For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








21 Trains from (SAG)SANGRUR to (LDH)LUDHIANA JN


Address: Sangrur, Punjab 148001, India

Station Code: SAG

Station Name: SANGRUR

Zone: NR/Northern

Train Frequency Weekly: 132

Station Traffic: Medium

Address: Ludhiana Junction Railway Station, Ludhiana, Punjab 141001, India

Station Code: LDH

Station Name: LUDHIANA JN

Zone: NR/Northern

Train Frequency Weekly: 863

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
14035DAULADHAR EXPSAG03:33LDH05:031:30M,W,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,14035 Status
54601HSR ASR PSNGRSAG03:37LDH06:002:23M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN,54601 Status
16787TEN JAMMU EXPSAG04:14LDH06:322:18M,F2A,SL,GN,16787 Status
11449JBP SVDK EXPSAG04:14LDH06:322:18TU2A,3A,SL,GN,11449 Status
16317HIMSAGAR EXPSAG04:14LDH06:322:18F3A,SL,GN,16317 Status
16031ANDAMAN EXPRESSSAG04:14LDH06:322:18W,TH,SU3A,SL,GN,16031 Status
19803KOTA SVDK EXPSAG04:14LDH06:322:18SA2A,3A,SL,GN,19803 Status
16687NAVYUG EXPSAG04:14LDH06:322:18M2A,3A,SL,GN,16687 Status
19613AJMER ASR EXPSAG05:15LDH07:352:20M,W2A,3A,SL,GN,19613 Status
54053JHL LDH PASSSAG06:26LDH08:352:09M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54053 Status
54603HSR LDH PASSSAG07:26LDH10:152:49M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54603 Status
12043NDLS MOGA SHTSAG10:58LDH12:251:27M,SA1A,CC,12043 Status
12037NDLS LDH SHTBDISAG10:58LDH12:251:27TU,W,TH,F,SU1A,CC,12037 Status
54605SDLP LDH PASSSAG11:36LDH14:152:39M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54605 Status
11057CSMT ASR EXPRESDUI11:50LDH13:351:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11057 Status
54633SSA LDH PASSSAG16:32LDH18:452:13M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54633 Status
19027VIVEK EXPRESSDUI17:38LDH19:402:02SA2A,3A,SL,GN,19027 Status
12421NED ASR SUP EXPSAG17:47LDH19:251:38W2A,3A,SL,GN,12421 Status
14713SGNR JAT EXPDUI19:15LDH21:152:00W2A,3A,SL,GN,14713 Status
54635HSR LDH PASSSAG19:38LDH22:052:27M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54635 Status
14501BTI JAT EXPDUI23:05LDH02:473:42TH3A,SL,GN,14501 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
2020/0830-08-2020
Mumbai
WESTERN RLY TO EXTEND RUN OF THREE PARCEL SPECIAL TRAINS WITH 293 TRIPS BETWEEN BANDRA (T) – JAMMU TAWI, OKHA – GUWAHATI & PORBANDAR – SHALIMAR

WR Press Release No. 2020/08Mumbai, 29thAugust, 2020

WESTERN RLY TO EXTEND RUN OF THREE PARCEL SPECIAL TRAINS WITH293 TRIPSBETWEEN BANDRA (T) – JAMMU TAWI, OKHA – GUWAHATI& PORBANDAR – SHALIMAR

Western Railway’s Parcel Special trains are continuously o­n the move, as per the timetable.In the wake of COVID19., Western Railway is fulfilling the responsibility of transporting essential items, like medical equipment, medicines, food grains etc. across the nation, as it has always been fully committed to the needs of its customers. In continuation to this, WR has extended the dates of three parcel special trains totaling to 293 additional trips.

According to a press release issued by Shri Sumit Thakur - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Rly, details of the 3 parcel specials vizBandra T- Jammu Tawi, Okha – Guwahatiand Porbandar – Shalimar which are scheduled to be run, are as follows :-

Bandra Terminus – Jammu Tawi Parcel Special Train (121trips)

Train No 00901 Bandra Terminus – Jammu Tawi parcel special train willdepart from Bandra Terminus at 18.20 hrs o­n 2nd, 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th, 26th, 28th, 30th Sept; 2nd, 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th, 26th, 28th, 30th Oct; 1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 15th, 17th, 19th, 21st, 23rd, 25th, 27th, 29th Nov;1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 15th, 17th, 19th, 21st, 23rd, 25th, 27th & 29th Dec, 2020 and will reach Jammu Tawi at 08.00 hrs o­n the 3rd day. Similarly, Train No 00902 will leave Jammu Tawi at 18.30 hrs on 2nd, 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th, 26th, 28th, 30th Sept;2nd, 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th, 26th, 28th, 30th Oct;1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 15th, 17th, 19th, 21st, 23rd, 25th, 27th, 29th Nov;1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 15th, 17th, 19th, 21st, 23rd, 25th, 27th, 29th & 31stDec, 2020 and will arrive Bandra Terminus at 07.40 hrs o­n 3rd day. The train will halt at Palghar, Vapi, Valsad, Surat, Ankleshwar, Bharuch, Vadodara, Anand, Nadiad, Ahmedabad, Mahesana, Falna, Beawar, Ajmer, Jaipur, Alwar, Rewari, Delhi, Ambala Cantt, Ludhiana, Jalandhar Cantt and Pathankot Cantt. stations in both directions.

Okha – New Guwahati Parcel Special Train (69 trips)

Train No 00949 Okha – New Guwahati parcel special train will leave Okha at 05.15 hrs o­n every Wednesday & Sunday i.e2nd, 6th, 9th, 13th, 16th, 20th, 23rd, 27th, 30th Sept;4th, 7th, 11th, 14th, 18th, 21st, 25th, 28th Oct;1st, 4th, 8th, 11th, 15th, 18th, 22nd, 25th, 29th Nov;2nd, 6th, 9th, 13th, 16th, 20th, 23rd & 27thDec, 2020 at 05.15 hrs and will reach New Guwahati o­n the third day at 23.15 hrs. Similarly, Train No 00950 New Guwahati – Okha parcel special train will leave New Guwahati at 20.00 hrs every Saturday & Wednesday i.e 2nd, 5th, 9th, 12th,16th, 19th, 23rd, 26th, 30thSept; 3rd, 7th, 10th, 14th, 17th, 21st, 24th ,28th, 31st Oct;4th, 7th, 11th, 14th, 18th, 21st, 25th, 28thNov;2nd, 5th, 9th, 12th, 16th, 19th, 23rd, 26th& 30th Dec, 2020 and will reach Okha at 15.30 hrs o­n the fourth day. The train will halt at Jamnagar, Rajkot, Surendranagar, Ahmedabad, Nadiad, Anand, Chhayapuri, Godhra, Ratlam, Kota, Sawai Madhopur, Bayana, Agra Fort, Tundla, Kanpur Central, Lucknow, Varanasi, Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Jn, Gaya, Patna, Barauni Jn, Katihar Jn, New Jalpaiguri, New Bongaigaon and Guwahati stations in both directions.

Porbandar – Shalimar Parcel Special Train (103 trips)

Train No 00913 Porbandar – Shalimar parcel special train will leave Porbandar every Monday, Wednesday and Friday at 6.00 hrs i.e o­n2nd, 4th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 21st, 23rd, 25th, 28th, 30th Sept;2nd,5th, 7th, 9th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 19th, 21st, 23rd, 26th, 28th, 30th Oct;2nd,4th, 6th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 23rd, 25th, 27th, 30th Nov;2nd,4th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 21st, 23rd, 25th & 28thDec, 2020 & will reach Shalimar at 06.30 hrs o­n third day. Similarly, Train No 00914 Shalimar – Porbandar parcel special will leave Shalimar every Wednesday, Friday and Monday at 20.25 hrs i.e o­n 2nd,4th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 21st, 23rd, 25th, 28th, 30thSept;2nd,5th, 7th, 9th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 19th, 21st, 23rd, 26th, 28th, 30th Oct;2nd,4th, 6th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 23rd, 25th, 27th, 30th Nov;2nd,4th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 21st, 23rd, 25th 28th& 30th Dec, 2020 and will reach Porbandar at 20.00 hrs o­n third day. The train will halt at Jamnagar, Rajkot, Surendra Nagar, Ahmedabad, Anand, Vadodara, Bharuch, Ankleshwar, Surat, Nandurbar, Bhusaval, Akola, Badnera, Nagpur, Gondia, Durg, Raipur, Bilaspur, Jharsuguda Jn, Rourkela, Chakaradharpur, Tata Nagar, Kharagpur Jn, Panskura and Mecheda stations in both directions.

TRANSPORTATION OFESSENTIALS

Shri Thakur stated that since 23rd March to 28th August, 2020, commodities weighing above 1.10 lakh tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its501 parcel special trains, which mainlyincluded agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc. The revenue generated through this transportation, has been more than Rs 36 crore. During this period, 80 milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 60,700 tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons. Similarly, 391 Covid-19 special parcel trains with a load of more than 36,600tonnes were also run to transport various essential commodities. In addition to this, 30 indented rakes carrying above 12,800 tonnes were also run with almost 100% utilization. Two parcel specials left from WR o­n 29thAugust, 2020, which included a milk rake from Palanpur to Hind Terminal and a parcel special train from Bandra Terminus to Jammu Tawi. During the lockdown period from 22nd March till28th August, 2020, total13,255rakes of goods trains have been used by WR to supply essential commodities amounting to 27.56 million tonnes. 26,063 freight trains have been interchanged with other zonal railways, in which 13,033 trains were handed over and 13,030trains taken over at different interchange points. 

*************

 

 





2
No.194/2020-2126-08-2020
chennai
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce& Industry reviews the progress of Dedicated Freight Corridor CorporationIndia Limited (DFCCIL)


Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry reviews the progress of Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation India Limited (DFCCIL) 

Strict monitoring of work of all contractors to be done

Resolution of all issues, including coordination with the States to be done o­n a Mission mode

Innovative mechanisms to be evolved for a constant monitoring the weekly progress of the project.

Dedicated Freight Corridors (DFC) is o­ne of the largest rail infrastructure projects spanning a (total length of 3360 route km) undertaken by the Government of India. 

The overall cost is pegged at Rs 81,459 crores

Eastern DFC & Western DFC (excluding the Sonnnagar – Dankuni PPP section) is expected to be completed by December 2021.

New Delhi, 24th August, 2020

Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, today reviewed the progress of Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation India Limited (DFCCIL). During the meeting, the senior officials informed the current status of the project. It is expected that Western Corridor connecting Dadri in Utttar Pradesh to Jawaharlal Nehru Port (JNPT) in Mumbai and Eastern    Corridor starting from Sahnewal near Ludhiana (Punjab) to terminate at Dankuni in West Bengal shall be completed by December, 2021. 

Shri Goyal directed the DFFCIL management team to necessary steps to speed up the project to compensate the loss of time due to lockdown during COVID. He also advised the officials to identify the most challenging area and come up with solution in a mission mode. He suggested that involving young fresh minds to suggest best solutions may be encouraged.

During the meeting, it was decided that strict monitoring of work of all contractors to be done. Resolution of all issues, including coordination with the States to be done o­n a Mission mode. Innovative mechanisms to constantly monitor the weekly progress of the project to be evolved.

Dedicated Freight Corridors (DFC) is o­ne of the largest rail infrastructure projects undertaken by the Government of India. The overall cost is pegged at Rs 81,459 crores. DFCCIL has been set up as a special purpose vehicle to undertake planning, development, mobilization of financial resources, construction, maintenance and operation of Dedicated Freight Corridors. In the first phase the organisation is constructing the Western DFC (1504 Route km) and Eastern DFC (1856 route km) spanning a total length of 3360 route km. 



Courtesy: PIB



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit