For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

VELLORE CANT

STATION INFO

Address: Tamil Nadu 632001, India

Station Code: VLR)VELLORE CAN

Station Name: VLR)VELLORE CANT

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 26

Train Frequency Weekly: 93

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
17413TPTY PDY EXPRESS00:0500:072SAUNRESERVED
11005PUDUCHERRY EXP03:1303:152M,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12867HWH PDY EXP04:0304:052SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56881KPD VM PASS05:0805:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16780RMM TPTY EXP06:4306:452M,TH,SA3A,SL,GN
56883KPD VM PASS06:5406:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56882VM TPTY PASS08:1008:122M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56009AJJ VLR PASS09:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17414PDY TPTY EXPRESS12:0312:052SUUNRESERVED
17408TIRUPATI EXPRESS12:4812:502W,F,SUCC,2S,GN
17407PAMANI EXPRESS13:4313:452TU,TH,SACC,2S,GN
22604KHARAGPUR EXP14:0814:102TU,W2A,3A,SL,GN
22606PURULIA EXPRESS14:0814:102W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
56013AJJ VLR PASS15:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16779TPTY RMM EXP15:5315:552TU,F,SU3A,SL,GN
12868PDY HOWRAH EXP15:5816:002W2A,3A,SL,GN
56885TPTY VM PASS17:0317:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22605PRR VM EXPRESS17:4317:452M,F2A,3A,SL,GN
22603KGP VM SF EXP17:4317:452TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
56884VM TPTY PASS20:1320:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66017MSB VLR MEMU FAST21:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56886VM KPD PASS21:4021:422M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11006CHALUKYA EXP23:4823:502TU,W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
56014VLR AJJ PASSSrc10:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56010VLR AJJ PASSSrc17:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66018VLR MSB FAST MEMUSrc06:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
No.241/2020-21 17-10-2020
Chennai
Two More Festival Special Trains


Railway Board has approved two more Festival Special trains as advised by South Eastern Railway, as follows:-

Train No.02867 / 02868 Howrah – Puducherry – Howrah (weekly) Superfast Festival Special Trains

With a Composition of o­ne 2-Tier Coach, Five 3-Tier Coaches, Nine Sleeper Class Coaches, o­ne Pantry Car and Two Luggage Cum Brake Vans, Train No.02867 Howrah Puducherry Weekly Superfast Festival Special will leave Howrah at 23.30 hrs o­n Sundays and reach Puducherry at 08.50 hrs o­n Tuesdays.

There will be seven Services of Train No.02867 from Howrah to Puducherry o­n 18th October, 25th October, 1st November, 8th November, 15th November, 22nd November and 29th November 2020.

Similarly, Train No.02868 Puducherry – Howrah Weekly Superfast Festival Special will leave Puducherry at 12.45 hrs o­n Wednesdays and reach Howrah at 22.40 hrs o­n Thursdays.

There will be seven Services of Train No.02868 from Puducherry to Howrah o­n 21st October, 28th October, 4th November, 11th November, 18th November, 25th November and 2nd December 2020.

These Trains Will Stop At Villupuram Jn, Vellore Cant, Katpadi Jn, Tirupati, Renigunta Jn, Nellore, Vijayawada Jn, Duvvada, Vishakapatnam, Vizianagram Jn, Khurda Road Jn, Bhubaneswar, Balasore, Kharagpur Jn and will run to the timings and stoppages as that of Train No.12867/12868 Howrah – Puducherry – Howrah Weekly Express  

Train No.02877 / 02878 Howrah – Ernakulam – Howrah (weekly) Superfast Festival Special Trains

With a composition of Two 2-Tier AC Coaches, Two 3-Tier AC Coaches, Thirteen Sleeper Class Coaches and Two Luggage Cum Brake Vans, Train No.02877 Howrah – Ernakulam Weekly Superfast Festival Special will leave Howrah at 17.00 hrs o­n Saturdays to reach Ernakulam at 06.30 hrs o­n Mondays.

There will be seven services of Train No.02877 from Howrah o­n 17th October, 24th October, 31st October, 7th November, 14th November, 21st November and 28th November 2020.

Similarly, Train No.02878 Ernakulam – Howrah Weekly Superfast Festival Special will leave Ernakulam at 00.20 hrs o­n Tuesdays to reach Howrah at 14.50 hrs o­n Wednesdays.

There will be seven services of Train No.02878 from Ernakulam o­n 20th October, 27th October, 3rd November, 10th November, 17th November, 24th November and 1st December 2020.

These Trains Will Stop at Thrisur, Palakkad Jn, Coimbatore Jn, Erode Jn, Salem Jn, Jolarpettai, Katpadi Jn, Renigunta Jn, o­ngole, Vijayawada Jn, Rajamundry, Duvvada, Vizianagram Jn, Srikakulam Road, Palasa, Brahmapur, Khurda Road Jn, Bhubaneswar, Cuttack, Bhadrakh, Balasore, and Kharagpur Jn, and will run to the timings and stoppages as that of Train No.22877/22878 Howrah – Ernakulam – Howrah Weekly Express

Reservations for the above Special trains from Puducherry and Ernakulam end will open at 08.00 hrs o­n Friday 16th October, 2020.

   

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(D. Om Prakash Narayan)
Sr.PRO




2
No.237/2020-2115-10-2020
Chennai
Nabbing of Tout by RPF for using illegal software to book tickets on the IRCTC Website.


On the basis of information received, Railway Protection Force Personnel under the directions of Sr Divisional Security Commandant, RPF, Chennai,  followed up by constant surveillance and o­n 13th October successfully nabbed persons engaged in Touting of Tickets at Vellore.

During the course of search live tatkal e-tickets, valued at Rs.7,034/- and expired tickets, valued at Rs.1,68,930/-, totalling Rs. 1,75,964/- along with computer monitor, CPU, etc were seized. During enquiry, the indicted persons were operating as sub agents o­n behalf of the owner of the travels who was in West Bengal and and booked the above-seized IRCTC e-tickets by using multiple user IDs violating IRCTC rules.

The accused further admitted that the tickets were booked using illegal software ( illegal software was used to autofill required columns in the web site of IRCTC for booking Tatkal e-tickets) The cell phone of the accused was also loaded with Apps for such illegal operations. Recently a tout gang using illegal software Real Mango was busted by RPF in Kolkatta. In order to curb the wide spread use of such illegal software like Real Mango, etc  used to block train journey tickets illegally by the unscrupulous elements,  pan India drives are conducted by RPF regularly. In this regard, a case has been registered against the travel owner and investigation is o­n.


Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(D. Om Prakash Narayan)
Sr.PRO







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search