For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

RAMESWARAM

STATION INFO

Address: Rameshwaram Railway Station, Rameshwaram, Tamil Nadu 623526, India

Station Code: RMM)RAMESWARA

Station Name: RMM)RAMESWARAM

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 28

Train Frequency Weekly: 93

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
15120MUV RMM EXP00:45Des--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19603AII RMM HUMSAFAR03:15Des--SA3A
22661RAMESWARAM EXP04:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22622CAPE RMM EXP05:20Des--TU,F,SU3A,SL,GN
16618RAMESWARAM EXP06:30Des--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
16794SHRADDHA SETHU07:10Des--W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16779TPTY RMM EXP07:35Des--TU,F,SU3A,SL,GN
16851RAMESWARAM EXP08:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56723MDU RMM PASS10:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56829TPJ RMM PASS12:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56721MDU RMM PASS15:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16734RAMESWARAM EXP19:30Des--TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56725MDU RMM PASS22:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18496BBS RMM EXPRESS23:00Des--F2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
56724RMM MDU PASSSrc05:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56722RMM MDU PASSSrc11:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56830RMM TPJ PASSSrc13:55--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56726RMM MDU PASSSrc18:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19604AJMER HUMSAFARSrc22:00--TU3A
18495BHUBANESWAR EXPSrc08:40--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16793SHRADDHA SETHUSrc23:00--SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16780RMM TPTY EXPSrc16:00--M,TH,SA3A,SL,GN
16852CHENNAI EXPRESSSrc17:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16733RMM OKHA EXPRESSrc22:00--F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16617COIMBATORE EXPSrc19:00--W2A,3A,SL,GN
15119RMM MUV EXPRESSSrc23:00--W2A,3A,SL,GN
22662RMM CHENNAI EXPSourcee20:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22621RMM CAPE EXPSourcee20:55--M,TH,SA3A,SL,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
No.505/2019-2007-02-2020
Chennai
Thrust on Infra, Safety : Rail Doubling works in Southern Railway get a fillip in Budget 2020-21


Thrust o­n Infra, Safety : Rail Doubling works in Southern Railway get a fillip in Budget  2020-21

HIGHLIGHTS:

·Southern Railway has been granted an amount of Rs.3340 crore as budgetary allocation for the year 2020-2021 with a grant of Rs.1238 crore for doubling, Rs.175 crores towards gauge conversion ,  Rs.37 crores for traffic facilities and Rs.198 crores for passenger amenities.

·New projects at a cost of Rs. 4131 has been sanctioned towards doubling of Katpadi-Villupuram line, Salem-Karur-Dindigul line, Erode-Karur line and Chennai Beach- Chennai Egmore (4th line).  A sanction of Rs.280 crores for Chennai Beach – Chennai Egmore 4th line will help easing congestion in this section.

·With focus o­n Safety, for  elimination of level crossing gates an amount of Rs.880 crores have been sanctioned for new road over bridges and Road under bridges particularly o­n the Golden quadrilateral/diagonal routes (Chennai – Gudur/Chennai – Arakkonam – Renigunta).  This has the potential to increase the speed of trains.

·Replacement of Route relay interlocking (RRI) and A, B and C cabins at Jolarpettai has been allotted an outlay of Rs.6 crore.

·Provision of centralized traffic control in connection with modern train control system has been sanctioned at a cost of Rs.148 cr.  This will help in enhancing the line capacity and safety.

·Harnessing the benefits of technology for Safe train operations, provision of  indigenous train collision avoidance system o­n low density railway network has been sanctioned at a cost of Rs.468.9 cr.

·Under Passenger amenities head, a new work for an amount of Rs.150 crores towards minimum essential amenities with more focus o­n  facilities for divyangjan at stations across southern railway has been sanctioned. Rs.75 crores sanctioned towards soft upgrades at stations ( like improvement in station buildings, tall flags, steel benches, cover over platform, etc.)

 

1.Budgetary grant (BG) under various Plan heads

Plan Head

BG 2020-21 (In Rs.Crores)

11

New lines

     2.70

14

Gauge Conversion

175.18

15

Doubling

1238.10

including EBR (IF)

16

Traffic Facilities

 37.12

17

Computerisation

  7.03

21

Rolling Stock

106.59

29

Road Safety Work- Level Crossings

102.36

30

Road Safety Work-ROBs/RUBs

335.52

31

Track Renewals

      730.00

32

Bridge Works

        54.5

33

Signalling & Telecommunication works

105.06

36

Other Electrical work, incl. TRD

39.48

41

Machinery & Plant

         27.76

42

Workshop including PUs

55.04

51

Staff Welfare

63.96

53

Passenger Amenities

198.11

64

Other Specified work

53.34

65

Training/HRD

8.1

Grand Total

3340.00


2.Budget grant for some important o­ngoing work is as under:

Sl.No

Plan Head

Section

BG (In. Rs. Cr)

1.

New Line

Rameswaram-Dhanushkodi (17.2 Km)

    2.7       

2

Gauge Conversion

Mayiladuturai-Tiruvarur-Karaikudi   & Tiruturaipundi- Agastiyampalli

 (47.2 Km including Mannargudi-Needamangalam-Mannargudi-Pattukottai Line)

100.00

Madurai-Bodinayakkanur (90.41 Km)

  75.18

3.

Doubling

Chengalpattu-Villupuram (103 Km): Tambaram-Chengalpattu-3rd line by GC of existing MG line alongwith electrification (30Km)

 132.00

Kurruppanthura-Chingavanam

(26.54 km)

 88.00

Ambalapuzha-Haripad (18.13 km)

 13.95

Omalur-Metur dam- With electrification (29.03 km)

 56.85

Trivandrum-Kanyakumari (86.56 km)

133.5

Madurai-Maniyachi-Tuticorin (160 Km)

367.00

Maniyachi-Nagercoil (102 Km)

345.00

Netravati-Mangalore Central (1.5 Km)

  10.7

Salem-Magnesite-Omalur (11 Km)

  22.00

4

Traffic Facilities

Mangalore Central- Addl Platform lines

   3.00

3.Importance New Works sanctioned are as under:

Sl.No

P.Book item no.

Works

Sanctioned Cost (In Rs.Cr)

Doubling

1.

38

Katpadi-Villupuram (160.10 Km)

1601

2.

39

Salem-Karur-Dingigul (160 Km)

1600

3.

40

Erode-Karur (65 km)

  650

4.

41

Chennai Beach- Chennai Egmore (4.3 km)

  280

  Total (a)

4131

Traffic Facilities

1.

60

SR- Yard modification to improve speed, intermediate block hut and development of new coaching terminal (b)

22.51

Road Safety Works- Level Crossings

1.

101

SR-Engineering work at LCs (c )

20

Road Safety works- ROB/RUBs

1.

401

SR- ROB/RUB o­n Golden quadrilateral/diagonal routes

480

2
491/2019-20 31-01-2020
Chennai
UPGRADATION IN COMPOSITION OF TRAINS


One Sleeper Class Coach in Train No. 16336/ 16335  Nagercoil - Gandhidham –Nagercoil  Express will be replaced with o­ne AC Three tier coach Ex. Nagercoil from 11.02.2020 and Ex Gandhidham from 14.02.2020

One Sleeper Class Coach in Train No. 16733 / 16734 Rameshwaram - OKHA Port- Rameshwaram Express will be replaced with o­ne AC Three Tier coachEx Rameshwaram from 13.03.2020 and Ex OKHA Port from 17.03.2020.

One Sleeper Class Coach in Train No.12659/12660 Nagercoil - Shalimar – Nagercoil Gurudev Express will be replaced with o­ne AC Three Tier coach Ex Rameswaram from 08.03.2020 and Ex Shalimar from 11.03.2020

One Sleeper Class Coach in Train No.16359/16360 Ernakulam – Patna –Ernakulam Express will be replaced with  o­ne AC Three Tier coach  Ex Ernakulam from 14.03.2020 and Ex Patna Junction from 17.03.2020.

One Sleeper Class Coach in Train No.12647/12648 Coimbatore - Nizamuddin – Coimbatore Kongu Superfast Express will be replaced with o­ne AC Three Tier coach Ex Coimbatore from 09.02.2020 and Ex Nizamuddin from 12.02.2020

One Sleeper Class Coach in Train No.12682/12681 Coimbatore  - Dr MGR Chennai Central – Coimbatore Express will be replaced with o­ne AC Three Tier coach Ex Coimbatore from 14.02.2020 and Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central Railway Station from 15.02.2020


Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(D. Om Prakash Narayan)
Sr.PRO







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit