For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

14202 RBL JNU EXP

Train Schedule & Fare
14202-RBL JNU EXP
Rae bareli jn to Jaunpur jn | Distance-202Kms | Travel Time 6:20Hrs | Avg Speed 33Km/Hr

Runs On- MON,TUE,WED,THU,FRI,SAT,SUN
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
XXXXXXXX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1RBLRAE BARELI JNSource06:4501
2JAISJAIS07:1007:122:00291
3GNGGAURIGANJ07:2807:302:00471
4AMEAMETHI07:4607:482:00601
5PBHPARTAPGARH JN08:3508:372:00951
6DNDDANDUPUR09:0809:091:001091
7BSEBADSHAHPUR09:4909:512:001321
8JNHJANGHAI JN10:2810:302:001481
9BSYBARSATHI11:1111:121:001641
10MAYMARIAHU11:3611:382:001781
11ZBDZAFARABAD JN12:4312:452:001961
12JNUJAUNPUR JN13:05Destination2021
Popular Station Combinations
12 results in 0.17 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
157/2021-22 09-06-2021
Chennai
Indian Railways give fillip to Electrification Projects 100% Electrification by 2023 would result in annual saving of Rs.14500 crores for IR Southern Railway aims to complete electrification of 673 route kilometer by March 2022


Pace of Railway Electrification, which is environment friendly and reduces pollution, has increased nearly ten times since 2014. With a view to transform Indian Railways into “Green Railways” and to capture the economic benefits of electric traction in an accelerated manner, Railways has planned to electrify balance Broad Gauge (BG) routes by December, 2023 to achieve 100% electrification of BG routes. This will facilitate elimination of diesel traction resulting in significant reduction in its carbon footprint and environmental pollution. The major highlights in this regards are as below:

Particulars

2013-14

2020-21

% Growth

Total Route Kilometers electrified (RKM)

610

6,015

886%

As o­n 01 May 2021, 71% of the total Broad Gauge network has been electrified.

Growth of Railway Electrification (RKM)

Southern Railway fast-tracks electrification projects

In the vast expanse of Southern Railway network covering 5080 Route kilometers (RKM), 3529  RKM accounting for about 70% has been electrified till March 2021.  As envisaged in National Rail Plan & Vision 2024, Southern Railway targets Electrification of all the Broad Gauge routes in Southern Railway by December 2023.187 Route kilometrage of Electrified lines commissioned in the financial year 2020-21.

673 Route kilometrage is targeted for electrification during 2021-22.  The following sections are targeted for completion during the year:

vMadurai-Manamadurai                   (45 RKM)

vNagapattinam-Velankanni             (10 RKM)

vSalem - Talaivasal                             (73 RKM)

vPollachi – Podanur                         (38 RKM)

vThalaivasal-Vridhachalam                         (66 RKM)

vTiruchchirappalli-Pudukottai-Karaikudi(90 RKM)

vKaraikudi-Manamadurai-Virudunagar   (124 RKM)

vManamadurai-Ramanathapuram           (62 RKM)

vPalakkad –Pollachi-Palani                        (121 RKM)    

vKollam – Punalur                             (44 RKM)

Expenditure: Earlier RE projects were used to be financed through budgetary support from the Union Government but being highly remunerative, they are now being financed through Extra Budgetary Resources (Institutional Finance).Further, expenditure of approximate Rs. 21,000 crore is expected to be incurred for completion of the balance electrification.

Particulars

2013-14

2020-21

% Growth

Expenditure under Plan Head-RE (Rs. Crore)

1,265

6,141

385%

·At the time of submitting a proposal of 100% electrification to the Cabinet Committee o­n Economic Affairs (CCEA) during 2018-19, the annual saving in fuel bill was estimated as Rs.13,510crore/year after completion of 100% electrification. However, with the recent increase in diesel prices, the estimated saving currently is Rs. 14,500 crore/year.

·Steps Taken: To complete the projects in time, various other  steps have been taken which includes among others, award of large size Engineering Procurement and Construction (EPC) contracts, better project monitoring mechanisms, assured/committed funds through ‘Extra Budgetary Resource (Institutional Finance), and decentralization of powers to field units.

·Future Planning: As o­n 01 May 2021, 18,808 kilometres (incl. KRCL) of BG routes are balanced for electrification. Planning to execute these works is as under:

Year

Target (RKM)

2021-22

6,000

2022-23

6,500

2023-24

(upto December-2023)

6,308

Total

18,808

Electrification offers advantages like:

Environmental friendly mode of transport

Reduced dependence o­n imported diesel fuel, thereby saving precious  foreign currency and reduced carbon footprints

Reduced operating cost

Haulage of heavier freight trains and longer passenger trains with high haulage capacity of Electric Locomotives leading to increased throughput

Increased sectional capacity by eliminating detention o­n account of traction change

Reduced Operating and maintenance Cost of Electric Loco


Follow us:

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
20-09-2019
Temporary Stoppage of Trains at Antu Station



 

For the convenience of rail passengers, Railways have decided to provide temporary stoppage to 14208/14207Delhi Jn.Pratapgarh-Delhi Jn. Padmavat Expressand 14202/14201Rae Bareli -Jaunpur- Rae Bareli Express trains at Antu station from 22.09.2019on experimental basis for six months as under :-

·The14208Delhi Jn.Pratapgarh Padmavat Expresstrain will arrive atAntuStation at07.44 a.m., while its return service, the14207Pratapgarh-Delhi Jn. Padmavat Expresstrain will arrive at Antu Station at05.45 p.m. with o­ne minute stoppagein both the directions.

·The14202 Rae Bareli-Jaunpur Express train will arrive at AntuStation at08.05 a.m. and will depart from there at 08.06 a.m. ( o­ne minute stoppage ), while its return service, the14201 Jaunpur- Rae Bareli Express train will arrive at Antu Station at07.53 p.m. and will depart from there at 07.55 p.m. ( two minutes stoppage).

…………….






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search