For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

SIVAGANGA

STATION INFO

Address: Sivaganga Railway station, Sivaganga, Tamil Nadu 630561, India

Station Code: SVGA)SIVAGANG

Station Name: SVGA)SIVAGANGA

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 20

Train Frequency Weekly: 69

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
22661RAMESWARAM EXP01:2401:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15119RMM MUV EXPRESS01:2601:271W2A,3A,SL,GN
16618RAMESWARAM EXP02:5102:521TU2A,3A,SL,GN
16181SILAMBU EXPRESS04:3904:401W,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16851RAMESWARAM EXP05:2405:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
76838VPT KKDI MEMU08:2708:281M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
56829TPJ RMM PASS09:0409:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18495BHUBANESWAR EXP11:0411:051SU2A,3A,SL,GN
76807TPJ MNM DMU12:1412:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76808MNM TPJ DEMU14:2114:221M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56830RMM TPJ PASS16:5917:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76837KKDI VPT MEMU18:3918:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SUUNRESERVED
18496BBS RMM EXPRESS18:4818:502F2A,3A,SL,GN
16862PUDUCHERRY EXP19:0419:051F2A,3A,SL,GN
16852CHENNAI EXPRESS19:2919:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16861PDY CAPE EXPRESS19:5920:001TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16182SILAMBU EXPRESS20:4720:481TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15120MUV RMM EXP21:2421:251SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16617COIMBATORE EXP21:3421:351W2A,3A,SL,GN
22662RMM CHENNAI EXP22:3922:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
.626/2021-2223-12-2021
Chennai
Extension of Service of Special Trains

South Central Railway has notified extension of service of Train No. 07685/07686 Secunderabad - Rameswaram - Secunderabad Weekly Specials as detailed below:

Extension of Train No. 07685/07686 Secunderabad - Rameswaram - Secunderabad Weekly Specials:

Train No. 07685 Secunderabad – Rameswaram Weekly Special Fare Special will leave Secunderabad at 21.25 hrs o­n Tuesdays o­n 11th,18th, 25th January & 01st, 08th, 15th, 22nd February & 01st, 08th, 15th, 22nd, 29th March 2022 and reach Rameswaram at 03.10 hrs, the third day (12 Trips)

In return direction Train No. 07686 Rameswaram - Secunderabad Weekly Special Fare Special will leave Rameswaram at 23.55 hrs o­n Thursdays o­n 13th, 20th, 27th January & 03rd, 10th, 17th, 24th February & 03rd, 10th, 17th, 24th, 31st March 2022 and reach Secunderabad at 07.10 hrs, the third day (12 Trips)

Coach Composition2- AC Two Tier Coaches, 2- AC Three Tier Coaches, 10- Sleeper Class Coaches, 5- General Second Class Coaches, 2- Luggage cum Brake Vans

The details of timings and stoppages of Train No. 07685/07686 Secunderabad - Rameswaram - Secunderabad Weekly Specials are as follows: 


Train No. 07685 Secunderabad – Rameswaram Weekly Special Fare Special

Station

Train No. 07686 Rameswaram - Secunderabad Weekly Special Fare Special

(Tue)21.25

(d)

Secunderabad

(a)

07.10 (Sat)

22.45/22.47

(a/d)

Nalgonda

(a/d)

02.30/02.32

23.15/23.17

(a/d)

Miryalaguda

(a/d)

01.45/01.47(Sat)

(Wed)02.05/02.15

(a/d)

Guntur

(a/d)

23.35/23.45

03.05/03.07

(a/d)

Tenali

(a/d)

22.38/22.40

03.35/03.37

(a/d)

Bapatla

(a/d)

21.48/21.50

04.35/04.37

(a/d)

Ongole

(a/d)

21.09/21.11

06.15/06.17

(a/d)

Nellore

(a/d)

19.29/19.31

08.02/08.04

(a/d)

Gudur

(a/d)

18.58/19.00

09.38/09.40

(a/d)

Renigunta

(a/d)

17.23/17.25

10.00/10.05

(a/d)

Tirupati

(a/d)

17.05/17.10

11.18/11.20

(a/d)

Chittor

(a/d)

14.03/14.05

12.10/12.15

(a/d)

Katpadi

(a/d)

13.45/13.50

13.50/13.52

(a/d)

Tiruvannamalai

(a/d)

11.18/11.20

16.15/16.20

(a/d)

Villupuram

(a/d)

10.15/10.20

17.03/17.05

(a/d)

Tiruppadiripuliyur

(a/d)

09.18/09.20

17.40/17.42

(a/d)

Chidambaram

(a/d)

08.40/08.42

18.43/18.45

(a/d)

Mayiladuturai

(a/d)

07.58/08.00

19.15/19.17

(a/d)

Kumbakonam

(a/d)

06.43/06.45

20.23/20.25

(a/d)

Tanjavar

(a/d)

06.08/06.10

21.50/22.00

(a/d)

Tiruchchirappalli

(a/d)

05.10/05.20

22.43/22.45

(a/d)

Pudukottai

2

516/2021-22 19-11-2021
Chennai
General Manager, Southern Railway Holds meeting with Hon’ble Members of Parliament in Tiruchchirappalli Division Jurisdiction


Shri B.G.Mallya, General Manager (Incharge), Southern Railway conducted a meeting with Hon’ble Members of Parliament belonging to both Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha, representing constituencies falling under Tiruchchirappalli Division o­n 19th November 2021.


The Hon’ble Members of Parliament who attended the meeting were Shri S.S.Palanimanickam (representing Thanjavur Lok Sabha Constituency) Shri M.Selvarasu (representing Nagapattinam Lok Sabha Constituency) Shri Su.Thirunavukarasar (representing Tiruchchirapalli Lok Sabha Constituency) Dr Thol Thirumaavalavan (representing Chidambaram Lok Sabha Constituency) Shri Karti P. Chidambaram (representing Sivaganga Lok Sabha Constituency) Shri M.Mohamed Abdulla (Rajya Sabha) Shri Navas Kani (representing Ramanathapuram Lok Sabha Constituency) Dr T.R.Paarivendhar (representing Perambalur Lok Sabha Constituency) Shri S.Ramalingam (representing Mayiladuthurai Lok Sabha Constituency) Shri M.Shanmugham (Rajya Sabha) 


Shri Manish Agarwal, Divisional Railway Manager, Tiruchirappalli Division and Principal Heads of the Departments of Southern Railway also participated in the meeting.


Shri B.G.Mallya, General Manager (Incharge) Southern Railway, welcomed the dignitaries and appraised the Hon’ble MPs about the various aspects of Southern Railway working, detailing the achievements and development of various passenger amenities and highlighted the various infrastructural developmental works that are in progress and those completed successfully during the pandemic. 


The Hon’ble MPs were informed about the various works undertaken by Railways in Trichy Division especially in respect of new line projects, o­ngoing projects, cleanliness of railway premises, station development, as well as the dedicated service of the railway employees during the pandemic lockdown and post pandemic period especially in running of Oxygen specials, Shramik Special Trains for transporting the migrant workers to their home states during the COVID-19 pandemic as well as Parcel Cargo Express Trains carrying essential commodities across the zone to serve the public.


Hon’ble MPs held discussions o­n various aspects related to train services, stoppages, passenger facilities, expeditious completion of railway projects, etc.  The Hon’ble MPs also offered their valuable suggestions for the improvement of services and development of Southern Railway.

                                                                                                                                   -

 Follow us:

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(D. Om Prakash Narayan)
Sr.PRO







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit