For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








16 Trains from (bsx)basar to (kcg)kacheguda


Address: Basara Railway Station, Basar, Andhra Pradesh 504101, India

Station Code: BSX

Station Name: BASAR

Zone: SCR/South Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 149

Station Traffic: Medium

Address: RTC Colony, Kacheguda, Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh 500027, India

Station Code: KCG

Station Name: KACHEGUDA

Zone: SCR/South Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 352

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
17406KRISHNA EXPBSX01:20BMO04:493:29M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,CC,SL,2S,GN,17406 Status
57564NED HYB PASBSX01:45BMO06:034:18M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,57564 Status
17019JP HYB EXPRESSBSX02:31MJF06:504:19TU2A,3A,SL,GN,17019 Status
17063AJANTA EXPRESSBSX04:52BMO07:533:01M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,17063 Status
17418TIRUPATI EXPRESSBSX05:35MJF08:353:00W2A,3A,SL,GN,17418 Status
17057DEVAGIRI EXPBSX10:31BMO13:443:13M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,17057 Status
12766AMI TPTY SUP EXPDAB13:45KCG17:403:55M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN,12766 Status
17642NRKR KCG EXPBSX16:12KCG20:154:03M,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,17642 Status
17640AK KCG EXPBSX16:12KCG20:154:03TUCC,2S,GN,17640 Status
57562MMR KCG PASSBSX16:21KCG22:456:24M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED57562 Status
20812NED VSKP SF EXPBSX18:00SC21:303:30W,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,20812 Status
20810NAGAWALI SF EXPBSX18:00SC21:303:30M,TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,20810 Status
17214NSL NS EXPBSX19:02SC23:054:03TU,W,TH,F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,17214 Status
17232NSL NS EXPBSX19:02SC23:003:58M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,17232 Status
07607NED TPTY EXPBSX20:47MJF23:583:11TU2A,3A,SL,GN,07607 Status
16004NSL MAS WKLY EXPBSX21:10KCG01:254:15M2A,3A,SL,GN,16004 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No.688/2020-2105-04-2021
Secunderabad
Falaknuma – Umdanagar Doubling with Electrification Commissioned



- Part of MMTS Phase - II Project

- With this, 5 out of 7 phases of execution of MMTS Phase-II project have been completed and commissioned

The South Central Railway has taken o­ne more important step towards the progression of MMTS Phase-II project by completing and commissioning Double Line with Electrification between Falaknuma - Umdanagar. The new double line has been constructed between Falaknuma – Umdanagar for a distance of 13.98 Kms. In addition to the track doubling and electrification, associated infrastructural developments have also been carried out.

Multi Modal Transport Service (MMTS) is o­ne of the cheapest and economical modes of suburban transport in the twin cities of Hyderabad and Secunderabad. The network extends between Falaknuma - Secunderabad - Hyderabad - Lingampalli – Ramachandrapuram. In the first phase, MMTS Phase-I network extended to a distance of 42 kms. With a view to expand the suburban services, MMTS Phase- II project has been proposed for a distance of 84 kms, executing different works including:

Ø New line between Telapur - Ramachandrapuram o­n Western part of City.

Ø Electrification between Secunderabad - Bolarum.

Ø Double line with Electrification between Bolarum – Medchal o­n Northern side of City.

Ø Quadrupling (4 lines) with electrification and Automatic signalling (in place of existing double line) between Ghatkesar - Moula Ali to ease congestion and enabling for running more trains.

Ø Doubling with electrification between Falaknuma - Umdanagar o­n Southern part of city.

Ø Doubling & Electrification between Moulali - Malkajgiri - Sitaphalmandi

Ø Doubling with electrification between Moula Ali - Sanathnagar along with construction of 5 new stations in the section for providing East-west connectivity by-passing Secunderabad station.

Works for the same are being executed by Rail Vikas Nigam Limited (RVNL) in a phased manner. Already, new rail line works between Telapur – Ramachandrapuram, electrification between Secunderabad - Bolarum, electrification and Doubling between Bolarum – Medchal and Quadrupling between Moula Ali – Ghatkesar have been completed and commissioned. Now, with the completion of construction of Double line along with electrification between Falaknuma – Umdanagar, MMTS Phase- II project has reached final stage of completion.

Falaknuma – Umdanagar is important rail line connecting Secunderabad, Kacheguda with Kurnool city, Guntakal, Bengaluru and down south. Many Passenger train services including AP & Karnataka Sampark Kranthi trains ply through this route. Construction of double line with electrification helps in easing the congestion of this important section and improves the operational efficiency in dealing with all types of trains (suburban, passenger and Express). It facilitates operation of more number of freight trains as well.

The four stations falling in the Falaknuma – Umdanagar section viz., Falaknuma, NPA Shivarampally, Budvel and Umdanagar have been provided with all required passenger amenities including New Station Buildings, High Level Platforms, Foot over Bridges, wide circulating area and parking facilities. 24 Bridges including major & bridges have been constructed in the section. Out of 6 LC Gates falling in the section o­ne Road under Bridge has been constructed and remaining 5 LC gates have been provided with Signal interlocking.

Shri Gajanan Mallya, General Manager, SCR has complimented the Railway Officials, RVNL authorities o­n completion and commissioning of double line between Falaknuma – Umdanagar. He opined that commissioning of this new line will ease the congestion enabling smooth and punctual operation of train services in both Passenger and freight segment.



(Ch. Rakesh)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No.678/2020-2126-03-2021
Secunderabad
SCR surpasses the Previous Financial Year’s Parcel Revenue





- Zone Registered Parcel earnings of Rs 104.37 crores

- Inspite of the pandemic, new initiatives help in surpassing last year’s earnings

The parcel revenue of the SCR achieved a major milestone with the current financial year’s earnings surpassing the last financial year total earnings. As o­n 23rd March 2021, SCR total parcel revenue registered Rs 104.37 crores against the last financial year’s total Parcel revenue of Rs. 103.86 crores. Meticulous planning with special focus o­n the transportation of essential commodities combined with new initiatives to tap the demand has contributed in the parcel earnings surpassing last year levels, inspite of regulated number of trains operating due to the COVID pandemic.

The new initiatives introduced during this period like Timetabled parcel trains, Doodh Duronto, Kisan Rails and transportation to Bangladesh among others have contributed more than 32% of the total parcels quantity transported during this financial year. In addition, these new initiatives have led to diversifying the parcel commodity basket and making it more broad-based, while at the same time adding stations (both originating and destination) o­nto the Parcel map of the SCR. The Zone has also to its credit several firsts in its Parcel performance which includes the following:

· The Zone amongst the first to start Time Tabled parcel trains. During the current financial year, 519 timetabled Parcel trains have transported 41,101 tonnes of parcels contributed Rs. 19.68 crores by 23.03.2021. These trains have provided a time-bound safe, fast and economical transport option for the parcel customers.

· Doodh Duronto introduced as a special Milk Train to run from Renigunta in Andhra Pradesh to Hazrat Nizamuddin in New Delhi has transported 7.14 crore litres of milk (which is the highest in any financial year since commencement of milk loading from Renigunta in 2011). The 302 Doodh Duronto special have contributed Rs 33.90 crores in earnings.

· This year, SCR also started South India’s first Kisan Rail from Anantapur as well as Telangana’s first Kisan Rail from Warangal. In total, the zone has run 103 Kisan Rails transporting 36,949 tonnes of agricultural commodities contributing Rs. 17.11 crores in revenue.

· SCR was also the first to start a Special Parcel train to Bangladesh when a parcel train carrying red chillies was started from Reddipalem in Guntur to Benapole in Bangladesh. In all, the zone has transported 5,035 tonnes of parcels to Bangladesh contributing Rs. 2.33 crores in revenue.

· For the first time o­n SCR, a New high capacity LHB Parcel Vans have also been introduced in Time tabled parcel train bound towards Guwahati from Kacheguda, which has been added advantage to load more parcels.

· For the convenience of cargo aggregators, several stations have been opened for parcel traffic during the lockdown period to facilitate hassle free and smooth transportation of parcels by Rail.

· The parcel transportation to the farther destinations like Howrah, Nizamuddin, Guwahati, Ludhiana etc helped in connecting more places for supplying essential commodities.

· In addition, the leased and Non-leased parcel traffic through regular trains has transported 97,622 tonnes of parcels contributing Rs. 31.35 crores in parcel revenue.

Shri Gajanan Mallya, General Manager, South Central Railway complimented Principal Chief Commercial Manager, South Central Railway o­n achieving the increased parcel revenue during the current financial year. He also stated that time tabled parcel trains which were introduced in the current year has been very popular among parcel customers and has given a big boost to the parcel transportation business of the Zone.






COMMENTS

1
venkat - Tue Jul 21 20:41 2015
phc candidates are causing much problem to overcome the running traffic of pushkaralu. so, please help them as possible. thanking you sir,


Add Comment






Submit