For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

LAR ROAD

STATION INFO

Address: Lar Road Railway Station, Uttar Pradesh 274505, India

Station Code: LRD)LAR ROA

Station Name: LRD)LAR ROAD

Zone: NER/North Eastern

Total Unique Trains: 19

Train Frequency Weekly: 113

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
15004CHAURICHAURAEXP00:4400:462M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
55149GKP BCY PASS02:2002:222M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15003CHAURICHAURAEXP03:2303:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
55150BCY GKP PASS03:5804:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
75113BTT BCY DMU06:0506:061M,TU,W,TH,F,SUUNRESERVED
15018GKP LTT EXP07:1907:212M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15104GKP INTERCITY08:3108:332M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,GN
15008LJN BCY EXP08:3408:362M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14006LICHCHAVI EXP09:1209:142M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
55122MUV BTT PASS11:4111:432M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14005LICHCHAVI EXP11:4411:462M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
55123BTT BCY PASS14:3014:322M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55120BCY GKP PASS15:1515:172M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15017GORAKHPUR EXP16:1816:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11039MAHARASHTRA EXP16:1816:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15103MUV INTERCITY17:4417:462M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,GN
55119GKP BCY PASS18:3218:342M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
75114BCY BTT DEMU19:1119:121M,TU,W,TH,F,SUUNRESERVED
15007BCY LJN EXPRESS19:5619:582M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 291 30-11-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 291, SIP YOUR TEA/COFFEE IN KULHADS AT STATIONS IN SWR

दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे/ SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 291  Dt: 30.11.2020      

SIP YOUR TEA/COFFEE IN KULHADS AT STATIONS IN SWR

Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Minister of Railways,, Minister of Commerce and Industry and Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, when speaking at an event to mark the inauguration of the electrified Dhigawara-Bandikui section under north-western Railways o­n 29.11.2020 has said that tea will be sold in eco-friendly 'kulhad' (earthen cups) across all railway stations in India from now instead of plastic cups.  Hon’ble Minister said that this initiative will be o­ne of Railways' contribution towards plastic-free India.  As directed by Hon’ble Minister, Indian Railways is going eco-friendly by taking this step and the national transporter has decided to make all its stations and trains free of plastic.  In SWR, plastic cups have been completely discontinued since last 2 years and paper cups are being used to serve tea/coffee at Railway stations.

One of the most popularly used crockery across the country is a Kulhads or kulhar, also known as Shikora. This clay cup has been traditionally used as a cup for various delicacies like, Masala Chai, Mishti Doi (curd), hot Malai Doodh with mawa or kulfi. It is known to give an earthy essence, flavour and fragrance to the respective delicacy. These clay cups are mostly seen during winters when most chaiwallahs serve hot tea in them.

This initiative was mooted by Ex-MOSR Late Suresh Angadi to shift towards plastic-free operations and to help farmers and local artisans as demand for their products will increase.  These Kulhads was introduced o­n experimental basis as a pilot project o­n Hubballi Division in Jan 2020 where Kulhads were introduced o­n few stations of Hubballi Division. The same were well accepted by the rail users at Hubballi and the surrounding stations. About 8000 kulhads have been procured for use at the Railway Stations over Hubballi Division and will be introduced in catering and tea stalls for the use of customers. 

Bengaluru Division of South Western Railway has this cue and has ensured the availability of Kulhads at all its major stations. Division is in the process of making attractive pictorial flyers for display at stalls that would inform the passengers of the availability of Kulhads. These Kulhads will be used to supply Tea/Coffee/Milk to the passengers.

In Mysuru stations Kulhads have been introduced in catering stalls and in milk stalls for the customers. The Kulhads will be provided at other stations over the division in due course.

Shri Ajay kumar Singh, General Manager/SWR said that these Kulhads are biodegradable and hence can be thrown or broken and won't be hazardous like plastic. Kulhads are also healthier than plastic or glass containers. Shri Singh said that this measure is a true testimony for “vocal for local” where in support to potters will be extended by opening up new stream of business for them and expands their trade in the present scenario.

By serving tea/coffee in Kulhads the traveler can get an earthly aroma which no other material can provide. In this current scenario of Covd-19, the hygiene can be ensured as these Kulhads are not reusable and there is no worry of spread of germs or bacteria.  Kulhads are inherently hygienic, considering they are made by firing kiln, a type of oven having a certain temperature that is used to harden or dry clay objects. Basically, the Kulhads are processed under high temperature ensuring a sterile cup. The introduction of Kulhads will be a major milestone in a slew of green initiatives taken up by SWR.


                                                                   Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                    South Western Railway, Hubballi

                                                 





2
301/2020-21 30-11-2020
Chennai
REVISED SCHEDULE OF SPECIAL TRAINS

                                                                                 


The following special trains will run to the revised schedule as detailed below.

1. Revised schedule of Train No. 02664 / 02663 Tiruchchirappalli – Howrah - Tiruchchirappalli Superfast Bi-Weekly Special trains

Train No. 02664 Bi-Weekly Special train leaving Tiruchchirappalli o­n and from 01st December, 2020 will run as per revised schedule. 

Train No. 02663 Howrah - Tiruchchirappalli Superfast Bi-Weekly Special train leaving Howrah o­n and from 03rd December, 2020 will run as per revised schedule. 

The details of stoppages and timings of Train No. 02664 / 02663 Tiruchchirappalli – Howrah - Tiruchchirappalli Superfast Bi-Weekly Special trains as follows.

T. No.02664 Tiruchchirappalli – Howrah Special train

Stations

T. No.02663

Howrah - Tiruchchirappalli Special train

13.45

(d)

Tiruchchirappalli

(a)

02.50

14.03/14.05

(a/d)

Srirangam

(a/d)

01.48/01.50

14.44/14.45

(a/d)

Ariyalur

(a/d)

01.09/01.10

15.13/15.15

(a/d)

Vridhachalam

(a/d)

00.33/00.35

16.10/16.15

(a/d)

Villupuram

(a/d)

23.50/23.52

17.23/17.25

(a/d)

Melmaruvathur

(a/d)

22.33/22.35

17.55/17.57

(a/d)

Chengalpattu

(a/d)

22.08/22.10

18.23/18.25

(a/d)

Tambaram

(a/d)

21.38/21.40

19.00/19.20

(a/d)

Chennai Egmore

(a/d)

20.45/21.10

22.33/22.35

(a/d)

Nellore

(a/d)

16.34/16.35

23.53/23.55

(a/d)

Ongole

(a/d)

14.58/15.00

02.10/02.20

(a/d)

Vijayawada

(a/d)

13.00/13.10

03.08/03.10

(a/d)

Eluru

(a/d)

11.29/11.30

04.23/04.25

(a/d)

Rajmundry

(a/d)

10.23/10.25

09.10/09.30

(a/d)

Visakhapatnam

(a/d)

07.05/07.25

10.26/10.28

(a/d)

Vizianagaram

(a/d)

05.53/05.55

13.20/13.25

(a/d)

Berhampur

(a/d)

02.25/02.27

15.20/15.40

(a/d)

Khurda Road

(a/d)

00.35/00.45

16.00/16.05

(a/d)

Bhubaneswar

(a/d)

00.10/00.15

16.45/16.50

(a/d)

Cuttack

(a/d)

23.30/23.35

19.10/19.12

(a/d)

Bhadrak

(a/d)

21.58/22.00

19.56/19.58

(a/d)

Balasore

(a/d)

20.49/20.51

21.30/21.35

(a/d)

Kharagpur

(a/d)

19.25/19.30

23.45

(a/d)

Howrah

(d)

17.35

2. Revised schedule of Train No. 06075 / 06076 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru – Dr. MGR Chennai Central AC Double-Decker Daily Special trains

Train No. 06075 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru AC Double-Decker Daily Special train leaving Dr. MGR Chennai Central o­n and from 04th December, 2020 will run as per revised schedule. 

Train No. 06076 KSR Bengaluru - Dr. MGR Chennai Central AC Double-Decker Daily Special train leaving KSR Bengaluru o­n and from 04th December, 2020 will run as per revised schedule. 

The details of stoppages and timings of Train No. 06075 / 06076 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru – Dr. MGR Chennai Central AC Double-Decker Daily Special trains are as follows.

T. No.06075 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru special

Stations

T. No.06076 KSR Bengaluru - MGR Chennai Central special

07.25

(d)

MGR Chennai Central

(a)

20.25

----

--

Perambur

(a/d)

19.48/19.50

08.23/08.25

(a/d)

Arakkonam

(a/d)

18.58/19.00

09.13/09.15

(a/d)

Katpadi

(a/d)

18.08/18.10

09.53/09.55

(a/d)

Ambur

(a/d)

17.21/17.23

10.08/10.10

(a/d)

Vaniyambadi

(a/d)

17.07/17.09

10.28/10.30

(a/d)

Jolarpettai

(a/d)

16.48/16.50

10.59/11.00

(a/d)

Kuppam

(a/d)

15.59/16.00

11.33/11.35

(a/d)

Bangarpet

(a/d)

15.33/15.35

12.33/12.35

(a/d)

Krishnarajapuram

(a/d)

14.52/14.54

12.53/12.55

(a/d)

Bangalore Cantt

(a/d)

14.40/14.42

13.20

(a)

KSR Bangalore

(d)

14.30

3. Revised schedule of Train No. 02613 / 02614 Chennai Egmore – Madurai – Chennai Egmore Tejas Special trains

Train No. 02613 Chennai Egmore – Madurai Tejas Special train leaving Chennai Egmore o­n and from 04th December, 2020 will run as per revised schedule.

Train No. 02614 Madurai - Chennai Egmore Tejas Special train leaving Madurai o­n and from 04th December, 2020 will run as per revised schedule.

The details of stoppages and timings of Train No. 02613 / 02614 Chennai Egmore – Madurai – Chennai Egmore Tejas Special trains are as follows.


T. No.02613 Chennai Egmore – Madurai Tejas Special train

Stations

T. No.02614 Madurai - Chennai Egmore Tejas Special train



COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit