For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

FIROZPUR CANT

STATION INFO

Address: Ferozepur Cantonment Railway Station, Ferozepur, Punjab, India

Station Code: FZR)FIROZPUR CAN

Station Name: FZR)FIROZPUR CANT

Zone: NR/Northern

Total Unique Trains: 70

Train Frequency Weekly: 371

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
74939JUC FZR DMU00:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19108JANMABHOOMI EXP05:3506:0025M2A,3A,SL,GN
12137PUNJAB MAIL05:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19226JAT BTI EXP07:0507:2520M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19107JANMABHOOMI EXP08:0008:2525SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19611AJMER ASR EXP08:0008:2525TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
74961LDH FZR DMU08:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
74931JUC FZR DMU08:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
74972FKA FZR DMU08:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54561BTI FZR PASS08:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
74933JUC FZR DMU09:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14629SATLUJ EXPRESS09:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19223ADI JAT EXPRESS09:5010:1020M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13307GANGASUTLEJ EXP10:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
74925HSX FZR DEMU11:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22895DURG FZR ANTYODAYA EXP11:50Des--SUUNRESERVED
74935JUC FZR DMU12:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54045JIND FZR PASS12:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
74974FKA FZR DMU13:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54051LDH FZR PASS13:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14625FZR INTERCITY14:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
74976FKA FZR DMU14:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19224JAT ADI EXPRESS16:0016:3030M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
54563BTI FZR PASS16:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14602HMH FZR EXPRESS16:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
74963LDH FZR DMU16:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
74978FKA FZR DMU17:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54643JUC FZR PASS18:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19415ADI SVDK EXPRESS18:5019:1020SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19612ASR AJMER EXP19:1519:4025TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
54641DLI FZR PASS19:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54786FKA FZR PASS19:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19225BTI JAT EXP20:2520:5025M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
54571LDH FZR PASS20:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
74937JUC FZR DMU20:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14613CDG FZR EXP21:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19023FZR JANATA EXP22:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,2S,GN
19416SVDK ADI EXP22:3023:0030TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12047NDLS FZR SHTBDI22:50Des--M,F1A,CC
54645LDH FZR PASS23:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
74938FZR JUC DMUSrc15:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
74940FZR JUC DMUSrc17:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54562FZR BTI PASSSrc06:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
74971FZR FKA DMUSrc08:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
74973FZR FKA DMUSrc10:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
74975FZR FKA DMUSrc13:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
74962FZR LDH DMUSrc08:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
74964FZR LDH DMUSrc18:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
74977FZR FKA DMUSrc17:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
74934FZR JUC DMUSrc04:55--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
13308GANGASATLUJ EXPSrc16:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14601FZR HMH EXPRESSSrc05:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14614FZR CDG EXPSrc07:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14626DEE INTERCITYSrc04:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14630SATLUJ EXPRESSSrc17:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19024FZR MMCT JANTASrc05:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
22896FZR DURG ANTYODAYA EXPSrc00:20--TUUNRESERVED
12048FZR NDLS SHTBDISrc04:00--M,F1A,CC
54046FZR JIND PASSSrc14:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54052FZR LDH PASSSrc14:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54564FZR BTI PASSSrc17:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54572FZR LDH PASSSrc11:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54642FZR DLI PASSSrc11:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54644FZR JUC PASSSrc06:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54646FZR LDH PASSSrc05:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54785FZR FKA PASSSrc05:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
74926FZR HSX DEMUSrc11:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
74932FZR JUC DMUSrc03:05--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
74936FZR JUC DMUSrc13:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12138PUNJAB MAILSourcee21:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
18-09-2021
MINISTER OF RAILWAYS REVIEWS PROGRESS OF WORK ON THE JAMMU-SRINAGAR RAIL LINK PROJECT AT KATRA

MINISTER OF RAILWAYS REVIEWS PROGRESS OF WORK o­n THE JAMMU-SRINAGAR RAIL LINK PROJECT AT KATRA

MR LAYS FOUNDATION STONE FOR ENHANCEMENT OF INFRASTRUCTURE AND PASSENGER FACILITIES AT SMVD KATRA STATION

TRAVELS o­n THE VANDE BHARAT TRAIN TO JAMMU AND INTERACTS WITH THE PASSENGERS ENROUTE

Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw, Hon’ble Minister of Railways today visited SMVD Katra today. The Hon’ble Minister laid the foundation stone for enhanced infrastructure and passenger amenities at the Sri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra station. He reviewed the o­ngoing work o­n the Udhampur-Srinagar-Baramulla-Rail-Link Project (USBRL). He boarded the prestigious semi-high speed Vande Bharat Express train from SMVD Katra for Jammu. He interacted with the passengers while o­n the train. Sh. Ashutosh Gangal, General Manager Northern Railway, Chief Administrative Officer, USBRL Project, Sh. S.K. Jha, Divisional Railway Manager, Firozpur, Dr. Seema Sharma and other officials of Northern Railway and USBRL were present o­n the occasion.

Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw o­n his first trip as Minister of Railways to the hugely popular temple town of Katra visited the SMVD Katra railway station today. The Minister laid the foundation stone for increasing infrastructure for initiating the Katra-Banihal rail section, which is underway under the USBRL project. He went around the premises inspecting the various facilities existing in the world class station. He interacted with the pilgrims who had traveled from different parts of the country to visit the Shrine.

The Minister was briefed about the progress of work of the final leg of the USBRL project which is to link Jammu to Srinagar by the USBRL Engineers. The project which is to Link Jammu to Srinagar Valley through an all-weather rail line is being built at a cost of Rs 27,949 Crore. The construction of the rail line in the young fold, seismically active Himalayan region has been a challenge. Three sections from Banihal-Baramulla have already been completed and made operational. The fourth and final leg of the project 111 Km between Katra-Banihal is the most challenging as 97 Km of the route is in tunnelsThere are 07 stations proposed in the section. Due to paucity of flat space some of the stations are to be within tunnels or bridges. The route is to be completely electrified so as to curtail running costs and minimize environmental pollution.

This section also boosts of several iconic structures; the Chenab Bridge and the Anji Bridge. The bridges are aesthetically designed, colossal structures, placed at great height being built across the Chenab River gorges. The Chenab bridge is an arch bridge 359 m above the river bed. When complete this will be the highest railway bridge in the world. The arch of the bridge has been laid and the deck laying process has recently been initiated. While the Anji bridge is India’s first Cable stayed railway bridge. The bridge will be held in place by a single 195 m pier with 37-42 cable attachments. The work o­n the pier is fast reaching completion.

There are 27 main tunnels totaling 97 Km in length. Individually, 04 tunnels are more than 9 km in length and another 04 tunnels are about 5 Km long. Escape tunnels are being constructed with these tunnels as per international disaster management protocols. Tunnels o­n this project are being constructed using the latest New Austrian Tunnelling method (NATM). Reputed international consultants have been associated for consultancy and designing of the tunnel project. The tunnel will be equipped with modern state of art ventilation and public address system when complete.

Expressing satisfaction o­n the progress the project MR said that, the aspirations of the people of Jammu & Kashmir has to be fulfilled by completing the project so that the region gets a good transportation system to remain connected to the rest of the country all the year round. He called upon the engineers working o­n the project to expedite the remaining portion o­n mission mode.

Later the Minister boarded the Semi-high speed express train ‘Vande Bharat from Katra for Jammu. He interacted with the travelling passengers to get their views and feedback about the railway services. The passengers were pleasantly surprised to see the Rail Minister travelling with them. While some voiced their suggestions for changes in the Railway system. Many more thanked the Minister for overall betterment in the services, cleanliness and passenger facilities over the recent years. The Minister then foot-platted some distance in the driver’s cabin of the Vande Bharat Express.  He showed keen interest in the driving process of the train. On alighting from the train at Jammu the Minister inspected the Jammu-Tawi station and took stock of the passenger facilities there. He studied the redevelopment plan o­n display at the station. He was apprised that the redevelopment of Jammu Tawi station has been initiated, costing Rs. 226 crore which includes infrastructure enhancement, a second entry and subways for easy movement of passengers.

------------------------------

 For favour of publication/relay pl.

(Deepak Kumar)

Chief Public Relations Officer









2
25-08-2021
PRESS RELEASE: RESTORATION OF SPECIAL TRAINS

  

RESTORATION OF SPECIAL TRAINS

 

Kolkata, August 25, 2021:

     In view of withdrawal of Kisan Agitation in Firozpur Division of Northern Railway, following Eastern Railway bound trains which were regulated earlier are restored as under :

 02357 Kolkata - Amritsar special (journey commencing o­n 24.08.2021) which was earlier planned to short terminate at Lucknow and 02358 Amritsar - Kolkata special(journey commencing o­n 26.08.2021) which was earlier planned to short originate from Lucknow are fully restored.

 • 03151 Kolkata - Jammu Tawi special (journey commencing o­n 23.08.2021) which was earlier planned to short terminate at Saharanpur and 03152 Jammu Tawi - Kolkata special(journey commencing o­n 25.08.2021) which was earlier planned to short originate from Saharanpur are fully restored.

 Moreover, diversion of 03006 Amritsar - Howrah special (journey commencing o­n 24.08.2021) and 03005 Howrah - Amritsar special(journey commenced o­n 23.08.2021) have been cancelled and nowthe trains will run o­n proper path.

 









COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search