For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








9 Trains from (DBG)DARBHANGA JN to (CPR)CHHAPRA


Address: Railway Colony, Darbhanga, Bihar 846009, India

Station Code: DBG

Station Name: DARBHANGA JN

Zone: ECR/East Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 373

Station Traffic: High

Address: Chapra Railway Station, Chhapra, Bihar 841301, India

Station Code: CPR

Station Name: CHHAPRA

Zone: NER/North Eastern

Train Frequency Weekly: 507

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
19166SABARMATI EXPDBG04:35CPR09:355:00M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,19166 Status
12565BIHAR S KRANTIDBG08:25CPR12:454:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12565 Status
14673SHAHEED EXPRESSDBG09:10CPR14:255:15M,W,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,14673 Status
14649SARYU YAMUNA EXPDBG09:10CPR14:205:10TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,14649 Status
11062DBG LTT EXPRESSDBG13:05CPR18:285:23M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11062 Status
12561SWATANTRA S EXPDBG15:25CPR20:305:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12561 Status
11034DBG PUNE EXPDBG16:45CPR22:405:55F2A,3A,SL,GN,11034 Status
15559DBG ADI JANSADHARANDBG16:45CPR22:405:55WUNRESERVED15559 Status
15551DBG-BCY-DBG ANTYODAYA EXPDBG20:55CPR02:005:05WUNRESERVED15551 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
2020/05/3621-05-2020
Central Railway to run daily special trains from 1.6.2020. - Bookings already open only on website irctc.co.in and moible app.

Central Railway

Press Release

CR To Run Daily Special Trains from 1.6.2020

 

As decided by Ministry of Railways, following special trains of Central Railway will run with effect from 1.6.2020. These specials will run in addition to existing Shramik Special Trains being run from 1st May and Special AC trains being run from 12th May 2020.

 

1. 01016/01016 Lokmanya Tilak Terminus – Gorakhpur Special

01015 will run Ex Lokmanya Tilak Terminus from 1.6.2020

01016 will run Ex Gorakhpur from 3.6.2020

 

2. 01019/01020 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus – Bhubaneshwar Special

01019 will run Ex Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus from 1.6.2020

01020 will run Ex Bhubaneshwar from 3.6.2020

 

3. 01061/01062 Lokmanya Tilak Terminus – Darbhanga Special

01061 will run Ex Lokmanya Tilak Terminus from 1.6.2020

01062 will run Ex Darbhanga from 3.6.2020

 

4. 01071/01072 Lokmanya Tilak Terminus – Varanasi Special

01071 will run Ex Lokmanya Tilak Terminus from 1.6.2020

01072 will run Ex Varanasi from 3.6.2020

 

5. 01093/01094 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus – Varanasi Special

01093 will run Ex Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus from 1.6.2020

01094 will run Ex Varanasi from 2.6.2020

 

6. 01139/01140 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus – Gadag Special

01139 will run Ex Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus from 1.6.2020

01140 will run Ex Gadag from 2.6.2020

 

7. 01301/01302 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus – Bengaluru Special

01301 will run Ex Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus from 1.6.2020

01302 will run Ex Bengluru from 2.6.2020

 

8. 02141/02142 Lokmanya Tilak Terminus – Patliputra Special

02141 will run Ex Lokmanya Tilak Express from 1.6.2020

02142 will run Ex Patliputra Jn. from 2.6.2020

 

9. 02149/02150 Pune – Danapur Special

02149 will run Ex Pune from 1.6.2020

02150 will run Ex Danapur from 3.6.2020

 

Reservation: Bookings for all above special trains already open o­nly o­nline through IRCTC web site www.irctc.co.in and through Mobile App as per the ARP (advance reservation period) of maximum 30 days.

No tickets will be booked across the reservation counter o­n any Railway Station. Booking of tickets through ‘agents’, (both IRCTC Agents and Railway Agents) shall not be permitted.

 

These specials will be fully reserved trains having both AC & Non-AC classes. General second class (GS) coaches shall also have reserved seat for sitting. Fare shall be as normal and for General second class (GS) coaches, being reserved, second seating (2S) fare shall be charged and seat will be provided to all the passengers.

 

RAC and Wait list will be generated as per extant rules however waiting list ticket holders shall not be permitted to board the train.

 

General Instructions to Passengers

1.All passengers shall be compulsorily screened and o­nly asymptomatic passengers are allowed to enter/board the train.

2.Only passengers with Confirmed tickets shall be allowed to enter the Railway station.

3.All passengers must wear face covers / masks at the entry and during travel.

4.The passengers shall reach the station at-least 90 minutes in advance to facilitate thermal screening at the station.

5.Passengers shall observe social distancing both at the station and o­n trains.

6.On arrival at their destination, the travelling passengers will have to adhere to such health protocols as are prescribed by the destination state / UT.

 

Let us fight together #COVID19.

--- --- -- ---

Date: May 21, 2020

2020/05/36

This press release is issued by Public Relations Department, Central Railway, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai



(Shivaji Sutar)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
Press Release No. 89 Dt:16.05.202018-05-2020
Hubli
Press Release No. 89 Dt:16.05.2020, SHRAMIK SPECIAL TRAINS FROM SWR FERRIES 11,182 PASSENGERS

दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे/ SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

प्रेसविज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 89 Dt:16.05.2020


 

SHRAMIK SPECIAL TRAINS FROM SWR FERRIES 11,182 PASSENGERS – 1 FROM BELLARI TO SAHARSA IN BIHAR, 2 TRAINS FROM MYSURU TO UTTAR PRADESH & 5 TRAINS FROM BANGALURUTOBIHAR, ODISHA, UTTAR PRADESH AND WEST BENGAL o­n 16.05.2020


 

SWR o­n Saturday operated 7 more Shramik Special trains to Northern and Eastern states of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Odisha and West Bengal.SWR has so far run 61 Shramik Specials for migrant workers, students and families to return back to their home towns, in different parts of the country after relaxation of Lockdown in Karnataka.Two more Shramik Special are scheduled to leave from Bengaluru to Odisha and Jharkhand later tonight.

The first two Shramik Special train of SWR from Mysuru today left from Kabakaputtur to Lucknow with 1520 passengers at 14.15 hrs followed by the second special train from Ashokapuram to Gorakhpur with 1520 passengers at 15.20 hrs.

The third Shramik Special train from Bengaluru carrying 1457 passengers left from Malur to Darbhanga in Bihar at 16.05 hrs.Passengers were happy that State Govt. and Railway had arranged for them to return to their hometown in Bihar.

The fourth Shramik Special train left at 16.30 hrs from Chikkabanavara to Nergundi in Odisha carrying 1518 passengers.Passengers were seen waving to the security and railway personnel as the train rolled out of the station. 

The fifth Shramik special from Chikkabanavara to Lucknow left at 18.00 hrs with 1515 passengers o­n board. This is the 18th Train from Karnataka to Uttar Pradesh. 

The sixth Shramik special and 60th train of SWR from Malur to Purnia in Bihar left at 19.15 hrs with 1299 passengers o­n board.  

The seventh Shramik special from Chikkabanavara to Malda in West Bengal left at 20.00 hrs with 958 passengers o­n board. 

The eight Shramik special left from Bellari to Saharsa in Bihar at 21.25 hrs with 1395 passengers o­n board. 

Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) have granted permission for movement of the stranded citizens including migrant labourers, workers, students, tourists to return to their native towns.As per the list provided by State Government, arrangement of train services for approx 11,182 citizens were made for them to return to their native place from Mysuru and Bengaluru.Hon’ble Minister of Railway has tweeted that Railway has become a blessing for the people by helping those stranded far away due to Lockdown reach their hometowns and Railways is ready to run trains from any district to anywhere. 

State Government had arranged to bring passengers of Shramik Special trains to the stations through BMTC Buses as per the protocol.SWR is transporting passengers to their destination as per the demand of State Government with proper protocol and the receiving State Government is ready to accept them. These special trains are being run from point to point with no stoppages en-route. 

The passengers are being provided with food packet and 2 water bottles of o­ne litre capacity each, dates, cookies and buttermilk for their journey en-route.The passengers were very happy to be returning to their hometowns.They thanked the Railways and State Government for arranging their return journey. 

Care is being taken to ensure social distancing, wearing of masks and sanitizing of hands and making regular announcement to caution the passengers for prevention and spread of Covid-19 virus before departure from Kabakaputtur, Ashokapuram, Chikkabanavara and Malur Stations. Hand Sanitizer along with liquid soap has been provided in all coaches to protect against spread of Covid-19 Virus.Railway is also ensuring complete sanitization of all coaches before boarding of special train by the passengers.

Special Trains are departing the Stations o­nly after all the passengers are medically examined by Government of Karnataka and issued medical certificate.Thermal screening is again done by Railway Medical Teams at the stations.None of the passengers was detected with high temperature.The Railway Protection Force (RPF) team is escorting the trains and ensuring social distancing. Details of passengers, coach-wise with address and mobile Nos. have been obtained.Details have been digitalized and stored for contact tracing in future, if required. 

Anyone who has to travel should contact the State Govt. o­nly and No tickets are being issued at Railway Stations over SWR. Reservation can be done for special train services through IRCTC website.

                                                              Chief Public Relations Officer

                                                    South Western Railway, Hubballi             

*****

(Public Relations Branch, South Western Railway, Rail Soudha, Gadag Road, Hubballi-580020)







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit