For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








15 Trains from (ABP)AKBARPUR to (DDU)PT DEEN DAYAL UPADHYAY JN


Address: Akbarpur Railway Station, SH 5, Akbarpur, Uttar Pradesh 224122, India

Station Code: ABP

Station Name: AKBARPUR

Zone: NR/Northern

Train Frequency Weekly: 153

Station Traffic: High

Address: GT Road, Mughalsarai, PIN - 232101, Distt. - Chandauli Uttar Pradesh

Station Code: DDU

Station Name: Pt. DD Upadhyaya Junction

Zone: ECR/East Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 899

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
15635GUWAHATI EXPRESABP01:39DDU06:585:19F2A,3A,SL,GN,15635 Status
14236BE BSB EXPRESSABP04:03BSB07:503:47M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,14236 Status
54110FD DDU PASSABP05:02DDU10:355:33M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54110 Status
19167SABARMATI EXPABP05:23BSB09:354:12M,TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,19167 Status
14854MARUDHAR EXPRESABP07:33BSB10:302:57M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,14854 Status
14018SADBHAVNA EXPABP07:33BSB10:302:57W2A,3A,SL,GN,14018 Status
19321INDB RJPB EXPABP08:39DDU12:283:49SA2A,3A,SL,GN,19321 Status
14214GD BSB INTERCITYABP10:25BSB13:403:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,GN,14214 Status
13484FARAKKA EXPRESSABP11:07DDU16:085:01TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13484 Status
15934ASR DBRG EXPRESSABP11:48BSB15:253:37F2A,3A,SL,GN,15934 Status
13010DOON EXPRESSABP12:24DDU17:084:44M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13010 Status
13238KOTA PNBE EXPABP12:44DDU16:564:12TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13238 Status
13308GANGASATLUJ EXPABP15:31DDU21:436:12M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13308 Status
54334LKO BSB PASSABP16:17BSB21:405:23M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54334 Status
13152KOLKATA EXPABP22:20DDU02:354:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13152 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
29425-10-2021
Maligaon
Hungry for Cargo: NFR performs well in maize loading

The Northeast Frontier Railway (NFR) is making all out efforts to enhance freight traffic with a dictum of ‘Hungry for Cargo’. Northeast Frontier Railway has started transportation of maize among other commodities through railway as part of its renewed focus o­n freight loading to capture new stream of traffic. Normally, this traffic used to be transported by roadways. However, the Business Development Units (BDUs) of N. F. Railway worked with traders and transporters to enable the shift for large quantities of maize from roadways to railways.

In a recent development, the BDU team of Katihar division successfully able to bring 45% of maize for transportation through railways where about 1800-2000 tonne of maize per day is transported by roadways. Maize loaded rakes are being transported from Bathnaha, Ranipatra, Surja Kamal, Katihar, Purnia and Dalkhola stations.

N. F. Railway has taken few initiatives to increase the transportation of maize and other commodities in Katihar division. Notification for opening of new goods yards at Araria and Adina stations has been issued for loading of outward domestic traffic. Improvement works of goods yards at Ranipatra and Jalalgarh stations are going o­n; further improvement of goods yards in Katihar, New Jalpaiguri and Purnea stations are also planned.

As a part of the Business Development Units (BDUs) initiatives by Northeast Frontier Railway, meeting with various stake holders are being held regularly. During discussion, theywere informed that they can easily transport their commodities from their nearest convenient railway station at a much cheaper rate in comparison to road sector.These discussions by the BDUs within their respective areas are also helping to find new segment of traffic for movement by train.

N.F. Railway has set up Business Development Units (BDUs) at all the Divisions i.e. Katihar, Alipurduar, Rangiya, Lumding and Tinsukia and also at Zonal Head Quarters level to increase the freight transportation volume. The initiatives by the BDUs of various divisions have been successful in bringing in new mode of traffic to railways from road sector.



(Guneet Kaur)
CPRO / N.F. RAILWAY




2
28625-10-2021
Maligaon
CHARTERING OF TRAIN IN DHR GAINING FULL POPULARITY

Chartering of narrow gauge trains in Darjeeling Himalayan Railway (DHR) is gaining popularity. This facility is ideal to celebrate small functions o­n World Heritage site. Since the introduction of the Chartered Trains in DHR section, N. F. Railway is gaining good response from tourists. N. F. Railway is operating several joy-rides hauled by diesel and heritage steam engines through scenic beauty of the tea gardens and breath-taking view of Himalayan hill areas. Tourist can enjoy o­n train services while making celebrations riding through the unique services of chartered trains provided by DHR.

Any individuals, tour operators, corporate house, hotel agency, foreign tourist can book the charter train by placing demand through o­nline or offline. Interested parties can book the train either for single trip or round trip as per their choice of routes.

Steam or Diesel engine hauled trains can be chartered with o­ne or two first class coaches or as per demand o­n pre-defined circuit like- New Jalpaiguri - Rongtong, Siliguri Jn.- Tindharia, Tindharia - Kurseong , Kurseong - Darjeeling and Siliguri Jn – Kurseong.              

Interested parties either can directly contact to office of Director/DHR, or visit to https://dhr.indianrailways.gov.in/ or Station Master of DHR section for charter.

This is an ideal way to celebrate birthdays, anniversaries, and get-togethers o­n a UNESCO World Heritage site travelling in comfort and luxury, and at affordable rates through charter train.



(Guneet Kaur)
CPRO / N.F. RAILWAY





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit