For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








5 Trains from (UMB)AMBALA CANT JN to (AY)AYODHYA


Address: Ambala Cantt Railway Station, Grand Trunk Road, Ambala Cantt, Haryana 133001, India

Station Code: UMB

Station Name: AMBALA CANT JN

Zone: NR/Northern

Train Frequency Weekly: 1075

Station Traffic: High

Address: Ayodhya, Uttar Pradesh, India

Station Code: AY

Station Name: AYODHYA

Zone: NR/Northern

Train Frequency Weekly: 231

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
13152KOLKATA EXPUMB04:27AY21:1116:44M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13152 Status
18104JALIANWALA B EXUMB16:55FD05:0012:05W,F2A,3A,SL,GN,18104 Status
14650SARYUYAMUNA EXPUMB17:05AY08:5315:48M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,14650 Status
15934ASR DBRG EXPRESSUMB20:25FD10:2013:55F2A,3A,SL,GN,15934 Status
13308GANGASATLUJ EXPUMB22:23AY14:2616:03M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13308 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
457/2022-2317-11-2022
Chennai
Bharat Gaurav Train tour from Madurai to Varanasi and return trip to Moula Ali via Madurai



Bharat Gaurav train will be operated from Madurai Junction to and return trip to Moula Ali via Madurai Junction as detailed below. 

Train No.  06905 Madurai Junction – Varanasi City Bharat Gaurav train

Train No.  06906 Varanasi City – Moula Ali (Hyderabad) Bharat Gaurav train via Madurai


vThe service of Train No. 06905 Madurai Junction – Varanasi City Bharat Gaurav Train will commence at 08.30 hrs from Madurai Junction o­n 18th November, 2022 and reach Varanasi City at 19.00 hrs o­n 22nd November, 2022.


vSimilar, Train No.06906 Varanasi City – Moula Ali (Hyderabad) Bharat Gaurav Train will commence at 05.00 hrs from Varanasi City o­n 23rd November, 2022 and reach Moula Ali  at 22.30 hrs o­n 28th November, 2022.


Coach Composition: Four - AC 3-Tier Coaches, Six - Sleeper Class Coaches, Two – Pantry Cars & Two - General Second Class and Luggage cum Brake vans (Total: 14)

The details of timings and stoppages of Train No. 06905 Madurai Junction – Varanasi City and Train No.  06906 Varanasi City – Moula Ali (Hyderabad) Bharat Gaurav trains are as follows: (Timings in hours)

DATE

STATION

ARRL

DEP

18.11.22

Friday

Madurai Jn.

-

08.30

Dindigul Jn.

10.10

10.15

Karur

11.20

11.25

Namakkal

11.55

12.00

Salem Jn.

12.45

12.50

Jolarpettai

14.30

14.35

Katpadi Jn

15.50

16.10

Perambur

17.40

17.45

Gudur

22.50

22.55

Nellore

23.25

23.30

19.11.22

Saturday

Ongole

01.00

01.05

Chirala

01.45

01.50

Guntur Jn.

04.20

04.25

Miryalaguda

06.45

06.50

Nalgonda

07.25

07.30

Secunderabad

10.20

10.40

Kazipet Jn.

12.20

12.25

Ballharshah

18.05

18.15

DATE

STATION

ARRL

DEP

20.11.22

Sunday

Gondia

00.30

00.40

Kachhpura

06.45

06.50

Jabalpur

07.25

07.35

Satna

12.30

12.35

Manikpur

16.00

-

21.11.22

Monday

Manikpur

-

14.10

Prayagraj Jn

16.10

16.40

Ayodhya

21.15

-

22.11.22

Tuesday

Ayodhya

-

12.00

Prayagraj Jn

16.00

16.25

Varanasi Jn

18.45

18.50

Varanasi City

19.00

-

23.11.22

Wednesday

Varanasi City

-

05.00

Varanasi Jn.

05.20

05.25

Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Jn.

06.35

06.45


2
441/2022-23 10-11-2022
Chennai
PM to visit Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana on 11th and 12th November

OUTHERN RAILWAY                                                                        PRESS RELEASE

No. 441/2022-23                                                                                               09.11.2022

PM to visit Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana o­n 11th and 12th November

PM to dedicate and lay foundation stone of projects worth over Rs 25,000 crore

PM to inaugurate Terminal 2 of Kempegowda International Airport in Bengaluru; to also flag off Chennai-Mysuru Vande Bharat Express

PM to unveil 108 feet bronze statue of Nadaprabhu Kempegowda in Bengaluru

PM to dedicate o­nGC’s U field o­nshore Deep water block project in Visakhapatnam; to also lay the foundation stone of GAIL’s Srikakulam Angul Natural Gas Pipeline Project

PM to lay foundation stone of AP section of 6-lane GreenField Raipur – Visakhapatnam Economic Corridor in Visakhapatnam; to also lay foundation stone for redevelopment of Visakhapatnam Railway Station

PM to dedicate Fertilizer plant at Ramagundum - its foundation stone was also laid by PM in 2016

PM to address 36th Convocation Ceremony of Gandhigram Rural Institute at Dindigul

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana o­n 11th and 12th November, 2022. o­n 11th November at around 9:45 AM, Prime Minister will pay floral tributes to the statues of saint poet Sri Kanaka Dasa and also to Maharshi Valmiki at Vidhana Soudha, Bengaluru. At around 10:20 AM, Prime Minister will flag off Vande Bharat Express and Bharat Gaurav Kashi Darshan Train at KSR railway station in Bengaluru. At around 11:30 AM, Prime Minister will inaugurate Terminal 2 of Kempegowda International Airport. Thereafter, at around 12 noon, Prime Minister will unveil the 108 feet bronze statue of Nadaprabhu Kempegowda, followed by a Public function in Bengaluru at around 12:30 PM. At around 3:30 PM, Prime Minister will attend 36th Convocation Ceremony of Gandhigram Rural Institute at Dindigul in Tamil Nadu.


On 12th November, at around 10:30 AM, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple projects at Visakhapatnam in Andhra Pradesh. At around 3:30 PM, Prime Minister will visit the RFCL plant in Ramagundam, Telangana. Thereafter, at around 4:15 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple projects at Ramagundam.


PM in Bengaluru, Karnataka

Prime Minister will inaugurate the Terminal 2 of Kempegowda International Airport at Bengaluru, built at a cost of around Rs. 5000 crore. The terminal will double the passenger handling capacity of the airport to 5-6 crore passengers per annum, from the current capacity of about 2.5 crore.


Terminal 2 is designed as a tribute to the Garden city of Bengaluru and the passenger experience is meant to be a “walk in the garden”. Passengers will travel through 10,000+ sqmts of green walls, hanging gardens and outdoor gardens. The Airport has already established a benchmark in sustainability with 100% usage of renewable energy across the campus. Terminal 2 has been created with sustainability principles woven into the design. Based o­n the sustainability initiatives, Terminal 2 will be the largest terminal in the world to be pre certified platinum rating by US GBC (green building council) prior to commencing operations. The theme of ‘Naurasa’ unites all the commissioned artworks for Terminal 2. The artworks reflect the heritage and culture of Karnataka as well as the broader Indian ethos.


Overall, the design and architecture of Terminal 2 have been influenced by four guiding principles: Terminal in a garden, sustainability, technology and art & culture. All these facets showcase T2 as a terminal that is modern yet rooted in nature and offers a memorable ‘destination’ experience to all travellers.


Prime Minister will flag off Chennai-Mysuru Vande Bharat Express. Bengaluru at Kranthiveera Sangolli Rayanna (KSR) Railway Station. This will be the fifth Vande Bharat Express train in the country and first such train in South India. It will enhance connectivity between the industrial hub of Chennai and the Tech & Startup hub of Bengaluru and the famous tourist city of Mysuru.


PM will also flag off the Bharat Gaurav Kashi Yatra train from Bengaluru KSR Railway Station. Karnataka is the first state to take up this train under the Bharat Gaurav scheme in which Government of Karnataka and Ministry of Railways are working together to send pilgrims from Karnataka to Kashi. The pilgrims will be provided comfortable stay and guidance for visiting Kashi, Ayodhya and Prayagraj.


Prime Minister will unveil 108 metre long bronze statue of Sri Nadaprabhu Kempegowda. It is being built to commemorate the contribution of Nadaprabhu Kempegowda, the founder of the city, towards the growth of Bengaluru.  Conceptualized and sculpted by Ram V Sutar of Statue of Unity fame, 98 tonnes of bronze and 120 tonnes of steel have gone into making this statue

PM in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh


Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation and lay the foundation stone of projects worth over Rs. 10,500 crores. He will lay the foundation stone of Andhra Pradesh section of six lane Greenfield Raipur- Visakhapatnam Economic Corridor. It will be built at a cost of more than Rs 3750 crore. The Economic Corridor will provide faster connectivity between Industrial Nodes of Chhattisgarh & Odisha to Visakhapatnam Port & Chennai - Kolkata National Highway. It will also improve connectivity to tribal and backward areas of Andhra Pradesh  and Odisha. Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of a dedicated Port Road from Convent Junction to Sheela Nagar Junction in Visakhapatnam. It will ease traffic congestion in Visakhapatnam City by segregating local and port bound goods traffic. He will also dedicate to the nation, Narasannapeta to Pathapatnam section of NH-326A built at a cost of more than Rs 200 crore as a part of Srikakulam-Gajapati Corridor. The project would provide better connectivity in the region.


Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation, U-field o­nshore Deep water block project of o­nGC in Andhra Pradesh, developed at a cost of more than Rs. 2900 crores. It is the deepest Gas discovery of the project with gas production potential of about 3 million metric standard cubic metres per day  (MMSCMD). He will lay the foundation stone of Srikakulam Angul Natural Gas Pipeline Project of GAIL with capacity of around 6.65 MMSCMD. This 745 km long pipeline will be built at a total cost of more than Rs 2650 crores.  Being a part of Natural Gas Grid (NGG), pipeline will create the vital infrastructure to supply Natural Gas to domestic households, industries, commercial units and Automobile sectors in various districts of Andhra Pradesh and Odisha. The pipeline will supply natural gas to the City Gas Distribution Network in Srikakulam and Vizianagaram districts of Andhra Pradesh.


Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for redevelopment of Visakhapatnam Railway Station, to be done at a cost of around Rs 450 crores. The redeveloped station would cater to 75,000 passengers per day and will improve passenger experience by providing modern amenities.


Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of modernization and upgradation of Visakhapatnam Fishing Harbour. The total cost of the project is around Rs. 150 crores. The fishing harbour, after its upgradation and modernisation will double the handling capacity from 150 Tons per day to about 300 Tons per day, provide safe landing and berthing and other modern infrastructure facilities reduce turnaround time in the jetty, reduce wastage and help improve price realisation.

PM in Ramagundam, Telangana

Prime Minister will dedicate and lay the foundation stone of multiple projects worth over Rs. 9500 crore in Ramagundam. He will dedicate Fertilizer plant at Ramagundam to the nation. Foundation stone for Ramagundam Project was also laid by Prime Minister o­n 7th August 2016. The driving force behind the revival of the Fertilizer Plant is the vision of the Prime Minister to achieve self-sufficiency in production of urea. The Ramagundam Plant will make available 12.7 LMT per annum indigenous neem coated Urea production.


The project has been set up under the aegis of Ramagundam Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited (RFCL) which is  a Joint Venture Company of National Fertilizers Limited (NFL), Engineers India Ltd (EIL) and Fertilizer Corporation of India Limited (FCIL). RFCL was entrusted with the responsibility of setting up the New Ammonia-Urea Plant with investment of more than Rs. 6300 crores. Gas to RFCL Plant will be supplied through Jagdishpur – Phulpur- Haldia Pipeline.


The Plant would ensure adequate and timely supply of urea fertilizer to the farmers in the state of Telangana as well as in Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Chattisgarh and Maharashtra. The Plant would not o­nly improve the availability of fertilizer but will also boost overall economic development in the region including development of infrastructures like roads, railways, ancillary industry etc. Apart from this, the region will benefit from development of MSME vendors for supply of various goods for the factory. RFCL’s ‘Bharat Urea’ will provide a tremendous boost to the economy by not o­nly reducing imports but also by giving an impetus to the local farmers through timely supply of fertilizers and extension services.


Prime Minister will dedicate Bhadrachalam Road- Sattupalli rail line to the nation, which has been built at a cost of around Rs. 1000 crore. He will also lay the foundation stone of various road projects worth over Rs. 2200 crores, namely Medak-Siddipet-Elkathurthy section of NH-765DG; Bodhan-Basar-Bhainsa section of NH-161BB; Sironcha to Mahadevpur Section of NH-353C.

PM in Gandhigram, Tamil Nadu

Prime Minister will address the 36th Convocation ceremony of Gandhigram Rural Institute. More than 2300 students of 2018-19 and 2019-20 Batches will receive their degrees in the convocation ceremony.

(Courtesy: PIB)

      

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit