For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

TIRUVANNAMALAI

STATION INFO

Address: Tiruvannamalai Railway station, Tiruvannamalai, Tamil Nadu 606601, India

Station Code: TNM)TIRUVANNAMALA

Station Name: TNM)TIRUVANNAMALAI

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 18

Train Frequency Weekly: 55

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
17413TPTY PDY EXPRESS01:3901:401SAUNRESERVED
11005PUDUCHERRY EXP04:2804:302M,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16780RMM TPTY EXP04:5905:001M,TH,SA3A,SL,GN
56882VM TPTY PASS06:2506:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56881KPD VM PASS07:1007:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56883KPD VM PASS08:5509:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17414PDY TPTY EXPRESS10:2910:301SUUNRESERVED
17408TIRUPATI EXPRESS11:1811:202W,F,SUCC,2S,GN
22606PURULIA EXPRESS12:4412:451W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22604KHARAGPUR EXP12:4412:451TU,W2A,3A,SL,GN
17407PAMANI EXPRESS14:5915:001TU,TH,SACC,2S,GN
16779TPTY RMM EXP17:2817:302TU,F,SU3A,SL,GN
56884VM TPTY PASS18:1018:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56885TPTY VM PASS18:3518:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22605PRR VM EXPRESS19:2419:251M,F2A,3A,SL,GN
22603KGP VM SF EXP19:2419:251TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
56886VM KPD PASS19:5820:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11006CHALUKYA EXP22:3922:401TU,W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
2021/02/1908-02-2021
Additional Tri-weekly Special Trains between Mumbai and Tirunelveli / Puducherry-Bookings open on 10.2.2021

Central Railway

Press Release

Additional Tri-weekly Special Trains between Mumbai and Tirunelveli / Puducherry

Railways will run additional tri-weekly special trains between Mumbai and Tirunelveli / Puducherry as per details given below:

1.Dadar-Tirunelveli Tri-weekly Special

01021 Tri-weekly special will leave Dadar at 21.30 hrs o­n every Tuesday, Wednesday and Saturday with effect from 27.2.2021 until further advice and arrive Tirunelveli at 11.40 hrs third day.

01022 Tri-weekly special will leave Tirunelveli at 15.00 hrs o­n every Thursday, Friday and Monday with effect from 01.3.2021 until further advice and arrive Dadar at 05.30 hrs third day.

Halts: Kalyan, Karjat (for 01021 o­nly), Pune, Satara, Karad, Sangli, Miraj, Kudachi, Ghatprabha, Belagavi, Londa, Alnavar, Dharwar, Hubballi, Haveri, Ranibennur, Harihar, Davangere, Birur, Kadur, Arsikere, Tiptur, Tumakuru, Yesvantpur, Banaswadi, Hosur, Dharmapuri, Salem, Namakkal, Karur, Dindigul, Madurai, Virudunagar, Satur and Kovilpatti

 

2.Dadar-Puducherry Tri-weekly Special

01005Tri-weekly special will leave Dadar at 21.30 hrs o­n every Monday, Friday and Sundaywith effect from 14.2.2021 until further advice and arrive Puducherry at 07.10 hrs third day.

01006 Tri-weekly special will leave Puducherryat 21.25 hrs o­n every Wednesday, Sunday and Tuesdaywith effect from 16.2.2021 until further advice and arrive Dadar at 05.30 hrs third day.

Halts: Kalyan, Karjat (for 01005 o­nly), Pune, Satara, Karad, Sangli, Miraj, Kudachi, Ghatprabha, Belagavi, Londa, Alnavar, Dharwar, Hubballi, Haveri, Ranibennur, Harihar, Davangere, Birur, Kadur, Arsikere, Tiptur, Tumakuru, Yesvantpur, Banaswadi, Krishnarajapuram, Bangarapet, Jolarpettai, Katpadi, Vellore Cant, Polur, Tiruvannamalai, Tirukoilur and Villupuram

 

Composition for both trains:One AC-2 Tier, Three AC-3 Tier, 8 Sleeper Class, 5 second class seating.

Reservation: Bookings for fully reserved special trains no 01021 & 01005 o­n normal fare will open o­n 10.02.2021at all computerised reservation centres and o­n website www.irctc.co.in.

Change in timings

Passengers to please note that Train no 02881 Pune-Bhubaneshwar special journey commencing from 11.2.2021 will now arrive/depart Kalaburagi station at 16.47/16.50 hrs instead of 17.05/17.08 hrs.

For detailed timings at halts of these special trains please visit www.enquiry.indianrail.gov.in or download NTES App

Only passengers having confirmed tickets will be permitted to board these special trains

Passengers are advised to adhere all norms, SOPs related to COVID19 during the boarding, travel and at destination.

--- --- ---

Date: February 08, 2021

PR No. 2021/02/19

This press release is issued by the Public Relations Department, Central Railway, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai





2
No.128/2020-2101-06-2020
Chennai
Guidelines for Rail Passengers traveling in Special trains run in the State of Tamil Nadu effective from June 1


Southern Railway has notified that the following special trains would be run within the State of Tamil Nadu from 1st of June, 2020.

  1. T. No. 02083/02084 Coimbatore- Mayiladuturai – Coimbatore Janshatabdi special   (Except Tuesdays)

  2. T. No. 02636/02635 Madurai – Villupuram –Madurai Intercity Superfast special (daily)

  3. T. No. 02627/02628 Tiruchchirappalli- Nagercoil – Tiruchchirappalli Superfast special (daily)

  4. T. No. 02680/02679 Coimbatore- Katpadi- Coimbatore Intercity Superfast special (daily)

Besides, Dr MGR Chennai Central - New Delhi Rajdhani  Express Special train services(Bi-weekly) will continue to be operated.

Tamil Nadu Government has announced a set of protocols and guidelines for movement , testing and quarantine of persons from other States to Tamil Nadu as well as for the movement of persons within the state.  Accordingly the Government of Tamil Nadu has classified the state into 8 zones as under

    Sl.No

Zone

No. of Districts

Name of the District

1

Zone I

7

Coimbatore, Nilgiris,Erode,Tiruppur, Karur, Salem, Namakkal

2

Zone II

5

Dharmapuri, Vellore, Tirupathur, Ranipet, Krishnagiri

3

Zone III

4

Villupuram,Tiruvannamalai, Cuddalore, Kallakurichi

4

Zone IV

7

Nagapattinam, Tiruvarur, Tanjore, Trichy, Ariyalur, Perambalur, Pudukottai

5

Zone V

6

Dindigul, Madurai, Theni, Virudhunagar, Sivagangai, Ramanathapuram

6

Zone VI

4

Tuticorin, Tirunelveli, Kanniyakumari, Tenkasi

7

Zone VII

3

Kancheepuram, Tiruvallur, Chengallpattu

8

Zone VIII

1

Chennai Police Commisinerate limit

Movement of rail passengers within the state of Tamil Nadu

a. For intra or inter district movement of rail passengers within the zone classified by government of Tamilnadu, TN-ePass is not required .

b. For the movement of rail passengers from o­ne zone to another( other than zone 8), it is mandatory that rail passengers register the details o­nline and  obtain TNepass by applying o­n the website https://TNepass.tnega.org

Movement of rail passengers from Chennai (  Zone 8) to other zones

a. It is mandatory for rail passengers to register their details o­nline and obtain TNepass by applying o­n the website https://TNepass.tnega.org

Movement from other states to Tamilnadu by regular train

It is mandatory for rail passengers to register their details o­nline and obtain TNepass by applying o­n the website  https://TNepass.tnega.org

Hence passengers are requested to apply for TNepass before starting their journey. This is o­nly as per the requirement of Govt. of Tamilnadu.

 The details of protocol for testing and quantantine issued by Tamilnadu government is available in the following link:

https://sr.indianrailways.gov.in/cris//ticker/1590909725334covid-19-tngov-310520.pdf

As per the requirement of State government Passengers are requested to carry the details of PNR number of their ticket, Name, address and phone numbers written/printed o­n a white paper. These details should be furnished for  all the  passengers booked under each PNR and  handed over to the officials nominated by Railway administration at the time boarding at the originating station.




(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

1
2021/02/1908-02-2021
Additional Tri-weekly Special Trains between Mumbai and Tirunelveli / Puducherry-Bookings open on 10.2.2021

Central Railway

Press Release

Additional Tri-weekly Special Trains between Mumbai and Tirunelveli / Puducherry

Railways will run additional tri-weekly special trains between Mumbai and Tirunelveli / Puducherry as per details given below:

1.Dadar-Tirunelveli Tri-weekly Special

01021 Tri-weekly special will leave Dadar at 21.30 hrs o­n every Tuesday, Wednesday and Saturday with effect from 27.2.2021 until further advice and arrive Tirunelveli at 11.40 hrs third day.

01022 Tri-weekly special will leave Tirunelveli at 15.00 hrs o­n every Thursday, Friday and Monday with effect from 01.3.2021 until further advice and arrive Dadar at 05.30 hrs third day.

Halts: Kalyan, Karjat (for 01021 o­nly), Pune, Satara, Karad, Sangli, Miraj, Kudachi, Ghatprabha, Belagavi, Londa, Alnavar, Dharwar, Hubballi, Haveri, Ranibennur, Harihar, Davangere, Birur, Kadur, Arsikere, Tiptur, Tumakuru, Yesvantpur, Banaswadi, Hosur, Dharmapuri, Salem, Namakkal, Karur, Dindigul, Madurai, Virudunagar, Satur and Kovilpatti

 

2.Dadar-Puducherry Tri-weekly Special

01005Tri-weekly special will leave Dadar at 21.30 hrs o­n every Monday, Friday and Sundaywith effect from 14.2.2021 until further advice and arrive Puducherry at 07.10 hrs third day.

01006 Tri-weekly special will leave Puducherryat 21.25 hrs o­n every Wednesday, Sunday and Tuesdaywith effect from 16.2.2021 until further advice and arrive Dadar at 05.30 hrs third day.

Halts: Kalyan, Karjat (for 01005 o­nly), Pune, Satara, Karad, Sangli, Miraj, Kudachi, Ghatprabha, Belagavi, Londa, Alnavar, Dharwar, Hubballi, Haveri, Ranibennur, Harihar, Davangere, Birur, Kadur, Arsikere, Tiptur, Tumakuru, Yesvantpur, Banaswadi, Krishnarajapuram, Bangarapet, Jolarpettai, Katpadi, Vellore Cant, Polur, Tiruvannamalai, Tirukoilur and Villupuram

 

Composition for both trains:One AC-2 Tier, Three AC-3 Tier, 8 Sleeper Class, 5 second class seating.

Reservation: Bookings for fully reserved special trains no 01021 & 01005 o­n normal fare will open o­n 10.02.2021at all computerised reservation centres and o­n website www.irctc.co.in.

Change in timings

Passengers to please note that Train no 02881 Pune-Bhubaneshwar special journey commencing from 11.2.2021 will now arrive/depart Kalaburagi station at 16.47/16.50 hrs instead of 17.05/17.08 hrs.

For detailed timings at halts of these special trains please visit www.enquiry.indianrail.gov.in or download NTES App

Only passengers having confirmed tickets will be permitted to board these special trains

Passengers are advised to adhere all norms, SOPs related to COVID19 during the boarding, travel and at destination.

--- --- ---

Date: February 08, 2021

PR No. 2021/02/19

This press release is issued by the Public Relations Department, Central Railway, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai





2
No.128/2020-2101-06-2020
Chennai
Guidelines for Rail Passengers traveling in Special trains run in the State of Tamil Nadu effective from June 1


Southern Railway has notified that the following special trains would be run within the State of Tamil Nadu from 1st of June, 2020.

  1. T. No. 02083/02084 Coimbatore- Mayiladuturai – Coimbatore Janshatabdi special   (Except Tuesdays)

  2. T. No. 02636/02635 Madurai – Villupuram –Madurai Intercity Superfast special (daily)

  3. T. No. 02627/02628 Tiruchchirappalli- Nagercoil – Tiruchchirappalli Superfast special (daily)

  4. T. No. 02680/02679 Coimbatore- Katpadi- Coimbatore Intercity Superfast special (daily)

Besides, Dr MGR Chennai Central - New Delhi Rajdhani  Express Special train services(Bi-weekly) will continue to be operated.

Tamil Nadu Government has announced a set of protocols and guidelines for movement , testing and quarantine of persons from other States to Tamil Nadu as well as for the movement of persons within the state.  Accordingly the Government of Tamil Nadu has classified the state into 8 zones as under

    Sl.No

Zone

No. of Districts

Name of the District

1

Zone I

7

Coimbatore, Nilgiris,Erode,Tiruppur, Karur, Salem, Namakkal

2

Zone II

5

Dharmapuri, Vellore, Tirupathur, Ranipet, Krishnagiri

3

Zone III

4

Villupuram,Tiruvannamalai, Cuddalore, Kallakurichi

4

Zone IV

7

Nagapattinam, Tiruvarur, Tanjore, Trichy, Ariyalur, Perambalur, Pudukottai

5

Zone V

6

Dindigul, Madurai, Theni, Virudhunagar, Sivagangai, Ramanathapuram

6

Zone VI

4

Tuticorin, Tirunelveli, Kanniyakumari, Tenkasi

7

Zone VII

3

Kancheepuram, Tiruvallur, Chengallpattu

8

Zone VIII

1

Chennai Police Commisinerate limit

Movement of rail passengers within the state of Tamil Nadu

a. For intra or inter district movement of rail passengers within the zone classified by government of Tamilnadu, TN-ePass is not required .

b. For the movement of rail passengers from o­ne zone to another( other than zone 8), it is mandatory that rail passengers register the details o­nline and  obtain TNepass by applying o­n the website https://TNepass.tnega.org

Movement of rail passengers from Chennai (  Zone 8) to other zones

a. It is mandatory for rail passengers to register their details o­nline and obtain TNepass by applying o­n the website https://TNepass.tnega.org

Movement from other states to Tamilnadu by regular train

It is mandatory for rail passengers to register their details o­nline and obtain TNepass by applying o­n the website  https://TNepass.tnega.org

Hence passengers are requested to apply for TNepass before starting their journey. This is o­nly as per the requirement of Govt. of Tamilnadu.

 The details of protocol for testing and quantantine issued by Tamilnadu government is available in the following link:

https://sr.indianrailways.gov.in/cris//ticker/1590909725334covid-19-tngov-310520.pdf

As per the requirement of State government Passengers are requested to carry the details of PNR number of their ticket, Name, address and phone numbers written/printed o­n a white paper. These details should be furnished for  all the  passengers booked under each PNR and  handed over to the officials nominated by Railway administration at the time boarding at the originating station.




(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




1
M.silambarasan- Wed Sep 24 7:42 2014
Thiruvannamali to thirupathi railways time table very emeditly


Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search