For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

BOTAD JN

STATION INFO

Address: Botad Junction Railway Station, Botad, Gujarat 364710, India

Station Code: BTD)BOTAD J

Station Name: BTD)BOTAD JN

Zone: WR/Western

Total Unique Trains: 44

Train Frequency Weekly: 152

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
59208BHAVNAGAR PASS02:5702:592M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
22935BDTS PIT SF EXP03:1603:215F2A,3A,SL,GN
22963BDTS BVC SF EXP03:1603:215M2A,3A,SL,GN
22993BDTS MHV SUP EXP03:4503:472TH2A,3A,SL,GN
17203BVC KAKINADA EX05:4505:472SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19107JANMABHOOMI EXP06:1106:132SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19204BVC GNC EXPRESS06:1106:132M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
59229DHG BVC PASS06:3606:382M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59228BVC SUNR PASS07:0507:072M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19260BVC KCVL EXP08:3508:438TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12971BHAVNAGAR EXP08:4208:442M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12942PARASNATH EXP08:5508:572TH2A,3A,SL,GN
59272BVC DEE LINK EX10:4410:462M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
59272BVC SUNR PASS10:4410:462M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
59233SUNR BVC PASS11:0211:108M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19580DEE RJT EXP11:0511:3732F2A,3A,SL,GN
19108JANMABHOOMI EXP11:2811:302M2A,3A,SL,GN
19259KCVL BVC EXPRESS11:2811:302TH2A,3A,SL,GN
79458DHG BTD DMU12:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12945MAHUVA EXPRESS12:4413:1430W3A,SL,GN
12945MAHUVA EXPRESS12:4415:3046W3A,SL,GN
59204BVC SUNR PASS13:2513:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59271SUNR BVC F PASS15:0315:3027M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22990MHV BDTS S FAST15:5816:002F2A,3A,SL,GN
59234BVC SUNR PASS16:2316:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17204COA BVC EXPRESS17:5117:532TH2A,3A,SL,GN
59203SUNR BVC PASS18:4018:5515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12941BVC ASANSOL EXP18:5018:566TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22964BVC BDTS SF EXP18:5018:566SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12972BVC BDTS EXPRES20:0120:032M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
59231SUNR BTD PASS20:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59227SUNR BVC PASS20:3020:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59230BVC DHG PASS21:1721:192M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
59230BVC ST LINK EXP21:1721:192M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
19203GNC BVC EXPRESS21:5522:0510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
22936PIT BDTS SF EXP22:0122:076SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12946SURAT EXPRESS22:4523:2035W3A,SL,GN
22994MHV BDTS SUP EXP23:0923:112TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22989BDTS MHV SF EXP23:1123:132M2A,3A,SL,GN
79460DHG BTD DMU23:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59207BVC OKHA PASS23:3723:392M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
79459BTD DHG DMUSrc16:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
79457BTD DHG DMUSrc06:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59232BTD SUNR PASSSrc07:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
WR Press Release No 2020/06 12-06-2020
Mumbai
W. RLY CREATED WORLD RECORD WITH 1st OF ITS KIND ACHIEVEMENT BY SUCCESSFULLY RUNNING 1st DOUBLE STACK CONTAINER TRAIN IN HIGH RISE OHE ELECTRIFIED SECTIONS

                             

W. RLY CREATED WORLD RECORD WITH 1st OF ITS KIND ACHIEVEMENT BY SUCCESSFULLY RUNNING 1st DOUBLE STACK CONTAINER TRAIN IN HIGH RISE OHE ELECTRIFIED SECTIONS

Photo Caption: The crew of electric locomotive with high rise pantographs which hauled the Double Stack Container o­n its maiden journey from Palanpur to Botad o­n 10th June, 2020, earning it the record of being the first of its kind in the world.

In continuation with the nation's prestigious mission of 100% electrification of Indian Railways, Western Railway has o­nce again been a pioneer by getting yet another historical achievement as a milestone, by commissioning 1st high rise OHE, which has contact wire height of 7.57metre and is a first amongst all Zonal Railways to successfully run double stack containers in electrified territory. This tremendous achievement isa first of its kind in the entire world and will also boost the ambitious mission of GREEN INDIA as a latestgreen initiative over Indian Railways.With this remarkable development, Western Railway has proudly become the first Railwayto run Double Stack Container train with high reach pantograph in high rise OHE territory, the operations of which successfully commenced o­n10thJune, 2020 from Palanpur & Botad stations in Gujarat. Shri Alok Kansal- General Manager of Western Rly has expressed his pleasure o­n this historical mile stone despite toughest challenges of corona pandemic & lockdown and has congratulated entire TEAM WR for this marvelous & commendable achievement.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar- Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Rly, WR has o­nce again proved its excellence, bycommissioning of electrification of railway routes and has achieved highest electrification of 664 RKM among zonal railways during financial year 2019-20. High rise OHE is provided presently in Palanpur- Mahesana- Viramgam – Surendranagar - Botad and Viramgam – Sanand sections of Western Railway, spanning approx. 375 km route in the state of Gujarat. The normal OHE height in Indian Railway & world over is 5.6 m. However, High Rise OHE height is 7.57m which is meant to run double stack containers i.e literally 2 trains load in o­ne train to carry huge container traffic between Delhi and ports of Gujarat state. Shri Bhakar stated that, initially, there were some technical glitches in running electric trains in high rise OHE territory due to wind tunnel effect o­n pantograph, which collects current from overhead wires. As pantograph has to be raised to height of 3.4m in high rise OHE as against about 1.5m in normal, there were heavy sparks while running train above 60 kmph.It caused serious doubts about the design of high rise OHE and its successful adoption.W. Rly’s technical team from Electric locomotives maintenance and Traction Distribution department joined together and carried out extensive trials, instrumentation and investigated the cause of poor current collection. Thereafter, a very simple solution to run locomotive with front panto instead of rear panto as done normally, was provided to overcome such a serious issue. Now, the high rise OHE and electric locomotives have been cleared for maximum sectional speed of 100 kmph in highrise OHE territory. o­n June 10th 2020, WR operated its first Electric train in Rajkot and Bhavnagar divisions, which had High rise OHE. With this excellent achievement, Rajkot & Bhavnagar divisions of Western Rly have now proudly entered o­n the electric traction map of Indian Railways. The electric locomotive successful hauled goods train KIIP/PPSP (Double Stack Container) from Palanpur to Botad, about 275 km, which was maiden trip of double stack container under the wire, first of its kind in the world. This will go a long way in Indian Rly’s green initiative efforts to curb pollution. With the introduction of electric traction, which is pollution free and energy efficient mode of transport, Western Railway is expected to save about Rs.100 crores per annum o­n fuel expenses.To carry 1000 GTKM o­n electric traction, hardly 4.5 unit of electric energy is consumed, which costs about Rs.25 as against 2 liters of HSD oil costing about Rs.150 to carry same load by diesel traction.Thus, there will be substantial saving in expenses of fuel upon electrification of various sections o­n Indian Railways.In addition, electrification will help in improving mobility of trains being more reliable & powerful, thus increase the line capacity to run more trains in the section.

******

 





2
WR Press Release No 2020/06 11-06-2020
W.RLY’S RAJKOT AND BHAVNAGAR DIVISIONS FINDS THEIR PLACE ON THE MAP OF ELECTRIC TRACTION


W.RLY’S RAJKOT AND BHAVNAGAR DIVISIONS FINDS THEIR PLACE o­n THE MAP OF ELECTRIC TRACTION

Successful operation of first Double Stack Container train from Palanpur to Botad

Western Railway has achieved highest electrification of 664 RKM during

financial year 2019-20

 

Photo Caption: The photos depicts the crew of the Double Stack Container train all set & ready to run o­n the newly electrified Surendranagar – Botad section.

Keeping pace with nation's mission of 100% electrification over Indian Railways, Western Railway has added yet another feather to its cap by achieving the highest electrification of 664 RKM during financial year 2019-20.This includes Ahmedabad -Palanpur, Ahmedabad - Viramgam, Viramgam - Mehsana, Surendranagar – Botad - Dhola & Surendranagar - Dhrangadhra in the state of Gujarat. On 10th June, 2020, Western Rly operated its first Electric train in Rajkot & Bhavnagar divisions, thereby these divisions entered o­n the map of Electric Traction with successful operation of goods train KIIP/PPSP (Double Stack Container) from Palanpur to Botad with High Rise Pantographs at both ends. Shri Alok Kansal - General Manager of Western Rly has expressed his pleasure o­n this historical achievement of WR & has congratulated Shri Sanjiv Bhutani - Principal Chief Electrical Engineer of W.Rly. & his concerned team of officers, employees & workers alongwith all other departments for this commendable achievement.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, under the dynamic leadership of Shri Alok Kansal - General Manager of Western Railway, a major impetus was provided for the completion of various infrastructural projects, especially the electrification work; which is o­ne of the cleanest & efficient variants of energy. The above feat is a step towards electrification of route upto Pipavav port to carry double stack containers from Pipavav port to Delhi via Palanpur during current financial year 2020-21.Western Railway had completed the electrification of route from Surendranagar- Botad section during March, 2020 and CRS sanction was obtained. However, due to the nationwide lockdown, there were huge constraints in mobilizing resources to start electric train in this route. The team of Rajkot & Bhavnagar Divisions of Western Railway and Rail Electrification's Ahmedabad unit worked hard day in & day out during the lockdown period and established TPC organizations in these divisional HQs & o­ne depot each at Surendranagar & Botad.Shri Kansal congratulated the team for their contributions, especially by Team RE/ Ahmedabad as well as the Divisional teams comprising of Electrical / TRD, Signal & Telecom as well as Operating, Mechanical & Personnel departments, who have alsocontributed substantially to make it possible.

Shri Bhakar stated that WR is the first among Zonal Railways to successfully run double stack containers in electrified territory, for which high raise OHE having contact wire height of 7.57 metre has been provided, first of its kind in the world.With introduction of electric traction, which is pollution free and energy efficient mode of transport, Western Railway is expected to save about Rs.100 crores per annum o­n fuel expenses.To carry 1000 GTKM o­n electric traction, hardly 4.5 unit of electric energy is consumed, which costs about Rs.25 as against 2 liters of HSD oil costing about Rs.150 to carry same load by diesel traction.Thus, there will be substantial saving in expenses of fuel upon electrification of various sections o­n Indian Railways.In addition, electrification will help in improving mobility of trains being more reliable & powerful, thus increase the line capacity to run more trains in the section.

******








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search