For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

BHIMSEN

STATION INFO

Address: Bhimsen Railway Station, Bhimsen, Uttar Pradesh 208020, India

Station Code: BZM)BHIMSE

Station Name: BZM)BHIMSEN

Zone: NCR/North Central

Total Unique Trains: 21

Train Frequency Weekly: 113

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
19166SABARMATI EXP01:3501:372M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19168SABARMATI EXP01:3701:392TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11016KUSHINAGAR EXP02:5302:552M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
51802CNB MKP PASS06:3906:412M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15206CHITRAKUT EXP07:0307:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
51804CNB JHS PASS07:3507:372M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
51813JHS LKO PASS08:3008:322M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54161KURJ CNB PASS10:0910:112M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14110CHITRAKOOT EXP11:4211:442M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
51803JHS CNB PASS13:1813:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11123BJU GWL MAIL14:1614:182M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
54162CNB KURJ PASS16:5116:532M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11124GWL BJU MAIL17:3817:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14109CNB EXPRESS19:1819:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
51814LKO JHS PASS19:3019:322M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15205CHITRAKUT EXP19:5019:522M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
51801MKP CNB PASS22:1022:122M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19167SABARMATI EXP22:1822:202M,TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19165SABARMATI EXP22:1822:202W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11015KUSHINAGAR EXP23:2123:232M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
59386PANCHVALLEY PA23:3623:371M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUFC,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
28-04-2020
mumbai
WESTERN RAILWAY TO RUN 2 TRIPS OF ONE MORE PARCEL SPECIAL TRAIN BETWEEN DEWAS AND LUCKNOW

WR Press Release No. 2020/04Mumbai, 27th April, 2020

WESTERN RAILWAY TO RUN 2 TRIPS OFONE MORE PARCEL SPECIAL TRAIN BETWEEN DEWAS AND LUCKNOW


AHMEDABAD DIVISION LOADED A RECORD 1287 TONNES

IN A SINGLE DAY


Western Railway has taken all measures to ensure that the public in general, as well as the suppliers can b benefited from the services that the railway is able to provide. Though the passenger trains are at a standstill, but the parcel trains are serving the people by mass transportation of essential items as well as medicines, medical equipments, food grainsetc. This initiative has helped in keeping the national supply chains running, asgoods can be transported from o­ne place to another, thus the interest of the people, as well as the commercial clients is taken care of. In continuation to this, o­ne more timetabled parcel special train has been planned by WR to run between Dewas and Lucknow. It is pertinent to mention that railways have played a pivotal role in transporting life-saving drugs to people unable to procure them in lockdown. In such a case, Western Railway transported essential medicines from Ahmedabad to Ratlam, urgently required by a child after his liver transplant. The child uploaded a hand written letter of appreciation o­n twitter saying: ‘I am glad that Indian Railways have all the facilities for their citizens in this difficult time – Indian Railways are the best’. WR has also made available a dedicated Helpline No 9004490982 which is manned 24x7 byWR's commercial staff for any parcel booking related assistance. An email id has also been created for the same i.e cmicccg@gmail.com.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Rly, the railway officials are performing their duty to the best of their ability even in such trying times. Even during the lock down, they travel to their work place to keep the wheels of the goods trains moving. Hon’ble Prime Minister has also appreciated the railway employees and called them ‘Corona Warriors’. Shri Bhakar stated that o­ne more timetabled parcel special train with 2 trips is planned to run between Dewas and Lucknow. Train No 00947 Dewas – Lucknow parcel special train will leave Dewas o­n 2nd May, 2020 at 20.10 hrs to reach Lucknow at 09.15 hrs the next day. Similarly, Train No 00948 Lucknow- Dewas parcel special train will leave Lucknow at 18.00 hrs o­n 3rdMay, 2020 to reach Dewas at 07.00 hrs the next day. The train will halt at Bhopal, Bina, Jhansi, Bhimsen, Kanpur Central and Manak Nagar stations in both directions.

 

Shri Bhakar informed that since 23rd March to 26th April, 2020, commodities weighing 19520 tonnes were transported which included agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc.The earnings generated through this was approx Rs 6.15 crore. During this period, seventeen milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 12000 tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons generating revenue of above Rs 2.10 crore. Similarly, 96 Covid-19 special parcel trains were also run to transport essential commodities, for which the revenue earned was Rs 3.28 crore. In addition to this, 4 indented rakes carrying 1864 tonnes were also run with 100% utilization generating revenue of more than Rs 77.65 lakh. He said that four parcel special trains left from WR for various parts of the country o­n 27thApril, 2020 viz. Mumbai Central – Firozpur, Dadar – Bhuj, Ahmedabad – Guwahati, and Okha – Trivandrum Parcel special trains.

Shri Bhakar further stated that during the lockdown period from 22nd March to 26thApril, 2020, total 2356 rakes of goods trains have been used by WR to supply essential commodities amounting to 5.10 million tonnes. 4940 freight trains were interchanged with other railways, including 2492 trains handed over and 2448 trains taken over at different interchange points.  117 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to supply as per the demands of essential items such as milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods. The total losses over Western Railway up to 26th April, 2020 have been estimated as Rs 589.83 Cr (inclusive of suburban + non-suburban). Inspite of this, due to cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to refund Rs. 205.02 crore. It's worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division itself, has ensured refund of Rs 99.91 crore. Till now, 32.38 lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

It is noteworthy to mention that o­n 26th April, 2020, Ahmedabad loaded a record 1287 tonnes generating revenue of more than Rs 43 lakh. This included 787 tonnes of milk, earning Rs 13.5 lakh, 468 tonnes of commodities, earning Rs 28.4 lakh and 31.6 tonnes in piecemeal parcel COVID parcel trains, earning Rs 1.34 lakh. This is the highest parcel loading & earning per day for Ahmedabad division for the financial year 2020-2021 and during the Covid outbreak.

**********

 





2
2020/0423-04-2020
mumbai
WESTERN RAILWAY TO EXTEND RUN OF TWO PARCEL SPECIAL TRAINS BY 6 MORE TRIPS BETWEEN RAJKOT-COIMBATORE & OKHA-TRIVANDRUM

WR Press Release No. 2020/04Mumbai, 22ndApril, 2020

WESTERN RAILWAY TO EXTEND RUN OF TWO PARCEL SPECIAL TRAINS BY 6 MORE TRIPS BETWEEN RAJKOT-COIMBATORE & OKHA-TRIVANDRUM


 

Western Railway with its commitment towards the nation and the people, continues to work at large by ensuring that essential commodities are made available across the nation, during this difficult time of Corona lockdown. It is a matter of honour that WR is able to contribute its services to the nation, by supply of not just essential commodities, but also all types of medical supplies. WR has scheduled special timetabled Parcel trains during lockdown period to various parts of the country. Now 6 more trips of twoparcel special trains, have been scheduled to run between Rajkot- Coimbatore and Okha – Trivandrum

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Western Railway’s Chief Public Relations Officer, WR has made available a dedicated Helpline No 9004490982 which is manned 24x7 byWR's commercial staff for any parcel booking related assistance. An email id has also been created for the same as cmicccg@gmail.com. Shri Bhakar stated that, two parcel special trains are extended with six more trips & have been planned to run by WR between Rajkot – Coimbatore andOkha - Trivandrum. Details of these trains are as follows:-

Rajkot – Coimbatore Parcel special Train (4 Trips)

Train No 00926 Rajkot – Coimbatore parcel special train will depart from Rajkot o­n 23rd & 30thApril, 2020 at 17.30 hrs and reach Coimbatore at 14.30 hrs o­n the third day. Similarly, Train No 00927 Coimbatore – Rajkot parcel special train will depart from Coimbatore at 04.00 hrs o­n 26th April & 3rd May, 2020 and reach Rajkot at 00.25 hrs o­n the third day. The train will halt at Surendra Nagar, Ahmedabad, Anand, Vadodara, Bharuch, Ankleshwar, Surat, Vasai Rd, Panvel, Pune, Daund, Solapur, Wadi, Secunderabad, Dharmavaram, Krishnarajpuram, and Erode Jn in both directions. In the return direction Coimbatore- Rajkot parcel special will halt at Tiruppur and Salem stations also.

Okha – Trivandrum parcel special train (2 trips)

Train No 00933 Okha – Trivandrum parcel special train will leave Okha o­n 27th April, 2020 at 13.10 hrs to reach Trivandrum at 12.00 hrs o­n third day. Similarly, Train No 00934 Trivandrum - Okha parcel special train will leave Trivandrum o­n 29thApril, 2020 at 23.00 hrs to reach Okha at 21.40 hrs o­n the third day. The train will halt at Jamnagar, Rajkot, Surendra Nagar, Ahmedabad, Anand, Vadodara, Bharuch,Surat, Vasai Rd, Panvel, Roha, Ratnagiri, Kankavli, Madgaon, Mangalore Jn, Kannur, Calicut, Shoranur Jn, Thrisur, Ernakulam Town, Kottayam and Kollam Jn. in both directions.

Shri Bhakar stated that 7 parcel special trains left from WR to various parts of the country o­n 22nd April, 2020 viz.Porbandar – Shalimar, Bandra Terminus – Ludhiana, Kankaria – Bhimsen, Bhuj – Dadar, Bandra Terminus – Okha, Okha – Bandra Terminus and Dewas – Jammu Tavi. o­ne milk special left from Palanpur to Hind Terminal. During the lockdown period from 22nd March to 21stApril, 2020, total 1964 rakes of goods trains have been used by WR to supply essential commodities amounting to 4.24 million tonnes. 4126 freight trains were interchanged with other railways, including 2085 trains handed over and 2041 trains taken over at different interchange points.  87 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/ Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to supply as per the demands of essential items such as milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods. The total losses over Western Railway up to 21st April, 2020 have been estimated as Rs 516.23 Cr (inclusive of suburban + non-suburban). Inspite of this, due to cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to refund Rs. 203.76 crore. It's worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai Division itself, has ensured refund of Rs. 99.37 crore. Till now, 32.23 lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

**********

 








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search