For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








20 Trains from (SLZ)Solari to (BALU)BALUGAN


Address: NH 5, Solari Odisha

Station Code: SLZ

Station Name: Solari

Zone: ECoR/East Coast

Train Frequency Weekly: 49

Station Traffic: Low

Address: Balugaon Railway Station, Balugaon, Odisha 752030, India

Station Code: BALU

Station Name: BALUGAN

Zone: ECoR/East Coast

Train Frequency Weekly: 251

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
18646EAST COAST EXPCLKA05:39BALU05:500:11M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,18646 Status
18448HIRAKHAND EXPCLKA06:19BALU06:290:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,18448 Status
18438BWIP BBS LINK EXCLKA06:19BALU06:300:11M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,18438 Status
58534PSA CTC PASSKLJI06:46BALU07:000:14M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED58534 Status
58420PSA BBS PASSKLJI08:15BALU08:270:12M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED58420 Status
22819INTER CITY EXPKAPG08:42BALU09:080:26M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN,22819 Status
58417PURI GNPR PASSSLZ10:49BALU11:000:11M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED58417 Status
17480TPTY PURI EXPCLKA11:28BALU11:400:12M,TU,W,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,17480 Status
58411BBS BAM PASSSLZ12:21BALU12:300:09M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED58411 Status
58418GNPR PURI PASSKLJI13:17BALU13:300:13M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED58418 Status
17479PURI TPTY EXPKAPG15:05BALU15:400:35M,W,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17479 Status
58412BAM BBS PASSKLJI16:18BALU16:310:13M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED58412 Status
12843PURI ADI EXPKAPG19:13BALU19:400:27TU,TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12843 Status
58533CTC PSA PASSSLZ19:16BALU19:250:09M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED58533 Status
68433CTC IPM MEMUKAPG19:28BALU19:510:23M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED68433 Status
18437BBS BWIP LINK EXKAPG20:46BALU21:100:24M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,18437 Status
18447HIRAKHAND EXPKAPG20:46BALU21:110:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,18447 Status
22820INTER CITY EXPCLKA20:58BALU21:040:06M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN,22820 Status
18645EAST COAST EXPKAPG21:06BALU21:300:24M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,18645 Status
58419BBS PSA PASSSLZ21:13BALU21:200:07M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED58419 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
WR Press Release No.2020/ 8 02-09-2020
MUMBAI
WESTERN RAILWAY INSTALLED ROOFTOP SOLAR PANELS OF 5601.69 KWp CAPACITY AT 75 STATIONS

                                                                                      

WESTERN RAILWAY INSTALLED ROOFTOP SOLAR PANELS OF 5601.69 KWp CAPACITY AT 75 STATIONS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Photo caption :- A view of the solar power panels installed o­n rooftop of a railway station.

In order to achieve the objective of Indian Railways to become 100% self sustainable for all it's power needs and also to contribute to national solar power goals, Western Railway has solarised its 75 stations till date. The use of solar power will accelerate the Railway's mission to achieve the goal of becoming “Net Zero Carbon Emission Railway”before 2030.

According to a press release issued by Shri Sumit Thakur - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, suitable Rooftop Solar Panels have been installed at 75 stations over Western Rly. 8.67 MWpcapacity rooftop solar plants have been provided at various railway stations and office buildings. These plants have been commissioned and connected to grid and as a result, there is a saving ofRs. 3 crore is accrued during the financial year.

Shri Thakur informed that Solar Plants have been installed at 22 stations in Mumbai Division, 34 stations in Ratlam Division, 6 stations of Vadodara Division & 8 stations in Rajkot Division. Similarly, in Ahmedabad Division, solar plants have been installed at Sabarmati & Ambli Road stations as well as Ahmedabad station building whereas in Bhavnagar Division at Bhavnagar station & Somnath station building. In Mumbai Division, the rooftop Solar Plants have been installed at Churchgate, Grant Road, Matunga Road, Andheri, Mumbai Central, Lower Parel, Mahim, Khar Road, Santacruz, Ram Mandir, Malad, Kandivali, Borivali, Dahisar, Mira Road, Bhayander, Naigaon, Vasai Road, Nallasopara, Dahanu Road stations, while atDadar as well as at Bandra Terminus, station buildings & platforms. In Ratlam Division, rooftop Solar Plants have been installed at Chanderiya, Nimbhera, Gambhiri, Jawad Road, MangliyaGaon, Ajnod, Lakshmibai Nagar, Ranyal, Jasmiya, Pipliya, Mandsaur, Nauganwan, Runija, Bangrod, Sehore, Kalapipla, Pachwan, Maksi, Vikramnagar station buildings, Indore, Ujjain, Dewas, Chittaurgadh, Meghnagar, Bajrangarh, Fatehabad, Gautampura, Dr. Ambedkar Nagar (Mhow), Nagda, Nimach, Jaora,Badnagar, Shujalpur, Kachrod stations and at Ratlam station building & platforms. In Vadodara Division, the rooftop Solar Plants have been installed at Vadodara, Od, Makarpura, Varnarna, Sadhanpura station buildings and at Godhra staton building & platforms. In Rajkot Division, the rooftop Solar Plants have been installed at Rajkot, Okha, Jamnagar, Chamaraj, Lakhamachi, Modpur, Lakhabawal and Pipli stations.

It is worth mentioning that Indian Railways is set to produce solar energy for meeting all it's energy consumption needs of more than 33 billion units by 2030. Current annual requirement is about 20 billion units. Indian Railways has a mega plan for installing solar plants of 20 GW capacity by 2030 by utilizing its vacant land. About 51,000 hectares of vacant land is available with Indian Railways and is now ready to extend all support to the developers for installing solar power plants o­n Railway’s vacant un-encroached land. It may be noted that Railways is also set to achieve 100% electrification by the year 2023 and is committed to utilize solar energy for meeting its traction power requirement and become a complete ‘Green mode of transportation’. This is in line with the recent directive of Hon’ble Prime Minister to solarise railway stations and utilize vacant railway land for Renewable Energy (RE) projects.

******

 

 





2
91903-08-2020
Maligaon
NFR to generate about 3000 KWp of additional Solar Power by this year Solar Energy to make Indian Railways a complete ‘Green mode of transportation’

Although Railway is o­ne of the least polluting means of transportation, the Indian Railway is fully
aware of its responsibilities for a positive contribution to preserving the environment for our future generation.
In that direction, the Indian Railway has taken a conscious decision to reduce its carbon footprint by reducing
energy consumption which is produced by using fossil fuel.
A new dawn ushers o­n Indian Railways as it endeavours to be self-reliant for its energy needs as
directed by the Prime Minister and solarise railway stations by utilizing its vacant lands for Renewable Energy
(RE) projects. The Railway is committed to utilize solar energy for meeting its traction power requirements
and become a complete ‘Green mode of transportation’.
The Ministry of Railways has decided to install solar power plants o­n its vacant unused lands o­n
mega-scale. The use of solar power will accelerate the mission to achieve the conversion of Indian Railways
to ‘Net Zero’ Carbon Emission Railway.
It can also be mentioned here that, in a remarkable achievement, Guwahati station became the first
railway station in Northeast to be fully powered with grid-connected Solar Power with commissioning of a 700
KWp solar plant in the year 2017. Already, roof-mounted solar panels in various offices, station buildings;
level crossing gates in the NFR area are generating about 2718 KWp of Solar Power which enabled savings
of more than Rs. 2.22 crore from annual conventional energy bills. By the end of the current financial year,
NFR will be generating an additional 3000 Kwp of solar power. Many other projects are o­n hand in NFR to
augment the solar power generation capacity. Which o­nce completed will generate clean & green electricity
with savings of about Rs. 4.73 crore from annual conventional energy bills.
Indian Railways present demand would be fulfilled by the solar projects being deployed, making it the
first transport organisation to be energy self-sufficient. This would help in making Indian Railways green as
well as ‘Atma Nirbhar’.
Indian Railways has acted as a pioneer in green energy procurement. It has started energy
procurement from various solar projects like 3 MWp solar plant set up at MCF Raebareilly (UP). About 100
MWp rooftop solar systems have already been commissioned o­n various stations and buildings of Indian
Railways.
Besides, o­ne project of 1.7 MWp at Bina (Madhya Pradesh) which will be connected directly to
Overhead Traction System has already been installed and is presently under extensive testing. It is likely to
be commissioned within 15 days. This is the first of its kind project in the world commissioned by Indian
Railways in collaboration with Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL).
Railway Energy Management Company Ltd. (REMCL) is working relentlessly to further spread the use
of solar energy o­n mega scale. It has already floated the tenders for 2 GW of solar projects for Indian
Railways to be installed o­n unutilised railway lands. Indian Railways is also adopting an innovative concept of
installation of solar projects along operational railway lines. This will help in preventing encroachment,
enhancing the speed and safety of trains and reduction of infrastructure costs due to direct injection
of solar power into the traction network. Another tender for installation of 1 GW solar plants along Railway
tracks is also planned to be released soon by REMCL.
With these mega initiatives, Indian Railways is leading India’s fight against climate challenge and is
taking significant steps towards meeting its ambitious goal of being a net-zero carbon emissions organisation
and meeting India’s Intended Nationally Determined Contributions (INDC) targets.


(Subhanan Chanda)
CPRO/N.F. Railway





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit