For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

RUPSA JN

STATION INFO

Address: Railway Station Road, Rupsa, Odisha 756028, India

Station Code: ROP)RUPSA J

Station Name: ROP)RUPSA JN

Zone: SER/South Eastern

Total Unique Trains: 28

Train Frequency Weekly: 149

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
18410SRIJAGANNATH EXP03:4603:482M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
78010VZR ROP DEMU04:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
58001HWH PURI PASS05:2405:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58004BHC HWH PASS06:1306:141M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12891BGY BBS EXPRESS06:2306:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
58005KGP KUR PASS06:3006:311M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
18008BPO SHM EXP07:5008:1020TU,W,THUNRESERVED
58010JJKR KGP PASS08:2708:281M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68049KGP BHC PASS08:5108:521M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
78012VZR BLS DEMU09:2609:282M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
78013BLS BPO DEMU10:3110:332M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
68021KGP BLS MEMU11:1611:171M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
18646EAST COAST EXP11:5912:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
68022BLS KGP MEMU12:5712:581M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
78016BPO BLS DEMU14:4514:472M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
18645EAST COAST EXP15:2315:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
78017BLS BPO DEMU15:3815:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SUUNRESERVED
68050BHC KGP PASS17:3717:381M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58009KGP JJKR PASS18:0418:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58002PURI SRC PASS18:5518:561M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
78020BPO ROP DEMU20:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SUUNRESERVED
58003HWH BHC PASS20:1820:191M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12892BBS BPO EXPRESS20:4020:422M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
18007SHM-BPO SIMLIPAL EXP21:1021:3020M,TU,WUNRESERVED
58006KUR KGP FAST PASS21:4421:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
18409SRIJAGANNATHEXP22:3822:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
78009ROP VZR DEMUSrc22:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SUUNRESERVED
78011ROP VZR DEMUSrc06:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
27-05-2021
SWIFT RESTORATION BY SER HELPED TO NORMALIZE TRAIN MOVEMENT AFTER CYCLONE ‘YAAS’

दक्षिणपूर्वरेलवे

SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY

प्रेसविज्ञप्ति

PRESS RELEASE

SWIFT RESTORATION BY SER HELPED TO NORMALIZE TRAIN MOVEMENT AFTER CYCLONE ‘YAAS’

 

Kolkata, 27th May, 2021.

South Eastern Railway normalized train movement immediately after getting clear weather and swift completion of restoration process.The first train services were resumed at 16.30 hrs o­n 26th May evening. All mainlines were made fit o­n war footing, within 11 hrs of landfall of “YAAS” at the coastal area of Bay of Bengal in SER territory. Inputs of downstream damages behind the tail of the cyclone in Chakradharpur and Ranchi divisions due to high wind speeds and very heavy rainfall are still coming in as the depression moved over Jharkhand.

 

As a precautionary measure considering safety of the passengers all Coaching services over Kharagpur division were stopped since 18:00 hrs o­n 24.5.2021 in view of Cyclone YAAS. This involved cancellation of all trains passing through Kharagpur - Bhadrak and Kharagpur - Howrah section. But there was no disruption for despatching Oxygen Express in this stormy situation.

 

To avoid untoward incident during cyclone, Goods trains in Kharagpur - Bhadrak section were stopped from 00:00 hrs o­n 26.5.2021 and those in Kharagpur - Tatanagar section were stopped from 05:00 hrs o­n 26.5.2021.

 

No goods train was allowed to stable in Kharagpur - Ranital, Panskura-Haldia-Digha and Kharagpur-Tatanagar sections to minimize the impact of Cyclone. All loaded rakes were evacuated from Haldia port by 21:00 hrs o­n 25.5.2021 to ensure no damage to Railway stocks due to Cyclonic weather.

 

At around 15:00 hrs after the passage of Cyclone from Balasore - Bhadrak area restoration work started in the division. Sections of Tatanagar - Kharagpur and Kharagpur - Howrah were restored first at 16:00 hrs.

 

Fitness of entire Kharagpur - Bhadrak section was given at 20:10 hrs, even though fitness between Kharagpur and Baleswar was given earlier. Thus, normal traffic of entire division was restored within the fastest possible time.

 

Apparently there was no damage to track or Bridges. At two stations, Rupsa and Shalimar, PF sheds were damaged. Some uprooted trees had to be cut in between Soro and Markona, since these were on the track. Several tree branches were removed from Over Head Wire (OHE), throughout the section between Jaleswar and Ranital.

 

There was no major OHE damage during the cyclone, since OHE power was switched off. Also, prior to cyclone, many trees were trimmed, which reduced the damage to OHE. Severe water logging resulted in tardy terminal performance in Dangoaposi and Barsuan Area in Chakradharpur division andin Haldia of Kharagpur Division.

 

The situation at Chakradharpur and Ranchi division so far under control though heavy rain has been reported from both the divisions of Jharkhand. Loading is being affected as water logging has been witnessed specially in iron ore loading sectors. Divisions are made alert to tackle any situation due to this inclement weather.

 

......


 

 





2
24-05-2021
CANCELLATION OF SPECIAL AND PASSENGER TRAINS (DEMU) DUE TO CYCLONE YAAS

दक्षिणपूर्वरेलवे

SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY

प्रेसविज्ञप्ति

PRESS RELEASE-3

 

CANCELLATION OF SPECIAL AND PASSENGER TRAINS (DEMU)

DUE TO CYCLONE YAAS

Kolkata, 24th April, 2021:

 

It has been decided to cancel the following Special and Passenger trains (DEMU) o­n the dates mentioned against each as a precautionary measure due to cyclone Yaas :-

 

Sl no.

Train no.

From

To

Cancellation Dates

1

02809

Mumbai CSMT

Howrah

25.05.2021

2

02810

Howrah

Mumbai CSMT

27.05.2021

3

02101

LTT

Howrah

25.05.2021

4

02102

Howrah

LTT

27.05.2021

5

78009

Rupsa

 

Bhanjpur

 

23.05.21

6

78010

Bhanjpur

 

Rupsa

24.05.2021

7

78011

Rupsa

 

Bhanjpur

 

24.05.2021

8

78012

Bhanjpur

Rupsa

24.05.2021

9

78013

Rupsa

 

Baripada

 

24.05.2021

10

78015

Baripada

 

Bangriposi

24.05.2021

11

78014

Bangriposi

Baripada

COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit