For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

MARKONA

STATION INFO

Address: Markona Railway Station, Markona, Odisha 756126, India

Station Code: MKO)MARKON

Station Name: MKO)MARKONA

Zone: SER/South Eastern

Total Unique Trains: 18

Train Frequency Weekly: 107

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
58004BHC HWH PASS04:5104:521M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58001HWH PURI PASS06:5706:581M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58010JJKR KGP PASS07:0107:021M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12891BGY BBS EXPRESS07:2307:241M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
58005KGP KUR PASS07:5607:571M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
68049KGP BHC PASS10:0510:061M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12821DHAULI EXP10:1610:171M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
18646EAST COAST EXP10:5210:542M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
58030BHC BLS PASS12:0412:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58029BLS BHC PASS14:4114:421M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12822DHAULI EXP15:4115:421M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
68050BHC KGP PASS16:2316:241M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18645EAST COAST EXP16:2816:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
58002PURI SRC PASS17:2017:211M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58009KGP JJKR PASS19:2919:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12892BBS BPO EXPRESS19:3819:391M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
58006KUR KGP FAST PASS20:3020:311M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
58003HWH BHC PASS21:4721:481M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
27-05-2021
SWIFT RESTORATION BY SER HELPED TO NORMALIZE TRAIN MOVEMENT AFTER CYCLONE ‘YAAS’

दक्षिणपूर्वरेलवे

SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY

प्रेसविज्ञप्ति

PRESS RELEASE

SWIFT RESTORATION BY SER HELPED TO NORMALIZE TRAIN MOVEMENT AFTER CYCLONE ‘YAAS’

 

Kolkata, 27th May, 2021.

South Eastern Railway normalized train movement immediately after getting clear weather and swift completion of restoration process.The first train services were resumed at 16.30 hrs o­n 26th May evening. All mainlines were made fit o­n war footing, within 11 hrs of landfall of “YAAS” at the coastal area of Bay of Bengal in SER territory. Inputs of downstream damages behind the tail of the cyclone in Chakradharpur and Ranchi divisions due to high wind speeds and very heavy rainfall are still coming in as the depression moved over Jharkhand.

 

As a precautionary measure considering safety of the passengers all Coaching services over Kharagpur division were stopped since 18:00 hrs o­n 24.5.2021 in view of Cyclone YAAS. This involved cancellation of all trains passing through Kharagpur - Bhadrak and Kharagpur - Howrah section. But there was no disruption for despatching Oxygen Express in this stormy situation.

 

To avoid untoward incident during cyclone, Goods trains in Kharagpur - Bhadrak section were stopped from 00:00 hrs o­n 26.5.2021 and those in Kharagpur - Tatanagar section were stopped from 05:00 hrs o­n 26.5.2021.

 

No goods train was allowed to stable in Kharagpur - Ranital, Panskura-Haldia-Digha and Kharagpur-Tatanagar sections to minimize the impact of Cyclone. All loaded rakes were evacuated from Haldia port by 21:00 hrs o­n 25.5.2021 to ensure no damage to Railway stocks due to Cyclonic weather.

 

At around 15:00 hrs after the passage of Cyclone from Balasore - Bhadrak area restoration work started in the division. Sections of Tatanagar - Kharagpur and Kharagpur - Howrah were restored first at 16:00 hrs.

 

Fitness of entire Kharagpur - Bhadrak section was given at 20:10 hrs, even though fitness between Kharagpur and Baleswar was given earlier. Thus, normal traffic of entire division was restored within the fastest possible time.

 

Apparently there was no damage to track or Bridges. At two stations, Rupsa and Shalimar, PF sheds were damaged. Some uprooted trees had to be cut in between Soro and Markona, since these were on the track. Several tree branches were removed from Over Head Wire (OHE), throughout the section between Jaleswar and Ranital.

 

There was no major OHE damage during the cyclone, since OHE power was switched off. Also, prior to cyclone, many trees were trimmed, which reduced the damage to OHE. Severe water logging resulted in tardy terminal performance in Dangoaposi and Barsuan Area in Chakradharpur division andin Haldia of Kharagpur Division.

 

The situation at Chakradharpur and Ranchi division so far under control though heavy rain has been reported from both the divisions of Jharkhand. Loading is being affected as water logging has been witnessed specially in iron ore loading sectors. Divisions are made alert to tackle any situation due to this inclement weather.

 

......


 

 





2
11-01-2021
RUNNING OF BHUBANESWAR – BANGRIPOSI SUPERFAST SPECIAL

दक्षिणपूर्वरेलवे

SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY

प्रेसविज्ञप्ति

PRESS RELEASE

RUNNING OF BHUBANESWAR – BANGRIPOSI SUPERFAST SPECIAL

Kolkata, 10th January, 2021

For convenience of the travelling passengers, it has been decided to run Superfast Express Special train between Bhubaneswar and Bangriposi during the period from 12th January to 1st March 2021.

02892 Bhubaneswar-Bangriposi Special will leave Bhubaneswar daily at 17.30 hrs during the period from12th January to28th February,2021 and will arriveBangriposi at 23.05 hrs, the same day. In the return direction, 02891 Bangriposi - Bhubaneswar Special will leave Bangriposi daily at 04.20 hrs during the period from 13th January to 1st March,2021and will arrive Bhubaneswar at 10.00 hrs, the same day.

The train will stop at Rajaluka, Baripada,Krishnachandrapura, Betnoti, Jogal, Jugpura, Thakurtota, Rupsa, Balasore, Soro,Markona, Bhadrak, JajpurKeonjhar Road andCuttack between Bangriposi and Bhubaneswar.

 

----------








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search