For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








9 Trains from (gzb)ghaziabad to (kea)katra


Address: Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh 201009

Station Code: GZB

Station Name: GHAZIABAD

Zone: NR/Northern

Train Frequency Weekly: 1322

Station Traffic: High

Address: Katra Railway Station, SH 9, Uttar Pradesh 271319, India

Station Code: KEA

Station Name: KATRA

Zone: NER/North Eastern

Train Frequency Weekly: 71

Station Traffic: Medium





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
15623BGKT KYQ EXPGZB05:50FD16:2910:39TU2A,3A,SL,GN,15623 Status
15026ANVT MAU EXPGZB13:25FD00:2210:57M,F2A,3A,SL,GN,15026 Status
15116LOK NAYAK EXPGZB14:54FD05:0014:06SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15116 Status
14018SADBHAVNA EXPGZB17:08FD06:1513:07W2A,3A,SL,GN,14018 Status
14206DLI FD EXPGZB19:07FD07:2012:13M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,14206 Status
12226KAIFIYAT EXPGZB19:52FD05:359:43M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12226 Status
15716GARIB NAWAJ EXPDLI20:30FD07:3811:08M,TU,TH1A,3A,SL,GN,15716 Status
14650SARYUYAMUNA EXPGZB22:02FD08:3310:31M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,14650 Status
13484FARAKKA EXPRESSGZB22:26FD09:5311:27TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13484 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
24-09-2021
INTRODUCTION OF RANCHI-GODDA TRI WEEKLY SPECIAL

क्षिणपूर्वरेलवे

SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY

प्रेसविज्ञप्ति

PRESS RELEASE

INTRODUCTION OF RANCHI-GODDA TRI WEEKLY SPECIAL

 

Kolkata, 24thSeptember, 2021:

 

Keeping in view the demand of the passengers, it has been decided to introduce 08603/08604 Ranchi-Godda-Ranchi Tri Weekly Special Train w.e.f 29.09.2021. o­n the inaugural day, 08604 Godda-Ranchi Tri Weekly Special will run o­n open path timings with tentative departure from Godda at 13.15 hrs. The regular run will commence from Ranchi as 08603 Ranchi-Godda Tri Weekly Special from 30.09.2021 and as 08604 Godda-Ranchi Tri Weekly Special from 01.10.2021.


08603 Ranchi-Godda Tri Weekly Special leaving Ranchi every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday at 15.00 hrs will arrive Godda at 07.20 hrs the next day. In the return direction, 08604 Godda-Ranchi Tri Weekly Special leaving Godda every Wednesday, Friday and Sunday at 12.40 hrs will arrive Ranchi at 05.45 hrs the next day.

 

The train will have o­ne First AC, o­ne AC 2 Tier, o­ne AC 3 Tier, four Sleeper Class and five General Second Class coaches and will have stoppages at Muri, Bokaro Steel City, Chandrapura, Katrasgarh, Dhanbad, Chittaranjan, Vidyasagar, Madhupur, Jasidih, Jhajha, Jamui, Kiul, Abhaipur, Jamalpur, Bariarpur, Sultanganj, Bhagalpur, Barahat, Manderhill, Hansdiah and Poreyahat stations between Ranchi and Godda. 08604 Godda-Ranchi Special will also stop at  Dharhara and Kajrastations.

 

 

 

……





2
18-09-2021
MINISTER OF RAILWAYS REVIEWS PROGRESS OF WORK ON THE JAMMU-SRINAGAR RAIL LINK PROJECT AT KATRA

MINISTER OF RAILWAYS REVIEWS PROGRESS OF WORK o­n THE JAMMU-SRINAGAR RAIL LINK PROJECT AT KATRA

MR LAYS FOUNDATION STONE FOR ENHANCEMENT OF INFRASTRUCTURE AND PASSENGER FACILITIES AT SMVD KATRA STATION

TRAVELS o­n THE VANDE BHARAT TRAIN TO JAMMU AND INTERACTS WITH THE PASSENGERS ENROUTE

Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw, Hon’ble Minister of Railways today visited SMVD Katra today. The Hon’ble Minister laid the foundation stone for enhanced infrastructure and passenger amenities at the Sri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra station. He reviewed the o­ngoing work o­n the Udhampur-Srinagar-Baramulla-Rail-Link Project (USBRL). He boarded the prestigious semi-high speed Vande Bharat Express train from SMVD Katra for Jammu. He interacted with the passengers while o­n the train. Sh. Ashutosh Gangal, General Manager Northern Railway, Chief Administrative Officer, USBRL Project, Sh. S.K. Jha, Divisional Railway Manager, Firozpur, Dr. Seema Sharma and other officials of Northern Railway and USBRL were present o­n the occasion.

Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw o­n his first trip as Minister of Railways to the hugely popular temple town of Katra visited the SMVD Katra railway station today. The Minister laid the foundation stone for increasing infrastructure for initiating the Katra-Banihal rail section, which is underway under the USBRL project. He went around the premises inspecting the various facilities existing in the world class station. He interacted with the pilgrims who had traveled from different parts of the country to visit the Shrine.

The Minister was briefed about the progress of work of the final leg of the USBRL project which is to link Jammu to Srinagar by the USBRL Engineers. The project which is to Link Jammu to Srinagar Valley through an all-weather rail line is being built at a cost of Rs 27,949 Crore. The construction of the rail line in the young fold, seismically active Himalayan region has been a challenge. Three sections from Banihal-Baramulla have already been completed and made operational. The fourth and final leg of the project 111 Km between Katra-Banihal is the most challenging as 97 Km of the route is in tunnelsThere are 07 stations proposed in the section. Due to paucity of flat space some of the stations are to be within tunnels or bridges. The route is to be completely electrified so as to curtail running costs and minimize environmental pollution.

This section also boosts of several iconic structures; the Chenab Bridge and the Anji Bridge. The bridges are aesthetically designed, colossal structures, placed at great height being built across the Chenab River gorges. The Chenab bridge is an arch bridge 359 m above the river bed. When complete this will be the highest railway bridge in the world. The arch of the bridge has been laid and the deck laying process has recently been initiated. While the Anji bridge is India’s first Cable stayed railway bridge. The bridge will be held in place by a single 195 m pier with 37-42 cable attachments. The work o­n the pier is fast reaching completion.

There are 27 main tunnels totaling 97 Km in length. Individually, 04 tunnels are more than 9 km in length and another 04 tunnels are about 5 Km long. Escape tunnels are being constructed with these tunnels as per international disaster management protocols. Tunnels o­n this project are being constructed using the latest New Austrian Tunnelling method (NATM). Reputed international consultants have been associated for consultancy and designing of the tunnel project. The tunnel will be equipped with modern state of art ventilation and public address system when complete.

Expressing satisfaction o­n the progress the project MR said that, the aspirations of the people of Jammu & Kashmir has to be fulfilled by completing the project so that the region gets a good transportation system to remain connected to the rest of the country all the year round. He called upon the engineers working o­n the project to expedite the remaining portion o­n mission mode.

Later the Minister boarded the Semi-high speed express train ‘Vande Bharat from Katra for Jammu. He interacted with the travelling passengers to get their views and feedback about the railway services. The passengers were pleasantly surprised to see the Rail Minister travelling with them. While some voiced their suggestions for changes in the Railway system. Many more thanked the Minister for overall betterment in the services, cleanliness and passenger facilities over the recent years. The Minister then foot-platted some distance in the driver’s cabin of the Vande Bharat Express.  He showed keen interest in the driving process of the train. On alighting from the train at Jammu the Minister inspected the Jammu-Tawi station and took stock of the passenger facilities there. He studied the redevelopment plan o­n display at the station. He was apprised that the redevelopment of Jammu Tawi station has been initiated, costing Rs. 226 crore which includes infrastructure enhancement, a second entry and subways for easy movement of passengers.

------------------------------

 For favour of publication/relay pl.

(Deepak Kumar)

Chief Public Relations Officer










COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit