For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








18 Trains from (ST)SURAT to (AK)AKOLA JN


Address: Surat - Kamrej Highway, Suryapur Gate, Patel Nagar, Surat, Gujarat 395003, India

Station Code: ST

Station Name: SURAT

Zone: WR/Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 877

Station Traffic: High

Address: Akola Railway Station, Akola, Maharashtra 444001, India

Station Code: AK

Station Name: AKOLA JN

Zone: CR/Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 336

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
12833HOWRAH EXPRESSST04:20AK13:259:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12833 Status
18422AII PURI EXPST07:58AK16:408:42TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN,18422 Status
18502GIMB VSKP EXPST08:30AK17:158:45SU2A,3A,SL,GN,18502 Status
22973GIMB PURI S FASTST08:30AK16:408:10W2A,3A,SL,GN,22973 Status
22939HAPA BSP EXPRESSST08:55AK17:158:20TU2A,3A,SL,GN,22939 Status
19025ST AMRAVTI EXPST11:00AK20:209:20TH,F,SU2S,GN,19025 Status
12655NAVJEEVAN EXPST11:35AK19:408:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12655 Status
17624SGNR NED EXPST11:50AK21:209:30SA2A,3A,SL,GN,17624 Status
22664JU MS SF EXPRESSST11:50AK20:208:30M2A,3A,SL,GN,22664 Status
17038HSR SC EXPRESSST11:50AK20:208:30F,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,17038 Status
13426ST MALDA TOWN EXST12:50AK21:458:55M2A,3A,SL,GN,13426 Status
22905OKHA HOWRAH EXPST21:15AK04:457:30W,TH,SU3A,SL,GN,22905 Status
12949KAVIGURU EXPRESSST21:15AK04:557:40F2A,3A,SL,GN,12949 Status
12905PBR HOWRAH EXPST21:15AK04:457:30W,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12905 Status
22138PRERANA EXPRESSST22:00AK06:158:15M,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22138 Status
18402OKHA PURI EXPST23:15AK06:357:20W2A,3A,SL,GN,18402 Status
12844ADI PURI EXPST23:15AK06:357:20M,TH,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12844 Status
18406ADI PURI EXPST23:15AK06:357:20F2A,3A,SL,GN,18406 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 2020/0331-03-2020
MUMBAI
PLATFORM TICKET RATES INCREASED OVER W. RLY FOR BETTER CROWD MANAGEMENT

             

PLATFORM TICKET RATES INCREASED OVER W. RLY FOR BETTER CROWD MANAGEMENT

Western Railway has taken various measures to mitigate the Pandemic Corona Virus Infection

To deal with the Corona Virus outbreak, Indian Railways is taking various steps for the containment of the spread of the disease. In this direction, Western Railway is also taking all possible efforts to contain the spread of this deadly and life threatening disease. Various preventive measures have been taken by W. Rly to counter the spread of this infection in railway premises. o­ne of the recent developments to prevent danger of effects of CORONA virus has been to increase the rate of platform tickets, with a view to restrict & discourage the number of passengers in railway premises including platform and FOBs. The rate of platform tickets has been increased from ₹.10/- to ₹.50 /- at 26 stations of W. Rly’s Mumbai Division with effect from 17/03/2020. These stations are Surat, Bandra (T), Borivali, Udhna, Mumbai Central, Vapi, Dadar, Valsad, Navsari, Andheri, Vasai Road, Boisar, Nandurbar, Bilimora, Amalner, Virar, Palghar, Bandra, Bhayandar, Dahanu Road, Goregaon, Nalasopara, Vyara, Dondaicha, Churchgate and Malad. There will be no change in the rate of platform tickets of rest of the stations. Similarly, the other divisions of W. Rly have also increased the platform ticket rates at select stations from ₹.10/- to ₹.50 /- as a precautionary measure for crowd management.

According to press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar – Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, the interface areas in coaches & at stations such as entrance handrails (In coaches), door handles, toilet door handles & latches, toilet health faucet, water tap, etc. is being cleaned frequently in primary maintenance trains/secondary maintenance trains/ STR examination trains at depot/ platforms, o­nboard by OBHS staff & by CTS staff, using suitable/ recommended disinfectant, at nominated stations. Similarly, electrical switches, charge points frequently touched by customers are also thoroughly cleaned. AC coach attendants have been appropriately counseled to regulate the temperature setting in AC coaches preferably between 24-25 degree Celsius and ensure cleaning of air filters of AC coaches during every primary maintenance. Also, all curtains in AC coaches has been removed and the blankets provided in AC coaches including first AC were withdrawn from service. However, for First AC passengers, blankets with fresh washed covers (separate for UP/ DN directions) may be provided o­n demand. The Linen are been given in sealed packets to passengers and AC linen attendants have been strictly counseled against recirculation of used linen. In addition to this, sufficient additional linen has also been provided o­n train, as a standby. The attendants have been counseled to ensure that open/ loose/ strewn & used linen items should not be stacked up and all curtains & spare blankets to be washed dried and stored in clean, dry storage facility. In addition to above as per Railway Board, info stickers regarding COVID-19 precautions & awareness have been displayed in coaches & across station premises. The awareness messages are been played over in rakes with PA address system. The above measures will be ensured upto 31st March or till further notice.

******





2
2020/0330-03-2020
mumbai
WESTERN RAILWAY KEEPS THE WHEELS MOVING FOR SUPPLY OF ESSENTIAL COMMODITIES THROUGH ITS PARCEL EXPRESS TRAINS

Press Release No. 2020/03Mumbai, 30th March, 2020

WESTERN RAILWAY KEEPS THE WHEELS MOVING FOR SUPPLY OF ESSENTIAL COMMODITIES THROUGH ITS PARCEL EXPRESS TRAINS

16 TRIPS OF 3 PARCEL EXP. TRAINS TO RUN BY WR



During the lockdown period in the wake of COVID19, it is very important to transport essential items like medical supplies, medical equipment, food, etc in small parcel sizes. To mitigate the difficulties to a certain extent, Western Railway has come forward and decided to open transportation of essential items such as medical supplies, equipment and food etc. Accordingly, time table of 3 such Parcel Express trains has been declared by Western Rly, making total 16 trips during the period from 31stMarch to 15th April, 2020.

As stated by Shri Alok Kansal- General Manager of Western Rly, for more such Parcel Express trains interested parties may contact parcel offices and Divisions to register their indents for these Parcel Express trains. Movement will be by parcel trains point to point as per extent rules. WR has finalized the time table for 3 Parcel Express trains for commodities such as Milk Product, Edible Oil, Spices , Groceries,and Biscuits etc, as under :-

 

Bandra Terminus - Ludhiana Parcel Special Rake

The Parcel Special Rake has been planned to run from Bandra Terminus in Mumbai, Maharashtra to Ludhiana in Punjab. This train will run thrice a week o­n the timetabled path. The trip of the train will depart from Bandra Terminus o­n 1st, 3rd, 6th, 8th, 11th& 13thApril, 2020 at 20.00 hrs and will reach Ludhiana o­n the 3rd dayI.e 3rd April, 2020 at 11.30 hrs and so o­n for subsequent trips, completing a journey of 1705 kms. o­n its return journey, the train will leave from Ludhiana o­n 3rd, 5th, 8th, 10th, 13th& 15th April, 2020 at 23.30 hrs and will reach Bandra Terminus o­n 3rd day I.e o­n 5th April, 2020 at 17.30 hrs and so o­n for subsequent trips. The train will halt at Vapi, Surat, Bharuch, Vadodara, Anand, Ahmedabad, Ajmer, Jaipur, Delhi and Ambala stations in both directions. For booking and any other queries in this regard interested traders may please contact Shri Suresh Mishra – Bandra – 9892972171, Shri Rambali -Vapi-7984600765, Shri Ganesh Jadhav- Udhna/Surat-9724099958.

Kankariya - Sankrail Goods Terminal Parcel Special Rake

TheParcel Special Rake has been planned to run from Kankariya in Gujarat to Sankrail in West Bengal. The train will depart from Kankariya o­n 31st March, 2020 at 23.45 hrs and will reach Sankrail Goods Terminal o­n 2nd April, 2020 at 20.00 hrs completing a journey of 2073 kms. o­n its return journey, the train will leave from Sankrail Goods Terminal o­n 4th April, 2020 at 22.30 hrs and will reach Kankariya o­n 6th April, 2020 at 18.15 hrs. The train will halt at Anand, Vadodara, Surat, Paldhi, Jalgaon, Bhusaval, Nagpur, Raipur, Bilaspur, Jharsuguda, Raurkela, Tata Nagar and Kharagpur stations in both directions. For booking and any other query intersted parties may please contact Shri Ganesh Jadhav-Udhna/ Surat -9724099958.

Karambeli - Changsari Parcel Special Rake

The next Parcel Special Rake has been planned to run from Karambeli in Gujarat to Changsari in Assam. The train will depart from Karambeli o­n 2nd April, 2020 at 18.00 hrs and will reach Changsari o­n 5th April, 2020 at 5.00 hrs. completing a journey of 2893 kms. o­n its return journey, the train will leave from Changsari o­n 6th April, 2020 at 12.00 hrs and will reach Karambeli o­n 8th April, 2020 at 21.30 hrs. The train will halt at Valsad, Udhana, Jalgaon, Akola, Nagpur, Durg, Raipur, Bilaspur, Jharsuguda, Tata Nagar, Sankrail Goods Terminal, Dankuni, Malda Town and New Bongaigoan stations in both directions. For booking and any other queries interested traders may please contact Shri Sanjay Kota- Karambeli - 8160209142, Shri Sarkawala -Valsad - 9898848919 and Shri Ganesh Jadhav- Udhna/ Surat -9724099958.

Few more suggested paths can be Ahmedabad to Darbhanga/ Muzaffarpur etc. These probable paths are under consideration & can be finalised subjected to local administration permits movement of trucks and labour handling at originating and terminating points. Talks with concerned traders are also going o­n in this regard. Discussion have been done with M/s CTA Logistics, Western carriers, both Ahmedabad, AMUL products, Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation Ltd. (GCMMF) and Mint logistics Karambele, Vapi for loading of parcels for Time Tabled parcel trains.

During lock down period in the country Mechanical Carriage & Works Dept of Ratlam division has done exemplary work in making the 108 wagons Fit for loading and also carry out the Overhauling work of 14 wagons. In addition to it, for the unintertupted movement of Goods trains 16 trains have been examined during the complete lock down period with available, dedicated and committed manpower at Wagon Depot, Shambhupura in Ratlam division.

 

Despite cancellation of passenger services, the goods services hasn't come to a total halt and the Railway is ensuring through all possibilities to maintain the supply of essential commodities across all parts of country by making sure that the movement of freight trains takes place so that coal reaches the power houses, food grains are available in the granaries and all essential commodities are available. Here are some other efforts made by Western Railway during the lockdown period from 22nd to 29th March, 2020:

A total of 422 rakes have been used to supply essential commodities such as POL (Petroleum, Oil & Lubricants), salt, cement, coal and containers were loaded amounting to 0.86 million tonnes.

During the period 1115 freight trains were interchanged with other railways including 555 trains handed over and 560 trains had taken over at different interchange points.

Despite shortage of labour, all efforts are being made to unload important stock.

During this period, 6 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to cope the demands of essential items such as ,milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods and 1 rake of dry grass:

-Ex Dahanu Road to Bhimsen

-Ex Kakariya to Bhimsen near Kanpur

-Ex Palanpur to Hind Terminal (Palwal)

-Ex Karambeli to New Guwahati

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar- Chief Public Relations Officer of WRly, despite facing total losses over Western Railway up to 29th March, 2020 has been pegged at Rs178.53 Cr (inclusive of suburban+ non-suburban), Western Railway has also successfully refunded Rs. 131.43 crores against cancellation of tickets and in Mumbai Division itself refund of Rs. 62.11 crores has been made.
In another great initiative, Western Railway has decided to contribute to the Prime Minister's National Relief Fund under the directives received from Railway Board. Every railway servant will make their contribution to the fund by donating their o­ne day's basic pay from the salary. It is also noteworthy to mention that suitable monitoring of all activities & arrangements are being carried out by the Principal Heads of Deptts. along with their teams to cope with the situation and to ensure smooth implementation of all plans, under the aegis of Shri Alok Kansal - General Manager of Western Railway.

***********






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit