For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

KODUMUDI

STATION INFO

Address: Kodumudi Railway Station, Kodumudi, Tamil Nadu 638151, India

Station Code: KMD)KODUMUD

Station Name: KMD)KODUMUDI

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 18

Train Frequency Weekly: 99

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
16617COIMBATORE EXP03:0903:101W2A,3A,SL,GN
16236TUTICORIN EXP03:5403:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16188ERS KARAIKALEXP05:3905:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16859MS MANGALORE EXP07:0407:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
56110ED TPJ PASS08:3108:321M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56841TPJ ED PASS09:3909:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56320CBE NCJ FAST PASS10:4410:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56712PGTN TPJ FAST PASS11:0411:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56825ED TEN FAST PASS13:1613:204M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56826TEN ED PASS13:3413:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56713TPJ PGTN FAST PASS14:3914:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56319NCJ CBE FAST PASS16:4916:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56842ED TPJ PASS17:1417:162M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16860MAQ CHENNAI EXP18:3918:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
56109TPJ ED PASS18:4418:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16618RAMESWARAM EXP22:0422:051TU2A,3A,SL,GN
16187ERNAKULAM EXP22:0922:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16235MYSORE EXP23:0423:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
245 & 246/2020-21 21-10-2020
Chennai
AC SPECIAL TRAIN AND FESTIVAL SPECIAL TRAINS


Railway Board has approved the following AC Superfast fully reserved special trains as well as Festival Special Trains as follows :-

1. Train No. 02028 / 02027 KSR Bengaluru - Dr. MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru AC Superfast 6 days in week Special Trains (Except Tuesday)  

With a composition of Two First Class Executive Chair Car Coaches, Twelve AC Chair Car Coaches and Two Luggage Cum Generator Cars, Train No. 02028 KSR Bengaluru - Dr. MGR Chennai Central AC superfast special train will leave KSR Bengaluru at 06.00 hrs. on all days except Tuesday and reach Dr. MGR Chennai Central at 11.00 hrs the same day. The first service from KSR Bengaluru will be o­n 23rd October, 2020.

In the return direction, Train No. 02027 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru AC superfast special train will leave Dr. MGR Chennai Central at 17.30 hrs. on all days except Tuesday and reach KSR Bengaluru at 22.30 hrs the same day. The first service from Dr. MGR Chennai Central will be o­n 23rd October, 2020.

These  trains will run until further advice.

Stoppages: Katpadi Jn and Bangalore Cantonment.

2. Train No. 02608 / 02607 KSR Bengaluru - Dr. MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru Superfast Daily Festival Special Trains  

With a composition of Thirteen Second Class sitting Chair Car, Two AC Chair Car Coaches, and Two Luggage Cum Brake vans, Train No. 02608 KSR Bengaluru – Dr. MGR Chennai Central Superfast Festival Special train will leave KSR Bengaluru at 06.20 hrs and reach Dr. Chennai Central at 12.35 hrs. the same day.

In return direction, Train No. 02607 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru superfast Daily special train will leave Dr. MGR Chennai Central at 15.30 hrs  and reach KSR Bengaluru at 21.35 hrs the same day.

There will be 39 pairs of services of the train from Chennai and Bengaluru end from 23rd October to 30th November 2020

Stoppages: Perambur, Arakkonam, Sholinghur, Walajah Road, Katpadi Jn, Ambur, Jolarpettai, Kuppam, Bangarapet, Krishnarajapuram and Bangalore Cant.

3. Train No. 02658 / 02657 KSR Bengaluru - Dr. MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru Superfast Daily Festival Special Trains  

With a composition of One First Class AC Coach, Two 2-tier AC Coaches, Three 3-tier AC Coaches, Thirteen Sleeper Class Coaches, Three General Second Class Coaches and Two Luggage Cum Brake vans, Train No. 02658 KSR Bengaluru – Dr. MGR Chennai Central Superfast Festival Special train will leave KSR Bengaluru at 22.40 hrs.  and reach Dr. Chennai Central at 04.35 hrs. the next day.

In return direction, Train No. 02657 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru superfast Daily special train will leave Dr. MGR Chennai Central at 22.55 hrs.  and reach KSR Bengaluru at 04.45 hrs the next day.

Stoppages: Perambur, Arakkonam, Katpadi Jn, Jolarpettai, Bangarapet, and Bangalore Cant.

There will 39 services of the train from Bengaluru from 23.10.2020 to 30.11.20.

There will 39 services of the train from Chennai from 24.10.2020 to 1.12.20.

  4. Train No. 06232 / 06231 Mysuru - Mayiladuturai – Mysuru Superfast Daily Festival Special Trains  

With a composition of One 2-tier AC Coach, Two 3-tier AC Coaches, Twelve Sleeper Class Coaches, Four General Second Class Coaches and Two Luggage Cum Brake vans, Train No. 06232 Mysuru - Mayiladuturai Superfast Festival Special train will leave Mysuru at 16.30 hrs. and reach Mayiladuturai at 07.00 hrs the next day.

In return direction, Train No. 06231 Mayiladuturai - Mysuru superfast Daily Festival Special train will leave Mayiladuturai at 17.50 hrs and reach Mysuru at 08.20 hrs the next day.

Stoppages: Kutralam, Aduturai, Kumbakonam, Papanasam, Thanjavur, Budalur, Tiruverumbur, Tiruchchirappalli Jn, Tiruchchirapalli Fort, Kulitalai, Karur, Pugalur, Erode Jn, Salem Jn, Dharmapuri, Hosur, Karmelram, Bangalore East, Bangalore Cant, KSR Bengaluru, Kengeri and Mandya.

There will 37 services of the train from Mysuru from 25.10.2020 to 30.11.20.

There will 37 services of the train from Mayiladuthurai from 26.10.2020 to 01.12.20.

5. Train No. 06236 / 06235 Mysuru -Tuticorin – Mysuru Daily Festival Special Trains

With a composition of One 2-tier AC Coach, Two 3-tier AC Coaches, Twelve Sleeper Class Coaches, Four General Second Class Coaches and Two Luggage Cum Brake vans, Train No.06236 Mysuru- Tuticorin Daily Festival Daily Special will leave Mysuru at 18.20 hrs from 23.10.2020 to 30.11.20. (39 services) and reach Tuticorin at 11.15 hrs the next day.

In return direction, Train No.06235 Tuticorin- Mysuru Daily Festival Special train will leave Tuticorin at 16.25 hrs from 24.10.2020 to 01.12.20. (39 services) and reach Mysuru at 09.55 hrs the next day.

Stoppages: Vanchimaniyachi, Kadambur, Kovilpatti, Satur, Virudunagar Jn, Tirumangalam, Tirupparankundram, Madurai Jn,, Sholavandan, Kodaikanal Road, Dindigul, Karur, Pugalur, Kodumudi, Erode, Salem, Dharmapuri, Palakkodu, Hosur, Karamelaram,  Bengaluru East, Bengaluru Cantt, KSR Bengaluru City Jn,, Kengeri, Bidadi, Ramanagaram, Channapatna, Maddur, Mandya, and Pandavapura.

There will 39 services of the train from Mysuru from 23.10.2020 to 30.11.20.

There will 39 services of the train from Tuticorin from 24.10.2020 to 01.12.20.

6. Train No. 06526 / 06525 KSR Bengaluru - Kanniyakumari – KSR Bengaluru  Daily Festival Special Trains  

With a composition of One First Class AC Coach, Two 2-tier AC Coaches, Three 3-tier AC Coaches, Eleven Sleeper Class Coaches,  Two General Second Class Coaches and Two Luggage Cum Brake vans, Train No. 06526 KSR Bengaluru - Kanniyakumari Daily special train will leave KSR Bengaluru at 20.00 hrs and reach Kanniyakumari at 17.00 hrs the next day.

In return direction, Train No. 06525 Kanniyakumari – KSR Bengaluru Daily special train will leave Kanniyakumari at 10.00 hrs and reach KSR Bengaluru at 07.25 hrs the next day.

 

Stoppages: Nagarcoil, Eraniel, Kulitthurai, Parassala, Neyyattinkara, Thiruvananthapuram Central, Kazhakuttam, Chirayinkil,Kadakavur, Varkala, Paravur, Kollam Jn, Sasthankotta, Karunagapalli, Kayankulam, Mavelikara,

Chengannur, Tiruvalla, Changanaseri, Kottayam, Piravam Road, Tripunitura, Ernakulam TownAluva, Angamali, Chalakudi, Irinjalakuda, Pudukad, Thrisur, Wadakancheri, Ottappalam, Palakkad, Coimbatore, Tiruppur, Erode, Salem, Tirupattur, Kuppam, Bangarapet, Malur, Whitefield, Krishnarajapurm, Bangalore East and Bangalore Cant.

 There will 39 services of the train from Bengaluru from 23.10.2020 to 30.11.20.

There will 39 services of the train from Kanniyakumari from 25.10.2020 to 02.12.20.

Reservations for all the above trains at Southern Railway end

will open at 08.00 hrs tomorrow  21st October 2020.

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869





2
Press Release No. 260 20-10-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 260, RUNNING OF TEN MORE FESTIVAL SPECIAL TRAINS & RUNNING OF ADDITIONAL AC SUPERFAST EXPRESS SPECIAL BETWEEN KSR BENGALURU – MG CHENNAI CENTRAL

दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे/ SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 260  Dt: 20.10.2020

I.RUNNING OF TEN MORE FESTIVAL SPECIAL TRAINS

  South Western Railway is decided to run  10 more (05 pairs) of “Festival Special Trains” in view of Durga Puja, Deepawali and Chhath Puja as detailed below:-


1.Train No. 02607/02608 Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central Superfast Daily Festival Special Express:-


Train No. 02607 MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru Superfast Festival Special Express will depart daily from MGR Chennai Central at 15:30 hrs and arrive KSR Bengaluru at 21:35 hrs with effect commencing journey from MGR Chennai Central from 23.10.2020 to 30.11.2020.

In the return direction Train No. 02608 KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central Superfast Festival Special Express will depart daily from KSR Bengaluru at 06:20 hrs and arrive MGR Chennai Central at 12:35 hrs with effect commencing journey from KSR Bengaluru from 23.10.2020 to 30.11.2020.

The train will have existing stoppages of Regular Train No. 12607/12608 MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central Superfast Daily Express.

The train will have a composition of 20 coaches i.e. TWO AC Chair Car, FIFTEEN Chair Car, TWO Luggage cum Brake – vans with generator and ONE Pantry Car.


2.Train No. 02657/02658 MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central Superfast Daily Festival Special Express:-


Train No. 02657 MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru Superfast Festival Special Express will depart daily from MGR Chennai Central at 22:55 hrs and arrive KSR Bengaluru at 04:45 hrs o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from MGR Chennai Central from 24.10.2020 to 01.12.2020.

In the return direction Train No. 02658 KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central Superfast Festival Special Express will depart daily from KSR Bengaluru at 22:40 hrs and arrive MGR Chennai Central at 04:35 hrs o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from KSR Bengaluru from 23.10.2020 to 30.11.2020.

The train will have existing stoppages of Regular Train No. 12657/12658 MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central Superfast Daily Express.

The train will have a composition of 23 coaches i.e. ONE 1st AC Coach, TWOAC 2- Tier Coaches, THREE AC 3- Tier Coaches, THIRTEEN Second Class Sleeper Coaches, TWO General Coaches and TWO Luggage Cum Brake Vans.

3.Train No. 06231/06232 Mayiladuturai – Mysuru – Mayiladuturai Daily Festival Special Express:-


Train No. 06231 Mayiladuturai – Mysuru Festival Special Express will depart daily from Mayiladuturai at 17:50 hrs and arrive Mysuru at 08:30 hrs o­n the next day hrs with effect commencing journey from Mayiladuturai from 26.10.2020 to 01.12.2020.

The train will have existing stoppages of Regular Train No. 16231 Mayiladuturai – Mysuru Daily Express except Papanasam, Pugalur.

In the return direction Train No. 06232 Mysuru – Mayiladuturai Festival Special Express will depart daily from Mysuru at 16:30 hrs and arrive Mayiladuturai at 07:00 o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from Mysuru from 25.10.2020 to 30.11.2020.

The train will have existing stoppages of Regular Train No. 16232 Mysuru – Mayiladuturai Daily Express except Pugalur, Kulitalai, Pettaivaithalai, Tiruchchirappalli Fort,  Papanasam.

The train will have a composition of 21 coaches i.e. ONE AC 2 - Tier Coach, TWO AC 3 - Tier Coaches, TWELVE Second Class Sleeper Coaches, FOUR General Coaches and TWO Luggage Cum Brake Vans.

4.Train No. 06235/06236 Tuticorin – Mysuru – Tuticorin Daily Festival Special Express:-

Train No. 06235 Tuticorin – Mysuru Daily Festival Special Express will depart daily from Tuticorin at 16:25 hrs and arrive Mysuru at 09:55 hrs o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from Tuticorin from 24.10.2020 to 01.12.2020.

In the return direction Train No. 06236 Mysuru - Tuticorin Festival Special Express will depart daily from Mysuru at 18:20 hrs and arrive Mayiladuturai at 11:15 hrs o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from Mysuru from 23.10.2020 to 30.11.2020.

The train will have existing stoppages of Regular Train No. 16235/16236 Tuticorin – Mysuru – Tuticorin Daily Express except Kadambur, Kailsapuram, Mailvittan, Tutimelur, Kodumudi.

The train will have a composition of 21 coaches i.e. ONE AC 2 - Tier Coach, TWO  AC 3 - Tier Coaches, TWELVE Second Class Sleeper Coaches, FOUR General Coaches and TWOLuggage Cum Brake Vans.


5.Train No. 06525/06526 Kanniyakumari – KSR Bengaluru – Kanniyakumari Daily Festival Special Express:-


Train No. 06525 Kanniyakumari – KSR Bengaluru Festival Special Express will depart daily from Kanniyakumari at 10:00 hrs and arrive KSR Bengaluru at 07:25 hrs o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from Kanniyakumari from 25.10.2020 to 02.12.2020.

The train will have existing stoppages of Regular Train No. 16525 Kanniyakumari – KSR Bengaluru Daily Express.

In the return direction Train No. 06526 KSR Bengaluru – Kanniyakumari Festival Special Express will depart daily from KSR Bengaluru at 20:00 hrs and arrive Kanniyakumari at 17:00 hrs o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from KSR Bengaluru from 23.10.2020 to 30.11.2020.

The train will have existing stoppages of Regular Train No.16526 KSR Bengaluru – Kanniyakumari Daily Express except Tirupur.

The train will have a composition of 21 coaches i.e. ONE 1st AC cum AC 2 - Tier Coach, TWO AC 2 - Tier Coaches, THREE AC 3 - Tier Coaches, ELEVEN Second Class Sleeper Coaches, TWO General Coaches, ONE Second Class Luggage - cum Brake Van and ONE Luggage - cum Brake Van with generator.

 With notification of above 10 trains, total 56 festival special trains will be run by  SWR to various destinations within  the Country.

II.RUNNING OF ADDITIONAL AC SUPERFAST EXPRESS

 SPECIAL BETWEEN KSR BENGALURU – MG CHENNAI

 CENTRAL

It  is decided to run following additional AC Superfast Express Special between KSR Bengaluru – MG Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru as detailed below:-

Train No. 02028 KSR Bengaluru – MG Chennai Central AC Superfast Express Special will depart daily except Tuesday from KSR Bengaluru at 06:00 hrs and arrive MG Chennai Central at 11:00 hrs o­n the same day with effect commencing journey from KSR Bengaluru from 23.10.2020 to until further advise.

Enroute the train will have stoppages at Bengaluru Cantonment – 06:09/06:10 hrs and Katpadi – 08:58/09:00 hrs.


In the return direction Train No. 02027 MG Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru AC Superfast Express Special will depart daily except Tuesday from MG Chennai Central at 17:30 hrs and arrive KSR Bengaluru at 22:30 hrs o­n the same day with effect commencing journey from MG Chennai Central from 23.10.2020 to until further advise.


Enroute the train will have stoppages at Katpadi – 19:08/19:10 hrs and Bengaluru Cantonment – 22:09/22:10 hrs.

The train will have a composition of 16 coaches i.e. TWO AC Executive Chair Car, TWELVE AC Chair Car and TWO Luggage - cum Brake Vans with generator.


All the above festival/additional special trains will be fully reserved services. Hand sanitization, thermal screening of passengers, social distancing, wearing of face cover/mask by passengers and other health protocol will be scrupulously followed.


                                                                   Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                     South Western Railway, Hubballi

                                                 








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search