For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

12887 HWH PURI EXPRES

Train Schedule & Fare
12887-HWH PURI EXPRESS
Howrah jn to Puri | Distance-502Kms | Travel Time 8:55Hrs | Avg Speed 62Km/Hr

Runs On- MON
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
X1040740XX285XX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1HWHHOWRAH JNSourcee20:5501
2KGPKHARAGPUR JN22:4022:5010:001161
3BLSBALASORE00:2200:242:002342
4BHCBHADRAKH01:3501:372:002962
5JJKRJAJPUR K ROAD02:1402:162:003402
6CTCCUTTACK03:2003:255:004122
7BBSBHUBANESWAR04:0504:105:004392
8KURKHURDA ROAD JN04:3504:405:004582
9SILSAKHI GOPAL05:1005:122:004862
10PURIPURI05:50Destination5022
Popular Station Combinations
10 results in 0.09 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
03-08-2021
CHANGE IN TERMINAL OF FIVE TRAINS FROM HOWRAH TO SHALIMAR

दक्षिणपूर्वरेलवे

SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY

प्रेसविज्ञप्ति

PRESS RELEASE

CHANGE IN TERMINAL OF FIVE TRAINS FROM HOWRAH TO SHALIMAR

Kolkata, 3rd  August, 2021

It has been decided that there will be a shift in Terminal from Howrah Station to Shalimar Station with additional stoppage at Santragachi in UP direction for the following 5 pairs of trains :

Ø12881/12882 Howah-Puri-Howrah Garib Rath Bi-weekly Express

Ø12887/12888 Howrah-Puri-Howrah Weekly Express

Ø12895/12896 Howrah-Puri-Howrah Weekly Express

Ø22803/22804 Howrah-Sambalpur-Howrah Weekly Express

Ø12152/12151 Howrah-LTT Mumbai-Howrah Samarsata Bi-weekly Express

The date of Change of Terminal from Howrah to Shalimar will be from the date of resumption of services of these trains.

Timings of services from Shalimar Station instead of Howrah Station after Shift of Terminal are as under:

·12881, 12887, 12895 & 22803 will leave Shalimar at 20:45 hrs o­n respective days of journey and will depart from Santragachi at 21:00 hrs. In the return direction, 12882, 12888, 12896 & 22804 will depart Santragachi at 06:15 hrs and will arrive Shalimar at 06:50 hrs.

The Terminal of 08305/08306 Howrah-Sambalpur-Howrah Special running in the path of 22803/22804 Howrah-Sambalpur-Howrah Weekly Express will be shifted to Shalimar from Howrah and will run as per the above mentioned timings. 08306 Sambalpur-Howrah Special leaving Sambalpur from 03.12.2021 will arrive Shalimar instead of Howrah and 08305 Howrah-Sambalpur Special will depart from Shalimar from 4thDecember, 2021 instead of Howrah.

·12152 will leave Shalimar at 19:55 hrs and will depart from Santragachi at 20:10 hrs. In the return direction, 12151 will depart from Santragachi at 06:00 hrs and will arrive Shalimar at 06:25 hrs.

The Terminal of 01052/01051 Howrah-LTT Mumbai-Howrah Special running in the path of 12152/12151 Howrah-LTT Mumbai-Howrah Bi-weekly Express will be shifted to Shalimar from Howrah and will run as per the above mentioned timings. 01051 LTT Mumbai-Howrah Special leaving LTT Mumbai from 1st December, 2021 will arrive Shalimar instead of Howrah. 01052 Howrah-LTT Mumbai Special will depart from Shalimar from 3rd December, 2021 instead of Howrah.

Though additional stoppage will be provided at Santragachi in Up Direction but there will be no change in timings from Kharagpur and o­nwards.

***********





2
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No.04/2020-2115-04-2021
Secunderabad
Indian Railways registers Highest Freight figures in terms of loading and earnings in the FY2020-21


In the FY 2020-21, Indian Railways total loading was 1232.63 million tonnes which is 1.93 % higher compare to last year’s loading (1209.32 million tonnes) for the same period

In this FY 2020-21, Indian Railways earned Rs. 117386.0 crores from freight loading which is 3% higher compare to last year’s earning (Rs 113897.20 Crores) for the same period

Highest ever loading in consecutive 7 respective months from Sep’20 to March’21

In the month of March 2021, Indian Railways loading was 130.38 million tonnes which sees the growth of 27.33%

In March, 2021, Indian Railways earned Rs. 12887.71 Crores from freight loading which is also 26.16% higher compared to last year’s earnings for the same month

Despite the Covid challenges, Indian Railways closed the FY 2020-21 with record freight loading.

In the closing month of this fiscal year 2020-21, Indian Railways surpassed the last year’s loading that is 1232.63 compared to last year’s 1209.32 which shows the growth of 1.93%.

In this period, Indian Railways earned Rs. 117386.0 crores from freight loading. It is 3% higher than the last year’s earning from Freight which was Rs. 113897.20 Crores for the same period.

Indian Railways has maintained the momentum of highest ever loading in consecutive 07 respective months from September, 2020 to March, 2021.

On mission mode, Indian Railways' Freight loading for the month of March 2021 crossed last year’s loading and earnings for the same period.

In the month of March 2021, Indian Railways loading was 130.38 million tonnes which is 27.33% higher compare to last year’s loading for the same period (103.05 million tonnes). Indian Railways loading was 130.38 million tonnes which includes 58.57 million tonnes of coal, 16.78 million tonnes of iron ore, 3.67 million tonnes of foodgrains, 2.57 million tonnes of fertilizers, 3.97 million tonnes of mineral oil and 9.56 million tonnes of cement (excluding clinker). In March, 2021, Indian Railways earned Rs. 12887.71 Crores from freight loading

which is also 26.16% higher compared to last year’s earnings for the same month (Rs. 10215.08 crores).

It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.

It may be noted that Freight trains’ speed has also registered significant increase in the existing network. Average speed for the freight trains in March 2021 was registered as 45.6 Km/hr which is 83% increase as compared to 24.93Km/hr in the same period.

Also, improvements in freight movements will be institutionalized and incorporated in the upcoming zero based time table.

COVID 19 has been used by Indian Railways an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.



(Ch.Rakesh)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search