For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

TIRUVANNAMALAI

STATION INFO

Address: Tiruvannamalai Railway station, Tiruvannamalai, Tamil Nadu 606601, India

Station Code: TNM)TIRUVANNAMALA

Station Name: TNM)TIRUVANNAMALAI

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 18

Train Frequency Weekly: 55

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
17413TPTY PDY EXPRESS01:3901:401SAUNRESERVED
11005PUDUCHERRY EXP04:2804:302M,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16780RMM TPTY EXP04:5905:001M,TH,SA3A,SL,GN
56882VM TPTY PASS06:2506:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56881KPD VM PASS07:1007:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56883KPD VM PASS08:5509:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17414PDY TPTY EXPRESS10:2910:301SUUNRESERVED
17408TIRUPATI EXPRESS11:1811:202W,F,SUCC,2S,GN
22606PURULIA EXPRESS12:4412:451W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22604KHARAGPUR EXP12:4412:451TU,W2A,3A,SL,GN
17407PAMANI EXPRESS14:5915:001TU,TH,SACC,2S,GN
16779TPTY RMM EXP17:2817:302TU,F,SU3A,SL,GN
56884VM TPTY PASS18:1018:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56885TPTY VM PASS18:3518:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22605PRR VM EXPRESS19:2419:251M,F2A,3A,SL,GN
22603KGP VM SF EXP19:2419:251TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
56886VM KPD PASS19:5820:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11006CHALUKYA EXP22:3922:401TU,W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
329/2019-2012-09-2019
CHENNAI
SPECIAL TRAIN


On the account of Pournami Girivalam at Thiruvannamalai Train No. 66017/66018 Chennai Beach – Vellore Cantonment – Chennai Beach MEMU will run as passenger special between Vellore – Tiruvannamalai – Vellore for o­ne day. The timings of special train given below.

 

Date of Service:

Ex. Vellore – 13.09.2019 (One day)

Ex. Tiruvannamalai – 14.09.2019 (One day)

Vellore – Tiruvannamalai Special

Arrival / Departure

Station

Arrival / Departure

Tiruvannamalai – Vellore Special

21.45 hrs

↓Departure↓

Vellore Cantonment

↑Arrival↑

05.55 hrs

21.57 / 21.58 hrs

↓a/d↓

Kaniyambadi

↑a/d↑

05.33 /05.34 hrs

22.09 /22.10 hrs

↓a/d↓

Kannamangalam

↑a/d↑

05.16 / 05.17 hrs

22.24 /22.25 hrs

↓a/d↓

Arni Road

↑a/d↑

05.00 / 05.01 hrs

22.40 / 22.41 hrs

↓a/d↓

Polur

↑a/d↑

04.41 / 04.42 hrs

22.51 / 22.52 hrs

↓a/d↓

Agaram

↑a/d↑

04.29 / 04.30 hrs

23.06 / 23.07 hrs

↓a/d↓

Turinjapuram

↑a/d↑

04.12 / 04.13 hrs

23.25 hrs

↓Arrival↓

Tiruvannamalai

↑Departure↑

04.00 hrs

 

 


Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(D. Om Prakash Narayan)
Sr.PRO




2
278-2019-2019-08-2019
Chennai
VELANKANNI SPECIALS


The following special will run during Velankanni festival to clear extra rush of Passengers. 

1.Train No 06083 Dr MGR Chennai Central – Velankanni Special fare Special  train will leave Chennai Central at 20.10 hrs of  3rd September 2019  and reach Velankanni at 08.00 hrs.

Composition:  AC 2-tier – 1, AC Chair Car- 1,, Sleeper Class – 6 , General Second class-5 Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches.

Stoppages: Arakkonam(21.15 hrs) Katpadi(22.50 hrs) Vellore Cantt (23.07 hrs) Arni Road(00.12 hrs) Polur(00.27 hrs) Tiruvannamalai (01.05 hrs) Villupuram (02.35hrs) Tirupadripuliyur (03.25 hrs) Chidambaram ( 04.05 hrs) Mayiladuturai (04.45 hrs) Tiruvarur ( 06.00 hrs) and  Nagaptinam (06.50 hrs)

2.Train No 06084 Velankanni – Dr MGR Chennai Central Special fare Special train will leave Velankanni at 16.30 of 4thSeptember,2019 and reach Dr. MGR Chennai Central at 03.00 hrs o­n next day.

Composition:  AC 2-tier – 1, AC Chair Car- 1,, Sleeper Class – 6 , General Second class-5 Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches.

Nagapatinam (17.05 hrs),Tiruvarur (18.00 hrs),Mayiladuturai (19.05hrs), Chidambaram (19.49 hrs), Tirupadaripuliyur(20.17 hrs), Vilupuram(21.02hrs) Tiruvannamalai (22.15 hrs), Polur(22.45 hrs), Arani Road (23.00hrs), Vellore Cantt(00.04hrs), Katpadi(00.35 hrs), Arakkonam (01.17 hrs ) and Chennai Central at 03.00 hrs.

3. Train No 06081 Chennai Egmore – Velankanni Special Fare Special Train  will leave Chennai Egmore at 23.50 of 28th August 2019 and 4th September,2019(Wednesdays) and reach Velankanni at 08.00 hrs of next day.

Composition:  AC 2-tier – 1, AC 3-tier – 3, Sleeper Class – 12 , Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches.

Stoppages: Tambaram (00.17 hrs.), Chengalpattu (00.49hrs.), Tindivanam (01.36 hrs.)  Villupuram (02.40 hrs.) Tirupadripuliyur (3.25 hrs.), Chidambaram (04.05 hrs.), Mayiladuturai (04.45 hrs.), Tiruvarur ( 06.00 hrs.),Nagapatinam(06.50 hrs.) and Velankanni at 08.00 hrs.

4. Train No 06082 Velankanni - Chennai Egmore  Special Fare Special Train  will leave Velankanni at 17.20 of 29th August 2019 and 5th September,2019(Thursday) and reach Chennai Egmore at 03.15 hrs of next day.

Composition:  AC 2-tier – 1, AC 3-tier – 3, Sleeper Class – 12 , Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches.

Stoppages: Nagapatinam (18.00hrs), Tiruvarur (18.50 hrs), Mayiladuturai (19.55 hrs), Chidambaram (21.57 hrs), Tirupadaripuliyur(22.45 hrs), Villupuram(23.25 hrs), Tindivanam (00.12 hrs), Chengalpattu (01.05 hrs), Tambaram (01.37 hrs) and Chennai Egmore (03.15 hrs).

5. Train No.06085 Thiruvananthapuram – Velankanni special train will leave Thiruvananthapuram central at 19.45 hrs. on Wednesdays, 28th August 2019 and 04 September, 2019.  The train will reach Velankanni at 10.05 hrs. o­n the next day.

Composition:  AC 2-tier – 2, AC 3-tier – 3, Sleeper Class – 11, General Second Sitting  2, Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches.

Stoppages:  Kulitturai (20.32 hrs), Eraniel ( 20.50 hrs), Nagercoil Town(21.30 hrs), Valliyur (22.32 hrs), Tirunelveli (23.40 hrs) , Kovilpatti (00.40 hrs) , Satur (01.09 hrs), Virudunagar (01.15 hrs), Madurai (02.35 hrs), Dindigul (03.37 hrs), Tiruchchirappalli (05.30 hrs), Thanjavur (06.28 hrs) , Tiruvarur(8.25 hrs) and Nagapattinam( 09.05 hrs) and Velankanni at (10.05 hrs ).

6. Train No.06086 Velankanni – Thiruvananthapuram special train will leave Velankanni at 23.45 hrs. on Thursdays 29th August 2019 and 05thSeptember, 2019.  The train will reach Thiruvananthapuram central at 13.15 hrs. o­n the next day.

Composition:  AC 2-tier – 2, AC 3-tier – 3, Sleeper Class – 11 & Second Sitting – 2, Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches.

Stoppages:  Nagamattinam (00.15 hrs) Tiruvarur (0045 hrs), Thanjavur(01.45 hrs)Tiruchchirappalli (03.10 hrs), Dindigul (04.40 hrs), Madurai(05.55 hrs), Virudunagar (06.45 hrs) Satur(07.10 hrs) , Kovilpatti (07.35 hrs) , Tirunelveli (09.35 hrs) Valiyur, (10.02 hrs) Nagercoil Town (10.42 hrs), Eraniel (11.10 hrs), Kulitturai (11.22 hrs) and at Trivandrum (13.15 hrs)

7. Train No 06087 Tambaram – Velankanni Special Fare Special train will leave Tambarm at 19.20 hrs of 08th September,2019 and leave Velankanni at 03.30 hrs of next day.

Composition:  AC 2-tier – 2, AC 3-tier – 2, Sleeper Class – 12, Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches

Stoppages: Chengalpattu (19.50 hrs) Tindivanam(20.52 hrs) Villupuram(21.40 hrs) Tiruppadiripuliyur (22.22 hrs) Chidambaram (22.58 hrs) Mayiladuthurai ( 00.07 hrs) Tiruvarur ( 01.20 hrs) Nagapatnam ( 02.30 hrs and Velankanni at 03.30 hrs.

8. Train No 06089 Tiruchchirappalli – Velankanni Special Fare Special train will leave Tiruchchirappalli at 13.30 hrs of 08thSeptember,2019 and leave Velankanni at 17.45 hrs of same day.

Composition :  AC 2-tier –1, AC 3-tier – 3, Sleeper Class – 13, General Second Class - 2, Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches

Stoppages : Thanjavur (14.40 hrs) Tiruvarur (16.15 hrs) Nagapattinam (16.55 hrs) and Velankanni at 17.45 hrs.

Reservations for the above  specials will open at 08.00 hrs of 17th August 2019.


Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(D. Om Prakash Narayan)
Sr.PRO







COMMENTS

1
329/2019-2012-09-2019
CHENNAI
SPECIAL TRAIN


On the account of Pournami Girivalam at Thiruvannamalai Train No. 66017/66018 Chennai Beach – Vellore Cantonment – Chennai Beach MEMU will run as passenger special between Vellore – Tiruvannamalai – Vellore for o­ne day. The timings of special train given below.

 

Date of Service:

Ex. Vellore – 13.09.2019 (One day)

Ex. Tiruvannamalai – 14.09.2019 (One day)

Vellore – Tiruvannamalai Special

Arrival / Departure

Station

Arrival / Departure

Tiruvannamalai – Vellore Special

21.45 hrs

↓Departure↓

Vellore Cantonment

↑Arrival↑

05.55 hrs

21.57 / 21.58 hrs

↓a/d↓

Kaniyambadi

↑a/d↑

05.33 /05.34 hrs

22.09 /22.10 hrs

↓a/d↓

Kannamangalam

↑a/d↑

05.16 / 05.17 hrs

22.24 /22.25 hrs

↓a/d↓

Arni Road

↑a/d↑

05.00 / 05.01 hrs

22.40 / 22.41 hrs

↓a/d↓

Polur

↑a/d↑

04.41 / 04.42 hrs

22.51 / 22.52 hrs

↓a/d↓

Agaram

↑a/d↑

04.29 / 04.30 hrs

23.06 / 23.07 hrs

↓a/d↓

Turinjapuram

↑a/d↑

04.12 / 04.13 hrs

23.25 hrs

↓Arrival↓

Tiruvannamalai

↑Departure↑

04.00 hrs

 

 


Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(D. Om Prakash Narayan)
Sr.PRO




2
278-2019-2019-08-2019
Chennai
VELANKANNI SPECIALS


The following special will run during Velankanni festival to clear extra rush of Passengers. 

1.Train No 06083 Dr MGR Chennai Central – Velankanni Special fare Special  train will leave Chennai Central at 20.10 hrs of  3rd September 2019  and reach Velankanni at 08.00 hrs.

Composition:  AC 2-tier – 1, AC Chair Car- 1,, Sleeper Class – 6 , General Second class-5 Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches.

Stoppages: Arakkonam(21.15 hrs) Katpadi(22.50 hrs) Vellore Cantt (23.07 hrs) Arni Road(00.12 hrs) Polur(00.27 hrs) Tiruvannamalai (01.05 hrs) Villupuram (02.35hrs) Tirupadripuliyur (03.25 hrs) Chidambaram ( 04.05 hrs) Mayiladuturai (04.45 hrs) Tiruvarur ( 06.00 hrs) and  Nagaptinam (06.50 hrs)

2.Train No 06084 Velankanni – Dr MGR Chennai Central Special fare Special train will leave Velankanni at 16.30 of 4thSeptember,2019 and reach Dr. MGR Chennai Central at 03.00 hrs o­n next day.

Composition:  AC 2-tier – 1, AC Chair Car- 1,, Sleeper Class – 6 , General Second class-5 Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches.

Nagapatinam (17.05 hrs),Tiruvarur (18.00 hrs),Mayiladuturai (19.05hrs), Chidambaram (19.49 hrs), Tirupadaripuliyur(20.17 hrs), Vilupuram(21.02hrs) Tiruvannamalai (22.15 hrs), Polur(22.45 hrs), Arani Road (23.00hrs), Vellore Cantt(00.04hrs), Katpadi(00.35 hrs), Arakkonam (01.17 hrs ) and Chennai Central at 03.00 hrs.

3. Train No 06081 Chennai Egmore – Velankanni Special Fare Special Train  will leave Chennai Egmore at 23.50 of 28th August 2019 and 4th September,2019(Wednesdays) and reach Velankanni at 08.00 hrs of next day.

Composition:  AC 2-tier – 1, AC 3-tier – 3, Sleeper Class – 12 , Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches.

Stoppages: Tambaram (00.17 hrs.), Chengalpattu (00.49hrs.), Tindivanam (01.36 hrs.)  Villupuram (02.40 hrs.) Tirupadripuliyur (3.25 hrs.), Chidambaram (04.05 hrs.), Mayiladuturai (04.45 hrs.), Tiruvarur ( 06.00 hrs.),Nagapatinam(06.50 hrs.) and Velankanni at 08.00 hrs.

4. Train No 06082 Velankanni - Chennai Egmore  Special Fare Special Train  will leave Velankanni at 17.20 of 29th August 2019 and 5th September,2019(Thursday) and reach Chennai Egmore at 03.15 hrs of next day.

Composition:  AC 2-tier – 1, AC 3-tier – 3, Sleeper Class – 12 , Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches.

Stoppages: Nagapatinam (18.00hrs), Tiruvarur (18.50 hrs), Mayiladuturai (19.55 hrs), Chidambaram (21.57 hrs), Tirupadaripuliyur(22.45 hrs), Villupuram(23.25 hrs), Tindivanam (00.12 hrs), Chengalpattu (01.05 hrs), Tambaram (01.37 hrs) and Chennai Egmore (03.15 hrs).

5. Train No.06085 Thiruvananthapuram – Velankanni special train will leave Thiruvananthapuram central at 19.45 hrs. on Wednesdays, 28th August 2019 and 04 September, 2019.  The train will reach Velankanni at 10.05 hrs. o­n the next day.

Composition:  AC 2-tier – 2, AC 3-tier – 3, Sleeper Class – 11, General Second Sitting  2, Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches.

Stoppages:  Kulitturai (20.32 hrs), Eraniel ( 20.50 hrs), Nagercoil Town(21.30 hrs), Valliyur (22.32 hrs), Tirunelveli (23.40 hrs) , Kovilpatti (00.40 hrs) , Satur (01.09 hrs), Virudunagar (01.15 hrs), Madurai (02.35 hrs), Dindigul (03.37 hrs), Tiruchchirappalli (05.30 hrs), Thanjavur (06.28 hrs) , Tiruvarur(8.25 hrs) and Nagapattinam( 09.05 hrs) and Velankanni at (10.05 hrs ).

6. Train No.06086 Velankanni – Thiruvananthapuram special train will leave Velankanni at 23.45 hrs. on Thursdays 29th August 2019 and 05thSeptember, 2019.  The train will reach Thiruvananthapuram central at 13.15 hrs. o­n the next day.

Composition:  AC 2-tier – 2, AC 3-tier – 3, Sleeper Class – 11 & Second Sitting – 2, Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches.

Stoppages:  Nagamattinam (00.15 hrs) Tiruvarur (0045 hrs), Thanjavur(01.45 hrs)Tiruchchirappalli (03.10 hrs), Dindigul (04.40 hrs), Madurai(05.55 hrs), Virudunagar (06.45 hrs) Satur(07.10 hrs) , Kovilpatti (07.35 hrs) , Tirunelveli (09.35 hrs) Valiyur, (10.02 hrs) Nagercoil Town (10.42 hrs), Eraniel (11.10 hrs), Kulitturai (11.22 hrs) and at Trivandrum (13.15 hrs)

7. Train No 06087 Tambaram – Velankanni Special Fare Special train will leave Tambarm at 19.20 hrs of 08th September,2019 and leave Velankanni at 03.30 hrs of next day.

Composition:  AC 2-tier – 2, AC 3-tier – 2, Sleeper Class – 12, Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches

Stoppages: Chengalpattu (19.50 hrs) Tindivanam(20.52 hrs) Villupuram(21.40 hrs) Tiruppadiripuliyur (22.22 hrs) Chidambaram (22.58 hrs) Mayiladuthurai ( 00.07 hrs) Tiruvarur ( 01.20 hrs) Nagapatnam ( 02.30 hrs and Velankanni at 03.30 hrs.

8. Train No 06089 Tiruchchirappalli – Velankanni Special Fare Special train will leave Tiruchchirappalli at 13.30 hrs of 08thSeptember,2019 and leave Velankanni at 17.45 hrs of same day.

Composition :  AC 2-tier –1, AC 3-tier – 3, Sleeper Class – 13, General Second Class - 2, Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches

Stoppages : Thanjavur (14.40 hrs) Tiruvarur (16.15 hrs) Nagapattinam (16.55 hrs) and Velankanni at 17.45 hrs.

Reservations for the above  specials will open at 08.00 hrs of 17th August 2019.


Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(D. Om Prakash Narayan)
Sr.PRO




1
M.silambarasan- Wed Sep 24 7:42 2014
Thiruvannamali to thirupathi railways time table very emeditly


Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search