For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

KARAIKAL

STATION INFO

Address: State Highway , Karaikal, Puducherry

Station Code: KIK)KARAIKA

Station Name: KIK)KARAIKAL

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 18

Train Frequency Weekly: 99

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
16175KARAIKAL EXP06:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
76812TJ KIK DMU09:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56714TPJ KIK DMU11:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16188ERS KARAIKALEXP11:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
76854TPJ NCR DMU14:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76818VLKN KIK DMU17:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11017LTT KARAIKAL EXP18:35Des--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
76852TPJ KIK DMU20:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56514SBC KIK FAST PASS22:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
16187ERNAKULAM EXPSrc16:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56513KIK SBC FAST PASSSrc03:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56711KIK TPJ DMUSrc12:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16176CHENNAI EXPSrc21:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
76813KIK VLKN DMUSrc09:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76815KIK TJ DEMUSrc17:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76851KIK TPJ DMUSrc06:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76853NCR TPJ DMUSrc15:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11018KIK LTT EXPRESSSrc14:00--M2A,3A,SL,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
No.170/2020-21 14-07-2020
Chennai
Indian Railways on MISSION MODE of becoming a "Green Railway" by 2030( Net Zero Carbon Emission)




 Electrification of all routes o­n Broad Gauge  by December 2023

Solar and wind energy to power the Railway electricity grid in a big way

Indian Railways has completed electrification of more than 40,000 RKM (63% of BG routes)

 18,605 km electrification work has been done during 2014-20 compare to 3,835 km in 2009-14

365 km major connectivity work has been commissioned during even during COVID period

100 MW of Solar plants have been commissioned o­n roof-tops of various buildings including 900 stations; 400 MW are under different stages of execution

Indian Railway has 51,000 hectare of land potential of installing 20 GW land based solar plants

One project of 1.7 MW at Bina  in collaboration with BHEL has already been installed

In the Wind Energy sector, 103 MW wind-based power plants have already been commissioned; planned to set up 200 MW wind energy plants in next 2 years in Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Karnataka

100 per cent LED illumination of buildings and stations

Total 505 pairs of trains have been converted to HOG, unleashing approx 70 million liter diesel/ Rs 450 crore per annum potential of saving

A total of 69,000 coaches have been fitted with 2, 44,000 bio-toilets in Indian Railways


Ministry of Railways, with a goal of transforming Indian Railways into Green Railways by 2030 has taken a number of major initiatives towards mitigation of global warming and combating climate change. Railway Electrification, improving energy efficiency of locomotives & trains and fixed installations, green certification for installations/stations, fitting bio toilets in coaches and switching to renewable sources of energy are parts of its strategy of achieving net zero carbon emission.

Indian Railways has completed electrification of more than 40,000 Route km (RKM) (63% of BG routes) in which 18,605 km electrification work has been done during 2014-20. Previously, o­nly 3,835 km electrification work was completed during the period 2009-14. Indian Railways has fixed a target of electrification of 7000 RKM for the year 2020-21. All routes o­n BG network have been planned to be electrified by December 2023. Indian Railways is focusing o­n electrification of last mile connectivity & missing links. With this in mind 365 km major connectivity work has been commissioned during COVID period.

Major connectivity commissioned during COVID  period like Katni-Satna section (99 RKM) of Mumbai-Howrah via Allahabad route has been commissioned providing an alternate route to Howrah. Likewise, Pachore-Maksi (88 RKM) section o­n Indore - Guna-Bina route has also been commissioned providing an alternate route to Maksi-Bhopal-Bina. o­n Howrah/Sealdah-SVD Katra via Patna route, Bhagalpur-Shivnarayanpur (45 RKM) section has been commissioned.  o­n the route connecting Kariakal port to coal, fertilizer & steel plants of Tamil Nadu & Andhra Pradesh, Thiruvarur - Karaikal port (46 RKM) section has been commissioned providing port connectivity to Erode, Coimbatore & Palghat.

Indian Railways has also taken a number of initiatives to promote solar energy. Indian Railways is working to harness the potential of 500 Mega Watt (MW) energy through roof top Solar panels (Developer model). Till date, 100 Mega Watt (MW) of solar plants have been commissioned o­n roof-tops of various buildings including 900 stations. Solar plants with a combined capacity of 400 MW are under different stages of execution. Tenders are already awarded for 245 MW and target for completion of these plants is December 2022.  

Besides this, Indian Railways is trying to produce power from land Based Solar installations for running trains. Indian Railway has 51,000 hectare of land potential of installing 20 GW land based solar plants. The Solar power so generated will be fed to Central / State Grid or directly to 25 kV AC traction system.  Railway Energy Management Company Limited (REMCL), a Joint Venture Company of Indian Railways (49 % Equity) and RITES Limited (51 % Equity), has been mandated for proliferation of taking up land based project.

One project of 1.7 MW at Bina (Madhya Pradesh) in collaboration with Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) has already been installed and is presently under extensive testing. This is First of its kind of solar project in the world.

Initially for the Land Based Solar Projects, Indian Railways has taken up 3 GW Solar Project in three phases. In phase I tender has been floated under developer model o­n 29th April 2020 for 1.6 GW capacities in railway plots for open access states. In Phase II, 400 MW capacities in railway plots will be developed for non open access States under ownership model of REMCL (captive use). For this tender has floated o­n 16th June 2020. In Phase III 1 GW capacity in railway plots along the tracks under developer model will be installed for open access States for which tender has been floated o­n 1st July2020.

In the wind energy sector, 103 MW wind-based power plants have already been commissioned. Among them, 26 MW is in Rajasthan (Jaisalmer), 21 MW is in Tamil Nadu and 56.4 MW is in  Maharashtra (Sangli). Indian Railways has also planned to set up 200 MW wind energy plants in next 2 years in Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Karnataka.  

Realizing its role in climate change Indian Railways has started other Green Initiatives like 100 per cent LED illumination of buildings and stations. Indian Railways has also acquired Green Certification from CIII to 7 Production Units (PUs), 39 Workshops, 6 Diesel sheds and 1 Stores depot. 14 Railway Stations and 21 other buildings/ campuses have also been Green certified. Other than this 215 Stations have been certified with Environment Management System (EMS)/ISO 14001.

Total 505 pairs of trains have been converted to Head o­n Generation(HOG), unleashing approx 70 million liter diesel/ Rs 450 crore per annum potential of saving.  Energy Efficiency Studies of all 8 Production Units & 12 workshops have been completed under MOU with CII resulting in 15% improvement in energy efficiency.

In the field of Green Initiatives a total of 69,000 coaches have been fitted with more than 2,44,000 bio-toilets in Indian Railways.

***

PIB Courtesy 


(D. Om Prakash Narayan)
Sr.PRO




2
620/2019-2017-04-2020
chennai
Southern Railway continues to move essential commodities in the time of COVID-19 lockdown



In accordance with the guidelines of Ministry of Home Affairs o­n the measures to contain spread of COVID-19 Southern Railway has cancelled all passenger train services that were scheduled to commence its journey after 04:00 hours of 22-3-2020 and upto midnight of 14th April 2020. However freight trains continue to run throughout Indian Railway network. Control offices in divisional offices and Zonal Headquarter are functioning round the clock with essential staff required for train controlling. This is to ensure regular supply of essential commodities like food grains, vegetables, dairy products, Sugar, Salt, Petroleum products, coal, fertilizers, etc.

Southern Railway is doing its part in moving essential commodities over its network.  Southern Railway has major good sheds for handling/unloading food grains at Arakkonam, Chengalpattu, Katpadi, Erode, Tiruppur, Salem, Trichy, Thanjavur, Nagercoil, Dindigul (Tamilnadu) WestHill, Palakkad, Edakkad, Karunagapally, Kottayam, Kazhakootam, (Kerala). Similarly coal is being loaded at Kamaraj Port, and Karaikal Port and moved to TNEB Power plant at Mettur Dam and ILFS Power plant at Puthuchatiram. Lignite too is being loaded at Vadalur for feeding TAQA Neyveli Power company at Uthangalmangalam.

During the lockdown and in order to ensure smooth operation of supply chain of essential commodities Southern railway is running an average of 25 trains o­n a daily basis against daily average of 80 freight trains under normal situation. o­n 26th March at various goodshed and sidings a total quantity of 57000 tonnes of food grains, petroleum product, Lignite and coal was unloaded. Further Southern Railway loaded 47000 tonnes of coal, Lignite and petroleum products also.

Sections of the network where no good trains are operated have been closed and employees have been advised to work from home or redeployed to other sections where they are needed. However if the need arises to run goods trains into these sections the employees will be recalled for duty in order to maintain all essential services.

with the running of freight trains the periodical maintenance of infrastructure such as track, signaling system, points and crossing, OHE are being carried out regularly by the concerned employees duly adopting all health guidelines issued for prevention of COVID-19.

Thus Southern Railways remains committed to its responsibility of ensuring the movement of essential commodities and being a part of supply chain logistics in these critical times.




(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search