For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








10 Trains from (DWR)DHARWAR to (BGK)BAGALKOT


Address: Dharwad Railway Station, Hubli, Karnataka, India

Station Code: DWR

Station Name: DHARWAR

Zone: SWR/South Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 227

Station Traffic: High

Address: Bagalkot Railway Station, Bagalkot, Karnataka 587101, India

Station Code: BGK

Station Name: BAGALKOT

Zone: SWR/South Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 125

Station Traffic: Medium





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
16535GOLGUMBAZ EXPUBL03:30BGK06:383:08M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16535 Status
06919UBL BJP PASS SPLUBL06:25BGK10:264:01M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED06919 Status
56906UBL SUR PASSUBL13:00BGK16:583:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56906 Status
16587YPR BKN EXPUBL15:00BGK18:583:58F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16587 Status
11424SOLAPUR EXPRESSUBL15:00BGK18:083:08M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED11424 Status
56904DWR SUR PASSENGEDWR17:40BGK22:304:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN,56904 Status
17323UBL BSB EXPUBL17:50BGK21:433:53F2A,3A,SL,GN,17323 Status
14805BARMER AC EXPUBL19:35BGK22:583:23M1A,2A,3A,14805 Status
17319SECUNDRABAD EXPUBL20:50BGK23:553:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17319 Status
17321UBL LTT EXPUBL22:30BGK01:232:53SA2A,3A,SL,GN,17321 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 71 Dt:8.05.202009-05-2020
Press Release No. 71 Dt:8.05.2020, ONE TRAIN COACH FOR GOA CONVERTED AS COVID CARE CENTRE AT VASCO-DA-GAMA ON SWR


प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 71 Dt:8.05.2020

ONE TRAIN COACH FOR GOA CONVERTED AS COVID CARE CENTRE AT VASCO-DA-GAMA o­n SWR


       

The Ministry of Railways, as its contribution to national cause, has initiated conversion of Railway Coaches into Covid Care Centers to provide additional beds for COVID-19 patients as and when required by State Governments all over the country.

Considering the possibility of increase in cases of COVID-19, Railways have decided to utilize these coaches as Covid Care Centre. These coaches will be used for the cases suspected/confirmed, and categorized into very mild/mild as per Ministry of Health and Family Welfare website.Separate coaches for suspected and confirmed cases of Covid-19 are being ensured to avoid cross infection.As per standard operating procedure issued by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, each person will be assigned inindividual cabin. In case if the situation warrants, upto 2 confirmed patients will be assigneda cabin.

SWR has modified 320 passenger coaches which is above target of 312 coaches, given by Railway Board.These Covid Care Centres meet the requirement of any possible exigency of keeping Covid-19 patients in isolation as and when required by the State Government.

On SWR, Covid Care Centres will be placed and available at 14 stations including o­ne at Vasco-da-Gama of Goa state.The other Covid Care Coaches in Karnataka state will be at 1.Bengaluru, 2.Hubballi, 3.Mysuru, 4.Yesvantpur, 5.Harihar, 6.Shivamogga Town, 7.Hosapete, 8.Hassan, 9.Arsikere , 10.Bagalkot, 11.Talaguppa, 12.Vijayapura, 13.Belagavi.

The special train coaches, after formation shall be cleaned and disinfected as per protocol for disinfection of quarantine facilities issued by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.

Railways in coordination with the Goa State Govt will designate nodal officers for allocation of trains under them.The rakes will be stabled at the Vasco-da-gama station o­n requisition of the same from Goa State Govt. and provision of necessary manpower.After the allocation of coaches by Railways, the train shall be placed at Vasco-da-Gama station in Goa state and other 13 stations in Karnataka. The Covid Care Coach will be handed over to District Collector/ District Magistrate or o­ne of their authorized persons. The Goa state Government is mapping o­ne Covid Dedicated Hospital for each train so that patient can be shifted to the hospital in case of emergency.SWR will provide necessary healthcare staff at Hubballi, Bengaluru, Mysuru and Yesvantpur.Manpower is being provided by the Stage Govt at all other stations.An ambulance with basic life support with oxygen and ambubag in case of emergency will also be provided by the Goa State Govt at the Railway Station where the train is placed. SWR will provide oxygen cylinders in each coach & other necessary items including linen etc. as prescribed by the MoHFW for the Covid Care Centers.Para – medic staff will ensure bio medical waste segregation being followed in hospitals is followed in the Covid Care Centres.

The staff deployed o­n the special train coaches would work under the overall supervision of the Chief Medical and Health Officer (CMHO) of the concerned District or the nodal officer identified by the District Collector\Magistrate. Standard Treatment Protocols of the Ministry shall be followed for management of cases.

Railways will be making arrangements for watering of coaches regularly, provision of proper electricity connection, maintenance of electric installations and any other repairs required in coaches at Vasco-da-Gama Station.

Wherever required, Catering arrangements will be made by IRCTC/ Commercial Department of Railway. Railway Protection Force will ensure security to the coaches, patients and staff working.

For guidance of persons using the Railway coaches, separate signages will be placed outside the railway stations, platforms and near location of coaches in a way that they are separate from general public using railway facilities.

The efforts of Indian Railways have been aimed not o­nly to supplement the present health infrastructure of the nation but also to contribute to national efforts to fight the Covid-19 Pandemic.

                                                                                    Chief Public Relations Officer

                                                                              South Western Railway, Hubballi












2
Press Release No. 70 Dt:7.05.202008-05-2020
Press Release No. 70 Dt:7.05.2020, TRAIN COACHES CONVERTED AS COVID CARE


प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 70 Dt:7.05.2020

TRAIN COACHES CONVERTED AS COVID CARE

 CENTRES TO BE PLACED AT 14 STATIONS o­n SWR

       

The Ministry of Railways, as its contribution to national cause, has initiated conversion of Railway Coaches into Covid Care Centers to provide additional beds for COVID-19 patients as and when required.

Considering the possibility of increase in cases of COVID-19, Railways have decided to utilize these coaches as Covid Care Centre. These coaches will be used for the cases suspected/confirmed, and categorized into very mild/ mild as per Ministry of Health and Family Welfare website.Separate coaches for suspected and confirmed cases of Covid-19 are being ensured to avoid cross infection.As per standard operating procedure issued by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, each person will be assigned in individual cabin. In case if the situation warrants, up to 2 confirmed patients will be assigned a cabin.

SWR has modified 320 passenger coaches which is above target of 312 coaches, given by Railway Board.These Covid Care Centres meet the requirement of any possible exigency of keeping Covid-19 patients in isolation as and when required by the Government.

On SWR, Covid Care Centres will be placed and available at 14 stations. The 14 stations o­n SWR are as under:

1.Bengaluru; 2.Hubballi; 3. Mysuru; 4.Yesvantpur; 5.Harihar; 6.Shivamogga Town; 7.Hosapete; 8.Hassan; 9.Arsikere; 10.Bagalkot; 11.Talaguppa; 12.Vijayapura; 13.Belagavi; 14.Vasco-da-gama.

The special train coaches, after formation shall be cleaned, and disinfected as per protocol for disinfection of quarantine facilities issued by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.

Railways in coordination with the State Govt. will designate nodal officers for allocation of trains under them.The rakes will be stabled at the Railway stations o­nly o­n requisition of the same from State Govt. and provision of necessary manpower.After the allocation by the Railways, the train shall be placed, at above mentioned stations with necessary infrastructure, and handed over to District Collector/ District Magistrate or o­ne of their authorized persons. The state Government is mapping o­ne Covid Dedicated Hospital for each train so that patient can be shifted to the hospital in case of emergency.SWR will provide necessary healthcare staff at Hubballi, Bengaluru, Mysuru and Yesvantpur.At all other stations manpower will be provided by the Stage Govt.An ambulance with basic life support with oxygen and ambubag in case of emergency will be provided by the State Govt. at the Railway Station where the train is placed. SWR will provide oxygen cylinders in each coach & other necessary items including linen etc. as prescribed by the MoHFW for the Covid Care Centers.Para – medic staff will ensure bio medical waste segregation being followed in hospitals is followed in the Covid Care Centres.

The staff deployed o­n the special train coaches would work under the overall supervision of the Chief Medical and Health Officer (CMHO) of the concerned District or the nodal officer identified by the respective District Collector\Magistrate. Standard Treatment Protocols of the Ministry shall be followed for management of cases.

Railways will be making arrangements for watering of coaches regularly, provision of proper electricity connection, maintenance of electric installations and any other repairs required in coaches.

Wherever required, Catering arrangements will be made by IRCTC/ Commercial Department of Railway. Railway Protection Force will ensure security to the coaches, patients and staff working.

For guidance of persons using the Railway coaches, separate signages will be placed outside the railway stations, platforms and near location of coaches in a way that they are separate from general public using railway facilities.

The efforts of Indian Railways have been aimed not o­nly to supplement the present health infrastructure of the nation but also to contribute to national efforts to fight the Covid-19 pandemic.


                                                                                    Chief Public Relations Officer

                                                                              South Western Railway, Hubballi













COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit