For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

RUPSA JN

STATION INFO

Address: Railway Station Road, Rupsa, Odisha 756028, India

Station Code: ROP)RUPSA J

Station Name: ROP)RUPSA JN

Zone: SER/South Eastern

Total Unique Trains: 28

Train Frequency Weekly: 149

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
18410SRIJAGANNATH EXP03:4603:482M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
78010VZR ROP DEMU04:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
58001HWH PURI PASS05:2405:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58004BHC HWH PASS06:1306:141M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12891BGY BBS EXPRESS06:2306:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
58005KGP KUR PASS06:3006:311M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
18008BPO SHM EXP07:5008:1020TU,W,THUNRESERVED
58010JJKR KGP PASS08:2708:281M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68049KGP BHC PASS08:5108:521M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
78012VZR BLS DEMU09:2609:282M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
78013BLS BPO DEMU10:3110:332M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
68021KGP BLS MEMU11:1611:171M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
18646EAST COAST EXP11:5912:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
68022BLS KGP MEMU12:5712:581M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
78016BPO BLS DEMU14:4514:472M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
18645EAST COAST EXP15:2315:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
78017BLS BPO DEMU15:3815:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SUUNRESERVED
68050BHC KGP PASS17:3717:381M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58009KGP JJKR PASS18:0418:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58002PURI SRC PASS18:5518:561M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
78020BPO ROP DEMU20:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SUUNRESERVED
58003HWH BHC PASS20:1820:191M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12892BBS BPO EXPRESS20:4020:422M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
18007SHM-BPO SIMLIPAL EXP21:1021:3020M,TU,WUNRESERVED
58006KUR KGP FAST PASS21:4421:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
18409SRIJAGANNATHEXP22:3822:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
78009ROP VZR DEMUSrc22:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SUUNRESERVED
78011ROP VZR DEMUSrc06:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
04-05-2020
2.27 LAKH TONNES FOOD GRAINS AND ESSENTIAL COMMODITIES UNLOADED AT TERMINALS, TRANSPORTED BY SER IN THE MONTH OF APRIL

दक्षिणपूर्वरेलवे

SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY

प्रेसविज्ञप्ति

PRESS RELEASE

 

2.27 LAKH TONNES FOOD GRAINS AND ESSENTIAL COMMODITIES UNLOADED AT TERMINALS, TRANSPORTED BY SER IN THE MONTH OF APRIL

 

Kolkata, 4thMay, 2020:

In view of nationwide lockdown in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic, uninterrupted supply of essential commodities across the country is a challenge to the Railways. South Eastern Railway, as per the guidelines given by the Ministry of Railways, has already intensified its entire network for unabated movement of goods trains.

 

South Eastern Railway, during the phase-wise lockdown, has already unloaded2,26,829 tonnes of food grains ,salt and fertilizer by hauling 99 rakesat different stations and sidings of South Eastern Railway for serving the people of West Bengal, Odisha and Jharkhand. Out of this,1,44,709 tonnes of rice by 66 rakes, 58,358 tonnes of wheat by 24 rakes, 13,250 tonnes of fertilizersby 5 rakes and 10,512 tonnes of salt by 4 rakes had been ferriedand unloaded at different locations of South Eastern Railway viz.Midnapur, Kalaikunda, Kharagpur, Balasore, Rupsa, Bankura, Purulia, Adra, Bokaro Steel City, Chandil, Namkon, Tatisilwai etc. during the period from 1st April to 30th April, 2020.

 

In addition to this,465 trips of Parcel Express trainswere runby this Railway carrying essential commodities viz., fruits, vegetables, fishes, eggs, ginger, garlic, groceries, medicines,medical equipmentsincluding PPE Kits, masks, sanitizers etc. to different placesin the countryfrom 2nd April to 30th April, 2020.

 

With the overwhelming responsesandactive participation of a dedicated workforce of frontline warriorsof S. E. Railway viz., Loco Pilots, Guards, Trackmen, Station Masters, Parcel and Goods shed staff working at stations and divisional headquarterswho are rendering theiryeoman services to the nation inspite of nationwide lockdown, thiskind of massive taskhas been materialized. South Eastern Railway is committed to serve during any eventuality.

 

***********






2
14-03-2020
BRAVERY OF RPF SAVES GATEMAN

दक्षिणपूर्वरेलवे

SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY

प्रेसविज्ञप्ति

PRESS RELEASE

BRAVERY OF RPF SAVES GATEMAN

Kolkata, 14th March, 2020

A regular offender, who came out of jail, a few days back forcibly entered the cabin of o­n-duty gateman of Level Crossing gate between Rupsa and Haldipada of Kharagpur Division under South Eastern Railway at 16.30 hrs yesterday (13.03.2020) and threatened the o­n-duty gateman Sri Ratindra Mustafi with sword. Anyway, RPF staff and Station Manager of Rupsa and Balasore were informed. By this time, crowd gathered. Sri K.S. Panda, Sri S. Patra, Assistant Sub Inspector (ASI) and Sri C.K.Singh, Head Constable went there swiftly and rescued the shaken and traumatizedgateman. At that time, the accused attacked Sri Patra, the ASI with sword then and there. Sri Patra tried to block the attack with his hands, resulted grievous injury in his hand. Meanwhile, RPF force lead by Sri J.N. Mahapatra, IPF reached the spot. When the accused tried to attack the injured ASI o­nce again, Sri A.N.Mishra, Head Constable caught hold of him from backside. Other RPF staff captured the offender and snatched the weapon and taken him into custody. The injured ASI, Sri S.Patra was immediately taken to Hospital at Balasore and then referred to Cuttack for further treatment.

Out of courage and bravery of Sri S.Patra, ASI, life of the local people and the gateman of the Level crossing was saved.

============================









COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search