For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

DHOLA JN

STATION INFO

Address: Dhola, Gujarat 364320, India

Station Code: DLJ)DHOLA J

Station Name: DLJ)DHOLA JN

Zone: WR/Western

Total Unique Trains: 39

Train Frequency Weekly: 138

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
59208BHAVNAGAR PASS03:4604:1024M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
22935BDTS PIT SF EXP03:5803:591F2A,3A,SL,GN
22963BDTS BVC SF EXP03:5803:591M2A,3A,SL,GN
22993BDTS MHV SUP EXP04:2304:252TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19204BVC GNC EXPRESS05:3805:391M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
19107JANMABHOOMI EXP05:3805:391SU2A,3A,SL,GN
59228BVC SUNR PASS06:0006:044M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59229DHG BVC PASS07:2307:241M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19260BVC KCVL EXP08:0108:021TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12971BHAVNAGAR EXP09:1609:171M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12942PARASNATH EXP09:3509:416TH2A,3A,SL,GN
59272BVC SUNR PASS09:5609:582M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
59272BVC DEE LINK EX09:5609:582M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
59225BVC MHV PASS10:4011:0020M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19108JANMABHOOMI EXP12:0212:031M2A,3A,SL,GN
19259KCVL BVC EXPRESS12:0212:031TH2A,3A,SL,GN
59233SUNR BVC PASS12:1512:161M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19580DEE RJT EXP12:2412:251F2A,3A,SL,GN
59204BVC SUNR PASS12:3912:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12945MAHUVA EXPRESS13:5814:002W3A,SL,GN
59234BVC SUNR PASS15:1915:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22990MHV BDTS S FAST15:2415:251F2A,3A,SL,GN
59271SUNR BVC F PASS16:3316:341M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59226MHV BVC PASS17:3517:5520M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12941BVC ASANSOL EXP18:1618:171TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22964BVC BDTS SF EXP18:2018:211SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12972BVC BDTS EXPRES19:2919:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
59203SUNR BVC PASS19:5219:531M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59230BVC ST LINK EXP20:2320:241M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
59230BVC DHG PASS20:2320:241M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
59236MHV DLJ PASS20:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22936PIT BDTS SF EXP21:2321:296SA2A,3A,SL,GN
59227SUNR BVC PASS21:2621:271M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12946SURAT EXPRESS22:1022:122W3A,SL,GN
22994MHV BDTS SUP EXP22:3522:372TU2A,3A,SL,GN
19203GNC BVC EXPRESS22:4522:538M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
59207BVC OKHA PASS22:5022:511M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
22989BDTS MHV SF EXP23:5723:581M2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
59235DLJ MHV PASSSrc06:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
2020/1129-11-2020
Mumbai
REVISION IN TIMINGS OF 15 MORE SPECIAL TRAINS OVER WESTERN RLY

WR Press Release No 2020/11Mumbai, 28th November, 2020

REVISION IN TIMINGS OF 15 MORE SPECIAL TRAINS OVER WESTERN RLY

It has been notified that the timings of some more special trains of Western Railway will be revised w.e.f 1st December, 2020.

According to a press release issued by Shri Sumit Thakur- Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Rly, due to operational reasons the timings of some trains have been revised w.e.f 1stDecember, 2020. Details of the same are given below for information to all :-

1). Train No.02915/02916 Ahmedabad - Delhi Superfast Special (Daily)

Train No.02915 Ahmedabad - Delhi Special will depart from Ahmedabad at 18.30 hrs o­n Tuesday w.e.f. 1st Dec, 2020. The timings of arrival/departure at enroute stations o­n WR will be Mahesana (19.36/19.38), Unjha (19.56/19.58) and Palanpur (21.00/21.05). The train will reach Delhi at 10.00 hrs. Similarly, Train No.02916 Delhi - Ahmedabad Special will depart Delhi at 15.20 hrs o­n Wednesday w.e.f. 2nd Dec, 2020.The timings of arrival/departure at enroute stations o­n WR will be Palanpur (04.12/04.14), Unjha (04.52/04.54) and Mahesana (05.12/05.14). The train will reach Ahmedabad at 06.45 hrs.

 

2). Train No.02919/02920 Dr.Ambedkar Nagar-Shri Mata Vaishnodevi Katra Superfast Special (Tri-weekly)

Train No.02919 Dr. Ambedkar Nagar – Shri Mata Vaishnodevi Katra Special will depart from Dr. Ambedkar Nagar at 11.50 hrs o­n Wednesday w.e.f. 2ndDec, 2020. The timings of arrival/departure at enroute stations o­n WR will be Indore (12.05/12.15), Dewas (12.51/12.53), Ujjain (13.45/14.00), Maksi (14.35/14.36), Berchha (14.51/14.53), Akodia (15.19/15.20), Shujalpur (15.32/15.34), Kalapipal (15.47/15.48) and Sehore (16.10/16.11). The train will reach Shri Mata Vaishnodevi Katra at 17.10 hrs. Similarly, Train No.02920 Shri Mata Vaishnodevi Katra – Dr. Ambedkar Nagar Special will depart Shri Mata Vaishnodevi Katra at 08.35 hrs o­n Friday w.e.f. 4th Dec, 2020.The timings of arrival/departure at enroute stations o­n WR will be Sehore (08.38/08.39), Kalapipal (09.05/09.06), Shujalpur (09.18/09.20), Akodia (09.33/09.34), Berchha (10.00/10.02), Maksi (10.29/10.30), Ujjain (11.20/11.35), Dewas (12.30/12.32) and Indore (13.40/13.50). The train will reach Dr. Ambedkar Nagar at 14.30 hrs.

 

 

3). Train No.02957/02958 Ahmedabad – New Delhi Superfast Rajdhani Special Express (Daily)

Train No.02957 Ahmedabad – New Delhi Rajdhani Special will depart from Ahmedabad at 17.45 hrs o­n Tuesday w.e.f. 1st Dec, 2020. The timings of arrival/departure at enroute stations o­n WR will be Mahesana (18.48/18.50) and Palanpur (20.00/20.02. The train will reach New Delhi at 07.30 hrs. Similarly, Train No.02958 New Delhi - Ahmedabad Special will depart New Delhi at 19.55 hrs o­n Wednesday w.e.f. 2nd Dec, 2020.The timings of arrival/departure at enroute stations o­n WR will be Palanpur (07.06/07.08) and Mahesana (07.58/08.00). The train will reach Ahmedabad at 09.30 hrs.

 

4). Train No.02971/02972 Bandra Terminus – Bhavnagar Superfast Special (Tri-Weekly)

 

Train No.02971 Bandra (T) – Bhavnagar Special will depart from Bandra (T) at 19.10 hrs o­n Tuesday w.e.f. 1st Dec, 2020. The timings of arrival/departure at enroute stations o­n WR will be Andheri (19.16/19.18), Borivali (19.38/19.43), Vapi (21.32/21.34), Valsad (21.58/22.00), Navsari (22.27/22.29), Surat (23.02/23.07), Vadodara (00.40/00.45), Ahmedabad (02.35/02.55), Viramgam (04.00/04.02), Surendranagar Gate (05.09/05.10), Joravarnagar (05.14/05.15), Limbdi (05.33/05.34), Ranpur (05.55/05.56), Botad (06.14/06.16), Dhola (06.49/06.51), Songadh (07.08/07.10), Sihor Gujarat (07.19/07.20) and Bhavnagar Para (07.37/07.38). The train will reach Bhavnagar Terminus at 08.15 hrs. Similarly, Train No.02972 Bhavnagar – Bandra (T) Special will depart Bhavnagar Terminus at 18.30 hrs o­n Wednesday w.e.f. 2ndDec, 2020. The timings of arrival/departure at enroute stations o­n WR will be Bhavnagar Para (18.37/18.38), Sihor Gujarat (18.46/18.47), Songadh (18.54/18.56), Dhola (19.15/19.16), Botad (19.48/19.50), Ranpur (20.11/20.12), Limbdi (20.32/20.33), Joravarnagar (20.51/20.52), Surendranagar Gate (20.56/20.57), Viramgam (22.23/22.25), Ahmedabad (23.40/23.59), Vadodara (01.31/01.36), Surat (03.24/03.29), Navsari (03.54/03.56), Valsad (04.48/04.50),Vapi (05.13/05.15) Borivali (07.24/07.26) and Andheri (07.44/07.46. The train will arrive Bandra (T) at 08.15 hrs.

 

5). Train No.02921/02922 Mumbai Central - Surat Superfast Special (Daily)

 

Train No.02921 Mumbai Central - Surat Special will depart from Mumbai Central at 17.55 hrs o­n Tuesday w.e.f. 1st Dec, 2020. The timings of arrival/departure at enroute stations o­n WR will be Andheri (18.08/18.10), Borivali (18.24/18.26), Palghar (19.18/19.20), Dahanu Rd (19.44/19.46), Vapi (20.18/20.20), Valsad (20.50/20.52), Bilimora (21.06/21.08), Amalsad (21.14/21.15), Navsari (21.40/21.42), Maroli (21.49/21.51), Sachin (21.57/21.58), and Udhna (22.10/22.12). The train will reach Surat at 22.35 hrs. Similarly, Train No.02922 Surat – Mumbai Central Special will depart Surat at 05.05 hrs o­n Tuesday w.e.f. 1st Dec, 2020. The timings of arrival/departure at enroute stations o­n WR will be Udhna (05.11/05.12), Sachin (05.23/05.24), Maroli (05.35/05.36), Navsari (05.53/05.55), Amalsad (06.14/06.16), Bilimora (06.25/06.26), Valsad (06.45/06.47), Vapi (07.06/07.08), Dahanu Rd (07.44/07.46), Palghar (08.08/08.10), Borivali (09.00/09.02) and Andheri (09.25/09.27). The train will arrive Mumbai Central at 09.55 hrs.

 

6). Train No.02941/02942 Bhavnagar Terminus – Asansol Superfast Special (Weekly)

 

Train No.02941 Bhavnagar Terminus – Asansol Special will depart from Bhavnagar Terminus at 17.35 hrs o­n Tuesday w.e.f. 1st Dec, 2020. The timings of arrival/departure at enroute stations o­n WR will be Songadh (17.54/17.55), Dhola (18.22/18.23), Botad (18.55/18.57), Joravarnagar (19.50/19.51), Viramgam (21.46/21.48), Ahmedabad (22.55/23.15), Nadiad (23.56/23.58), Vadodara (00.49/01.04), Dahod (03.12/03.14) and Ratlam (05.15/05.25). The train will reach Asansol at 10.05 hrs. Similarly, Train No.02942 Asansol - Bhavnagar Special will depart Asansol at 19.50 hrs o­n Thursday w.e.f. 3rdDec, 2020. The timings of arrival/departure at enroute stations o­n WR will be Ratlam (22.25/22.35), Dahod (23.59/00.01), Vadodara (02.24/02.39), Nadiad (03.29/03.31), Ahmedabad (04.40/04.50), Viramgam (05.54/05.56), Joravarnagar (07.15/07.16), Botad (08.18/08.20), Dhola (08.54/08.55) and Songadh (09.12/09.13). The train will arrive Bhavnagar Terminus at 10.30 hrs.

 

7). Train No.09051/09052 Valsad – Muzaffarpur Special Express (Weekly)

 

Train No.09051 Valsad – Muzaffarpur Special will depart from Valsad at 22.20 hrs o­n Saturday w.e.f. 5th Dec, 2020. The timings of arrival/departure at enroute stations o­n WR will be Bhestan (23.05/23.10) and Nandurbar (01.30/01.35). The train will reach Muzaffarpur at 06.05 hrs. Similarly, Train No.09052 Muzaffarpur - Valsad Special will depart Muzaffarpur at 20.10 hrs o­n Monday w.e.f. 7th Dec, 2020. The timings of arrival/departure at enroute stations o­n WR will be Nandurbar (21.32/21.37) and Bhestan (00.15/00.20). The train will arrive Valsad at 01.40 hrs.

 

8). Train No.09045/09046 Surat - Chhapra Special Express (5 days a week)

 

Train No.09045 Surat - Chhapra Special will depart from Surat at 10.10 hrs o­n Wednesday w.e.f. 2nd Dec, 2020. The timings of arrival/departure at enroute stations o­n WR will be Udhna (10.11/10.13), Vyara (11.00/11.01), Navapur (11.34/11.36), Nandurbar (12.30/12.35), Dondaicha (13.17/13.19), Sindkheda (13.25/13.27) and Amalner (14.03/14.06). The train will reach Chhapra at 18.35 hrs. Similarly, Train No.09046 Chhapra - Surat Special will depart Chhapra at 09.00 hrs o­n Friday w.e.f. 4th Dec, 2020. The timings of arrival/departure at enroute stations o­n WR will be Amalner (11.38/11.40), Sindkheda (12.15/12.17), Dondaicha (12.34/12.36), Nandurbar (13.12/13.17), Navapur (14.02/14.04), Vyara (14.41/14.42) and Udhna (15.39/15.41). The train will arrive Surat at 16.10 hrs.

 

9). Train No.09063/09064 Udhna - Danapur Special Express (Bi-weekly)

 

Train No.09063 Udhna - Danapur Special will depart from Udhna at 08.35 hrs o­n Tuesday w.e.f. 1st Dec, 2020. The timings of arrival/departure at enroute stations o­n WR will be Nandurbar (10.30/10.35). The train will reach Danapur at 12.00 hrs. Similarly, Train No.09064 Danapur - Udhna Special will depart Danapur at 16.40 hrs o­n Wednesday w.e.f. 2ndDec, 2020. The timings of arrival/departure at enroute stations o­n WR will be Nandurbar (18.40/18.45). The train will arrive Udhna at 21.05 hrs.

 

10). Train No. 02291/ 02292 Indore – Jabalpur Special (Daily)

 

Train No.02291 Indore - Jabalpur Special will depart from Indore at 19.30 hrs w.e.f. 2nd Dec, 2020. The timings of arrival/departure at enroute stations o­n WR will be Dewas (19.56/19.58), Maksi (20.48/20.50) and Berchha (21.06/21.07). The train will reach Jabalpur at 05.40 hrs. Similarly, Train No.02292 Jabalpur - Indore Special will depart Jabalpur at 23.30 hrs w.e.f. 1st Dec, 2020. The timings of arrival/departure at enroute stations o­n WR will be Berchha (07.30/07.31), Maksi (08.00/08.02) and Dewas (08.32/08.34). The train will reach Indore at 09.35 hrs.

 

11). Train No. 01463/ 01464 Somnath - Jabalpur Special (5 days a week)

 

Train No. 01463 Somnath - Jabalpur Special will depart from Somnath at 09.55 hrs w.e.f. 3rdDec, 2020. The timings of arrival/departure at enroute stations o­n WR will be Veraval (10.03/10.08), Maliya Hatina (10.32/10.33), Keshod (10.50/10.51), Junagadh (11.27/11.29), Jetalsar (11.54/11.59), Gondal (12.38/12.39), Rajkot (13.48/13.53), Surendranagar (15.57/15.59), Ahmedabad (18.30/18.50), Chhayapuri (20.24/20.29), Dahod (22.23/22.25), Meghnagar (22.49/22.51), Ratlam (00.40/00.45), Khachrod (01.09/01.11), Nagda (01.37/01.40), Ujjain (02.50/03.00), Shujalpur (04.46/04.48) and Sehore (05.27/05.29). The train will reach Jabalpur at 13.25 hrs. Similarly, Train No.01464 Jabalpur - Somnath Special will depart Jabalpur at 14.00 hrs w.e.f. 1st Dec, 2020. The timings of arrival/departure at enroute stations o­n WR will be Sehore (20.56/20.58), Shujalpur (21.42/21.44), Ujjain (23.55/00.05),Nagda (01.00/01.05), Khachrod (01.15/01.17), Ratlam (01.45/01.55), Meghnagar (02.56/02.58),Dahod (03.22/03.24), Chhayapuri (05.43/05.48), Ahmedabad (8.10/8.30), Surendranagar (10.31/10.33), Rajkot (12.43/12.48), Gondal (14.34/14.35), Jetalsar (15.05/15.10), Junagadh (15.40/15.42), Keshod (16.15/16.16), Maliya Hatina (16.34/16.35),and Veraval (17.01/17.06). The train will arrive Somnath at 17.55 hrs.

 

12). Train No. 01465/ 01466 Somnath - Jabalpur Special (Bi-weekly)

Train No. 01465 Somnath - Jabalpur Special will depart from Somnath at 09.55 hrs o­n Monday & Saturday w.e.f. 5th Dec, 2020. The timings of arrival/departure at enroute stations o­n WR will be Veraval (10.03/10.08), Maliya Hatina (10.32/10.33), Keshod (10.50/10.51), Junagadh (11.27/11.29), Jetalsar (11.54/11.59), Gondal (12.38/12.39), Rajkot (13.48/13.53), Surendranagar (15.57/15.59), Ahmedabad (18.30/18.50), Chhayapuri (20.24/20.29), Dahod (22.23/22.25), Meghnagar (22.49/22.51), Ratlam (00.40/00.45), Khachrod (01.09/01.11), Nagda (01.37/01.40), Ujjain (02.50/03.00), Shujalpur (04.46/04.48) and Sehore (05.27/05.29). The train will reach Jabalpur at 16.25 hrs. Similarly, Train No.01466 Jabalpur - Somnath Special will depart Jabalpur at 14.00 hrs o­n Monday & Friday w.e.f. 4thDec, 2020. The timings of arrival/departure at enroute stations o­n WR will be Sehore (20.56/20.58), Shujalpur (21.42/21.44), Ujjain (23.55/00.05),Nagda (01.00/01.05), Khachrod (01.15/01.17), Ratlam (01.45/01.55), Meghnagar (02.56/02.58),Dahod (03.22/03.24), Chhayapuri (05.43/05.48), Ahmedabad (8.10/8.30), Surendranagar (10.31/10.33), Rajkot (12.43/12.48), Gondal (14.34/14.35), Jetalsar (15.05/15.10), Junagadh (15.40/15.42), Keshod (16.15/16.16), Maliya Hatina (16.34/16.35),and Veraval (17.01/17.06). The train will arrive Somnath at 17.55 hrs.

 

13) Train No.02431/02432 H.Nizamuddin – Thiruvananthapuram Central RajdhaniSuperfast Special (Tri-Weekly)

 

Train No.02432 H.Nizamuddin – Thiruvananthapuram Central Special will depart from H. Nizamuddin at 06.16 hrs w.e.f. 29th Dec, 2020. The timings of arrival/departure at enroute stations o­n WR will be Vadodara (17.41/17.46) and Vasai (21.45/21.50). The train will reach Thiruvananthapuram Central at 23.45 hrs. Similarly, Train No.02431 Thiruvananthapuram Central – H.Nizamuddin Special will depart Thiruvananthapuram Central at 19.15 hrs w.e.f. 31st Dec, 2020. The timings of arrival/departure at enroute stations o­n WR will be Vasai (19.35/19.40) and Vadodara (23.42/00.02). The train will reach H. Nizamuddin at 12.25 hrs.

 

 

 

 

14). Train No.02125/ 02126 Ratlam - Bhind Special (Tri-Weekly)

 

Train No.02125 Ratlam - Bhind Special will depart from Ratlam at 17.25 hrs w.e.f. 1st Dec, 2020. The timings of arrival/departure at enroute stations o­n WR will be Barnagar (17.53/17.55), Fatehabad (18.21/18.23), Indore (19.25/19.50), Dewas (20.28/20.30), Ujjain (21.40/21.55) and Maksi (23.18/23.20). The train will reach Bhind at 09.50 hrs. Similarly, Train No.02126 Bhind - Ratlam Special will depart Bhind at 17.20 hrs w.e.f. 2ndDec, 2020. The timings of arrival/departure at enroute stations o­n WR will be Maksi (04.15/04.17), Ujjain (05.02/05.17), Dewas (05.53/05.55), Indore (07.00/07.25), Fatehabad (08.06/08.08) and Barnagar (08.48/08.50). The train will arrive Ratlam at 10.00 hrs.

 

15). Train No.01125/ 01126 Ratlam - Gwalior Special (4 days a week)

 

Train No.01125 Ratlam - Gwalior Special will depart from Ratlam at 17.25 hrs w.e.f. 2nd Dec, 2020. The timings of arrival/departure at enroute stations o­n WR will be Barnagar (17.53/17.55), Fatehabad (18.21/18.23), Indore (19.25/19.50), Dewas (20.28/20.30), Ujjain (21.40/21.55) and Maksi (23.18/23.20). The train will reach Gwalior at 07.47 hrs. Similarly, Train No.01126 Gwalior - Ratlam Special will depart Gwalior at 19.50 hrs w.e.f. 1stDec, 2020. The timings of arrival/departure at enroute stations o­n WR will be Maksi (04.15/04.17), Ujjain (05.02/05.17), Dewas (05.53/05.55), Indore (07.00/07.25), Fatehabad (08.06/08.08) and Barnagar (08.48/08.50). The train will arrive Ratlam at 10.00 hrs.

 

*******

 

 

 





2
WR Press Release No 2020/06 11-06-2020
W.RLY’S RAJKOT AND BHAVNAGAR DIVISIONS FINDS THEIR PLACE ON THE MAP OF ELECTRIC TRACTION


W.RLY’S RAJKOT AND BHAVNAGAR DIVISIONS FINDS THEIR PLACE o­n THE MAP OF ELECTRIC TRACTION

Successful operation of first Double Stack Container train from Palanpur to Botad

Western Railway has achieved highest electrification of 664 RKM during

financial year 2019-20

 

Photo Caption: The photos depicts the crew of the Double Stack Container train all set & ready to run o­n the newly electrified Surendranagar – Botad section.

Keeping pace with nation's mission of 100% electrification over Indian Railways, Western Railway has added yet another feather to its cap by achieving the highest electrification of 664 RKM during financial year 2019-20.This includes Ahmedabad -Palanpur, Ahmedabad - Viramgam, Viramgam - Mehsana, Surendranagar – Botad - Dhola & Surendranagar - Dhrangadhra in the state of Gujarat. On 10th June, 2020, Western Rly operated its first Electric train in Rajkot & Bhavnagar divisions, thereby these divisions entered o­n the map of Electric Traction with successful operation of goods train KIIP/PPSP (Double Stack Container) from Palanpur to Botad with High Rise Pantographs at both ends. Shri Alok Kansal - General Manager of Western Rly has expressed his pleasure o­n this historical achievement of WR & has congratulated Shri Sanjiv Bhutani - Principal Chief Electrical Engineer of W.Rly. & his concerned team of officers, employees & workers alongwith all other departments for this commendable achievement.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, under the dynamic leadership of Shri Alok Kansal - General Manager of Western Railway, a major impetus was provided for the completion of various infrastructural projects, especially the electrification work; which is o­ne of the cleanest & efficient variants of energy. The above feat is a step towards electrification of route upto Pipavav port to carry double stack containers from Pipavav port to Delhi via Palanpur during current financial year 2020-21.Western Railway had completed the electrification of route from Surendranagar- Botad section during March, 2020 and CRS sanction was obtained. However, due to the nationwide lockdown, there were huge constraints in mobilizing resources to start electric train in this route. The team of Rajkot & Bhavnagar Divisions of Western Railway and Rail Electrification's Ahmedabad unit worked hard day in & day out during the lockdown period and established TPC organizations in these divisional HQs & o­ne depot each at Surendranagar & Botad.Shri Kansal congratulated the team for their contributions, especially by Team RE/ Ahmedabad as well as the Divisional teams comprising of Electrical / TRD, Signal & Telecom as well as Operating, Mechanical & Personnel departments, who have alsocontributed substantially to make it possible.

Shri Bhakar stated that WR is the first among Zonal Railways to successfully run double stack containers in electrified territory, for which high raise OHE having contact wire height of 7.57 metre has been provided, first of its kind in the world.With introduction of electric traction, which is pollution free and energy efficient mode of transport, Western Railway is expected to save about Rs.100 crores per annum o­n fuel expenses.To carry 1000 GTKM o­n electric traction, hardly 4.5 unit of electric energy is consumed, which costs about Rs.25 as against 2 liters of HSD oil costing about Rs.150 to carry same load by diesel traction.Thus, there will be substantial saving in expenses of fuel upon electrification of various sections o­n Indian Railways.In addition, electrification will help in improving mobility of trains being more reliable & powerful, thus increase the line capacity to run more trains in the section.

******








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search