For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

BOTAD JN

STATION INFO

Address: Botad Junction Railway Station, Botad, Gujarat 364710, India

Station Code: BTD)BOTAD J

Station Name: BTD)BOTAD JN

Zone: WR/Western

Total Unique Trains: 44

Train Frequency Weekly: 152

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
59208BHAVNAGAR PASS02:5702:592M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
22935BDTS PIT SF EXP03:1603:215F2A,3A,SL,GN
22963BDTS BVC SF EXP03:1603:215M2A,3A,SL,GN
22993BDTS MHV SUP EXP03:4503:472TH2A,3A,SL,GN
17203BVC KAKINADA EX05:4505:472SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19107JANMABHOOMI EXP06:1106:132SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19204BVC GNC EXPRESS06:1106:132M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
59229DHG BVC PASS06:3606:382M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59228BVC SUNR PASS07:0507:072M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19260BVC KCVL EXP08:3508:438TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12971BHAVNAGAR EXP08:4208:442M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12942PARASNATH EXP08:5508:572TH2A,3A,SL,GN
59272BVC DEE LINK EX10:4410:462M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
59272BVC SUNR PASS10:4410:462M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
59233SUNR BVC PASS11:0211:108M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19580DEE RJT EXP11:0511:3732F2A,3A,SL,GN
19108JANMABHOOMI EXP11:2811:302M2A,3A,SL,GN
19259KCVL BVC EXPRESS11:2811:302TH2A,3A,SL,GN
79458DHG BTD DMU12:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12945MAHUVA EXPRESS12:4413:1430W3A,SL,GN
12945MAHUVA EXPRESS12:4415:3046W3A,SL,GN
59204BVC SUNR PASS13:2513:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59271SUNR BVC F PASS15:0315:3027M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22990MHV BDTS S FAST15:5816:002F2A,3A,SL,GN
59234BVC SUNR PASS16:2316:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17204COA BVC EXPRESS17:5117:532TH2A,3A,SL,GN
59203SUNR BVC PASS18:4018:5515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12941BVC ASANSOL EXP18:5018:566TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22964BVC BDTS SF EXP18:5018:566SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12972BVC BDTS EXPRES20:0120:032M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
59231SUNR BTD PASS20:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59227SUNR BVC PASS20:3020:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59230BVC DHG PASS21:1721:192M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
59230BVC ST LINK EXP21:1721:192M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
19203GNC BVC EXPRESS21:5522:0510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
22936PIT BDTS SF EXP22:0122:076SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12946SURAT EXPRESS22:4523:2035W3A,SL,GN
22994MHV BDTS SUP EXP23:0923:112TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22989BDTS MHV SF EXP23:1123:132M2A,3A,SL,GN
79460DHG BTD DMU23:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59207BVC OKHA PASS23:3723:392M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
79459BTD DHG DMUSrc16:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
79457BTD DHG DMUSrc06:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59232BTD SUNR PASSSrc07:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
2020/02/2520-02-2020
Mumbai
W.RLY TO RUN TWO TRIPS OF SPECIAL TRAIN




W.RLY TO RUN TWO TRIPS OF SPECIAL TRAIN

BETWEEN BANDRA TERMINUS & PALITANA o­n SPECIAL FARE

For the clearance of extra rush of passengers and to ensure better convenience to the passengers, Western Railway has decided to run 2 trips of Special train between Bandra Terminus & Palitana on special fare. The details of these trains are as under:-

 

·09093/ 09094Bandra Terminus - Palitana Special Train o­n Special fare                   (2 trips)

  

    Train No. 09093 Bandra (T) - Palitana Special train will depart from Bandra (T) at 23.45 hrs o­n Thursday, 5th March, 2020 and will reach Palitana at 15.15 hrs. the next day.

 

Similarly, Train No. 09094 Palitana - Bandra (T) Special train will depart from Palitana at 21.00 hrs o­n Saturday, 7thMarch, 2020 and arrive Bandra (T) at 13.05 hrs. the next day.

 

    The train will halt at Borivali, Vapi, Surat, Bharuch, Vadodara, Ahmedabad, Viramgam, Surendranagar Gate, Wadhwan City, Botad, Dhola Jn, Songadh and Sihor Gujarat in both directions.

 

     The train will have AC II Tier, AC III Tier, Sleeper Class and General Second Class coaches.

 

The booking of Train No 09093/09094 will be opened o­n 22nd February, 2020 at all PRS counters and IRCTC website.

*****






2
2020/0218-02-2020
mumbai
WESTERN RAILWAY LEADS OVER INDIAN RAILWAYS IN COMPLETION OF ELECTRIFICATION TARGETS WITH THE COMPLETION OF ELECTRIFICATION WORK OF SURENDRANAGAR - DHOLA - DHRANGADHRA SECTION

WR PRESS RELEASE No 2020/02Mumbai, 18th February 2020

WESTERN RAILWAY LEADS OVER INDIAN RAILWAYS IN COMPLETION OF ELECTRIFICATION TARGETS WITH THE COMPLETION OF ELECTRIFICATION WORK OF SURENDRANAGAR - DHOLA - DHRANGADHRA SECTION

Commissioner of Railway Safety (CRS) inspection of the newly electrified Surendranagar – Dhola -Dhrangadhara section (155 RKM) was conducted o­n 17th & 18thFebruary, 2020


 

Keeping pace with Nation's mission of 100% electrification of Indian Railways, Western Railway has completed the electrification work of Surendranagar – Dhola - Dhrangadhara section (155 RKM) and the Commissioner of Railway Safety inspected the section o­n 17th & 18th February, 2020. This electrification work o­n this newly electrified section is the highest electrification work undertaken at a stretch over Indian Railways.

 

According to a Press Release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, with the completion of Surendranagar – Dhola - Dhrangadhara section (155 RKM) electrification project, WR has successfully completed the electrification of total 535 RKM during current financial year upto 20thFebruary 2020. This includes electrification of various sections namely Indore - Ratlam & Ratlam - Nimach in the state of Madhya Pradesh; Ahmedabad - Palanpur, Ahmedabad - Viramgam, Viramgam - Mehsana, Surendranagar – Botad - Dhola & Surendranagar - Dhrangadhra in the state of Gujarat which is more than four times as compared to the target achieved last year. Shri Bhakar stated that, further, about 300 RKM more is planned for CRS inspection in March 2020, which will take the grand total to 850 RKM by WR, i.e about 25% of total electrification o­n entire IR during the current financial year. Also, efforts are being made to electrify the route upto Pipavav port by March 2020 so as to enable to carry double stack containers from Pipavav port to Delhi via Palanpur by April 2020.Western Railway is the first Railway to successfully run double stack containers in electrified territory, for which high raise OHE having contact wire height of 7.57 mtr. has been provided, which is a first of its kind in world. With introduction of electric traction, which is pollution free and energy efficient mode of transport, Western Railway is expected to save about Rs.200 crores per annum o­n fuel expenses. To carry 1000 GTKM o­n electric traction, hardly 4.5 unit of electric energy is consumed, which costs about Rs.25 as against 2 ltrs. of HSD oil costing about Rs.150 to carry same load by diesel traction.Thus, there will be substantial saving in expenses of fuel upon electrification of various sections o­n Indian Railways. In addition, electrification will help in improving mobility of trains being more reliable & powerful, thus increasing the line capacity to run more trains in the section. Goods & Mail/Express trains are being taken over o­n electric traction progressively o­n the electrified sections. Electrification being most energy efficient mode of transport shall contribute significantly in maintaining clean & green environment by reduction in Green House Gas emission and reduction in carbon footprint of the country.Western Railway has thus taken giant stride in its commitment to promote energy conservation & help in reducing global warming.It is indeed noteworthy to mention that due to these sustained efforts, Western Railway has been awarded 1stprize in Transport category during National Energy Conservation Award-2019 by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency, Ministry of Power o­n 14th December, 2019.

 

******

 

 

 








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search