For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

RAMESWARAM

STATION INFO

Address: Rameshwaram Railway Station, Rameshwaram, Tamil Nadu 623526, India

Station Code: RMM)RAMESWARA

Station Name: RMM)RAMESWARAM

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 28

Train Frequency Weekly: 93

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
15120MUV RMM EXP00:45Des--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19603AII RMM HUMSAFAR03:15Des--SA3A
22661RAMESWARAM EXP04:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22622CAPE RMM EXP05:20Des--TU,F,SU3A,SL,GN
16618RAMESWARAM EXP06:30Des--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
16794SHRADDHA SETHU07:10Des--W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16779TPTY RMM EXP07:35Des--TU,F,SU3A,SL,GN
16851RAMESWARAM EXP08:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56723MDU RMM PASS10:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56829TPJ RMM PASS12:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56721MDU RMM PASS15:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16734RAMESWARAM EXP19:30Des--TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56725MDU RMM PASS22:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18496BBS RMM EXPRESS23:00Des--F2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
56724RMM MDU PASSSrc05:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56722RMM MDU PASSSrc11:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56830RMM TPJ PASSSrc13:55--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56726RMM MDU PASSSrc18:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19604AJMER HUMSAFARSrc22:00--TU3A
18495BHUBANESWAR EXPSrc08:40--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16793SHRADDHA SETHUSrc23:00--SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16780RMM TPTY EXPSrc16:00--M,TH,SA3A,SL,GN
16852CHENNAI EXPRESSSrc17:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16733RMM OKHA EXPRESSrc22:00--F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16617COIMBATORE EXPSrc19:00--W2A,3A,SL,GN
15119RMM MUV EXPRESSSrc23:00--W2A,3A,SL,GN
22662RMM CHENNAI EXPSourcee20:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22621RMM CAPE EXPSourcee20:55--M,TH,SA3A,SL,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No.704/2022-2329-11-2022
Secunderabad
PR No. 704 - First Train with Kashi Tamil Sangamam warmly welcomed by the Division


Kashi- Tamil Sangamam is a first of its kind Cultural and Academic Exchange Programme, under the aegis of “Ek Bharat-Shresht Bharat”

Ministry of Education, Government of India is organizing month long Kashi Tamil Sangamam from 16th November to 19th December, 2022. The broader objective of this programme is to bring the two ancient manifestations of Indian Culture closer, by creating and understanding shared heritage and deepen the people-to-people bond between the regions.

As part of the program, academic exchanges – seminars, discussions etc will be held between experts/ scholars o­n various facets of the two ancient manifestations of Indian Culture, with focus o­n bringing out the links and shared values between the two regions. Around 2500 Delegates comprising of spiritual leaders, teachers, Undergraduate, Phd Students, Entrepreneurs and artisans under 12 categories will visit Varansi from Tamil Nadu free of cost. Exhibition of various arts, crafts, handlooms, handicrafts, cuisine etc of Tamil Nadu will be organized in Varanasi. Various Cultural programmes showcasing art forms will be held during the month.

The first train carrying 216 delegates for Kashi Tamil Sangamam started today from Rameswaram, Tamil Nadu. About 35 delegates from Rameswaram, 103 from Tiruchchirappalli and 78 from Chennai Egmore boarded the train Train no 22535 Rameshwaram- Varanasi Express for participating in the Kashi-Tamil Sangamam event. Shri R.N.Ravi, Hon'ble Governor of Tamil Nadu flagged off the first train service carrying 205 delegates for Kasi Tamil Sangamam today, 17th of November from Chennai Egmore railway station in the august presence of Dr L.Murugan, Honble Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting, Fisheries and Animal Husbandry.

At Vijayawada, Delegates were given a warm send off by the Railway Official Team at Railway Station today i.e., 17th November, 2022. Addressing the media, Shri Vavilapaali Ram babu, IRTS, Sr. Divisional Commercial Manager said that such cultural exchange programme highlights the unity in diversity of our nation and strengthen the fabric of traditionally existing emotional bonds between the people of our country and also promote the spirit of national integration through a deep and structured engagement between States. He said that it is a wonderful opportunity and experience for students and scholars to explore the nuances of culture and traditions in the north and at the same time exchanging the popular cultural and traditional values of their home state. He interacted with the student delegates and congratulated them for being a part of the great initiative to revive and reaffirm Tamil Nadu's cultural and historic links with Kashi

Interacting with media, Students and scholars expressed their excitement and keen interest of being part in this Cultural exchange programme and lauded the initiative by Government to strengthen its integrity and protect its heritage and civilization values.



(Ch. Rakesh)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
474/2022-23 24-11-2022
Chennai
Tender has been awarded for Redevelopment of Kanniyakumari railway station at a cost of Rs.49.36 Crores




Tender has been awarded for Redevelopment of Kanniyakumari railway station at a cost of Rs.49.36 Crores

Revamped Kanniyakumari Station to house world-class infrastructure and state-of-the-art facilities for passengers


Soon, Kanniyakumari railway station will be identified o­n the map of redeveloped railway stations.  Work tender for redevelopment of Kanniyakumari railway station has been awarded at a cost of Rs.49.36 Crores and Letter of Acceptance (LOA) has been issued o­n 23-11-2022.  The station, functioning under Thiruvananthapuram Division of Southern Railway, will offer airport-like experience for rail passengers with futuristic infrastructure and novel amenities upon redevelopment.

 The revamped station will house the following facilities:


·Futuristic World-class amenities promising to meet the requirements of next 40 to 60 years


·Seamless movement of passengers by separate Arrival and Departure corridor


·Aesthetically designed stations with facade lighting arrangements, good illuminationand landscaping


·Dedicated Parking lots for streamlined movement of different categories of vehicles and pedestrians in exclusive lanesand multi level vehicle parking wherever feasible.


·Inter-modal connectivity


·Hassle-free access to all platforms by escalators, lifts, stairways, skywalks


·Spacious concourse(Roof Plaza), waiting halls, acoustically designed and soothing public announcement system, coverage of entire area by CCTV cameras


·Differently-abled friendly modern stations


·Efficient water & energy management measures


·Clear cut division of Train operation facilities and Passenger amenities


·Spacious Entrance Lobby with Ticketing facility


·State of the Art External Façade & landscaping


·Platforms well connected with Sub-ways, adequate parking facilities


Including Kanniyakumari, Southern Railway has so far awarded tenders for redevelopment of 9 railway stations –, Chennai Egmore, Katpadi Jn , Madurai Jn, Rameswaram (Total- 5 in Tamil Nadu) ErnakulamJn, Ernakulam Town, Kollam (Three in Kerala) and Puducherry.


Redevelopment of other Stations in SR

Southern Railway has also undertaken feasibility study for preparation of Detailed Project Report (DPR) for 4 stations, viz., Kumbakonam, TirunelveliJn (2 in Tamil Nadu), Chengannur and Thrissur (2 in Kerala).


RLDA had undertaken a feasibility study for preparation of Detailed Project Report (DPR) for 8 stations, viz., Puratchi Thalaivar Dr.M.G. Ramachandran Central, Tambaram, Avadi, Coimbatore Jn (4 in Tamil Nadu), Thiruvananthapuram Central, Varkala, Kozhikode (3 in Kerala) and Mangalore Central in Karnataka.


Further 38 stations in Southern Railway have been identified for redevelopment and techno economic feasibility study is to be undertaken after final approval from the Railway board.

     

Follow us                                                                                             

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search