For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








14 Trains from (NRP)NARSIPATNAM RD to (TDD)TADEPALLIGUDEM


Address: NRPM Road Railway Station, Andhra Pradesh 531083, India

Station Code: NRP

Station Name: NARSIPATNAM RD

Zone: SCR/South Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 133

Station Traffic: Medium

Address: Tadepalligudem Railway Station, Railway Station Road, Tadepalligudem, Andhra Pradesh 534101, India

Station Code: TDD

Station Name: TADEPALLIGUDEM

Zone: SCR/South Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 333

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
17481BSP TPTY EXPRESSYLM00:50NDD03:442:54TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,17481 Status
17479PURI TPTY EXPYLM00:50NDD03:442:54M,W,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17479 Status
18645EAST COAST EXPYLM05:20TDD08:393:19M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,18645 Status
12805JANMABHOOMI EXPYLM07:15TDD09:552:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12805 Status
17240SIMHADRI EXPRESSNRP08:31TDD11:302:59M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,17240 Status
18189TATA ALLP EXPNRP10:48TDD14:023:14M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,18189 Status
13351DHN ALAPPUZHA ENRP10:48TDD14:023:14M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13351 Status
57226VSKP BZA PASSNRP10:50TDD14:413:51M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED57226 Status
17488TIRUMALA EXPRESSNRP15:03TDD17:492:46M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17488 Status
17015VISAKHA EXPRESSYLM17:36NDD20:232:47M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17015 Status
12727GODAVARI EXPNRP18:44TDD21:192:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12727 Status
17244VIJAYAWADA EXPNRP21:10TDD00:443:34M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,17244 Status
57230VSKP MTM PASSNRP21:35NDD00:443:09M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN,57230 Status
57265VSKP NS PASSNRP21:35NDD00:443:09M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN,57265 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No.409/2021-2214-09-2021
Secunderabad
SCR Commissions Longer Loop Line at Navabpalem Station




- To ease freight operations & to accommodate Longer Haul Goods trains

- This is the second longer loop over the zone

To enhance train operations, ease congestion and to accommodate long haul goods trains with additional wagons than the standard composition, SCR has commissioned a longer loop line at Navabpalem Railway Station of Vijayawada Division located o­n the Grand trunk route of Vijayawada – Visakhapatnam section. This is the second longer loop that has been constructed o­n the Zone, the first o­ne being at Bikkavolu station.

In Railways, loop lines are constructed in station area to handle more number of trains and to ease out the train operations. Normally, the loop lines at a station are constructed with a length of 750 meters which can accommodate a full-length goods train with multiple engines. With the increasing need to transport huge quantities at a o­ne go, it has necessitated to handle longer trains having more number of wagons than the regular composition. To mitigate this problem, Indian Railways has been encouraging the construction of Longer Loop lines of around 1500 meters (which is double than the existing loop line lengths).

Considering the importance of longer loop lines, Ministry of Railways has accorded sanction for construction of Longer Loops at six stations of Vijayawada Division viz., Bikkavolu, Navabpalem & Elamanchili in Vijayawada – Visakhapatnam section and Nidubrolu, Ammanabrolu & Bitragunta in Vijayawada – Chennai section. Out of these, now, two longer loops have been commissioned i.e., At Bikkavolu and Navabpalem stations. Works are in the fast progress at the remaining locations.

Salient features of Longer Loop line at Navabpalem station

v The Electronic interlocking system has been provided with 70 routes.

v Advanced Axle counters have been provided for Intermediate Block signals located in Navabpalem - Tadepalligudem & Navabpalem - Nidadavolu sections.

v The Central Interlocking system, Data loggers are provided with modern equipment.

v Fire alarm facility is provided for enhanced protection.

v The execution of works has been done with meticulous planning duly completing the NI work within seven days as against scheduled period of 9 days.

v 2 sets of Unimat machines and T-28 Cranes have been used at the site for faster work.

v The main line and loop line of the station have been provided with separate elementary sections to facilitate independent OHE blocks.

Benefits of Longer Loop Lines

v Will accommodate long haul trains like Jai Kisan specials where 2 freight trains are combined and run for quick mobility

v Provision for crossing of trains to enable faster movement of trains without too much detention of freight trains

v Improves punctuality of passenger trains by avoiding main line regulation of Goods trains

v Improves overall train operations.

v Reduces the wagon detention and travel expenses.

v Enables in handling more number of trains.

Shri Gajanan Mallya, General Manger, SCR complimented the officials of Vijayawada Division o­n completion of second longer loop line over the Zone with sincere and dedicated efforts. He instructed the officials to complete the remaining longer loop lines o­n fast pace for overall improvement in operation of freight trains in the busy trunk route section.





2
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No.379/2021-2223-08-2021
Secunderabad
Kisan Rail with Onions loaded for the First Time From Tadepalligudem to West Bengal



First Kisan Rail loaded with 246 Tonnes o­nions and transported to Malda Town

South Central Railway has been actively taking forward the “Kisan Rail” initiative by starting these trains from the various destinations across the Zone so as to support the farming community in marketing their agricultural produce. As part of it, Kisan Rails have been started from different stations of Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Maharashtra with the committed efforts of Team SCR. Taking forward this initiative, now, for the first time Kisan Rail has been started from Tadepalligudem station of Andhra Pradesh. The first train has been loaded to Malda Town in West Bengal with 246 tonnes of o­nions.

The Business Development Unit (BDU) team of Vijayawada Division have conducted successful meetings with the Farmers and traders in the surrounding areas who desired to transport o­nions from Tadepalligudem station. The BDU also explained to the freight customers about various schemes and concessions being offered by the Railways. 50% tariff concession provided by the Union Ministry of Food processing Industries under the scheme “Operation Greens - TOP to Total” has also been extended to the freight customers transporting their products.

Transportation of Agricultural products through Kisan Rails has been proved to be safe, economical and cost effective besides providing a smooth and hassle-free transportation with least enroute damage to their products. Further, it has been more convenient for farmers, traders and cargo operators, since they can offer the loading in relatively small quantities.

Shri Gajanan Mallya, General Manager, South Central Railway has expressed his happiness o­n Kisan Rail concept being huge success in the Zone. He complimented Officials and staff of Vijayawada Division o­n starting of first Kisan Rail from Tadepalligudem station of Andhra Pradesh. He also instructed the officials of the Zone to extend the Kisan Rail Concept to some more stations across the zone, wherever there is possibility of loading agricultural products, duly elucidating the facilities available by transporting through Rail.






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit