For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

SILCHAR

STATION INFO

Address: National Highway 53, Silchar, Assam 788003, India

Station Code: SCL)SILCHA

Station Name: SCL)SILCHAR

Zone: NFR/Northeast Frontier

Total Unique Trains: 28

Train Frequency Weekly: 95

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
15611GHY SCL EXPRESS05:55Des--M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
15944BARAK BP EXPRES08:40Des--M2A,3A,SL,GN
55668BHRB SCL PASS09:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55678DMR SCL PASS10:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55685MSSN SCL PASS11:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
55615GHY SCL PASS14:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,2S,GN
13175KANCHANJANGA EXP16:15Des--M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
55666VNGP SCL PASS16:15Des--M,FUNRESERVED
12515GUWAHATI EXP17:15Des--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12507ARONAI EXPRESS19:00Des--TU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
55663AGTL SCL PASS20:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,2S,GN
15602NDLS SCL PSK EXP20:45Des--TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
55661MSSN SCL PASS21:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
55687DLCR SCL FAST PASS22:05Des--M,TU,W,F,SAUNRESERVED
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
55665SCL VNGP PASSSrc11:00--M,FUNRESERVED
55667SCL BHRB PASSSrc16:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55677SCL DMR PASSSrc17:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55664SCL AGTL PASSSrc08:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,2S,GN
55688SCL DLCR FAST PASSSrc05:00--M,TU,W,F,SAUNRESERVED
55686SCL MSSN PASSSrc15:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
55662SCL MSSN PASSSrc06:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
55616SCL GHY PASSSrc07:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,2S,GN
15943BARAK BP EXPRESSrc22:15--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
15612SCL GHY EXPRESSSrc20:05--W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
15601PORVOTR S KRNTISrc18:30--M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
13176KANCHANJUNGA EXPSrc10:45--M,W,F2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12516SCL TVC EXPRESSSourcee20:05--TU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12508GHY TVC EXPRESSSourcee19:55--TH2A,3A,SL,2S,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
17517-06-2022
Maligaon
General Manager, N. F. Railway holds Press Conference on “StartUps for Railways” Policy aims to leverage innovative technologies for the improvement of operational efficiency and Safety of Indian Railways

Indian Railways has taken an important initiative in field of innovation through participation of start-ups and other entities. Hon’ble Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, recently had launched an innovation policy - “StartUps for Railways” o­n 13thJune, 2022 in Rail Bhavan, New Delhi. In line with Indian Railways initiatives towards innovative solution to acquire operational efficiency and safety, Shri Anshul Gupta, General Manager of Northeast Frontier Railway held a Press Conference at Guwahati o­n 15thJune, 2022.

The General Manager informed that the policy aims to bring scale and efficiency in the field of operation, maintenance and infrastructure creation through participation of the very large and untapped startup ecosystem. Shri Anshul Gupta said that the integration of disruptive technology into Indian Railways have taken a firm shape in form of this initiative.

The General Manager said that through this platform startups youth will get a good opportunity to connect with Railways. Out of various problem statements received from different field offices/zones of Railways, 11 problem statements like rail fracture, headway reduction etc. have been taken up initially for this program. These will be presented before the startups to find innovative solutions. General Manager urged the startups to use this opportunity and ensured them of support from Indian Railways in form of 50 percent capital grant, assured market, scale and ecosystem.

Under this programme, innovator can get a grant up to Rs. 1.5 Crore o­n equal sharing basis with provision of milestone-wise payment. Complete process from floating of problem statement to development of prototype is o­nline with defined time line to make it transparent and objective. Trials of prototypes will be done in Railways. Enhanced funding will be provided to scale up deployment o­n successful performance of prototypes. Developed Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) will remain with innovator o­nly. Assured development order will be provided to innovator.

The General Manager said that the selection will be through open, transparent and fair process which will entail innovators uploading their concepts with necessary proof o­n a dedicated portal can be done at the Indian Railway Innovation Portal o­n web address www.innovation.indianrailways.gov.in. The portal will start accepting ideas from 21st June, 2022.

Replying to various queries about restoration works in Dima Hasao, the General Manager stated that restoration in 46 out of 61 breaches have been completed and in 15 critical locations work is going o­n in full swing. He further stated that chances are there to resume train services upto New Haflong from Badarpur by 20thJune. The General Manager thanked Indian Air Force, Railway employees, roadways service and private bus operators in rescuing the stranded passengers and sent back to their home safely. He also briefed the media about the status of the state capital connectivity projects and the international connectivity projects under Northeast Frontier Railway. The recently sanctioned final location survey for the Chandranathpur – Silchar new line project was also discussed by the General Manager. This project will provide an alternative route to the hill section and also act as a double line for connectivity to South Assam, Mizoram, Manipur and Tripura.



(Sabyasachi De)
CPRO/N.F.Railway




2
16717-06-2022
Maligaon
Developing Railway infrastructure in Mizoram Aimed to bring economic prosperity to the state and the NE region

Mizoram, o­ne of the seven sister states of Northeast, is the southernmost landlocked state in the region sharing domestic borders with the states of Assam, Tripura and Manipur and international borders with Bangladesh and Myanmar. The Central Government has put in a lot of efforts for development of Mizoram in the past eight years. As part of the Central Government’s plan to connect capitals of all capital cities of the North-eastern states by broad gauge rail link, Northeast Frontier Railway is executing the 51.38 Km long new broad gauge railway lines Project from Bhairabi to Sairang at an anticipated cost of Rs. 6,527 crore to connect Aizawl (capital of Mizoram). This project has been accorded the status of “Project of national importance”. This Project includes construction of 04 new stations, 55 most important bridges, 87 small bridges, 11 Road Over Bridges/ Road Under Bridges, and 12.6 km of tunnel work.

The survey for two other BG Railway lines has also been completed in the state. A 43.15 km rail link between Patharkandi(Assam) to Kanhmun(Mizoram) will provide o­ne more entry to this state apart from the existing station of Bhairabi. The other completed survey for a new line between Sairang to Hmawngbuchhuah (266 km) has also been completed which will provide the strategic connectivity to the port over Kaladan river in Myanmar.


The already existing Silchar – Bhairabi meter gauge railway system was converted to broad gauge o­n 27th May, 2016. The Katakhal – Bhairabi gauge conversion work was also completed at a cost of Rs. 509 crore. As part of the Ministry of railways policy for 100% electrification, all routes coming up in Mizoram will also be electrified.

After the completion of all the new line projects and infrastructural development work, connectivity to and within Mizoram will get a major boost. International connectivity between India and Myanmar will also gather a new momentum. The economy of the state will get the push required for its holistic development.

Apart from these new lines, other basic infrastructures have also been augmented in Mizoram. o­ne Foot Over Bridge was constructed at Bhairabi station during 2018-2019. Two Road Under Bridge constructed during 2017-2019 and Four Road Over Bridge during 2017-21 The railway system has also been made passenger friendly by providing toilets for Divyangjan and Platform shed at Bhairabi railway station. Free high-speed Wi-Fi services have been provided at Bhairabi station during 2019-20. As a part of NFR’s Go-Green mission Bhairabi railway station in Mizoram has been provided with 100% LED lights during 2017-18. 06 Shramik Special trains arrived in Mizoram with about 8000 stranded people from different places during the peak of COVID pandemic. 01 Shramik Special train also departed from Mizoram carrying stranded people. Bhairabi station was opened for all goods traffic both outward and inward. 125 freight trains arrived in Mizoram out of which 110 with essential commodities during 2014-22.

Better rail connectivity will lead to economic development not o­nly of the people of the Mizoram but also for the entire NE region.



(Sabyasachi De)
CPRO/N.F.Railway







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search