For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

TALCHER

STATION INFO

Address: Talcher, Odisha, India

Station Code: TLHR)TALCHE

Station Name: TLHR)TALCHER

Zone: ECoR/East Coast

Total Unique Trains: 21

Train Frequency Weekly: 97

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
12146PURI LTT SUP EXP01:1501:3520TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18302RGDA SBP EXPRES02:0502:3025M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
18451TAPASWINI EXPRES02:0502:2520M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12145LTT PURI EXPRESS02:4503:0520SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18406ADI PURI EXP03:4504:0520F2A,3A,SL,GN
18426DURG PURI EXP04:2004:4020M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
58421ANGL PURI PASS05:4006:0020M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68421ANGL PURI MEMU06:0006:1010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18507VSKP ASR HKG EXP09:0009:2020M,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
58132PURI ROU PASS09:4510:0520M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18508HIRAKUD EXP13:1013:3020W,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
58131ROU PURI PASS16:2516:4520M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58422PURI ANGL PASS20:3521:0025M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68422PURI ANGL MEMU20:4020:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18405PURI ADI EXP21:3521:5520W2A,3A,SL,GN
58414PURI TLHR PASS22:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68414PURI TLHR PASS22:15Des--M,TU,W,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18425PURI DURG EXP22:2022:4020M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18452TAPASWINI EXPRE23:4000:0535M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
58413TLHR PURI PASSSrc05:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68413TLHR PURI PASSSrc05:40--M,TU,W,TH,SA,SUUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
2020/1101-12-2020
Mumbai
WESTERN RAILWAY TO EXTEND THE RUN OF 6 MORE FESTIVAL SPECIAL TRAINS WITH 96 ADDITIONAL SERVICES

WR Press Release No. 2020/11                                  Mumbai, 28th November, 2020

WESTERN RAILWAY TO EXTEND THE RUN OF 6 MORE FESTIVAL SPECIAL TRAINS WITH 96 ADDITIONAL SERVICES

For the convenience of passengers and with a view to meet the travel demand, Western Railway has decided to further extend the running of 6 Festival Special Trains, between Surat - Puri, Gandhidham - Vishakhapatnam, Gandhidham - KSR Bengaluru, Ahmedabad - Yasvantpur & Bhuj-Bareilly.Two Special trains between Jodhpur - KSR Bengaluru and Ajmer - Mysore will be passing over Western Railway stations.

According to a press release issued by Shri Sumit Thakur – Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, the details of the additional trips are as under:

 

1.Train No. 02828/02827 Surat - Puri Festival Special (Weekly) [8 Trips]

Train No. 02828 Surat - Puri special will depart Surat every Tuesday at 08.30 hrs & will reach Puri at 16.15 hrs the next day. This train will run from 8th to 29th December, 2020. Similarly, Train No. 02827 Puri - Surat special will leave Puri every Sunday at 19.45 hrs & will reach Surat at 03.20 hrs o­n Tuesday. This train will run from 6th to 27th December, 2020. Enroute this train will halt at Jalgaon Jn, Bhusaval Jn, Nagpur, Gondia Jn, Durg, Raipur Jn, Kantabanji, Titlagarh, Balangir, Bargarh Road, Sambalpur, Angul, Dhenkanal, Bhubaneswar and Khurda Rd Jn station in both directions. Train No. 02827 will have an additional halt at Talcher Road. This train comprises of  AC 2-Tier, AC 3-Tier, Sleeper class and Second class seating coaches.

 

2.Train No. 08502/08501 Gandhidham - Vishakhapatnam Festival Special (Weekly) [10 Trips]

Train No. 08502 Gandhidham - Visakhapatnam special will depart Gandhidham every Sunday at 22.45 hrs & will reach Visakhapatnam at 14.35 hrs o­n Tuesday. This train will run from 6th December, 2020 to 3rd January, 2021. Similarly, Train No. 08501 Visakhapatnam - Gandhidham special will leave Visakhapatnam every Thursday at 17.35 hrs & will reach Gandhidham at 09.00 hrs o­n Saturday. This train will run from 3rd to 31st December, 2020. Enroute this train will halt at Bhachau, Samakhiali Jn, Viramgam Jn, Ahmedabad Jn, Anand Jn, Vadodara Jn, Ankleshwar Jn, Surat, Nandurbar, Jalgaon Jn, Bhusaval Jn, Malkapur, Akola Jn, Badnera Jn, Wardha Jn, Chandrapur Maharashtra, Balharshah, Sirpur Kaghaznagar, Ramagundam, Warangal, Khammam, Vijayawada Jn, Eluru, Rajamundry, Samalkot Jn and Duvvada stations in both directions. This train comprises of  AC 2-Tier, AC 3-Tier, Sleeper class, Second class seating and Pantry Car coaches.

 

3.Train No. 06505/06506 Gandhidham - KSR Bengaluru Festival Special (Weekly) [8 Trips]

Train No. 06505 Gandhidham – KSR Bengaluru special will depart Gandhidham every Tuesday at 09.15 hrs & will reach KSR Bengaluru at 03.00 hrs o­n Thursday. This train will run from 8th to 29th December, 2020. Similarly, Train No. 06506 KSR Bengaluru - Gandhidham special will leave KSR Bengaluru every Saturday at 21.50 hrs & will reach Gandhidham at 12.30 hrs o­n Monday. This train will run from 5th to 26th December, 2020. Enroute this train will halt at Samakhiali Jn, Dhrangandhra, Viramgam Jn, Ahmedabad, Nadiad Jn,  Vadodara Jn, Ankleshwar Jn, Surat, Vasai Road, Bhivandi Rd, Kalyan Jn, Karjat, Lonavala, Pune Jn, Satara, Karad, Kirloskarvadi, Sangli, Miraj Jn, Belagavi, Londa Jn, Dharwad, Hubballi Jn, Haveri, Ranibennur, Harihar, Davangere, Birur Jn, Arsikere Jn,  Tiptur, Tumkur and Yasvantpur stations in both directions. Train No. 06505 will have an additional halt at Malleswaram. This train comprises of  AC 2-Tier, AC 3-Tier, Sleeper class and Second class seating coaches.

 

4.Train No. 06501/06502 Ahmedabad - Yasavantpur Festival Special (Weekly) [8 Trips]

Train No. 06501 Ahmedabad - Yasvantpur special will depart Ahmedabad every Tuesday at 18.40 hrs & will reach Yasvantpur at 04.45 hrs o­n Thursday. This train will run from 8th to 29th December, 2020. Similarly, Train No. 06502 Yasvantpur - Ahmedabad special will leave Yasvantpur every Sunday at 13.30 hrs & will reach Ahmedabad at 02.20 hrs o­n Tuesday. This train will run from 6th to 27th December, 2020. Enroute this train will halt at Anand Jn, Vadodara Jn, Ankleshwar Jn, Surat, Nandurbar, Jalgaon Jn, Manmad Jn, Kopargaon, Belapur, Ahmadnagar, Daund Jn, Solapur Jn, Kalaburagi, Wadi, Raichur, Manthralayam Rd, Adoni, Guntakal Jn, Anantapur, Dharmavaram Jn and Hindupur stations in both directions. This train comprises of  AC 2-Tier, AC 3-Tier, Sleeper class, Second class seating coaches.

 

 

5.Train No. 04322/04321 Bhuj - Bareilly Festival Special (Four Days a Week) [35 Trips]

Train No. 04322 Bhuj - Bareilly special will depart Bhuj every Monday, Thursday, Saturday & Sunday at 18.05 hrs & will reach Bareilly at 20.35 hrs the next day. This train will run from 3rd to 31st December, 2020. Similarly, Train No. 04321 Bareilly - Bhuj special will leave Bareilly every Monday, Wednesday, Friday & Sunday at 06.35 hrs & will reach Bhuj at 08.50 hrs the next day. This train will run from 30th November to 30th December, 2020. Enroute this train will halt at Gandhidham BG, Samakhiali BG, Bhildi, Palanpur Jn, Abu Road, Falna, Marwar Jn, Beawar, Ajmer Jn, Kishangarh, Naraina, Phulera Jn, Jaipur, Gandhinagar Jaipur, Getor Jagatpura, Dausa, Bandikui Jn, Rajgarh,  Alwar, Khairthal, Rewari Jn, Pataudi Rd, Garhi Harsaru, Gurgaon, Palam, Delhi Cantt, Delhi Sarai Rohilla, Delhi Jn, Ghaziabad, Pilkhua, Hapur, Gajraula Jn, Amroha, Moradabad, Rampur and Milak stations in both directions. Train No. 04321 will have an additional halt at Malakhera station. This train comprises of AC 2-Tier, AC 3-Tier, Sleeper class and Second class seating coaches.

 

 

 

6.Train No. 04312/04311 Bhuj - Bareilly Festival Special (Tri-Weekly) [27 Trips]

Train No. 04312 Bhuj - Bareilly special will depart Bhuj every Tuesday, Wednesday & Friday at 15.50 hrs & will reach Bareilly at 20.35 hrs the next day. This train will run from 1st to 30th December, 2020, except o­n 2nd December, 2020. Similarly, Train No. 04311 Bareilly - Bhuj special will leave Bareilly every Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday at 06.35 hrs & will arrive Bhuj at 11.00 hrs the next day. This train will run from 1st to 31st December, 2020. Enroute this train will halt at Gandhidham BG, Samakhiali BG, Dhrangadhra, Viramgam Jn, Ambli Rd, Mahesana Jn, Palanpur Jn, Abu Road, Falna, Marwar Jn, Sojat Rd, Beawar, Ajmer Jn, Kishangarh, Naraina, Phulera Jn, Jaipur, Gandhinagar Jaipur, Getor Jagatpura, Dausa, Bandikui Jn, Rajgarh, , Alwar, Khairthal, Rewari Jn, Pataudi Rd, Garhi Harsaru, Gurgaon, Palam, Delhi Cantt, Delhi Sarai Rohilla, Delhi Jn, Ghaziabad, Pilkhua, Hapur, Gajraula Jn, Amroha, Moradabad, Rampur and Milak stations in both directions. Train No. 04311 will have an additional halt at Malakhera station. This train comprises of AC 2-Tier, AC 3-Tier, Sleeper class and Second class seating coaches.

 

The following are the details of the Special trains which will be passing over Western Railway stations:

 

7.Train No. 06507/06508 Jodhpur - KSR Bengaluru Festival Special (Bi-Weekly) [18 Trips]

Train No. 06507 Jodhpur – KSR Bengaluru special will depart Jodhpur every Thursday & Saturday at 05.15 hrs & will reach KSR Bengaluru at 03.00 hrs o­n Saturday & Monday resp. This train will run from 5th December, 2020 to 2nd January, 2021. Similarly, Train No. 06508 KSR Bengaluru - Jodhpur special will leave KSR Bengaluru every Monday & Wednesday at 21.50 hrs & will reach Jodhpur at 16.50 hrs o­n Wednesday & Friday resp. This train will run from 2nd to 30th December, 2020. Enroute this train will halt at Bhagat Ki Kothi, Luni Jn, Pali Marwar, Marwar Jn, Falna, Jawai Bandh, Abu Road, Palanpur Jn, Mahesana Jn, Ahmedabad, Nadiad Jn,  Anand Jn, Vadodara Jn, Bharuch Jn, Surat, Navsari, Valsad, Vapi, Vasai Road, Kalyan Jn, Pune Jn, Satara, Karad, Sangli, Miraj Jn, Ghatprabha, Belagaum, Londa Jn, Dharwad, Hubballi Jn, Haveri, Ranibennur, Harihar, Davangere, Birur Jn, Arsikere Jn,  Tiptur, Tumkur and Yasvantpur stations in both directions. Train No. 06507 will have an additional halt at Malleswaram. This train comprises of First AC, AC 2-Tier, AC 3-Tier, Sleeper class and Second class seating coaches.

 

 

8.Train No. 06209/06210 Ajmer - Mysore Festival Special (Bi-Weekly)
[20 Trips]

Train No. 06209 Ajmer - Mysore special will depart Ajmer every Friday & Sunday at 05.30 hrs & will reach Mysore at 06.00 hrs o­n Sunday & Tuesday resp. This train will run from 4th December, 2020 to 3rd January, 2021. Similarly, Train No. 06210 Mysore - Ajmer special will leave Mysore every Tuesday & Thursday at 18.35 hrs & will reach Ajmer at 17.30 hrs o­n Thursday & Saturday resp. This train will run from 1st to 31st December, 2020. Enroute this train will halt at Beawar, Sojat Road, Marwar Jn, Falna, Pindwara, Abu Road, Palanpur Jn, Mahesana Jn, Ahmedabad, Nadiad Jn,  Anand Jn, Vadodara Jn, Bharuch Jn, Surat, Valsad, Vapi, Vasai Road, Bhivandi Rd, Kalyan Jn, Karjat, Lonavala, Pune Jn, Satara, Karad, Kirloskarvadi, Sangli, Miraj Jn, Belagavi, Londa Jn, Dharwad, Hubballi Jn, Haveri, Ranibennur, Harihar, Davangere, Birur Jn, Arsikere Jn,  Tiptur, Tumkur, Yasvantpur Jn, KSR Bengaluru, Ramanagaram and Mandya stations in both directions. This train comprises of 1st AC, AC 2  Tier, AC 3 Tier, Sleeper class and Second class seating coaches.

 

The booking for Train Nos. 06501, 06505, 02828 and 08502 will open from 1st December, 2020 and for Train Nos. 04322 & 04312 will open from 30th November, 2020 at nominated PRS counters and o­n IRCTC website. All above trains will run as fully reserved trains.

 

*****************





2
2020/0507-05-2020
MUMBAI
WESTERN RLY TO RUN TWO MORE PARCEL SPECIAL TRAINS WITH 2 TRIPS EACH BETWEEN KANKARIA – CUTTACK & PALANPUR – SANKRAIL GOODS TERMINAL

WR Press Release No. 2020/05Mumbai, 6th May, 2020

WESTERN RLY TO RUN TWO MORE PARCEL SPECIAL TRAINS WITH 2 TRIPS EACH BETWEEN KANKARIA – CUTTACK & PALANPUR – SANKRAIL GOODS TERMINAL


Western Railway’s Parcel Special trains are o­n the move, as per the timetable, during the lockdown period in the wake of COVID19. Western Railway has taken the responsibility of transporting essential items like medical equipments, medicines food grains etc across the nation, as ithas always been fully committed to the needs of its customers. WR is also ensuring the supply of milk and milk products to different parts of the country through its milk special trains. In continuation to this, 4 more trips of 2 parcel special trains are scheduled to run between Kankariya – Cuttack and Palanpur – Sankrail Goods Terminal.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Rly, two more parcel special trains with 2 trips each have been scheduled to run by Western Rly, o­ne between Kankaria in Ahmedabad &Cuttack in Orissa and another between Palanpur of Gujarat &Sankrail Goods Terminal of West Bengal. The details of theseparcel special trains are as follows:-

Kankaria – Cuttack parcel special train (2 trips)

Train No 00941 Kankaria – Cuttack parcel special train will leave Kankaria at 18.30 hrs o­n 8thMay 2020 to reach Cuttack at 02.30 hrs o­n 10th May 2020. Similarly, Train No 00942 Cuttack – Kankaria parcel special train will leave Cuttack at 19.30 hrs o­n 11th May 2020 to reach Kankaria at 03.15 hrs o­n 13thMay, 2020. The train will halt at Anand, Ratlam, Ujjain, Sant Hirdaram Nagar, Bina, Katni Murwara, Bilaspur, Jharsuguda, Sambalpur City and Talcher Rd stations in both directions.

Palanpur – Sankrail Goods Terminal parcel special train ( 2 trips)

Train No 00945 Palanpur – Sankrail Goods Terminal special parcel train will leave Palanpur at 23.00 hrs o­n 9th May 2020 to reach Sankrail Goods Terminal o­n 11thMay 2020 at 08.35 hrs. Similarly, train No 00946 Sankrail Goods Terminal will leave Sankrail Goods terminal at 00.50 hrs o­n 13th May 2020 to reach Palanpur the next day at 10.45 hrs. The train will halt at Abu Road, Marwar Jn, Ajmer Jn, Phulera Jn, Jaipur, Yamuna Bridge, Prayagraj Jn, Pt Deen Dayal Upadyaya, Gaya, Gomoh Jn and Asansol stations in both directions.

Shri Bhakar stated that, during the lockdown period from 22nd March to 5th May, 2020, total 3091 rakes of goods trains have been used to supply essential commodities amounting to 6.77 million tonnes. 6381 freight trains were interchanged with other railways, including 3214 trains handed over and 3167 trains taken over at different interchange points.168Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to cope with the demands of essential items such as milk powder, liquid milk , medical supplies and other general consumer goods. Since 23rdMarch to 5th May 2020, commodities weighing more than 26000 tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its various parcel special trains, which included agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc. The earnings generated through this transportation, has been approx Rs 7.76 crore. In this, twenty two milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of approx 16000 tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons, generating revenue of approx Rs 2.74 crore. Similarly, 140 Covid-19 special parcel trains were also run to transport essential commodities, for which the revenue earned was approx Rs 4.24 crore. In addition to this, 4 indented rakes were also run with 100% utilization for earnings of approximately 78 lakh.

Shri Bhakar informed that three parcel special trains left from WR for various parts of the country o­n 6th May, 2020 viz.Bandra Terminus – Ludhiana,Bhuj – Dadar and Porbandar - Shalimar parcel special trains. He stated that the total loss of earnings over Western Railway has been Rs 731.58 crore o­n account of lockdown (inclusive of suburban + non-suburban). Inspite of this, due to cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to refund amount of Rs 237.77 crore. It's also worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division alone, has ensured refund of Rs 114.93 crore. Till now, 37.20 lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly. It is worth mentioning that upto 5th May, 2020 almost 1.5 lakh masks and approx 15000 liters of sanitizers were made inhouse at various divisions and workshops of WR during lockdown period.

 

**********

 








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search