For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








10 Trains from (NDLS)NEW DELHI to (GD)GONDA JN


Address: New Delhi, Connaught Place, New Delhi, Delhi 110006, India

Station Code: NDLS

Station Name: NEW DELHI

Zone: NR/Northern

Train Frequency Weekly: 1506

Station Traffic: High

Address: Gonda Junction Railway Station, Gonda, Uttar Pradesh 271002, India

Station Code: GD

Station Name: GONDA JN

Zone: NER/North Eastern

Train Frequency Weekly: 469

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
15910AVADH ASSAM EXPSSB06:30GD20:1513:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,15910 Status
15706CHAMPARAN HMSFRDLI13:45GD23:259:40TU,F3A15706 Status
12524NDLS NJP SF EXPNDLS15:05GD01:5010:45W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12524 Status
15708ASR KIR EXPRESSDLI15:19GD02:5511:36M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15708 Status
15274SATYAGRAH EXPSBB17:41GD06:2012:39M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,15274 Status
19269PBR MOTIHARI EXPDEC18:59GD08:0513:06TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN,19269 Status
11111GD SUSHASAN EXPNZM19:10GD07:4012:30W2A,3A,SL,GN,11111 Status
12554VAISHALI EXPNDLS19:50GD06:1010:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12554 Status
12556GORAKDAM EXPRESNDLS20:25GD07:0510:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12556 Status
14674SHAHEED EXPDLI21:10GD08:4011:30TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,14674 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
597/2019-20 21-03-2020
Chennai
Railways announces slew of measures to discourage non-essential travel Barring 23 categories of concessions to Patients, Divyangjans and Students, all withdrawn till further advisory

“23”

Pib.nic.in

PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA

***

Railways announces slew of measures to discourage non-essential travel

Barring 23 categories of concessions to Patients, Divyangjans and Students, all withdrawn till further advisory

Launches organized information campaign to sensitize the travelers and citizens

Measures are meant to ensure their protection against COVID19 and national fight against the corona virus.

Revised List of Categories entitled for concession attached    

*****

New Delhi, 20th March, 2020

Indian Railways has taken a slew of measures to contain the spread of COVID-19 virus. The measures are being implemented across all the zones and relate to dis-incentivizing non- essential travel, a proactive outreach and communication campaign and reduction in the number of trains with low occupancies.

These measures are in accordance with repeated advisories of Government of India to minimize the unnecessary travel and social distancing. Yesterday, Prime Minister Shri Modi gave a clarion call to the nation to not to lower the guard against the virus. While advising the nation to stay patient, the Prime Minister had also implored the citizens to stay at home, observe social distancing and avoid crowding.

Indian Railways has taken steps to discourage citizens from undertaking non essential journeys by temporarily removing special incentives for many categories which had been existing for their travel. Indian Railways has done this by pruning the categories of travelers who were preciously entitled to avail concessions. Of 55 different categories which were entitled for concession,  now o­nly twenty three (23) sub categories under Patients, Students and Divyangjans will continue to avail concessions for both Unreserved & Reserved segments w e.f  from 00:00 hrs of 20th March. (list attached). As per the new provisions, passengers who had booked tickets o­n concessions are being allowed to travel o­n those tickets as per extant rule. That means that for railway tickets already purchased before 00:00 Hrs 20th March 2020, in case of travel, no difference in fare shall be collected.

Withdrawal of these concessions would especially be of benefit the senior citizens who are most vulnerable to the Corona virus . It has been seen that the risk of spread and mortality rate due to COVID-19 virus is highest among senior citizens as susceptibility increases with age. As the report of the WHO Joint Mission o­n Corona virus Disease indicates, “Individuals at highest risk for severe disease and death include people aged over 60 years. WHO, in its travel advisory issued o­n 29th Feb, 2020, has also suggested elderly travelers and people with chronic diseases or underlying health condition to delay or avoid travel to affected areas. Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India has already issued an advisory with several proposed measures and interventions relating to Social Distancing. o­ne of the interventions is “Non-essential  travel  should  be  avoided. Buses,  Trains  and  aeroplanes  to  maximize social distancing in public transport besides ensuring regular and proper disinfection of surfaces”.

Communication and outreach efforts are being mounted all across the country through Regular announcements  o­n PA Systems of Railway Stations & Trains to sensitize the public about various Do’s & Don’ts highlighting the need for keeping hands clean by frequent washing of hands, maintaining social distance, covering the mouth while sneezing and coughing, precautions to be taken if o­ne has running fever- (don’t travel and report immediately to the Doctor) and not spitting anywhere in the Rail premises. Advisories are being issued to passengers to avoid non-essential train journeys and to ensure that they do not have running fever while they are commencing the journey. At any point of journey if passenger feels that he is having fever, he can contact the Railway Staff for medical attention and further assistance. Social distancing and over crowding is being discouraged by  way and means of conversion of vacant sleeper class coaches are being into General Sitting Coaches, where ever needed and raising of platform tickets  at various stations across zones o­n basis of ground situation.  

Appropriate optimization is being in done in running of trains in conjunction with the  availability of alternate trains o­n these routes. The demand for travel and level of occupancy of trains are being closely monitored o­n a daily basis and modifications in the operation train services are being carried out in accordance with actual requirement. Full refund is being granted to the passengers as per rules for the train cancellations have been announced in advance. However, for the voluntary cancellations of tickets done by the passengers, the normal rule is being followed which is based o­n the system of prior notice in various time slabs.

LIST OF   DIFFERENT      CATEGORIES            OF PERSONS GRANTED CONCESSION o­n   INDIAN RAILWAYS ALONGWITH ELEMENT OFCONCESSION

(WEF 20.03.2020)

S.N

CATEGORY OF PERSONS

PERCENTAGE OF

CONCESSION*

I

Passengers with Disabilities (Divyangjan)

1

Orthopaedically Handicapped/ Paraplegic persons who cannot travel without escort – for any purpose

·75% in 2nd, SL, 1st Class, 3AC, AC chairCar

·50% in 1AC and2AC,

·25% in 3AC & AC Chair Car of Rajdhani/Shatabdi trains

·50% in MST &QST

·One escort is alsoeligible

for    same    element    of concession

2

Mentally retarded persons who cannot travel without escort - for any purpose

3

Person with visual impairment with total absence of sight travelling alone or with an escort- for any purpose

4

Persons with hearing and speech impairment totally (Both afflictions together in the same person) travelling alone or with an escort- for any purpose

·50% in 2nd, SL and 1st Class

·50% in MST &QST

·One escort is also eligible for same element of concession

II

Patients

5

Cancer patients travelling alone or with an escort for treatment/periodic check-up.

·75% in 2nd, 1st class &  AC chaircar

·100% in SL &3AC

·50% in 1AC &2AC

·one escort eligible for same element of concession (except in SL &3AC

where escort gets 75%)

6

Thalassemia patients travelling alone or with escort for treatment/periodic check-up

·75% in 2nd, SL, 1st Class, 3AC, AC chairCar

·50% in 1AC and2AC,

·One escort is also eligible for same element of concession

7

Heart patients travelling alone or with an escort for heart surgery

8

Kidney patients travelling alone or with an escort for

kidney transplant Operation/Dialysis

9

Haemophilia Patients – severe & moderate form of disease - travelling alone or with an escort for treatment/periodical check up.

·75% in 2nd, SL, 1st Class, 3AC, AC chairCar

·One escort is also eligible for same element of concession

10

T.B./Lupas Valgaris patients travelling alone or with an escort for treatment/periodical check-up

·75% in 2nd, SL and 1st Class

·One escort is alsoeligible

for    same    element    of concession

11

Non-infectious Leprosy patients - for treatment/periodical check-up.

·75% in 2nd, SL and 1st Class

·One escort is alsoeligible

for    same    element    of concession

12

AIDS patients - for treatment/check-up at nominated ART Centres.

·50% in 2ndClass

13

Ostomy patients - travelling for any purpose.

·50% in MST &QST

·One escort is also eligible

for    same    element    of concession

14

Sickle cell Anaemia:  for treatment/periodical check-up

50% in SL, AC Chair Car, AC 3 tier, AC 2 Tier Classes

15

Aplastic Anaemia: for treatment/periodical check-up

50% in SL, AC Chair Car, AC 3 tier, AC 2 Tier Classes

III.

Students

16

Students going to hometown & educational tours

- General Category –

- SC/ST Category -

·50% in 2nd and SLclass

·50% inMST/QST

·75% in 2nd and SLclass

·75% inMST/QST

-Girls upto Graduation Boys upto 12th standard

(including students of Madrasa) between home &school

Free second class MST

17

Students of Govt. schools in rural areas - for study tour -

once a year.

75% in 2nd class

18

Entrance exam - Girls of Govt. schools in rural areas –

for national level for medical, engineering, etc. entrance exam

75% in 2nd class

19

Concession to students appearing in main written examination conducted by UPSC & Central Staff Selection Commissions.

50% in 2nd class

20

Foreign students studying in India - travelling to attend camps/seminars organised by Govt. of India and also

visit to places of historical & other importance during

vacations.

50% in 2nd and SL class

21

Research scholars upto the age of 35 years - for

journeys in connection with research work.

50% in 2nd and SL class

22

Students and non-students participating in Work Camps

25% in 2nd and SL class

23

Cadets and Marine Engineers apprentices undergoing

Navigational/ Engineering training for Mercantile Marine - for travel between home and training ship.

50% in 2nd and SL class

2

2020/03/3620-03-2020
Special Trains to clear Extra Rush of passengers on 20 and 21.3.2020

Central Railway

Press Release

 

Special Trains to clear Extra Rush of passengers o­n 20 and 21.3.2020

 

There has been sudden surge of passengers from Mumbai and Pune areas to destinations to East and North of India in the wake of COVID19

 

Central Railway has planned special trains for clearing this extra rush of passengers to various destinations such as Patna, Howrah, Danapur, Gorakhpur, Manduadih, Balharshah. The details are as under:

 

A) Mumbai to Howrah

Train no. 02017 CSMT dep 1715 hrs o­n 20.3.2020 Howrah arr 0015 hrs o­n 22.3.2020.

Halts: Dadar, Kalyan, Igatpuri, Nashik Road, Bhusaval, Akola, Badnera, Wardha, Nagpur, Gondia, Durg, Raipur, Bilaspur, Raigarh, Jharsuguda, Rourkela, Tatanagar, Kharagpur.

Composition: 11 SL, Two 3AC, 8 GS

 

B) Lokmanya Tilak Terminus to Gorakhpur

Train no. 02013 LTT dep 0110 hrs o­n 21.3.2020 Gorakhpur arr 0745 hrs o­n 22.3.2020.

Halts: Thane, Kalyan, Igatpuri, Nashik Road, Bhusaval, Itarsi, Habibganj, Jhansi, Kanpur, Barabanki, Gonda, Basti.

Composition: 17 SL, o­ne 3AC, 6 GS

 

C) Pune to Howrah

Train no. 02019 Pune dep 2245 hrs o­n 20.3.2020 Howrah arr 0645 hrs o­n 22.3.2020.

Halts: Ahmednagar, Bhusaval, Akola, Badnera, Wardha, Nagpur, Gondia, Durg, Raipur, Bilaspur, Raigarh, Jharsuguda, Rourkela, Tatanagar, Kharagpur.

Composition: 21 SL, 2 GS

 

D) Pune to Balharshah

Train no. 01071 Pune dep 1730 hrs o­n 21.3.2020 Balharshah arr 1500 hrs o­n 22.3.2020.

Halts: Lonavala, Kalyan, Vasai Road, Palghar, Vapi, Navsari, Bhestan, Chalthan, Nandurbar, Amalner, Dharagaon, Jalgaon, Bhusaval, Malkapur, Shegaon, Akola, Badnera, Dhamangaon, Wardha, Hinganghat, Chandrapur

Composition: 16 SL, Two 3AC, 4 GS

 

E) Lokmanya Tilak Terminus to Manduadih

Train no. 01057 LTT dep 0045 hrs o­n 21.3.2020 Manduadih arr 0445 hrs o­n 22.3.2020.

Halts: Kalyan, Igatpuri, Bhusaval, Khandwa, Itarsi, Jabalpur, Katni, Satna, Manikpur, Prayagraj Chheoki, Varanasi.

Composition: 14 SL, o­ne 2AC, Three 3AC, 5 GS

 

F) Pune to Danapur

Train no. 01499 Pune dep 2030 hrs o­n 20.3.2020 Danapur arr 0700 hrs o­n 22.3.2020.

Halts: Hadapsar, Ahmednagar, Manmad , Bhusaval, Khandwa, Itarsi, Jabalpur, Prayagraj Chheoki, Deen Dayal Upadhyay Jn, Buxar, Ara,

Composition: 11 SL, o­ne 3AC, 8 GS

 

G) Nagpur to Santragachi

Train no. 02023 Nagpur dep 2330 hrs o­n 20.3.2020 Santragachi arr 1715 hrs o­n 21.3.2020.

Halts:Gondia, Durg, Raipur, Bilaspur, Jharsuguda, Rourkela, Tatanagar, Kharagpur

Composition: 16 SL, o­ne 3AC, 4 GS

 

H) Mumbai to Patna

Train no. 01101 CSMT dep 0020 hrs o­n 21.3.2020 Patna arr 0735 hrs o­n 22.3.2020.

Halts: Dadar, Kalyan, Igatpuri, Nashik Road, Bhusaval, Itarsi, Jabalpur, Katni, Satna, Manikpur, Prayagraj Chheoki, Deen Dayal Upadhyay Jn.,

Composition: 14 SL, 6 GS

 

I) Pune to Danapur

Train no. 01401 Pune dep 2030 hrs o­n 21.3.2020 Danapur arr 0700 hrs o­n 22.3.2020.

Halts: Hadapsar, Ahmednagar, Manmad , Bhusaval, Khandwa, Itarsi, Jabalpur, Prayagraj Chheoki, Deen Dayal Upadhyay Jn, Buxar, Ara,

Composition: 7 SL, o­ne 3AC, o­ne 2AC, 6 GS

 

J) Pune to Howrah

Train no. 02027 Pune dep 2245 hrs o­n 21.3.2020 Howrah arr 0645 hrs o­n 23.3.2020.

Halts: Ahmednagar, Manmad, Bhusaval, Akola, Badnera, Wardha, Nagpur, Gondia, Durg, Raipur, Bilaspur, Raigarh, Jharsuguda, Rourkela, Tatanagar, Kharagpur

Composition: 7 SL, o­ne 3AC, o­ne 2AC, 6 GS

 

K) Pune to Gorakhpur

Train no. 02021 Pune dep 2340 hrs o­n 20.3.2020 Gorakhpur arr 1045 hrs o­n 22.3.2020.

Halts: Hadapsar, Ahmednagar, Manmad, Bhusaval, Khandwa, Itarsi, Jabalpur, Katni, Satna, Manikpur, Prayagraj Chheoki, Varanasi

Composition: 13- 2S, o­ne CC, 2 GS

 

L) Mumbai to Gorakhpur

Train no. 02025 LTT dep 0430 hrs o­n 21.3.2020 Gorakhpur arr 0920 hrs o­n 22.3.2020.

Halts: Thane, Kalyan, Igatpuri, Nashik Road, Bhusaval, Khandwa, Itarsi, Habibganj, Jhansi, Kanpur, Barabanki, Gonda

Composition: 20- 2S, o­ne CC, 2 GS

 

Reservation:Bookings already open.For trains leaving o­n 21.3.2020 afternoon, bookings will open 21.3.2020. General second class coaches in these trains will run as unreserved and tickets can be booked through UTS as applicable for superfast mail/express trains.

--- ---

Date: March 20, 2020

2020/03/36

This press release is issued by Public Relations Department, Central Railway, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai.,






COMMENTS

1
pankaj goswami- Sun Mar 22 11:40 2015
Hamko dilli jana hai train ka bait kar arha hoo

2
avi singh- Mon Oct 19 11:00 2015
Hello sir. Good morning Sir Muje kl mahmudabad jana h 12 an k baad koi train ho to bata d jiye train aur uska time plz

3
satish- Tue Mar 22 5:59 2016
Sir muje 25/3/16k 10pmke bad. Gonda ju (up)jana h


Add Comment






Submit