For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








10 Trains from (UBC)AMBALA CITY to (PTA)PATIALA


Address: Ambala City, Haryana 134001, India

Station Code: UBC

Station Name: AMBALA CITY

Zone: NR/Northern

Train Frequency Weekly: 371

Station Traffic: High

Address: Patiala Railway Staion, Factory Area, Patiala, Punjab 147003, India

Station Code: PTA

Station Name: PATIALA

Zone: NR/Northern

Train Frequency Weekly: 127

Station Traffic: Medium





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
14525SGNR INTERCITYUBC05:18PTA05:590:41M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,14525 Status
54757UMB SGNR PASSUBC06:46PTA07:380:52M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54757 Status
54557UMB PTA PASSUBC07:58PTA09:001:02M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED54557 Status
11057CSMT ASR EXPRESUBC09:54PTA10:380:44M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11057 Status
54551UMB BTI PASSUBC13:07PTA14:241:17M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54551 Status
54553UMB DUI PASSUBC16:06PTA17:030:57M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54553 Status
14711HW SGNR EXPUBC18:18PTA19:060:48M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,CC,2S,GN,14711 Status
14731DLI FKA EXPUBC18:38PTA19:180:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,CC,2S,GN,14731 Status
24887HW BME LINK EXPUBC23:58PTA00:410:43M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,24887 Status
14887KLK BME EXPRESSUBC23:58PTA00:400:42M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,2S,GN,14887 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
255/2022-2305-08-2022
Chennai
Southern Railway makes headway in harnessing alternate sources of energy

Total Installed Capacity of Solar Plants in SR is 5.06 MWp

Cumulative Solar energy generated is 16.309 million units which resulted in savings of Rs.6.455 Crores

A total of 10.5 MW Wind Mills installed in SR

91.56 Million Units of wind power was generated resulting in savings of Rs.48.54 Crores

With a host of robust initiatives o­n the green energy front, Southern Railway is focusing o­n attaining energy efficiency with focus o­n reduction in carbon footprint.  The zone’s effort in harnessing renewable sources of energy is gaining momentum with Solar power plants being progressively proliferated across its network of Railway stations & Office buildings. Further, substantial energy savings has been made possible through erection of wind mills also.

Harnessing Solar power

The zone had installed 192 kWp solar power plants during the year 2021-22. The total installed capacity of Solar Plants in Southern Railway is 5.06 MWp which generated 5.473 Million Units of energy  in 2021-22 resulting in Rs.2.386 crores of annual savings.   Since installation of Solar Plant in 2017-18 the cumulative solar energy generated is 16.309million units (Kwh) upto June ’22 and the cumulative savings is to the tune of Rs.6.455 crores.  Southern Railway is presently recording an average annual power savings of Rs.2 Crores as a result of tapping solar energy resources.

Solar power panels have been installed at various locations/railway stations such as Dr. MGR Chennai Central, MMC complex, Katpadi, Tambaram, Mambalam, Guindy and Chengalpattu suburban stations, Divisional Railway Managers’ Offices at Tiruchchirappalli and Madurai, Chief Workshop Manager’s Office at Trichy Golden Rock Workshop, at Level Crossing Gates in Nagercoil-Thiruvananthapuram section, Signal & Telecom Workshop at Podanur, Salem Jn, Namakkal, Tiruppur, Parli, Lakkiti, to mention a few. Dr MGR Chennai Central has become the first railway station in Southern Railway to take care of 100% of its day time energy requirements through solar.

Southern Railway is working towards increasing capacity of solar plants and has planned for installation of solar plants in its vacant land as well as in private land adjacent to Traction Sub-stations of Southern Railway. The energy generated will feed to traction loads which will further result in huge saving in traction energy bills and savings to Railway.

Wind Mills

Windmill Plants have been erected at Kayathar (near Gangai Kondan / Kadambur Railway stations) in Tuticorin district under Madurai division of Southern Railway. Five numbers of Windmill plants of 2.1 MW capacity each, totaling 10.5 MW, was commissioned in Southern Railway o­n 8th Jan, 2019 at a cost of Rs.74 crores. In 2021-22, the energy harnessed from wind mills is around 25.686 million units resulting in savings of around Rs.14.54 crores.  The cumulative energy harnessed by wind mills in Southern Railway is 91.564 million units, since installation till Jul ’22, and this yielded savings in traction energy bills to the tune of Rs.48.54 CroresIt is noteworthy that 2,61,412 Kwh units of electrical energy generated by these windmills o­n 13th July 2022 is the highest generation in a day so far.1.86% of traction energy requirement for electric trains running in Southern railway during 2021-22 was met by green energy from its wind mills. 2.12% of total electrical energy requirement of SR for traction and non-traction purpose is met from green energy generated by solar and wind plants.

        

   

 Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No.423/2022-2304-08-2022
Secunderabad
PR No. 423 - Restoration of Trains

                


Indian Railways will be RESTORED the following trains to run as per schedule as detailed below:

Restoration of Trains:

 

Sl. No

Tr. No

From – To

w.e.f

1

22825

Shalimar – Chennai Central Weekly

09.08.2022

2

22826

Chennai Central – Shalimar Weekly

10.08.2022

3

18111

Tatanagar – Yesvantpur Weekly

04.08.2022

4

18112

Yesvantpur – Tatanagar Weekly

07.08.2022

 

  1. Train No. 22825/22826 Shalimar – Chennai Central – Shalimar Weekly Express:

 These trains will stop at Santragachi, Kharagpur, Jaleswar, Balasore, Bhadrak, Jajpur Keonjhar Rd, Cuttack, Bhubaneswar, Khurda Rd, Brahmapur, Palasa, Vizianagaram, Visakhapatnam, Samalkot, Rajahmundry, Eluru, Vijayawada, o­ngole, Nellore, Gudur, Nayudupet and Sullurupet stations in both the directions.

 

  1. Train No. 18111/18112 Tatanagar – Yesvantpur - Tatanagar Weekly Express:

 These trains will stop at Chakradharpur, Rourkela, Jharsuguda, Sambalpur, Bargarh Rd, Balangir, Titlagarh, Kesinga, Muniguda, Rayagada, Parvatipuram, Bobbili, Vizianagaram, Visakhapatnam, Samalkot, Rajahmundry, Eluru, Vijayawada, Khammam, Warangal, Secunderabad, Lingampalli, Vikarabad, Tandur, Chittapur, Yadgir, Krishna, Raichur, Mantralayam Rd, Adoni, Bellari, Challakere, Chitradurga, Birur, Kadur, Arsikere, Tumakuru and Chikka Banavara stations in both the directions.

 



(Ch. Rakesh)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit