For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








10 Trains from (LDH)LUDHIANA JN to (SV)SIWAN JN


Address: Ludhiana Junction Railway Station, Ludhiana, Punjab 141001, India

Station Code: LDH

Station Name: LUDHIANA JN

Zone: NR/Northern

Train Frequency Weekly: 863

Station Traffic: High

Address: Siwan, Bihar, India

Station Code: SV

Station Name: SIWAN JN

Zone: NER/North Eastern

Train Frequency Weekly: 377

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
15652LOHIT EXPRESSLDH03:30SV23:0519:35W2A,3A,SL,GN,15652 Status
15098AMARNATH EXPLDH03:30SV23:0519:35TU2A,3A,SL,GN,15098 Status
12204SHC GARIB RATHLDH06:20SV01:5519:35W,SA,SU3A,CC,12204 Status
14618JANSEWA EXPLDH09:25SV05:4120:16M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED14618 Status
15708ASR KIR EXPRESSLDH10:00SV07:5021:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15708 Status
12408KARAMABHOOMI EXPLDH11:55SV06:4018:45FUNRESERVED12408 Status
14674SHAHEED EXPLDH14:35SV14:2523:50TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,14674 Status
14604JANSADHARAN EXPLDH15:25SV10:1518:50WUNRESERVED14604 Status
15532ASR SHC JANSADHARANLDH20:25SV19:5023:25MUNRESERVED15532 Status
12492MAUR DHAWAJ EXPLDH22:15SV16:3018:15F3A,SL,GN,12492 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
27-12-2021
Press Release: REGULATION OF TRAINS OVER NORTHERN RAILWAY FOR KISAN AGITATION


REGULATION OF TRAINS OVER NORTHERN RAILWAY FOR KISAN AGITATION

 

 

Kolkata, December 27, 2021:

 

In view of Kisan Agitation in Firozpur division over Northern Railway, following trains will be short terminated / short originated as under:-

 

Ø13005 Howrah - Amritsar Mail (Journey commencing o­n 28.12.2021) will be short terminated at Ludhiana Jn.

Ø13152 Jammu Tawi - Kolkata Express and 13006 Amritsar - Howrah Mail (Both Journey commencing o­n 29.12.2021) will be short originated from Saharanpur and Ludhiana Jn. respectively.


           Inconvenience to be caused to the passengers is deeply regretted.

 

 





2
25506-09-2021
Maligaon
N.F. Railway starts transporting rubber to boost growth of economy and to enable import substitution

Northeast Frontier Railway has started transportation of rubber sheets and products as a new stream of goods traffic from Tripura to various destinations. Substantial production of rubber sheets takes place in Tripura. More than 90,000 tonnes of rubber is produced annually in Tripura which is having about 87000 hectares of rubber plantation.

Tripura exported more than 53000 tonnes of rubber during the financial year 2020-21 to places like Jalandhar, Ludhiana and Delhi. Transportation normally takes place through road sector. As part of the BDU initiative of the Lumding division of Northeast Frontier Railway Road shows were conducted at different locations of Tripura in co-operation with the state government. Interactions with rubber traders were held. Rubber is mainly produced in West Tripura, South Tripura and Sipahijala districts of Tripura which are served by railway stations like Sabroom, Belonia, Udaipur, Agartala and Jirania. Rubber traders were informed that they can easily transport rubber from their nearest convenient railway station at a much cheaper rate in comparison to road sector. For example; cost of transportation of per tonne of rubber by railway from Jirania to Delhi, Jalandhar and Sealdah is Rs. 2492.80, Rs. 2342.60 and Rs. 1745.90 respectively. In comparison, the cost of transportation of per tonne by road for the same distance is Rs. 4500.00, Rs. 5500.00 and Rs. 3500.00. Low cost of transportation will also result in overall cheaper availability of products to the end customer as transport costs reduce.

Northeast Frontier Railway hopes that with the starting of rubber sheet and product transportation through railways, rubber growers as well as transporters of the area will stand benefitted.  It will also help in import substitution and growth of local economy.


(Guneet Kaur)
CPRO / N.F. RAILWAY





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit