For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








13 Trains from (TUP)TIRUPPUR to (PGR)PUGALUR


Address: Tiruppur Railway Station, Tiruppur-Avinashi Road, Tiruppur, Tamil Nadu, India

Station Code: TUP

Station Name: TIRUPPUR

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 450

Station Traffic: High

Address: Karur, Tamil Nadu, India

Station Code: PGR

Station Name: PUGALUR

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 133

Station Traffic: Medium





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
16616CHEMMOZHI EXPTUP01:10KRR02:581:48M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16616 Status
16858PUDUCHERRY EXPTUP01:20KRR03:232:03SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16858 Status
16188ERS KARAIKALEXPTUP03:55PGR05:541:59M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16188 Status
12084JAN SHATABDI EXPTUP07:55KRR09:281:33M,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12084 Status
56320CBE NCJ FAST PASSTUP08:25PGR10:592:34M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56320 Status
16318HIMSAGAR EXPTUP09:00KRR09:470:47M2A,3A,SL,GN,16318 Status
56712PGTN TPJ FAST PASSTUP09:25PGR11:191:54M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56712 Status
16688NAVYUG EXPRESSTUP14:00KRR14:480:48TH2A,3A,SL,GN,16688 Status
16860MAQ CHENNAI EXPTUP16:30PGR18:592:29M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,16860 Status
22670CBE TN LINK EXPTUP20:00PGR21:241:24M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,22670 Status
22668NAGERCOIL EXPTUP20:00PGR21:241:24M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22668 Status
16618RAMESWARAM EXPTUP20:15KMD22:041:49TU2A,3A,SL,GN,16618 Status
22629DADAR TEN EXPTUP23:30KRR01:382:08TH2A,3A,SL,GN,22629 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
57/2022-23 19-05-2022
Chennai
Southern Railway : A forerunner in harnessing renewable energy 192 kWp solar power plants during the year 2021-22


Cumulative solar energy generated by Southern Railway is 14.805 million units yielding Rs.6.455 crores power savings

10.5 MW Wind mills erected generating 25.686 million units of wind energy resulting in savings of Rs.15.412 crores

Southern Railway has been taking multifarious efforts aimed at reduction of carbon footprint.  The zone is giving a renewed impetus to Solar power projects and is progressively proliferating solar power plants o­n the rooftop of railway station & Office buildings. Further, substantial power savings has been generated through installation of wind mill projects.

Tapping Solar power

Southern Railway has installed 192 kWp solar power plants during the year 2021-22 which generated 5.473 Million Units of energy resulting in Rs.2.386 crores of annual savings. The total installed capacity of Solar Plants in Southern Railway is 5.01 MWp across the six divisions.   The cumulative solar energy generated is 14.805 million units that yielded savings to the tune of Rs.6.455 crores.

Solar power panels have been installed at various locations/railway stations such as Dr. MGR Chennai Central, MMC complex, Katpadi, Tambaram, Mambalam, Guindy and Chengalpattu suburban stations, Divisional Railway Managers’ Offices at Tiruchchirappalli and Madurai, Chief Workshop Manager’s Office at Trichy Golden Rock Workshop, at Level Crossing Gates in Nagercoil-Thiruvananthapuram section, Signal & Telecom Workshop at Podanur, Salem Jn, Namakkal, Tiruppur, Parli, Lakkiti, to mention a few.

Puratchi Thalaivar Dr M.G.Ramachandran Central (Chennai Central) is the prominent terminal station serving Southern Railway.   This GreenCo certified station has become a jewel in the crown of Southern Railway by adopting best environment friendly practices.  Dr MGR Central has become the first station in the zone to fulfill 100% of the daytime energy requirements through harnessing of Solar power. 

A noteworthy innovation o­n the Solar front, Golden Rock Workshop has designed and installed a Solar Parabolic Concentrator System to generate 5000 LPD (Litres per day) hot water using solar energy.  The hot water so generated is being used to clean Diesel Loco components.

Southern Railway is working towards increasing capacity of solar plants and has planned for installation of 109 MWp solar plants in its vacant land of about 288 acres and the energy generated will feed to traction loads which will further result in huge saving in traction energy and saving to Railway. Of this 288 acres of land, tenders have been floated by REMCL for 119 acres of land area. Tender for 169 acres of land along track is being processed by REMCL (Railway Energy  Management Company Ltd). At present, 2.1% of the Southern Railway’s total energy requirements, both traction and non-traction,  are met through renewable energy source.

Harnessing Wind energy

Windmill Plants have been erected at Kayathar (near Gangai Kondan / Kadambur Railway stations) in Tuticorin district under Madurai division of Southern Railway.  The total capacity of Wind Mill plants in Southern Railway is 10.5 MW erected at a cost of Rs.72 crores. In 2021-22, the energy harnessed from wind mills is 25.686 million units resulting in savings of Rs.15.412 crores.  The cumulative energy harnessed by wind mills in Southern Railway is 80.095 million units that yielded savings to the tune of  Rs.48.057 Crores


 Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
Press Release No. 2706-05-2022
Hubballi
Press Release No. 27, SWR TO RUN RRB EXAM SPECIAL TRAINS (ONE TRIP ONLY)

 दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे / SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY  
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति / Press Release No. 27 Dt: 06.05.2022

SWR TO RUN RRB EXAM SPECIAL TRAINS 

(ONE TRIP ONLY)

South Western Railway has decided to run two pairs of a single trip RRB Exam Express Special train in view of RRB CBT-2 for recruitment of various NTPC category posts to be conducted o­n 09.05.2022 & 10.05.2022, o­ne between SSS Hubballi to Aurangabad and another o­ne between Mysuru to Ernakulam and back. The details of stoppages are as given below:-

I. SSS HUBBALLI TO AURANGABAD (ONE TRIP o­nLY)

Train No. 07385 SSS Hubballi - Aurangabad Exam Express Special will depart from SSS Hubballi o­n 07.05.2022 (Saturday) at 08:45 PM and arrive at Aurangabad at 06:00 PM of 08.05.2022.

In the return direction, Train No. 07386 Aurangabad - SSS Hubballi Exam Express Special will depart from Aurangabad at 10:00 PM o­n 09.05.2022 (Monday) and arrive at SSS Hubballi at 07:00 PM of 10.05.2022.

En-route the train will have stoppages at Dharwad, Londa, Belagavi, Ghatprabha, Miraj, Sangola, Pandharpur, Kurduvadi, Osmanabad, Latur, Latur Road, Parli Vaijnath, Parbhani Jn and Jalna stations in the both directions.

Coach composition: o­ne AC-3 tier Coach, Eight Second Class Sleeper Coaches, Three General Second Class coaches and Two Luggage cum Brake-Vans/Generator (Total 14 coaches).

II. MYSURU TO ERNAKULAM (ONE TRIP o­nLY)

Train No. 06293 Mysuru - Ernakulam Exam Express Special will depart from Mysuru o­n 08.05.2022 (Sunday) at 12:30 PM and arrive at Ernakulam at 05:00 AM of 09.05.2022.

In the return direction, Train No 06294 Ernakulam - Mysuru Exam Express Special will depart from Ernakulam at 09:00 PM o­n 09.05.2022 (Monday) and arrive at Mysuru at 03:30 PM of 10.05.2022.

En-route the train will have stoppages at Mandya, Kengeri, KSR Bengaluru, Bengaluru Cantonment, Krishnarajapuram, Bangarapet, Salem, Erode, Tiruppur, Coimbatore, Palakkad, Thrissur, Aluva stations in the both directions.

Coach composition: Fifteen General Second Class coaches and Two Second Class Luggage cum Brake-Vans/Disabled Coach (Total 17 coaches).

Southern Railway will also decide to run Exam Express Special trains between Mangaluru Central to Belagavi and another o­ne between Tirunelveli to Mysuru for the convenience of candidates to attend RRB NTPC Exam. o­n May 9 and 10, the details of stoppages are as given below:-

III. MANGALURU CENTRAL TO BELAGAVI (ONE TRIP o­nLY)

Train No. 06042 Mangaluru Central - Belagavi Exam Express Special will leave from Mangaluru Central o­n 07.05.2022 (Saturday) at 11:00 PM and reach at Belagavi at 03:00 AM of 09.05.2022.

In the return direction, Train No 06041 Belagavi – Mangaluru central Exam Express Special will leave from Belagavi at 10:00 PM o­n 09.05.2022 (Monday) and arrive at Mangaluru Central at 10:50 PM of 10.05.2022.

En-route the train will have stoppages at Kasaragod, Kanhangad, Payyanur, Kannur, Thalassery, Vadakara, Kozhikode, Tirur, Shoranur, Palakkad, Coimbatore, Tiruppur, Erode, Salem, Banagarapet, Krishnarajapuram, Banaswadi, Tumakuru, Arsikere, Birur, Davangere, SSS Hubballi, Dharwad and Londa stations in the both direction.

Coach composition: Two AC-2 tier Coaches, Two AC-3 tier coaches, Nine Second Class Sleeper Coaches, o­ne General Second Class coach, o­ne Second Class Chair car and Two Second Class Luggage cum Brake-Vans/Disabled Coach (Total 17 coaches).

IV.TIRUNELVELI TO MYSURU (ONE TRIP o­nLY)

Train No. 06039 Tirunelveli - Mysuru Exam Express Special will leave from Tirunelveli o­n 07.05.2022 (Saturday) at 10:10 PM and reach at Mysuru at 11:55 PM of 08.05.2022.

In the return direction, Train No 06040 Mysuru - Tirunelveli Exam Express Special will leave from Mysuru at 08:15 PM o­n 10.05.2022 (Tuesday) and arrive at Tirunelveli at 09:30 PM of 11.05.2022.

En-route the train will have stoppages at Nagercoil Town, Trivandrum, Kollam, Kanyakulam, Alapuzha, Ernakulam Town, Aluva, Thrissur, Ottappalam, Palakkad, Coimbatore, Tiruppur, Erode, Salem and KSR Bengaluru stations in the both direction.

Coach composition: Two AC-2 tier Coaches, Two AC-3 tier coaches, Nine Second Class Sleeper Coaches, o­ne General Second Class coach, o­ne Second Class Chair car and Two Second Class Luggage cum Brake-Vans/Disabled Coach (Total 17 coaches).

                                                          E. Vijaya
                                                         Chief Public Relations Officer          
                                                  South Western Railway, Hubballi `






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit