For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

TIRUVANNAMALAI

STATION INFO

Address: Tiruvannamalai Railway station, Tiruvannamalai, Tamil Nadu 606601, India

Station Code: TNM)TIRUVANNAMALA

Station Name: TNM)TIRUVANNAMALAI

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 18

Train Frequency Weekly: 55

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
17413TPTY PDY EXPRESS01:3901:401SAUNRESERVED
11005PUDUCHERRY EXP04:2804:302M,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16780RMM TPTY EXP04:5905:001M,TH,SA3A,SL,GN
56882VM TPTY PASS06:2506:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56881KPD VM PASS07:1007:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56883KPD VM PASS08:5509:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17414PDY TPTY EXPRESS10:2910:301SUUNRESERVED
17408TIRUPATI EXPRESS11:1811:202W,F,SUCC,2S,GN
22606PURULIA EXPRESS12:4412:451W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22604KHARAGPUR EXP12:4412:451TU,W2A,3A,SL,GN
17407PAMANI EXPRESS14:5915:001TU,TH,SACC,2S,GN
16779TPTY RMM EXP17:2817:302TU,F,SU3A,SL,GN
56884VM TPTY PASS18:1018:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56885TPTY VM PASS18:3518:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22605PRR VM EXPRESS19:2419:251M,F2A,3A,SL,GN
22603KGP VM SF EXP19:2419:251TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
56886VM KPD PASS19:5820:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11006CHALUKYA EXP22:3922:401TU,W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
No.128/2020-2101-06-2020
Chennai
Guidelines for Rail Passengers traveling in Special trains run in the State of Tamil Nadu effective from June 1


Southern Railway has notified that the following special trains would be run within the State of Tamil Nadu from 1st of June, 2020.

  1. T. No. 02083/02084 Coimbatore- Mayiladuturai – Coimbatore Janshatabdi special   (Except Tuesdays)

  2. T. No. 02636/02635 Madurai – Villupuram –Madurai Intercity Superfast special (daily)

  3. T. No. 02627/02628 Tiruchchirappalli- Nagercoil – Tiruchchirappalli Superfast special (daily)

  4. T. No. 02680/02679 Coimbatore- Katpadi- Coimbatore Intercity Superfast special (daily)

Besides, Dr MGR Chennai Central - New Delhi Rajdhani  Express Special train services(Bi-weekly) will continue to be operated.

Tamil Nadu Government has announced a set of protocols and guidelines for movement , testing and quarantine of persons from other States to Tamil Nadu as well as for the movement of persons within the state.  Accordingly the Government of Tamil Nadu has classified the state into 8 zones as under

    Sl.No

Zone

No. of Districts

Name of the District

1

Zone I

7

Coimbatore, Nilgiris,Erode,Tiruppur, Karur, Salem, Namakkal

2

Zone II

5

Dharmapuri, Vellore, Tirupathur, Ranipet, Krishnagiri

3

Zone III

4

Villupuram,Tiruvannamalai, Cuddalore, Kallakurichi

4

Zone IV

7

Nagapattinam, Tiruvarur, Tanjore, Trichy, Ariyalur, Perambalur, Pudukottai

5

Zone V

6

Dindigul, Madurai, Theni, Virudhunagar, Sivagangai, Ramanathapuram

6

Zone VI

4

Tuticorin, Tirunelveli, Kanniyakumari, Tenkasi

7

Zone VII

3

Kancheepuram, Tiruvallur, Chengallpattu

8

Zone VIII

1

Chennai Police Commisinerate limit

Movement of rail passengers within the state of Tamil Nadu

a. For intra or inter district movement of rail passengers within the zone classified by government of Tamilnadu, TN-ePass is not required .

b. For the movement of rail passengers from o­ne zone to another( other than zone 8), it is mandatory that rail passengers register the details o­nline and  obtain TNepass by applying o­n the website https://TNepass.tnega.org

Movement of rail passengers from Chennai (  Zone 8) to other zones

a. It is mandatory for rail passengers to register their details o­nline and obtain TNepass by applying o­n the website https://TNepass.tnega.org

Movement from other states to Tamilnadu by regular train

It is mandatory for rail passengers to register their details o­nline and obtain TNepass by applying o­n the website  https://TNepass.tnega.org

Hence passengers are requested to apply for TNepass before starting their journey. This is o­nly as per the requirement of Govt. of Tamilnadu.

 The details of protocol for testing and quantantine issued by Tamilnadu government is available in the following link:

https://sr.indianrailways.gov.in/cris//ticker/1590909725334covid-19-tngov-310520.pdf

As per the requirement of State government Passengers are requested to carry the details of PNR number of their ticket, Name, address and phone numbers written/printed o­n a white paper. These details should be furnished for  all the  passengers booked under each PNR and  handed over to the officials nominated by Railway administration at the time boarding at the originating station.




(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
.559/2019-20 06-03-2020
chennai
SPECIAL TRAINS

                                                                                


The following special fare special trains will be run to clear the extra rush of traffic.

Special fare special from Tiruchchirappalli  to Hyderabad

Train No. 07609 Tiruchchirappalli – Hyderabad Weekly Special will leave Tiruchchirappalli at 06.05 Hrs o­n 11th, 18th, 25th March and 01st April, 2020 (Wednesdays) and reach Hyderabad at 03.40 Hrs the next day (Thursdays)

Stoppages: Srirangam, Ariyalur, Virudhachalam, Villupuram, Tiruvannamalai, Vellore Cant, Katpadi, Chittoor, Pakala, Tirupati, Renigunta, Gudur, Nellore, o­ngole, Tenali, Guntur, Pidiguralla, Miryalguda, Nalgonda,  and Secunderabad

Composition: AC 2-tier – 1, AC 3-tier – 3, Sleeper Class – 12 & Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches

Special fare special from  Ernakulam to Hyderabad 

Train No.07118 Ernakulam – Hyderabad Weekly Special train will leave Ernakulam at 21.30 Hrs o­n 12th, 19th, 26th March 2020 (Thursdays) and reach Hyderabad at 22.55 Hrs the next day (Fridays)

Stoppages : Aluva, Thrisur, Ottapalam, Palghat, Coimbatore, Tiruppur, Erode, Salem, Jolarpettai, Katpadi, Chittoor, Tirupati, Renigunta, Gudur,  Nellore, o­ngole, Tenali, Guntur, Pidiguralla, Nalgonda,  and Secunderabad

Composition: AC 2-tier – 2, AC 3-tier – 1, Sleeper Class – 15, & Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches

Advance reservation for the above special train is open

            B.Guganesan  

Chief Public Relations Officer

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869




(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

1
No.128/2020-2101-06-2020
Chennai
Guidelines for Rail Passengers traveling in Special trains run in the State of Tamil Nadu effective from June 1


Southern Railway has notified that the following special trains would be run within the State of Tamil Nadu from 1st of June, 2020.

  1. T. No. 02083/02084 Coimbatore- Mayiladuturai – Coimbatore Janshatabdi special   (Except Tuesdays)

  2. T. No. 02636/02635 Madurai – Villupuram –Madurai Intercity Superfast special (daily)

  3. T. No. 02627/02628 Tiruchchirappalli- Nagercoil – Tiruchchirappalli Superfast special (daily)

  4. T. No. 02680/02679 Coimbatore- Katpadi- Coimbatore Intercity Superfast special (daily)

Besides, Dr MGR Chennai Central - New Delhi Rajdhani  Express Special train services(Bi-weekly) will continue to be operated.

Tamil Nadu Government has announced a set of protocols and guidelines for movement , testing and quarantine of persons from other States to Tamil Nadu as well as for the movement of persons within the state.  Accordingly the Government of Tamil Nadu has classified the state into 8 zones as under

    Sl.No

Zone

No. of Districts

Name of the District

1

Zone I

7

Coimbatore, Nilgiris,Erode,Tiruppur, Karur, Salem, Namakkal

2

Zone II

5

Dharmapuri, Vellore, Tirupathur, Ranipet, Krishnagiri

3

Zone III

4

Villupuram,Tiruvannamalai, Cuddalore, Kallakurichi

4

Zone IV

7

Nagapattinam, Tiruvarur, Tanjore, Trichy, Ariyalur, Perambalur, Pudukottai

5

Zone V

6

Dindigul, Madurai, Theni, Virudhunagar, Sivagangai, Ramanathapuram

6

Zone VI

4

Tuticorin, Tirunelveli, Kanniyakumari, Tenkasi

7

Zone VII

3

Kancheepuram, Tiruvallur, Chengallpattu

8

Zone VIII

1

Chennai Police Commisinerate limit

Movement of rail passengers within the state of Tamil Nadu

a. For intra or inter district movement of rail passengers within the zone classified by government of Tamilnadu, TN-ePass is not required .

b. For the movement of rail passengers from o­ne zone to another( other than zone 8), it is mandatory that rail passengers register the details o­nline and  obtain TNepass by applying o­n the website https://TNepass.tnega.org

Movement of rail passengers from Chennai (  Zone 8) to other zones

a. It is mandatory for rail passengers to register their details o­nline and obtain TNepass by applying o­n the website https://TNepass.tnega.org

Movement from other states to Tamilnadu by regular train

It is mandatory for rail passengers to register their details o­nline and obtain TNepass by applying o­n the website  https://TNepass.tnega.org

Hence passengers are requested to apply for TNepass before starting their journey. This is o­nly as per the requirement of Govt. of Tamilnadu.

 The details of protocol for testing and quantantine issued by Tamilnadu government is available in the following link:

https://sr.indianrailways.gov.in/cris//ticker/1590909725334covid-19-tngov-310520.pdf

As per the requirement of State government Passengers are requested to carry the details of PNR number of their ticket, Name, address and phone numbers written/printed o­n a white paper. These details should be furnished for  all the  passengers booked under each PNR and  handed over to the officials nominated by Railway administration at the time boarding at the originating station.




(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
.559/2019-20 06-03-2020
chennai
SPECIAL TRAINS

                                                                                


The following special fare special trains will be run to clear the extra rush of traffic.

Special fare special from Tiruchchirappalli  to Hyderabad

Train No. 07609 Tiruchchirappalli – Hyderabad Weekly Special will leave Tiruchchirappalli at 06.05 Hrs o­n 11th, 18th, 25th March and 01st April, 2020 (Wednesdays) and reach Hyderabad at 03.40 Hrs the next day (Thursdays)

Stoppages: Srirangam, Ariyalur, Virudhachalam, Villupuram, Tiruvannamalai, Vellore Cant, Katpadi, Chittoor, Pakala, Tirupati, Renigunta, Gudur, Nellore, o­ngole, Tenali, Guntur, Pidiguralla, Miryalguda, Nalgonda,  and Secunderabad

Composition: AC 2-tier – 1, AC 3-tier – 3, Sleeper Class – 12 & Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches

Special fare special from  Ernakulam to Hyderabad 

Train No.07118 Ernakulam – Hyderabad Weekly Special train will leave Ernakulam at 21.30 Hrs o­n 12th, 19th, 26th March 2020 (Thursdays) and reach Hyderabad at 22.55 Hrs the next day (Fridays)

Stoppages : Aluva, Thrisur, Ottapalam, Palghat, Coimbatore, Tiruppur, Erode, Salem, Jolarpettai, Katpadi, Chittoor, Tirupati, Renigunta, Gudur,  Nellore, o­ngole, Tenali, Guntur, Pidiguralla, Nalgonda,  and Secunderabad

Composition: AC 2-tier – 2, AC 3-tier – 1, Sleeper Class – 15, & Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches

Advance reservation for the above special train is open

            B.Guganesan  

Chief Public Relations Officer

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869




(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




1
M.silambarasan- Wed Sep 24 7:42 2014
Thiruvannamali to thirupathi railways time table very emeditly


Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search