For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

22608 ERNAKULAM SF EX

Train Schedule & Fare
22608-ERNAKULAM SF EXP
Banaswadi to Ernakulam jn | Distance-618Kms | Travel Time 11:00Hrs | Avg Speed 56Km/Hr

Runs On- MON
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
X1175830XX320XX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1BANDBANASWADISourcee19:0001
2KJMKRISHNARAJAPURM19:1119:132:0081
3BWTBANGARAPET20:0020:022:00641
4TPTTIRUPATTUR JN21:3421:351:001501
5SASALEM JN23:0723:103:002631
6EDERODE JN00:0500:105:003252
7TUPTIRUPPUR00:5300:552:003752
8PTJPODANUR JN01:4301:452:004192
9PGTPALAKKAD JN02:4202:453:004672
10OTPOTTAPPALAM03:0803:102:004992
11TCRTHRISUR04:0704:103:005442
12AWYALUVA05:0305:052:005992
13ERSERNAKULAM JN06:00Destination6182
Popular Station Combinations
13 results in 0.33 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 35417-01-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 354, CONVENTIONAL TO LHB Reke, TEMPORARY STOPPAGE OF TRAINS & DIVERSION OF TRAINS

                                                                                                       

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 354  Dt. 17.01.2020

REPLACEMENT OF TRAIN’S RAKES FROM CONVENTIONAL TO LHB (LINKE HOFMANN BUSCH)

Out of four rakes 2ndrake of following trains will be provided with LHB coaches in pace of conventional coaches with effect from date mentioned against each as detailed below:-

1.Train No. 16508/16507 KSR Bengaluru - Jodhpur - KSR Bengaluru Express with effect from 22.01.2020 from KSR Bengaluru and from 25.01.2020 from Jodhpur.

2.Train No. 16506/16505 KSR Bengaluru - Gandhidham - KSR Bengaluru Express with effect from 01.02.2020 from KSR Bengaluru and from 04.02.2020 from Gandhidham.

3.Train No. 16573/16574 Yesvantpur - Puducherry - Yesvantpur Express with effect from 07.02.2020 from Yesvantpur and from 08.02.2020 from Puducherry.  

4.Train No. 16534/16533 KSR Bengaluru - Jodhpur - KSR Bengaluru Express with effect from 09.02.2020 from KSR Bengaluru and from 12.02.2020 from Jodhpur.

5.Train No. 16532/16531 KSR Bengaluru - Ajmer - KSR Bengaluru Express with effect from 14.02.2020 from KSR Bengaluru and from 17.02.2020 from Ajmer.

PERMANENT AUGMENTATION/DE-AUGMENTATION OF COACH

1.Train No. 22607/22608 Ernakulam – Banaswadi – Ernakulam Express will be augmented permanently with ONE AC 3-tier Coach and de - augmented from ONE Second Class Sleeper Coach with effect from 11.04.2020 from Ernakulam and from 12.04.2020 from Banaswadi.

2.Train No. 12683/12684 Ernakulam – Banaswadi – Ernakulam Express will be augmented permanently with ONE AC 3-tier Coach and de - augmented from ONE Second Class Sleeper Coach with effect from 06.04.2020 from Ernakulam and from 07.04.2020 from Banaswadi.

TEMPORARY STOPPAGE OF TRAINS

Following trains will be provided with o­ne minute temeporary stoppage at Shadnagar for the spiritual meeting at Chegur, near Shadnagar/Timmapur stations.

1.Train No. 12786 Mysuru – Kacheguda Express commencing journey from Mysuru from 25.01.2020 to 31.01.2020 will be provided with o­ne minute temporary stoppage at Shadnagar. Accordingly this train will arrive/depart Shadnagar – 04:25/04:26 hrs.

2.Train No. 12785 Kacheguda – Mysuru Express commencing journey from Kacheguda from 30.01.2020 to 04.02.2020 will be provided with o­ne minute temporary stoppage at Shadnagar. Accordingly this train will arrive/depart Shadnagar – 19:52/19:53 hrs.

RESCHEDULING/REGULATION OF TRAINS

Following trains will be regulated due to 03 hours Line Block between Saunshi – Kundgol for railway related works as detailed below:-

RESCHEDULING:

1.Train No. 12080 Hubballi - KSR Bengaluru Janshatabdi Express commencing journey from Hubballi o­n 19.01.2020 & 22.01.2020 will be rescheduled by 25 minutes.

REGULATION:

1.Train No. 12079 KSR Bengaluru – Hubballi Janshatabdi Express commencing journey from KSR Bengaluru o­n 19.01.2020 & 22.01.2020 will be regulated for 25 minutes enroute.

2.Train No. 11021 Dadar – Tirunelveli Chalukya Express commencing journey from Dadar o­n 18.01.2020 & 21.01.2020 will be regulated for 30 minutes at Hubballi.

3.Train No. 56273 Arsikere – Hubballi Passenger commencing journey from Arsikere o­n 19.01.2020 & 22.01.2020 will be regulated for 60 minutes enroute.

4.Train No. 16587 Yesvantpur – Bikaner Express commencing journey from Yesvantpur o­n 19.01.2020 will be regulated for 20 minutes enroute.

DIVERSION OF TRAINS

I.Following trains will be diverted due to Pre-Non-Interlock / Non-Interlock Work for commissioning of patch doubling work between Bhimana- Mawal stations o­n Ajmer - Palanpur section in Ajmer Division.

1.Train No. 16209 Ajmer - Mysuru Express commencing journey from Ajmer o­n 24.01.2020 will be diverted to run via Ajmer,Chittaurgarh and Vadodara with stoppages at Bijainagar & Bhilwara.

2.Train No. 16210 Mysuru-Ajmer Express commencing journey o­n 21.01.2020 will be diverted to run via Vadodara, Chittaurgarh and Ajmer with stoppages at Bhilwara & Bijainagar.

II.Diversion of Train No. 22501/22502 KSR Bengaluru - New Tinsukia - KSR Bengaluru.

1.Train No. 22501 KSR Bengaluru - New Tinsukia Express commencing journey from KSR Bengaluru from 18.01.2020 o­nwards will run with diverted route from New Jalpaiguri to Samuktala Road. This train will have stoppages at New Jalpaiguri – 23:40/23:50 hrs, Jalpaiguri Road – 00:50/00:52 hrs and New Alipurduar – 03:25/03:30 hrs o­n diverted route.

2.Train No. 22502 New Tinsukia - KSR Bengaluru Express commencing journey from New Tinsukia from 17.01.2020 o­nwards will run with diverted route from Samuktala Road to New Jalpaiguri. This train will have stoppages at New Alipurduar – 10:00/10:05 hrs, Jalpaiguri Road – 13:15/13:17 hrs and New Jalpaiguri – 14:20/14:30 hrs o­n diverted route.

                                                 

                                             (E. Vijaya)

                                                          Chief Public Relations Office





2
Press Release No. 20309-01-2019
Press Release No. 203, SWR AIMS FOR TRANSPARENCY IN CATERING, TO PRINT “NO TIPS PLEASE, IF NO BILL, YOUR MEAL IS FREE” ON FOOD PLATES AND COACHES

                                                                                                    

                                                                    SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 203  Dt.   08.01.2019

SWR AIMS FOR TRANSPARENCY IN CATERING, TO

 PRINT “NO TIPS PLEASE, IF NO BILL, YOUR MEAL IS

 FREE” o­n FOOD PLATES AND COACHES

Addressing a high level review meeting o­n 3rd January, 2019 with the entire Railway Board, all General Managers of Zonal Railways and Divisional Railway Managers, Railway Minister Shri Piyush Goyal has issued directions that "No tips please; if no bill, your meal is free" - printed o­n a tin plate with a rate list of the menu be publicly displayed o­n all trains by March this year. All trains with catering facility should have rate list displaying prices of menu inclusive of GST and printed o­n a tin plate by March 2019.

This move is to ensure transparency in catering services. South Western Railway in collaboration with IRCTC is taking up this exercise in 44 (Forty four) trains with pantry cars originating from SWR (list enclosed). It is expected that the following stickers will be provided in all the above 44 (Forty four) trains within 10 days.

Minister also advised that PoS (point of sale) machines with swipe and bill generating machine should be distributed in all trains to all catering staff and TTEs by March 31, 2019, adding that this will take care of the complaints of overcharging by the caterer. 


1.POS machines in all trains/static units will be increased and issue of bills will be monitored.

2.Bill books with GST No. Will be ensured with the vendors in addition to POS machines.This will enable better monitoring of transactions


3.Licencees of catering contracts have been directed to issue QR code to vendors for accepting digital payment. These initiatives of promoting use of technology in catering are expected to boost the quality of services .As o­n in South Western Railway contracts for 100 trains are in place and all the vendors in the said trains shall transact through POS machines.

More over All kitchens/ RRs have been provided with CCTV camera and live streaming to Railway officers and o­n internet of the same is also made available for better quality control.

 

SWR appeals to passengers availing catering services in stations and o­n trains, to please insist for bills.                         

MOBILE CATERING UNITS (PANTRY CARS) OVER SWR:


Sl. No.

PANTRY CAR & NAME OF THE TRAIN

1

16506/16505: SBC-GIMB-SBC Gandhidham Express

2

16508/16507: SBC-JU-SBC Jodhpur Express

3

16210/16209: MYS-AII-MYS Express

4

16532/16531: YPR-AII-YPR Garib Nawaz Express

5

12607/12608 Lalbag Express SBC-MAS-SBC

6

12609/12610 Bangalore Express SBC-MAS-SBC

7

16502/16501: SBC-ADI-SBC Ahmedabad Express

8

12779/12780: VSG-NZM-VSG Goa Express.

9

12079/12080: SBC-UBL-SBC Janashatabdi: (Mini Pantry)

10

12295/12296: SBC-PNBE-SBC Sanghamitra Express. (Pantry Car)

11

12629/12630: YPR - NZM - YPR Sampark kranti Express (Pantry Car)

12

12649/12650: YPR - NZM - YPR Sampark kranti Exp. (Pantry Car)

13

22685/86 YPR - CDG - YPR Sampark kranti Exp. (Pantry Car)

14

22691/22692 & 22693/94 SBC-NZM-SBC (Via Raichur) Rajdhani Express

15

12027/12028, SBC-MAS-SBC, Shatabdi Exp.

16

16533/34 SBC-JU Express (Weekly)

17

12253/54 YPR-BGP Weekly express

18

12781/12782 MYS-NZM-MYS Swarna Jayanti Express

19

12213/14 YPR-DEE-YPR Duronto Express

20

16561/62 YPR-KCVL-YPR AC Express

21

12726/28 SBC-NDLS-SBC Karnataka Express

22

82653/54 YPR-JP-YPR Suvidha superfast Express train



List of TSV contract over SWR

Sl. No

section

Train No.

1

SBC-UBL section                    (Mail/Express trains)

17309/17310

2

12725/12726

3

12777/12778

4

11021/11022 & 11005/11006

5

16535/16536

6

16589/16590

7

16201/16202

8

17315/17316

9

17311/17312

10

11035/11036

11

16205/16206

12

17313/17314

13

SBC-UBL section                    (Passenger trains)

56913/56914

14

56917/56918

15

56515/56516

16

56519/56520

17

56221/56222

18

56225/56226

19

56227/56228

20

56224/56223

21

56915/56916

22

56273/56274

23

56269/56270

24

56517/56518

25

56271/56272

COMMENTS
NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit