For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

All Major Trains

16181 SILAMBU EXPRESS

Train Schedule & Fare
16181-SILAMBU EXPRESS
Chennai egmore to Manamadurai jn | Distance-487Kms | Travel Time 11:25Hrs | Avg Speed 44Km/Hr

Runs On- WED,SAT
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
X925645XX240XX

S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1MSCHENNAI EGMORESource20:2001
2TBMTAMBARAM20:4320:452:00251
3CGLCHENGALPATTU21:1321:152:00561
4MLMRMELMARUVATTUR21:4321:452:00921
5VMVILLUPURAM JN22:5022:555:001591
6VRIVRIDHACHALAM JN23:3523:372:002131
7TPJTIRUCHCHIRAPALI03:3503:405:003362
8PDKTPUDUKKOTTAI04:2804:302:003892
9CTNDCHETTINAD04:5805:002:004142
10KKDIKARAIKKUDI JN05:3005:355:004262
11DKODEVAKOTTAI ROAD05:4205:431:004312
12SVGASIVAGANGA06:1506:172:004662
13MNMMANAMADURAI JN07:45Destination4872
Popular Station Combinations
13 results in 0.05 seconds
Featured

RECENT NEWS

1
49/2013-201419-06-2013
INTRODUCTION OF SILAMBU (BI-WEEKLY) EXPRESS BETWEEN CHENNAI EGMORE AND MANAMADURAI

As announced by the Hon’ble Minister for Railways in the Railway Budget    2013-14, new bi-weekly trains will be inaugurated between Chennai Egmore and  Manamadurai. 

            Thiru P. Chidambaram, Hon’ble Union Minister of Finance will flag off the inaugural special of MANAMADURAI – CHENNAI EGMORE SILAMBU EXPRESS at Manamadurai railway station at 20.15 hrs. o­n 22.6.2013, Central/State Ministers, MLAs and other dignitaries will participate.

            The inaugural special Manamadurai – Chennai Egmore will leave Manamadurai at 20.15 hrs. o­n 22.6.2013 and arrive Chennai Egmore the next day.

            The regular service of Train No.16181 will commence from 26.6.2013 ex. Chennai Egmore and from 27.6.2013 ex. Manamadurai.

            T.No.16181 Chennai Egmore – Manamadurai (Bi-weekly) Express will leave Chennai Egmore at 20.20 hrs. o­n Wednesdays/Saturdays and arrive Manamadurai at 07.45 hrs. the next day. Train No.16182 Manamadurai – Chennai Egmore (Bi-weekly) Express will leave Manamadurai at 20.15 hrs. o­n Thursdays/Sundays and arrive Chennai Egmore at 06.05 hrs. the next day.  The composition of the trains will be           1 AC 2-tier,  2 AC 3-tier, 6 Sleeper Class, 6 General Second Class and 2 luggage-cum-brake van coaches. The trains will stop at Tambaram, Chengalpattu, Melmaruvathur, Villupuram, Vridhachalam, Tiruchchirappalli, Pudukottai, Chettinad, Karaikkudi, Devekottai Road and Sivaganga. T.No.16182 will stop at Mambalam also.

Advance reservation for the inaugural special and regular trains

 will commence from 20.6.2013.

 

 



(D. LAKSHMANAN)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search

train 16181 SILAMBU EXPRESS(LMK)LIMKHEDA to (SPZ)SAMPLA(UBC)AMBALA CITY to (CWA)CHHINDWARA JN(BHC)BHADRAK to (UMR)UMARIAtrain 17405 KRISHNA EXPRESS(PRF)PARSIPUR to (ARJ)AUNRIHAR JN(MAN)MANINAGAR to (BDTS)BANDRA TERMINUS(BCT)MUMBAI CENTRAL to (NDLS)NEW DELHI(USL)USALAPUR to (MDDP)MANDI DIP(RNC)RANCHI to (JJK)JHINJHAK(BSL)BHUSAVAL JN to (BMB)BAMRA(RMM)RAMESWARAM to (ED)ERODE JN(SUR)SOLAPUR JN to (VSG)VASCO DA GAMA(PNC)PATNA SAHEB to (ABS)ABOHAR(RHG)RAJGARH to (BKI)BANDIKUI JN(ST)SURAT to (ADI)AHMEDABAD JN