For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

12887 HWH PURI EXPRES

Train Schedule & Fare
12887-HWH PURI EXPRESS
Howrah jn to Puri | Distance-502Kms | Travel Time 8:55Hrs | Avg Speed 62Km/Hr

Runs On- MON
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
X1040740XX285XX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1HWHHOWRAH JNSourcee20:5501
2KGPKHARAGPUR JN22:4022:5010:001161
3BLSBALASORE00:2200:242:002342
4BHCBHADRAKH01:3501:372:002962
5JJKRJAJPUR K ROAD02:1402:162:003402
6CTCCUTTACK03:2003:255:004122
7BBSBHUBANESWAR04:0504:105:004392
8KURKHURDA ROAD JN04:3504:405:004582
9SILSAKHI GOPAL05:1005:122:004862
10PURIPURI05:50Destination5022
Popular Station Combinations
10 results in 0.10 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No.04/2020-2115-04-2021
Secunderabad
Indian Railways registers Highest Freight figures in terms of loading and earnings in the FY2020-21


In the FY 2020-21, Indian Railways total loading was 1232.63 million tonnes which is 1.93 % higher compare to last year’s loading (1209.32 million tonnes) for the same period

In this FY 2020-21, Indian Railways earned Rs. 117386.0 crores from freight loading which is 3% higher compare to last year’s earning (Rs 113897.20 Crores) for the same period

Highest ever loading in consecutive 7 respective months from Sep’20 to March’21

In the month of March 2021, Indian Railways loading was 130.38 million tonnes which sees the growth of 27.33%

In March, 2021, Indian Railways earned Rs. 12887.71 Crores from freight loading which is also 26.16% higher compared to last year’s earnings for the same month

Despite the Covid challenges, Indian Railways closed the FY 2020-21 with record freight loading.

In the closing month of this fiscal year 2020-21, Indian Railways surpassed the last year’s loading that is 1232.63 compared to last year’s 1209.32 which shows the growth of 1.93%.

In this period, Indian Railways earned Rs. 117386.0 crores from freight loading. It is 3% higher than the last year’s earning from Freight which was Rs. 113897.20 Crores for the same period.

Indian Railways has maintained the momentum of highest ever loading in consecutive 07 respective months from September, 2020 to March, 2021.

On mission mode, Indian Railways' Freight loading for the month of March 2021 crossed last year’s loading and earnings for the same period.

In the month of March 2021, Indian Railways loading was 130.38 million tonnes which is 27.33% higher compare to last year’s loading for the same period (103.05 million tonnes). Indian Railways loading was 130.38 million tonnes which includes 58.57 million tonnes of coal, 16.78 million tonnes of iron ore, 3.67 million tonnes of foodgrains, 2.57 million tonnes of fertilizers, 3.97 million tonnes of mineral oil and 9.56 million tonnes of cement (excluding clinker). In March, 2021, Indian Railways earned Rs. 12887.71 Crores from freight loading

which is also 26.16% higher compared to last year’s earnings for the same month (Rs. 10215.08 crores).

It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.

It may be noted that Freight trains’ speed has also registered significant increase in the existing network. Average speed for the freight trains in March 2021 was registered as 45.6 Km/hr which is 83% increase as compared to 24.93Km/hr in the same period.

Also, improvements in freight movements will be institutionalized and incorporated in the upcoming zero based time table.

COVID 19 has been used by Indian Railways an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.



(Ch.Rakesh)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
25-09-2018
SER TRAIN SERVICES AFFECTED DUE TO RAIL ROKO CALLED BY THE SUPPORTERS OF TRIBAL ORGANIZATION

दक्षिणपूर्वरेलवे

SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY

प्रेसविज्ञप्ति

PRESS RELEASE

Bulletin -5

SER TRAIN SERVICES AFFECTED DUE TO RAIL ROKO CALLED BY THE SUPPORTERS OF TRIBAL ORGANIZATION

Kolkata, 24th September, 2018

The train services of South Eastern Railway have been affected since today morning (24.9.18) due to Rail Roko called by the supporters of Tribal Organization o­n issues not related to railways. As a result, the following trains have been cancelled in addition to those announced earlier vide Bulletin No.1, 2, 3 & 4.

·12860 Howrah-Mumbai CSMT Gitanjai Express will remain cancelled o­n 24.09.18.

·12841 Howrah-Chennai Coromandal Express will remain cancelled o­n 24.09.18.

·12665 Howrah-Kanniyakumari Express will remain cancelled o­n 24.09.18.

·12810 Howrah-Mumbai Mail will remain cancelled o­n 24.09.18.

·12863 Howrah-Yesvantpur Express will remain cancelled o­n 24.09.18.

·18005 Howrah-Jagdalpur Express will remain cancelled o­n 24.09.18.

·12887 Howrah-Puri Express will remain cancelled o­n 24.09.18.

·12130 Howrah-Pune Azad Hind Express will remain cancelled o­n 24.09.18.

·12837 Howrah-Puri Express will remain cancelled o­n 24.09.18.

·12102 Howrah-LTT Jnaneswari Express will remain cancelled o­n 24.09.18

·18047 Howrah-Vasco Amravathi Express will remain cancelled o­n 24.09.18.

·12839 Howrah-Chennai Mail will remain cancelled o­n 24.09.18.

·12834 Howrah-Ahmedabad Express will remain cancelled o­n 24.09.18.

·18615/18616 Howrah-Hatia-Howrah Kriya Yoga Express will remain cancelled o­n 24.09.18.

·22101 Sealdah-Puri Duranto Express will remain cancelled o­n 24.09.18.

…..

 

 

 






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search