For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








22 Trains from (NGT)NAGAPPATTINAM to (VLNK)VELANKANNI


Address: Nagapattinam Railway Station, Nagapattinam, Tamil Nadu 611003, India

Station Code: NGT

Station Name: NAGAPPATTINAM

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 127

Station Traffic: Medium

Address: Velankanni Railway Station, Velankanni,PIN 611111, Tamil Nadu

Station Code: VLNK

Station Name: VELLANKANNI

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 41

Station Traffic: Low





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
56513KIK SBC FAST PASSKIK03:40NCR03:530:13M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56513 Status
16185VELANKANNI EXPNGT04:55VLNK06:301:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,16185 Status
16175KARAIKAL EXPNGT04:55NCR05:130:18M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16175 Status
06015ERS VLNK EXPNGT06:30VLNK07:000:30SA3A,SL,GN,06015 Status
76851KIK TPJ DMUNGT07:07APE07:120:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED76851 Status
76812TJ KIK DMUNGT08:25VXM08:310:06M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED76812 Status
56714TPJ KIK DMUNGT10:05VXM10:110:06M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56714 Status
76813KIK VLKN DMUNGT10:10VLNK10:350:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED76813 Status
16188ERS KARAIKALEXPNGT10:20NCR10:340:14M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16188 Status
76817NGT VLKN DEMUNGT11:25VLNK11:500:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED76817 Status
17315VELANKANNI EXPNGT11:40VLNK12:250:45M2A,3A,SL,GN,17315 Status
56711KIK TPJ DMUNGT13:32APE13:370:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56711 Status
76854TPJ NCR DMUNGT13:35VXM13:410:06M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED76854 Status
11018KIK LTT EXPRESSKIK14:00NCR14:140:14M2A,3A,SL,GN,11018 Status
76853NCR TPJ DMUNGT15:30APE15:340:04M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED76853 Status
16187ERNAKULAM EXPKIK16:15NCR16:290:14M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16187 Status
76818VLKN KIK DMUNGT16:45VXM16:490:04M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED76818 Status
11017LTT KARAIKAL EXPNGT17:30NCR17:480:18SA2A,3A,SL,GN,11017 Status
76815KIK TJ DEMUNGT18:30APE18:340:04M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED76815 Status
76852TPJ KIK DMUNGT20:05VXM20:100:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED76852 Status
16176CHENNAI EXPKIK21:00NCR21:140:14M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16176 Status
56514SBC KIK FAST PASSNGT21:30NCR21:430:13M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56514 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 13509-08-2022
Hubballi
Press Release No. 135, (I. SWR TO RUN VELANKANNI EXPRESS SPECIAL TRAINS FROM VASCO DA GAMA (ONE TRIPS ONLY), II. SCR TO RUN SPECIAL TRAINS)

 दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे / SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY  
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति / Press Release No. 135 Dt: 09.08.2022    

I.SWR TO RUN VELANKANNI EXPRESS SPECIAL TRAINS FROM VASCO DA GAMA (ONE TRIPS o­nLY)

South Western Railway has decided to run Train No’s 07357/07358, 07359/07360 and 07361/07362 between Vasco Da Gama – Velankanni o­ne trips express special trains under train o­n demand (TOD) for the pilgrims to attending the famous Velankanni shrine festival in Tamil Nadu during August and September-2022 as detailed below:-

1. Train No.07357/07358 Vasco Da Gama – Velankanni – Vasco Da Gama Express Special (One trip o­nly): -

Train No. 07357 Vasco Da Gama – Velankanni Express Special will depart from Vasco Da Gama at 09:00 a.m o­n 27.08.2022 (Saturday) and arrive at Velankanni at 12:25 p.m. o­n 28.08.2022 (Sunday).

In the return direction, Train No. 07358 Velankanni – Vasco Da Gama Express Special will depart from Velankanni at 11:45 p.m. o­n 28.08.2022 (Sunday) and arrive at Vasco Da Gama at 04:00 a.m. o­n 30.08.2022 (Tuesday).

The train will have halt at Madgaon, Sanvordem Curchorem, Kulem, Castle Rock, Londa, Dharwad, SSS Hubballi, SMM Haveri, Ranibennur, Davangere, Birur, Arsikere, Tiptur, Tumakuru, Chikbanavar, Banaswadi, Krishnarajapuram, Bangarapet, Salem, Rasipuram, Namakkal, Karur, Tiruchchirappalli, Thanjavur, Thiruvarur and Nagappattinam stations in both directions.

2. Train No.07359/07360 Vasco Da Gama – Velankanni – Vasco Da Gama Express Special (One trip o­nly): -

Train No. 07359 Vasco Da Gama – Velankanni Express Special will depart from Vasco Da Gama at 02:30 p.m. o­n 02.09.2022 (Friday) and arrive at Velankanni at 07:10 p.m. o­n 03.09.2022 (Saturday).

In the return direction, Train No. 07360 Velankanni – Vasco Da Gama Express Special will depart from Velankanni at 09:15 a.m. o­n 04.09.2022 (Sunday) and arrive at Vasco Da Gama at 10:00 a.m. o­n 05.09.2022 (Monday).

The train will have halt at Madgaon, Sanvordem Curchorem, Kulem, Castle Rock, Londa, Dharwad, SSS Hubballi, SMM Haveri, Ranibennur, Harihar, Davangere, Birur, Arsikere, Tiptur, Tumakuru, Chikbanavar, Banaswadi, Krishnarajapuram, Bangarapet, Salem, Rasipuram, Namakkal, Karur, Tiruchchirappalli, Thanjavur, Thiruvarur and Nagappattinam stations in both directions.

3. Train No.07361/07362 Vasco Da Gama – Velankanni – Vasco Da Gama Express Special (One trip o­nly): -

Train No. 07361 Vasco Da Gama – Velankanni Express Special will depart from Vasco Da Gama at 07:05 p.m. o­n 06.09.2022 (Tuesday) and arrive at Velankanni at 11:30 p.m. o­n 07.09.2022 (Wednesday).

In the return direction, Train No. 07362 Velankanni – Vasco Da Gama Express Special will depart from Velankanni at 09:15 a.m. o­n 08.09.2022 (Thursday) and arrive at Vasco Da Gama at 10:00 a.m. o­n 09.09.2022 (Friday).

The train will have halt at Madgaon, Sanvordem Curchorem, Kulem, Castle Rock, Londa, Dharwad, SSS Hubballi, SMM Haveri, Ranibennur, Harihar, Davangere, Birur, Arsikere, Tiptur, Tumakuru, Chikbanavar, Banaswadi, Krishnarajapuram, Bangarapet, Salem, Rasipuram, Namakkal, Karur, Tiruchchirappalli, Thanjavur, Thiruvarur and Nagappattinam stations in both directions.

The above mentioned Trains (07357/07358, 07359/07360 and 07361/07362) will have 18 coaches, including Four AC-3 tier coaches, Five Second Class Sleeper Coaches, Seven General Second Class Coaches and Two Second Class Luggage cum Brake Vans/Disabled Friendly Compartment.

II.SCR TO RUN SPECIAL TRAINS

In order to clear the extra rush of passengers, South Central Railway will run special trains under train o­n demand (TOD) between Secunderabad – Yesvantpur as detailed below:-

Accordingly, Train No. 07233 Secunderabad – Yesvantpur Express Special will leave Secunderbad at 09:45 p.m. o­n 10.08.2022 and arrive at Yesvantpur at 10:50 a.m. o­n the next day.

In the return direction, Train No. 07234 Yesvantpur – Secunderabad Express Special will leave Yesvantpur at 03:50 p.m. o­n 11.08.2022 and arrive at Secunderabad at 04:15 a.m. o­n the next day.

 The train will have stoppages at Kacheguda, Umdanagar, Shadnagar, Jadcherla, Mahbubnagar, Wanaparthi Road, Gadwal, Kurnool City, Dhone, Ananthapur, Dharmavaram, Hindupur and Yelahanka stations in both directions.

The train composition will have twenty two coaches comprising of Two AC-2 tier coaches, Four AC-3 tier coaches, Ten Second Class Sleeper Coaches, Four General Second Class Coaches and Two Luggage cum Brake vans with Generator car.


                                                                                              Aneesh Hegde
                                                                                         Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                                                 South Western Railway, Hubballi





2
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No.418/2022-2303-08-2022
Secunderabad
PR No. 418 - Velankanni Special Trains between Valsad - Velankanni



In order to clear extra rush of pilgrims o­n the eve of Velankanni Festival – 2022 two special trains will be run as detailed below:

 

Sl. No

Train No

From – To

Dep

Arr

JCO

1

09042

Valsad - Velankanni

19.45 (Sat)

08.30 (Mon)

27.08.2022

2

09041

Velankanni – Valsad

23.50 (Mon)

16.25 (Wed)

29.08.2022

 

These Special Trains will stop at Vapi, Vasai Rd, Panvel, Lonavala, Pune, Daund, Solapur, Kalaburagi, Wadi, Raichur, Guntakal, Kadapa, Renigunta, Katpadi, Vellore Cantt., Tiruvannamalai, Villupuram, Tiruppadinppulliyur, Chidambaram, Mayiladuthurai, Tiruvarur and Nagapattinam stations in both the directions.

These Special trains will consist of 1AC, 2AC, 3AC, Sleeper and General Second Class Coaches.

 






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit