & Public Holidays 12 noon to 8 pm

•           Every Monday is a Holiday

Entry Ticket Charges

•           Adult (above 12 Years) INR 20/-

•           Child (5-12 Years)      INR 10/-

•           Less than 5 Years        Free

Theatre Coach

•           Show timings (every o­ne hour starting from 12.00 pm 1 pm,  2  pm,  3 pm,  4 pm, 5 pm)

•           In Group of 10 members each ticket  INR 10/-

•           Show Time      15 mts

Toy Train Ticket (one trip)

•           Each Ticket     INR 10/-

* Three rounds of to and fro constitutes o­ne trip.

***




(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit