For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








13 Trains from (GDG)GADAG JN to (BGK)BAGALKOT


Address: Gadag Junction, Gadag, Karnataka, India

Station Code: GDG

Station Name: GADAG JN

Zone: SWR/South Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 233

Station Traffic: High

Address: Bagalkot Railway Station, Bagalkot, Karnataka 587101, India

Station Code: BGK

Station Name: BAGALKOT

Zone: SWR/South Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 125

Station Traffic: Medium





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
71304GDG SUR PASSGDG01:30BGK03:261:56M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED71304 Status
16535GOLGUMBAZ EXPGDG04:50BGK06:381:48M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16535 Status
06919UBL BJP PASS SPLGDG07:57BGK10:262:29M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED06919 Status
11140GDG CSMT EXPGDG13:40BGK15:281:48M,TU,W,TH,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11140 Status
56906UBL SUR PASSGDG14:40BGK16:582:18M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56906 Status
11424SOLAPUR EXPRESSGDG16:20BGK18:081:48M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED11424 Status
16587YPR BKN EXPGDG16:40BGK18:582:18F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16587 Status
16217MYS SNSI EXPRESSGDG19:00BGK20:401:40M2A,3A,SL,GN,16217 Status
17323UBL BSB EXPGDG19:25BGK21:432:18F2A,3A,SL,GN,17323 Status
56904DWR SUR PASSENGEGDG20:15BGK22:302:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN,56904 Status
14805BARMER AC EXPGDG21:10BGK22:581:48M1A,2A,3A,14805 Status
17319SECUNDRABAD EXPGDG22:10BGK23:551:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17319 Status
17321UBL LTT EXPGDG23:40BGK01:231:43SA2A,3A,SL,GN,17321 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 13914-06-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 139, VASCO DA GAMA- SANKRAIL GOODS TERMINAL YARD PARCEL EXPRESS TRAIN CARRIES 196.49 TONNES OF ESSENTIAL COMMODITIES

प्रेस विज्ञप्तिPress Release No. 139   Dt: 13.06.2020

VASCO DA GAMA-  SANKRAIL GOODS TERMINAL YARD PARCEL EXPRESS TRAIN CARRIES 196.49 TONNES OF ESSENTIAL COMMODITIES

Railway is running Goods trains and Parcel Express Trains to ensure supply of essential commodities across the country. These trains were run even during the lockdown so that there shall be no scarcity of essential commodities across the country.    Local Industries, e-commerce companies, interested groups and individuals can book parcels in Parcel Express Trains.   

Train No.00639 Vasco Da Gama – Sankrail Goods Terminal Yard Parcel Express special via Madgaon, Hubballi, Gadag, Hosapete, Ballari, Guntakal, Kharagpur was run by SWR o­n 11.06.2020.   It carried a total 196.49 Tonnes of commodities. At Vasco Da Gama 192.5 tonnes of commodities were loaded for Sankrail Goods Terminal Yard in West Bengal.  The commodities included personal hygiene products such as toothpastes and sanitary pads, bottle caps, Milk products, tyres etc. Enroute, 1 tonne of Medicines were loaded at Hubballi, 1.68 tonnes of commodities including fish/iced fish, auto parts were loaded at Hosapete and 1.31 tonnes of commodities were loaded at Ballari. 

From 01st April, 2020 to till date, Hubballi Division has run 17 Parcel Express Trains out of which 3 has been run from Hubballi to Bengaluru and 14 from Vasco Da Gama to different parts of the country viz., Diwana, Howrah, Shalimar, Khori, Guwahati, Kanakpura, Sankrail Goods Terminal Yard, Changaasaari. These Parcel Specials have carried a total 1549.55 Tonnes of commodities.  The transported commodities include medicines, dry/iced fish, personal hygiene products, bottle caps, tyres, noodles, chocolates, milk products etc.


The advantage of these Parcel Express trains is that there is no minimum limit of load or goods to be carried.  Small consignments can also be transported. These Parcel Express are useful for transportation of essential commodities like food items, medicines, Perishables etc.  As these parcel express run with scheduled time table, the commodities will be delivered to destination in time.       

                                     

                                                                             Chief Public Relations Officer

                                                                              South Western Railway, Hubballi





2
Press Release No. 13613-06-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 136, PROJECT REVIEW MEETING BY MINISTER OF STATE OF RAILWAYS

प्रेस विज्ञप्तिPress Release No. 136   Dt: 10.06.2020

 PROJECT REVIEW MEETING BY MINISTER OF STATE OF RAILWAYS

Shri Suresh Angadi, Minister of State of Railways, Government of India held a meeting o­n 06.06.2020 with the Officers of South Western Railway in Bengaluru to review the progress of various Railway Projects in SWR. 

Progress pertaining to projects such as  as Doubling and Electrification of Pune – Miraj – Londa Railway Section, Second Terminal commissioning work at Baiyyappanahalli, Coaching Shed at Krishnarajapuram, Setting up of Composite Carriage Repair Work Shop at Kolar and other works were discussed in the meeting. 

Shri Ajay Kumar Singh, General Manager, South Western Railway, Shri K.C. Swami, Chief Administrative Officer, Construction, Shri Ashok Kumar Verma, Divisional Railway Manager, Bengaluru and other Senior Officers from South Western Railway  were present in the Meeting. 

Hon’ble Minister released “COVID Warriors of Bengaluru Division” a book showcasing the philanthropic services rendered by the Staff and their families to fight COVID-19 pandemic during national lockdown period.

 It was conveyed that progress of works was affected  due to lock-down. Now  after lockdown, because of non-availability of adequate number of labour, works couldn't be started in full swing. However works o­n important projects have commenced and pace of execution is expected to pick up gradually.

The Minister enquired about the availability of funds for works. It was informed that for doubling projects, budget grant is sufficient. It was also appraised to Hon’ble Minister that works pertaining to commissioning of New lines are largely dependent o­n making land available by Governmentt of Karnataka .

It was informed to Hon’ble Minister in the course of meeting that Work o­n doubling of Londa - Miraj section (31 Km between Chikkodi road-Kudhachi and 27 Km between Khanapur - Belagavi) will be executed o­n priority.  A target has been set to commission  Double line in this section  by March, 2021.

Regrding Progress of  setting up of Composite Carriage Repair Shop at Kolar,  the officers concerned informed  Minister that the work is entrusted to Workshops Projects Organization, Patna. Detailed estimate is under preparation. Land is also awaited from Government of Karnataka.

Hon’ble Minister advised that local labourers shall be trained as a part of skill development and their services be utilized in various Railway Projects as chances of bringing labourers from other states is grim at present .

He said that Government of Karnataka has handed over land required for doubling of projects. This was possible due to continuous efforts and constant deliberations by Railways and Government of Karnataka authorities with Revenue Department of the State. Hon’ble Minister was  informed that it is targeted to commission 230 Km of double line during current financial year. He instructed to expedite the work  as sufficient funds are available for doubling of lines.

Regaring Bagalkot – Kudachchi new line, it was informed that Railways have submitted the alignment plan between Kajjidoni – Yadawada to Government of Karnataka. The land acquisition is to  be done by the State Government.

Hon’ble Minister instructed to pursue the clearance of National Wild Life Board  for taking up Hubballi – Ankola new line. State Wild Life Board has already recommended the Project and forwarded the proposal for clearance of National Wild Life Board.


 

                                                                                  Chief Public Relations Officer

                                                                              South Western Railway, Hubballi






COMMENTS

1
siddharth- Tue Nov 5 23:10 2013
many train timings are changed for the trains running between gadag and bagalkot junctions kindly mail me the new train timins as on today train running from gadag to bagalkot and trains running from bagalkot to gadag


Add Comment






Submit