For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








9 Trains from (SBT)SABARMATI JN to (BVC)BHAVNAGAR TRMUS


Address: Dharmeshwar Road, Sabarmati, Ahmedabad, Gujarat 380005, India

Station Code: SBT

Station Name: SABARMATI JN

Zone: WR/Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 123

Station Traffic: Medium

Address: Bhavnagar Terminus Railway Station, Kumbharwada, Bhavnagar, Gujarat, India

Station Code: BVC

Station Name: BHAVNAGAR TRMUS

Zone: WR/Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 169

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
22963BDTS BVC SF EXPADI00:10BVC05:205:10M2A,3A,SL,GN,22963 Status
59230BVC ST LINK EXPADI03:45BVCSource341134:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN,59230 Status
12971BHAVNAGAR EXPADI05:15BVC10:305:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12971 Status
12942PARASNATH EXPADI05:35BVC11:105:35TH2A,3A,SL,GN,12942 Status
19259KCVL BVC EXPRESSADI07:25BVC13:155:50TH2A,3A,SL,GN,19259 Status
19108JANMABHOOMI EXPADI07:35BVC13:155:40M2A,3A,SL,GN,19108 Status
12945MAHUVA EXPRESSADI09:20BVC17:558:35W3A,SL,GN,12945 Status
17204COA BVC EXPRESSMAN13:37BVC19:456:08TH2A,3A,SL,GN,17204 Status
19203GNC BVC EXPRESSGNC17:45BVC23:556:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,19203 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
WR Press Release No. 2023/03 24-03-2023
MUMBAI
EXPERIMENTAL STOPPAGES OF SOME WR TRAINS AT VARIOUS STATIONS EXTENDED

EXPERIMENTAL STOPPAGES OF SOME WR TRAINS AT VARIOUS STATIONS EXTENDED

For the convenience of passengers, additional stoppage had been provided to various Western Railway trains at several stations for a period of six months. These additional halts have further been extended o­n existing timings for a further period of six months.

According to a press release issued by Shri Sumit Thakur, Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, details of the train is as under:

 

1.Stoppage for Train No. 12955/12956 Mumbai Central – Jaipur Express at Suwasra stationwhich was earlier notified up to 5th April, 2023 has now been extended up to 2nd October, 2023.

 

2.Stoppage for Train No. 22975/22976 Bandra Terminus – Ramnagar Express at Shamgarh station which was earlier notified up to 10th April, 2023 has now been extended up to 7th October, 2023.

 

3.Stoppage for Train No. 19037/19038 Bandra Terminus – Barauni Avadh Express at Suwasra station which was earlier notified up to 4thApril, 2023 has now been extended up to 1st October, 2023.

 

4.Stoppage for Train No. 19167 Ahmedabad – Varanasi Sabarmati Express at Pipraigaon station which was earlier notified up to 21st March, 2023 has now been extended up to 17th September, 2023.

 

5.Stoppage for Train No. 19168 Varanasi - Ahmedabad Sabarmati Express at Pipraigaon station which was earlier notified up to 20th March, 2023 has now been extended up to 16th September, 2023.

 

6.Stoppage for Train No. 11125 Ratlam - Gwalior Express at Miyana station which was earlier notified up to 22nd March, 2023 has now been extended up to 18th September, 2023.

 

7.Stoppage for Train No. 11126 Gwalior - Ratlam Express at Miyana station which was earlier notified up to 23rd March, 2023 has now been extended up to 19th September, 2023.

 

8.Stoppage for Train No. 21125 Ratlam – Bhind Express at Miyana station which was earlier notified up to 22nd March, 2023 has now been extended up to 18th September, 2023.

 

9.Stoppage for Train No. 21126 Bhind - Ratlam Express at Miyana station which was earlier notified up to 23rd March, 2023 has now been extended up to 19th September, 2023.

 

10.Stoppage for Train No. 11125 Ratlam - Gwalior Express at Badarwas station which was earlier notified up to 23rd March, 2023 has now been extended up to 19th September, 2023.

 

11.        Stoppage for Train No. 11126 Gwalior - Ratlam Express at Badarwas station which was earlier notified up to 24th March, 2023 has now been extended up to 20th September, 2023.

 

12.     Stoppage for Train No. 19307 Indore – Chandigarh Express at Badarwasstation which was earlier notified up to 30th March, 2023 has now been extended up to 26th September, 2023.

 

13.    Stoppage for Train No. 19308 Chandigarh - Indore Express at Badarwasstation which was earlier notified up to 31st March, 2023 has now been extended up to 27th September, 2023.

 

14.Stoppage for Train No. 12465/12466 Indore – Jodhpur Ranthambore Express at Suwasra station which was earlier notified up to 5thApril, 2023 has now been extended up to 2nd October, 2023.

 

For detailed information regarding halts, timings of halts, passengers may please visit  www.enquiry.indianrail.gov.in.

 

************

 





2
WR Press Release No. 2023/03 08-03-2023
MUMBAI
WESTERN RAILWAY COMMISSIONS THE ENTIRE SECTION OF AHMEDABAD – MAHESANA GAUGE CONVERTED LINE

WESTERN RAILWAY COMMISSIONS THE ENTIRE SECTION OF AHMEDABAD – MAHESANA GAUGE CONVERTED LINE

This newly gauge converted section has facilitated an additional line to the existing single Broad Gauge line

 

Due to this, the travel time between Ahmedabad & Mahesana is reduced

 

Will enhance the freight carrying capacity o­n the busy Ahmedabad – Delhi route, thus decongesting this important section

 

Gauge Conversion of Ahmedabad - Mahesana section is an impetus to theuni-gauge rail system policy

Photo caption: Various views of the newly commissioned Station Building & Yard at Mahesana which is part of the Ahmedabad – Mahesana Gauge converted line.

Western Railway is contributing immensely in the infrastructural development of railways in Gujarat and in the last few years, tremendous boost has been given to new line, gauge conversion, electrification, doubling and other infrastructural upgradations along with enhancement of passenger amenities. In this direction, Western Railway has completed the work of gauge conversion between Jagudan – Mahesana over Ahmedabad Division and a new double line has been opened for traffic. Last year, Hon’ble PM had dedicated the Sabarmati – Jagudan portion of this section. Now, with the completion of the Jagudan – Mahesana portion, the entire Ahmedabad – Mahesana Gauge Conversion project has been completed and commissioned.

According to a press release issued by Shri Sumit Thakur, Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, the new double line between Jagudan - Mahesana has been opened for traffic with speed of 90 kmph. The new section has 1 major bridge, 16 minor bridges and 8 underpass as grade separators. It is noteworthy to mention that this section is completely free from Level Crossing which has enhanced the safety of the rail passengers as well as road users. The entire project has been completed at a cost of Rs 620 crore.

Giving further details of the project work, Shri Thakur stated that an additional platform of 644 m length has also been commissioned at Mahesana railway station, thereby increasing the number of lines from 5 to 14. The dedicated new main line between Viramgam to Patan which was not earlier present in the Mahesana yard has now been provided in the work. Apart from it, dedicated 2 loop lines with platforms, o­ne goods siding of 750m length with 15 m wide RCC platform have also been added. A new Station Building with Booking office, General waiting hall with Toilets, concourse, PRS has been made operational. A 10.84 km long new DOWN main line, 2 km long new Viramgam - Patan new main line, 760 metre long two new Goods Siding and a 375 metre long Track Machine siding and a tower wagon sidinghas also been added.

Also, a new Electronic Interlocking (EI) system has been commissioned at Mahesana railway station, having lines merging from 7 directions. The upgraded Mahesana Yard is now equipped with Electronic Interlocking having 380 routes. Operation of gears has been done with the help of 85 inch VDU monitor and also state of art Fire alarms, Axle counter, Block & Axle counter for block section monitoring has been provided.

Shri Thakur further stated that the Team of Survey and Construction Department of Ahmedabad successfully executed the mammoth task of Yard Remodelling of Mahesana in a matter of just 23 days with efficient planning and without any safety lapse. The Yard Remodeling work involved a complex work of realignment of 2000 m Yard existing main lines at both ends, conversion of Loop to DOWN Main lineby upgrading the track structure apart from laying 58 new Turnouts and 8 km of track o­nly in yard. The work of connection of the Dedicated Freight Corridor (DFCCIL) with Indian Railways at Mahesana towards New Bhandu with new RTR line of 800 m has also been completed by Western Railway’s Construction Team comprising of Engineering, Signalling & Telecom and Electrical (Traction) jointly in a traffic working order in between 8thFebruary 2023 to 28th February’2023.

The benefits of project are as under:

   This meter gauge line has been converted into Broad Gauge line under the Uni-gauge policy of Indian Railways between Ahmedabad till Mahesana.

•This gauge converted line has facilitated an additional line between Ahmedabad & Mahesana section resulting in reduced travel time for the passengers.

•This section is part of an important BG route between Ahmedabad & Delhi serving Western India, including ports o­n the Western coast.

   Will enhance the Freight carrying capacity of this important section as it is connected with the western freight corridor of DFCCIL at Mahesana.

•This project will smoothen the movement of trains and will help in decongesting the busy Ahmedabad – Delhi route.

**************






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit