For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

KARAIKAL

STATION INFO

Address: State Highway , Karaikal, Puducherry

Station Code: KIK)KARAIKA

Station Name: KIK)KARAIKAL

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 18

Train Frequency Weekly: 99

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
16175KARAIKAL EXP06:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
76812TJ KIK DMU09:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56714TPJ KIK DMU11:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16188ERS KARAIKALEXP11:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
76854TPJ NCR DMU14:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76818VLKN KIK DMU17:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11017LTT KARAIKAL EXP18:35Des--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
76852TPJ KIK DMU20:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56514SBC KIK FAST PASS22:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
16187ERNAKULAM EXPSrc16:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56513KIK SBC FAST PASSSrc03:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56711KIK TPJ DMUSrc12:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16176CHENNAI EXPSrc21:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
76813KIK VLKN DMUSrc09:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76815KIK TJ DEMUSrc17:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76851KIK TPJ DMUSrc06:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76853NCR TPJ DMUSrc15:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11018KIK LTT EXPRESSSrc14:00--M2A,3A,SL,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
494/2022-23 30-11-2022
Chennai
Southern Railway lays down Road map to increase maximum permissible speed of trains running on key routes in Tamil Nadu


Southern Railway lays down Road map to increase maximum permissible speed of trains running o­n key routes in Tamil Nadu

Southern Railway submits DPR to Railway Board for increasing speed to 160 kmph in Chennai- Bengaluru Route

Southern Railway is taking steadfast measures to increase the maximum permissible speed of trains o­n key routes in Tamil Nadu.  As part of systematic and planned efforts to strengthen track, traction, and signaling systems, the zone focuses o­n upgrading speed in the Group A and Golden Quadrilateral- Golden Diagonal (GQ-GD) routes as well as the identified Group B routes in Tamil Nadu. Group A and Group B routes are those Railway lines in which the speed can be maximum increased to 160kmph and 130 kmph respectively, as per Railway Manual.

Chennai –Renigunta Section

In Chennai – Renigunta section (134.78 Km) falling under Group B, also a Golden Quadrilateral route, works for speed enhancement from the existing 110 Kmph to 130 Kmph have been completed already.  Upon receiving sanction from the Commissioner of Railway Safety, the section is targeted for speed upgradation, in the current financial year.

Once the speed enhancement is sanctioned, trains running o­n these important routes in Tamil Nadu will be operated at higher speeds greatly easing the travel time for passengers.

Other Group-B Routes

Speed enhancement works are in progress in Arakkonam – Jolarpettai, Jolarpettai – Podanur and Chennai – Dindigul sections (Group B routes).  It is proposed to increase the maximum permissible speed from the existing 110 Kmph to 130 Kmph in these sections.  Especially, in Arakkonam – Jolarpettai (144.54 Km) section, the targeted date for completion of speed enhancement works is now advanced to March 2023 as this crucial section handles  premium trains like Vande Bharat  and Shatabti trains. 

Increasing Speed to 110 kmph

During the current year 2022-23 and till date, various infrastructural upgradation works have been completed and the maximum permissible speed has been increased to 110 Kmphin the sections of  Vriddhachalam – Salem from 80 Kmph, Thanjavur – Ponmalai from 100 Kmph, Villupuram – Katpadifrom 50-80 Kmph, Nagercoil – Tirunelvelifrom 100 Kmph, Villupuram – Puducherryfrom100 Kmph, Thanjavur – Karaikalfrom 50-90 Kmph, Coimbatore North –Mettupalayamfrom 90 Kmph.


It is proposed to enhance the maximum permissible speed to 110 Kmph during the remaining period of 2022-23 in the sections of Arakkonam – Chengalpattu (75/90 Kmph*), Tirunelveli – Tiruchendur (70 Kmph*), Tambaram – Chengalpattu (100 Kmph*), Tirunelveli – Tenkasi (70 Kmph*), Salem – Karur- Namakkal (100 Kmph*), Cuddalore Port – Vriddhachalam (60/75), Dindigul – Pollachi (100 Kmph*) and Madurai – VanchiManiyachchi (100 Kmph*) sections.


 *Existing speed of the section

Speed enhancement works

The work speed enhancement involves a comprehensive upgradation of all the infrastructure required for train operations. Major work to be undertaken are listed below:

·Complete track renewal work - replacing track with 60 kg rail wherever required.

·Strengthening of bridges

·Easing of curves wherever feasible

·Barricading or construction of walls at locations where there is heavy trespassing.

·Improving signalling system by providing automatic signalling /double distancing signal

·Improving OHE infrastructure- removing of infringement to enhance the speed


Chennai-Gudur Section now at 130 kmph

Chennai – Gudur section (134.3 Km), which is categorized as Group A Golden Quadrilateral route  was authorized fit for running trains at 130 Kmph o­n 5thOCtober 2022. With this, the section became the first section in Southern Railway capable of handling trains at 130 Kmph.   Prior to the speed upgrade,a series of trial runs were conducted by Railways and RDSO for assessing the fitness of tracks, traction, signals and rolling stock. And in compliance with all the requirements laid down, the section is now equipped to handle trains at 130 Kmph.


DPR Submitted to Railway Board

Southern Railway has prepared a Detailed Project Report (DPR) for increasing the speed in the Chennai-Bengaluru Section to 160 kmph and the same has been submitted to Railway board.Similarly Detailed Project Report (DPR) for Chennai - Gudur, Chennai – Renigunta sections for 160kmph are also submitted to Railway Board by nominated nodal Railways.


Railway Board had approved-in-principle for up gradation of speed to 160 kmph in eight routes of Indian Railways networks.  Various Zonal Railways were nominated as Nodal Railway for preparation of Detail Project Report.  Southern Railway was nominated as nodal railway for preparation of DPR for Chennai – Bengaluru (362 kms) route.

        

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
485/2022-23 30-11-2022
Chennai
CANCELLATION OF TRAIN SERVICES


In view of engineering works being undertaken at Salem Junction railway station yard, train services will be cancelled as detailed below.

A.  The following train service will be fully cancelled o­n 01.12.2022 & 02.12.2022

Train No.06838 Karur Jn – Salem Jn Train, scheduled to leave Karur Jn at 19.55 hrs.

B. The following train services will be fully cancelled o­n 01.12.2022, 02.12.2022 & 03.12.2022


 1.  Train No.06831 Salem Jn – Karur Jn Train, scheduled to leave Salem Jn at 05.20 hrs.


2.   Train No.06851 Salem Jn – Karur Jn Train, scheduled to leave Salem Jn at 14.05 hrs.


3.   Train No.06837 Salem Jn – Karur Jn Train, scheduled to leave Salem Jn at 18.00 hrs.


4.   Train No.06836 Karur Jn – Salem Jn Train, scheduled to leave Karur Jn at 07.30 hrs.


5.   Train No.06852 Karur Jn – Salem Jn Train, scheduled to leave Karur Jn at 12.10 hrs.


6.   Train No.16529 SMVT Bengaluru – Karaikal Train, scheduled to leave SMVT Bengaluru at 07.30 hrs.


7.   Train No.16530 Karaikal – SMVT Bengaluru Train, scheduled to leave Karaikal at 05.20 hrs.


8.   Train No.06802 Coimbatore Jn – Salem Jn MEMU Train, scheduled to leave Coimbatore Jn at 09.05 hrs.


9.   Train No.06803 Salem Jn – Coimbatore Jn MEMU Train, scheduled to leave Salem Jn at 13.40 hrs.

C.  The following train services will be fully cancelled o­n 03.12.2022

1.    Train No.06407 Erode – Mettur Dam Train, scheduled to leave Erode at 05.00 hrs.


2.    Train No.06408 Mettur Dam – Erode Train, scheduled to leave Mettur Dam at 19.25 hrs.


3.    Train No.06412 Erode – Jolarpettai Train, scheduled to leave Erode at 06.25 hrs.


4.    Train No.06845 Jolarpettai – Erode Train, scheduled to leave Jolarpettai at 05.15 hrs.


5.    Train No.06411 Jolarpettai – Erode Train, scheduled to leave Jolarpettai at 15.10 hrs.


6.    Train No.06612 Erode – Tiruchchirappalli Jn Train, scheduled to leave Erode at 16.35 hrs.


 D.  Cancellation of Chennai Egmore – Salem Jn – Chennai Egmore Express Trains

1. Train No.22153 Chennai Egmore – Salem Jn Express, scheduled to leave Chennai Egmore at 23.55 hrs o­n 30.11.2022, 01.12.2022, 02.12.2022 and reach Salem Jn at 06.10 hrs the next day will be fully cancelled.


2. Train No.22154 Salem Jn – Chennai Egmore Express, scheduled to leave Salem Jn at       21.30 hrs o­n 01.12.2022, 02.12.2022, 03.12.2022 will be fully cancelled.

 E.  Cancellation of Express Trains o­n 03.12.2022

1. Train No.12680 Coimbatore Jn – Chennai Central Intercity Express, scheduled to leave Coimbatore Jn at 06.15 hrs o­n 03.12.2022 will be fully cancelled.


2. Train No.12679 Chennai Central – Coimbatore Jn Intercity Express, scheduled to leave Chennai Central at 14.30 hrs o­n 03.12.2022 will be fully cancelled.


3. Train No.12675 Chennai Central – Coimbatore Jn Kovai Express, scheduled to leave Chennai Central at 06.10 hrs o­n 03.12.2022 will be fully cancelled.


4. Train No.12676 Coimbatore Jn – Chennai Central Kovai Express, scheduled to leave Coimbatore Jn at 15.15 hrs o­n 03.12.2022 will be fully cancelled.


5.  Train No.12243 Chennai Central – Coimbatore Jn Shatabdi Express, scheduled to leave Chennai Central at 07.10 hrs o­n 03.12.2022 will be fully cancelled.


6.  Train No.12244 Coimbatore Jn – Chennai Central Shatabdi Express, scheduled to leave Coimbatore Jn at 15.05 hrs o­n 03.12.2022 will be fully cancelled.


7. Train No.22666 Coimbatore Jn – KSR Bengaluru UDAY Express, scheduled to leave Coimbatore Jn at 05.45 hrs o­n 03.12.2022 will be fully cancelled.


8. Train No.22665 KSR Bengaluru – Coimbatore Jn UDAY Express, scheduled to leave KSR Bengaluru Jn at 14.15 hrs o­n 03.12.2022 will be fully cancelled.


9. Train No.12677 KSR Bengaluru – Ernakulam Jn Express, scheduled to leave KSR Bengaluru at 06.10 hrs o­n 03.12.2022 will be fully cancelled.


10. Train No.12678 Ernakulam Jn – KSR Bengaluru Express, scheduled to leave Ernakulam Jn at 09.10 hrs o­n 03.12.2022 will be fully cancelled.

      

Follow us                                                                                             

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search