For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

KODUMUDI

STATION INFO

Address: Kodumudi Railway Station, Kodumudi, Tamil Nadu 638151, India

Station Code: KMD)KODUMUD

Station Name: KMD)KODUMUDI

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 18

Train Frequency Weekly: 99

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
16617COIMBATORE EXP03:0903:101W2A,3A,SL,GN
16236TUTICORIN EXP03:5403:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16188ERS KARAIKALEXP05:3905:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16859MS MANGALORE EXP07:0407:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
56110ED TPJ PASS08:3108:321M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56841TPJ ED PASS09:3909:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56320CBE NCJ FAST PASS10:4410:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56712PGTN TPJ FAST PASS11:0411:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56825ED TEN FAST PASS13:1613:204M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56826TEN ED PASS13:3413:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56713TPJ PGTN FAST PASS14:3914:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56319NCJ CBE FAST PASS16:4916:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56842ED TPJ PASS17:1417:162M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16860MAQ CHENNAI EXP18:3918:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
56109TPJ ED PASS18:4418:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16618RAMESWARAM EXP22:0422:051TU2A,3A,SL,GN
16187ERNAKULAM EXP22:0922:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16235MYSORE EXP23:0423:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
448/ 2020-2021 04-02-2021
Chennai
GENERAL MANAGER, SOUTHERN RAILWAY CONDUCTS ANNUAL INSPECTION OF SALEM DIVISION ERODE – KARUR – TIRUCHCHIRAPPALLI FORT SECTION INSPECTED



Shri John Thomas, General Manager, Southern Railway conducted the annual inspection of Salem Division today – 03.02.2021.  The General Manager was accompanied by the Principal Heads of various Departments of Southern Railway during the inspection. Shri. A. Gautam Srinivas, Divisional Railway Manager and other Branch Officers of Salem Division were present during the inspection. This is part of an annual exercise to assess the condition of the railway assets that contribute to safe operation of trains and upkeep of other passenger amenities.

Commencing his annual inspection of Salem Division at Erode, Shri John Thomas, General Manager, Southern Railway inspected the Erode – Karur – Tiruchchirappalli Fort section today.  At Erode station, the General Manager inspected the combined PRS & UTS facility, video surveillance system and the Metre Gauge Diesel Locomotive displayed in the circulating area.  He commissioned a modern facility for Yard Freight Examination and a Dual Mode Shunting Locomotive prepared by Diesel Shed / Erode.  At the Electric Loco Shed / Erode, the 65th Railway Week Awards, 2020 at the General Manager’s level were given; 17 employees of Salem Division received awards for their outstanding contribution and meritorious performance.  The General Manager flagged off the 225th locomotive from Electric Loco Shed and also a locomotive with advertisements in the exterior.  A Common Line Box System for Loco Pilots was introduced.  The sub-divisional hospital was inspected and tele-medicine facility, operation theatre and a 20 Kw roof top solar plant were commissioned.

Thereafter, the General Manager proceeded with the inspection between Erode – Karur.   He inspected a major bridge, spanning River Noyyal, situated between Kodumudi – Pugalur railway stations.  At Pugalur railway station, the General Manager conducted an inspection of the station and launched 2 Mobile Apps – ‘Sahayatha’ Mobile App for redressal of staff grievances and ‘Gruha Mithra’ Mobile App for redressal of complaints regarding railway quarters. He also inspected railway colony, a Point & Crossing and a Level Crossing Gate.

 Continuing with his inspection, the General Manager visited Karur railway station.  He inspected the railway station and the various passenger amenities, the water recycling plant, the railway colony and track machines.  The General Manager interacted with the media personnel at Karur and briefed them regarding the various developmental activities being carried out by the Railways.

After Noon, The General Manager and his team of Railway Officials conducted a speed trial between Karur – Lalapet railway stations in Karur – Tiruchchirappalli Fort section.  A subway located between Lalapet – Kulitalai stations as well as the Automatic Limited Use Subway Pump were inspected.

 At Pettaivaytalai, the railway station pre-fabricated toilet and staff quarters were inspected.   He also released a Maintenance Handbook which will be very useful to the staff of the Traction Department; a Safety Hand Book for Gang Staff prepared by the Safety Branch was also released by the General Manager.

 Thereafter, the General Manager inspected a Curve and a Non-Interlocked Level Crossing gate between Elamanur – Muttarasanallur railway stations.  He also inspected various engineering aspects enroute that determine the safe running of trains.

 During the course of inspection, the General Manager interacted with Passenger Associations, Media and Commuters at various railway stations. He interacted with Track Maintainers, Gate Keepers and other frontline staff from Engineering, Mechanical, Operating, Commercial, Electrical, Security and Signal and Telecommunication as well as Medical & Health Department staff, and appreciated the efforts of employees for their dedication in ensuring safe train operations and upkeep of railway stations. The General Manager also gave Spot Awards along with Certificates of Merit to outstanding employees during the inspection with the help of the staff of Accounts Department and Personnel Branch.



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
317/2020-2104-12-2020
Chennai
Weekly Superfast Special Trains


1. Train No.02611/02612 Dr. MGR Chennai Central  - New Jalpaiguri – Dr. MGR Chennai Central Weekly Superfast Special Train:

With the composition of One- AC 2 Tier, Three- AC 3 Tier Coaches, Thirteen- Sleeper Class Coaches, Two- General Second Class Coaches and Two- Luggage cum Brake Vans, Train No.02611 Dr. MGR Chennai Central - New Jalpaiguri Weekly Superfast Special train will leave Dr. MGR Chennai Central at 10.45 hrs with effect from 16th December, 2020 and reach New Jalpaiguri at 04.15 hrs, the third Day

In Return Direction Train No, 02612 New Jalpaiguri – Dr MGR Chennai Central Weekly Superfast Special train will leave New Jalpaiguri at 21.15 hrs with effect from 18th December, 2020 and reach Dr. MGR Chennai Central at 14.10 hrs, the third day,

Stoppages: Nellore, o­ngole, Vijayawada, Eluru, Anakapalle, Duvada, Visakhapatnam, Vizianagaram, Berhampur, Khurda Road, Bhubaneswar, Hijilli, Bankura, Adra, Asansol, Durgapur, Rampurhat, Malda Town, Barsoi and Kishanganj

Train No, 02612 New Jalpaiguri – Dr. MGR Chennai Central Weekly Superfast Special train will have additional stoppages at Cuttack, Jajpur K Road and Bhadrak

Reservations for all the above special trains from Southern Railway End will open at 08.00 hrs o­n 05th DECEMBER 2020

2. Train No.06321/06322 Nagercoil –Coimbatore- Nagercoil (Daily Special Train:

With the Composition of Two - Chair Cars Coaches, Twelve- General Second Class Coaches and Two- Luggage Cum Brake Vans, Train No.06321 Nagercoil-Coimbatore Daily Special Train will leave Nagercoil at 07.35 hrs with effect from 16th December, 2020 and reach Coimbatore at 20.20 hrs, the same day

In Return direction Train No.06322 Coimbatore-Nagercoil Daily Special Train will leave Coimbatore at 07.25 hrs with effect from 17th December, 2020 and reach Nagercoil at 20.10 hrs, the same day

Stoppages: Nanguneri, Tirunelveli, Vanchi Maniyachi, Kadambur, Kovilpatti, Satur, Virudhunagar, Tirumangalam, Tiruparankundram, Madurai, Sholavandan, Kodaikanal Road, Ambathurai, Dindugal, Eriodu, Karur, Pugalur, Kodumudi, Pasur, Erode, Utukuli, Tiruppur, Somanur, Peelamedu and Coimbatore North

Train No.06322 Coimbatore-Nagercoil Daily Special Train will have additional stoppages at Naraikkinar, Ingur and Sulur Road

Reservations for all the above special trains will open at 08.00 hrs o­n 05th DECEMBER 2020

 Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search