For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








25 Trains from (SRI)SALMARI to (KIR)KATIHAR JN


Address: Bihar State Highway 98 ,Bihar 855113, India

Station Code: SRI

Station Name: SALMARI

Zone: NFR/Northeast Frontier

Train Frequency Weekly: 91

Station Traffic: Medium

Address: Katihar Railway Station, Katihar, Bihar 854105, India

Station Code: KIR

Station Name: KATIHAR JN

Zone: NFR/Northeast Frontier

Train Frequency Weekly: 534

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
15646GHY LTT EXPBOE03:30KIR05:402:10W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15646 Status
75748BOE KIR PASSSRI04:18KIR05:351:17M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED75748 Status
15624KYQ BGKT EXPRESSSI04:18KIR04:450:27F2A,3A,SL,GN,15624 Status
19710KYQ UDZ KAVIGURUBOE05:53KIR07:251:32TH2A,3A,SL,GN,19710 Status
55707RDP KIR PASSBOE06:17KIR08:452:28M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED55707 Status
55727KIR RDP PASSGRR06:44SI06:500:06M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED55727 Status
15715GARIB NAWAJ EXPBOE06:52KIR09:002:08TU,F,SU1A,3A,SL,GN,15715 Status
75744SGUJ KIR PASSSRI08:20KIR10:001:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED75744 Status
15909ABADH ASSAM EXPBOE08:30KIR10:251:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,15909 Status
75749KIR TETA PASS SPLGRR08:39SI08:450:06M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED75749 Status
12407KARMABHOOMI EXPBOE10:12KIR11:451:33WUNRESERVED12407 Status
55728RDP KIR PASSSRI11:52KIR13:151:23M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED55728 Status
55729KIR RDP PASSGRR14:24SI14:300:06M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED55729 Status
75750TETA KIR PASS SPLSRI15:49KIR17:301:41M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED75750 Status
15483MAHANANDA EXPBOE16:17KIR18:302:13M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15483 Status
13247RJPB CAPITAL EXPSUD16:48KIR19:152:27TU,W,TH,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,13247 Status
13245CAPITAL EXPRESSSUD17:02KIR19:152:13M,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,13245 Status
75743KIR SGUJ PASSGRR18:39SI18:450:06M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED75743 Status
15720INTERCITYSRI18:49KIR20:151:26M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN,15720 Status
12505NORTH EAST EXPBOE19:25KIR20:501:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12505 Status
15636DWARKA EXPRESSBOE20:22KIR22:051:43M2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,15636 Status
15655KYQ SVDK EXPRESSBOE20:22KIR22:051:43SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15655 Status
55730RDP KIR PASSSRI20:51KIR22:101:19M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED55730 Status
22487RDP ANVT LINK EXSRI21:15KIR22:251:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,22487 Status
75747KIR BOE PASSGRR21:49SI21:550:06M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED75747 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
0204-10-2021
Bhubaneswar
FIRST ONION SPECIAL TRAIN FROM VISAKHAPATNAM FLAGGED OFF

  


FIRST o­nION SPECIAL TRAIN FROM VISAKHAPATNAM FLAGGED OFF
 

The first o­nion special train carrying o­nly o­nions left Visakhapatnam to reach Jalalgarh in Katihar Division of Northeast Frontier Railway today 01.10.2021.
 

The train, an initiative of team of Waltair Division of East Coast Railway, set o­n its maiden journey as a pilot project. The train contains 10 parcel van coaches each having a capacity to carry 23 tons of o­nions and Two Second class cum luggage coaches having carrying capacity of 8 tons. As such in its pilot run the train from Visakhapatnam carried 246 tons of o­nion to Jalalgarh in Purnia district of Bihar.
 

The Business Development Unit of Waltair Division worked out to help the farmers of this region, where farmers facing difficulties in transportation of o­nions in safe and faster mode. o­nion farmers from this region and nearby areas loaded their produce o­n the train. The train initiative is taken by the Waltair Division so that o­nion farmers get fair price for their crop and it is transported in minimum time. The closed parcel vans will also protect the o­nion from rains.
 

The train will prove beneficial for the o­nion farmers. After its trial run, amendments if any will be made after due discussion with the farmers, traders and railway officials will run more such special trains to help farmers.






2
25706-09-2021
Maligaon
N. F. Railway holds discussion with business community

As a part of the initiatives by Northeast Frontier Railway to further improve the freight loading/unloading from various un-tapped locations, discussions with various stake holders are being held regularly. Loading and unloading of commodities from nearest locations help the local economy to flourish apart from making the essential items available for common people. Discussions are being held with traders by the Business Development Units (BDUs) of Northeast Frontier Railway about how they will be able to send their commodities to outside or receive delivery of materials from outside with lesser cost of transportation. These discussions by the BDUs within their respective areas are also helping to find new segment of traffic for movement by train. In a recent such initiative, the BDU of Rangiya division under Northeast Frontier Railway organised a meeting with North Assam Chambers of Commerce and Industry at Tezpur o­n 3rd September, 2021.

 During the interactive session, various issues including potential for new loading from Dekargaon station, problems faced by the business community during loading/unloading were discussed. Demand for piecemeal traffic towards Dekargaon station aiming at facilitating transportation of goods of small scale industries was also discussed. Idea of Kisan Rail services to assist Individual/group of farmers, State Marketing/Co-operative Federation, Co-operative Societies, Food Processor units, etc aimed at ensuring a fast transportation of agricultural produce along with  subsidy was shared with the business community. Business communities were also informed that they can easily transport their commodities from their nearest convenient railway station at a much cheaper rate in comparison to road sector.     

It may be noted that N.F. Railway has set up Business Development Units (BDUs) at all the Divisions i.e. Katihar, Alipurduar, Rangiya, Lumding and Tinsukia and also at Zonal Head Quarters level to increase the freight transportation volume. The initiatives by the BDUs of various divisions have been successful in bringing in new mode of traffic to railways from road sector.



(Guneet Kaur)
CPRO / N.F. RAILWAY





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit