For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

SINDI

STATION INFO

Address: Sindi Railway Station, Sindi, Maharashtra 442105, India

Station Code: SNI)SIND

Station Name: SNI)SINDI

Zone: CR/Central

Total Unique Trains: 17

Train Frequency Weekly: 103

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
12139SEVAGRAM EXP04:4804:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
51286NGP BSL PASS05:4805:491M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
51285BSL NGP PASS07:0107:021M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12160JBP AMI SUP EXP07:1307:141M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
57136KZJ AJNI PASS07:5407:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12721NIZAMUDDIN EXP08:1608:171M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12861LINK DAKSIN EXP08:1608:171M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
51260NGP WR PASS08:5808:591M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18029LTT SHALIMAR EX11:4811:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18030SHM LTT EXPRESS14:2114:221M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11039MAHARASHTRA EXP15:1715:192M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
21028MUMBAI MAIL15:1715:192M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
12722DAKSHIN EXPRESS18:1918:212M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
51259WR NGP PASS18:4518:461M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12159AMI JBP SUP EXP20:1920:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12140SEVAGRAM EXP21:2821:291M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
57135AJNI KZJ PASS22:0922:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 13211-06-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 132, IN A MISSION MODE, SWR MANUFACTURES 2,252 PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENTS FOR HEALTH WORKERS

प्रेस विज्ञप्तिPress Release No. 132 Dt: 08.06.2020

IN A MISSION MODE, SWR MANUFACTURES 2,252 PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENTS FOR HEALTH WORKERS

Indian Railways Production Units, Workshops and field units have started manufacturing Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) Coveralls for medical and health-care personnel who get directly exposed to the COVID-19 disease when working amongst infected patients.

Indian Railways’ Doctors, Medical Professionals, other health workers and care-givers are working tirelessly fighting the COVID-19 disease. All these personnel are directly exposed to the COVID-19 disease when working amongst infected patients. As a first line of defence against contracting the novel Coronavirus, they need to be provided with a special kind of impervious coverall that acts as a barrier to the virus as well as other disease carrying fluids.  As the incidence of COVID-19 disease increases, even though in a relatively controlled manner, the requirement of PPE coveralls is also multiplying.

Aiding the medical fraternity by providing protective gear as they battle the COVID-19 pandemic, SWR has started the manufacture of high quality PPE Coverall equipment from 21.4.2020 and so far manufactured 2,252 Coveralls as prescribed by Ministry of health and Family welfare.  The SWR workshops at Hubballi and Mysuru have successfully replicated the high quality PPE Coveralls.

Hubballi Workshop of SWR has manufactured 1612 coveralls of these 650 coveralls were done in April and 662 coveralls in May. During this month so far 300 coveralls have been manufactured.  Mysuru Workshop has manufactured 640 coveralls, 340 during the month of April and 300 coveralls in May 2020.

PPE suits are being manufactured in workshops of Hubballi and Mysuru under strict quality control as per the established standards.  Railways has planned to scale up manufacturing of Personal Protective Equipment while adhering to strict quality controls as per the quality standards and each of the workshops are targeted to manufacture 8,400 Coveralls in next 2 months.

In order to fill the gap in availability and requirements of PPEs, Jagadhari Workshop of Northern Railway had taken the initiative to design and manufacture a prototype PPE coverall. The prototype coverall was tested by Defence Research Development Establishment Laboratory of DRDO at Gwalior, authorized for conducting such tests. The coverall samples passed all the tests conducted by DRDE with the highest grades.

All this has been done despite there being a major global shortage of appropriate raw material as well as machinery for manufacturing PPE coveralls. Behind this endeavour is the time-tested capability of Indian Railway’s workshops and Production Units of manufacturing and maintaining some of the safest railway rolling stock in the world. The same capabilities, expertise, protocols and procedures usually followed for design, manufacturing and use of rolling stock, have been utilized for enabling field units and workshops to start manufacturing high quality PPE coveralls so rapidly.

These coverall will go a long way in equipping doctors treating Covid-19 victims at Divisional Railway Hospital, Bengaluru with 50 beds and 06 ICU beds and now converted as exclusive Covid Hospital. Similarly, doctors will also be equipped with coveralls for treating Covid-19 victims at Divisional Railway Hospital, Mysuru, with 74 beds and at Central Hospital, Hubballi with 30 beds converted as isolation blocks and earmarked for Covid-19 victims. 


                                                                                  Chief Public Relations Officer

                                                                              South Western Railway, Hubballi





2
No.140/2020-2110-06-2020
Chennai
Railways Freight shows forward movement again as lockdown is getting lifted


From 1st May 2020 to 31st May 2020 Indian Railways has transported 82.27 million tonnes of essential commodities which is more than 25% higher compare to month of April

In total from 1st April 2020 to 9th June 2020 Indian Railways has transported 175.46 million tonnes of essential commodities across the country

From 24.03.2020 to 09.06.2020 more than 31.90 lacs wagons carried supplies to keep the supply chain functional. Of these, more than 17.81 lacs wagons carried essential commodities

For the transportation of essential items like medical supplies, medical equipment, food, etc from 22.03.2020 to 9.06.2020 total 3,861 Parcel Trains have also been run out by Indian Railways


Indian Railways continues in its endeavour to ensure availability of essential commodities through its freight and parcel services during the nationwide lock down due to COVID-19 and after that. In order to ensure the timely delivery of essential commodities for citizens and goods vital for energy & infrastructure sector, Indian Railways has maintained its freight corridors fully functional inspite of the COVID 19 lockdown and has been successful in meeting the needs of both the households sector and industry.

In the month of May from 1st May 2020 to 31st May 2020 Indian Railways has transported 82.27 million tonnes of essential commodities compare to 65.14 million tonnes from 1st April 2020 to 30th April 2020 which is more than 25% higher.

In total from 1st April 2020 to 9th June 2020 Indian Railways has transported 175.46 million tonnes of essential commodities through its uninterrupted 24X7 freight trains operations across the country.

From 24.03.2020 to 09.06.2020 more than 31.90 lacs wagons carried supplies to keep the supply chain functional. Of these, more than 17.81 lacs wagons carried essential commodities like food grains, salt, sugar, milk, edible oil, o­nions, fruits & vegetables, petroleum products, coal, fertilizers etc. throughout the country. During the period 1st April 2020 to 9th June, 2020 Railways loaded 12.56 million tonnes of food grains as compared to 6.7 million tonnes in the same period last year.

Apart from this, from 22.03.2020 to 9.06.2020 total 3,861 Parcel Trains have also been run out by Indian Railways of which 3,755 are time-tabled trains. Total 1,37,030 tonnes of consignment have been loaded in these Parcel Trains. Transportation of essential items like medical supplies, medical equipment, food, etc in small parcel sizes is very important during the lockdown in the wake of COVID19 and after that. In order to fill in this vital need, Indian Railways has made railway parcel vans available for quick mass transportation by e-commerce entities and other customers including state governments. Railways are running time-tabled Parcel Special trains o­n select routes, to ensure uninterrupted supply of essential items.

Zonal Railways are regularly identifying and notifying routes for these Parcel Special trains. Presently these trains are being operated o­n ninety-six (96) routes. These routes have been identified to include:

i) Regular connectivity between major cities of the country, viz Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Bengaluru, & Hyderabad.

ii) Connectivity from state-capitals/important cities to all parts of the state.

iii) Ensuring connectivity to the North-eastern part of the country.

iv) Supply of milk and dairy products from surplus regions (Gujarat, Aandhra Pradesh) to high demand regions.

v) Supply of other essential items (agricultural inputs, medicines, medical equipment, etc) from producing regions to other parts of the country.

Indian Railways Staff are working at various good sheds, stations and control offices o­n 24/7 basis to ensure that the supply of essential items for the nation do not get affected. Locomotive pilots and guards are efficiently running the trains. Key maintenance staff of track, signaling, overhead equipment, locomotives, coaches and wagons are maintaining the infrastructure in good fettle to ensure smooth running of freight trains.

Institutional mechanism put in place to escalate issues faced by Zonal Railways in goods train operations to Control Room Set up by Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) o­n real time basis through Railway officers as part of the MHA Control Room.

*****

PIB Courtesy





(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search